FIFA World Cup Finals 1930 Uruguay.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1930 Uruguay Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1930
First Phase
Group A – Argentina, Chile, France, Mexico
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitos
FRA – MEX 4:1 (3:0)
(+3000) Lombardi URU, Rego BRA, Christophe BEL
FRA: Thépot (24 Chantrel) – Capelle, Mattler – Chantrel, Pinel,
Villaplane (c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, L.Laurent, Langiller
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Amezcùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas – López, Ruiz, Mejia, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 L.Laurent 19, 2:0 Langiller 40, 3:0 Maschinot 43, 3:1 Carreño 70,
4:1 Maschinot 87
NOTE: Laurent's goal is the first in World Cup history
15.07.30 (16.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
ARG – FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Rege BRA, Saucedo BOL, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Muttis – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez – Perinetti, Varallo, Ferreira (c), Cerro, M.Evaristo
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Pinel, Villaplane
(c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, Laurent, Langiller
1:0 Monti 81 f
16.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
CHI – MEX 3:0 (1:0)
(~7000) Christophe BEL, Aphesteguy URU, Langenus BEL
CHI: Cortés – Poirier, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra, Elgueta –
Ojeda, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
MEX: Sota – R. Guitiérez (c), M.Rosas – Amescùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Ruiz, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 Vidal 3, 2:0 M. Rosas 52 o, 3:0 Vidal 65
19.07.30 (12.50) Montevideo, Centenario
CHI – FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~50000) Tejada URU, Lombardi URU, Rego BRA
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Riveros – A.Torres, Saavedra, C.Torres – Ojeda,
Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Delmer, Villaplane (c) –
Libérati, Delfour, Pinel, Veinante, Langiller
1:0 Subiabre 67 h (30 Thépot saved a penalty by Saavedra)
19.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG – MEX 6:3 (3:1)
(~50000) Saucedo BOL, Alonso URU, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – Chividini, Zumelzú (c),
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Demaría, Spadaro
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Olivarez, Sánchez,
Rodriguez, F.Garza-Guitiérrez, F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Carreño
1:0 Stábile 8, 2:0 Zumelzú 12, 3:0 Stábile 17, 3:1 M.Rosas 42 p,
4:1 Varallo 53, 5:1 Zumelzú 55, 5:2 M. Rosas 65, 5:3 Gayón 75 h,
6:3 Stábile 80
(23 Bonfiglio saved penalty from Paternoster, 65 Bossio held penalty
from M.Rosas who however scored from the rebound)
22.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG – CHI 3:1 (2:1)
(~35000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M. Evaristo
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra (c), C.Torres –
Arellano, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Aguilera
1:0 Stábile 12 h, 2:0 Stábile 13, 2:1 Arellano 15, 3:1 M.Evaristo 51
1. ARG^ 3 6 3 0 0 10-4
2. CHI 3 4 2 0 1 5-3
3. FRA 3 2 1 0 2 4-3
4. MEX 3 0 0 0 3 4-13
Group B – Bolivia, Brazil, Yugoslavia
14.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
YUG – BRA 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Tejada URU, Vallarino URU, Balway FRA
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
BRA: Joel – Brilhante, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando –
Poly, Nilo, Arakén, Preguinho (c), Pereira
1:0 Tirnanić 21, 2:0 Beck 30, 2:1 Preguinho 62
17.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
JUG – BOL 4:0 (0:0)
(~20000) Matteucci URU, Lombardi URU, Wernken CHI
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Najdanović
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Argote, Lara,
Balderrama – Gómez, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta, Férnandez
1:0 Beck 60, 2:0 Marjanović 65, 3:0 Beck 67, 4:0 Vujadinović 86
20.07.30 (13.00) Montevideo, Centenario
BRA – BOL 4:0 (1:0)
(-12000) Balway FRA, Matteucci URU, Vallejo MEX
BRA: Velloso – Zé Luiz, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando –
Benedito, Russinho, Carvalho Leite, Preguinho (c), Moderato
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Sáinz, Lara,
Balderrama – Fernández, Ortiz, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta
1:0 Moderato 37, 2:0 Preguinho 67, 3:0 Moderato 73, 4:0 Preguinho 83
1. JUG^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-1
2. BRA 2 2 1 0 1 5-2
3. BOL 2 0 0 0 2 0-8
Group C – Peru, Romania, Uruguay
14.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitas
ROM – PER 3:1 (1:0)
(+2000) Warnken CHI, Langenus BEL, Matteucci URU
ROM: Lăpuşneanu – Bürger, Steiner – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Rafinschi –
Covaci, Deşu, Wetzer (c), Stanciu, Barbu
PER: Valdivieso – de las Casas, Soria – Galindo (c), García, Valle –
Lores, Villanueva, Denegri, Neyra, Souza-Ferreira
1:0 Stanciu 2 (95 sec), 1:1 Souza-Ferreira 75, 2:1 Barbu 79, 3:1 Stanciu 89
sent off: Galindo (56)
18.07.30 (14.30) Montevideo, Centenario
URU – PER 1:0 (0:0)
(+85000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero – Tejera, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Iriarte.
PER: Pardón – de las Casas, Maquillón – Galindo (c), Denegri, Astengo –
Lores, Villanueva, Lavalle, Neyra, Souza
1:0 Castro 65
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony
21.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Centenario
URU – ROM 4:0 (3:0)
(~80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Warnken CHI
URU: Ballestero – Macheront, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
ROM: Lâpuşneanu – Bürger, Czako – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Robe –
Covaci, Deşu,
Wetzer (c), Rafinschi, Barbu
1:0 Dorado 7, 2:0 Scarone 28, 3:0 Anselmo 31, 4:0 Cea 80
1. URU^ 2 4 2 0 0 5-0
2. ROM 2 2 1 0 1 3-5
3. PER 2 0 0 0 2 1-4
Group D – Belgium, Paraguay, United States of America
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA – BEL 3:0 (2:0)
(+15000) Macias ARG, Matteucci URU, Warnken CHI
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Brown –
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Auld, McGhee
BEL: Badjou – Nouvens, Hoydoncks – de Clerq, Hellemans, F.Braine
(c) – Diddens, Voorhoof, Adams, Moeschal, Versijp
1:0 McGhee 40, 2:0 McGhee 43, 3:0 Patenaude 89 h
17.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA – PAR 3:0 (2:0)
(~20000) Macias ARG, Aphesteguy URU, Tejada URU
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld –
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Brown, McGhee
PAR: Denis – Olmedo, Miracca – Etcheverry, Diaz, Aguirre – Nessi –
Dominguez, González, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
1:0 Patenaude 10, 2:0 González 18 o, 3:0 Patenaude 50 h
NOTE: González's own goal is sometimes
given to Patenaude, making
him the first World Cup hat-trick scorer
20.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
PAR – BEL 1:0 (1:0)
(~12000) Vallarino URU, Lombardi URU, Macias ARG
PAR: P.Benitez – Olmedo, Flóres – S.Benitez, Diaz, Garcete, Nessi –
Romero, Gonzáles, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
BEL: Badjou – de Dekens, Hoydoncks – Moeschal, Hellemans, F. Braine
(c) – Diddens, Nouvens, Adams, Delbecque, Versijp
1:0 Benites Cáceres 40
1. USA^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-0
2. PAR 2 2 1 0 1 1-3
3. BEL 2 0 0 0 2 0-4
Semi Finals
26.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Argentina 6:1 (1:0) United States of America
(+60000) Langenus BEL, Vallejo MEX, Warnken CHI
ARG: Botasso – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti,
Orlandini – Peucelle, Scopelli, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld –
Brown, Florie (c), Patenaude, Gonsalves, McGhee
1:0 Monti 20, 2:0 Scopelli 56, 3:0 Stábile 69, 4:0 Peucelle 80, 5:0
Peucelle 85, 6:0 Stábile 87, 6:1 Brown 89
27.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 6:1 (3:1) Yugoslavia
(+80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
0:1 Vujadinović 4, 1:1 Cea 19, 2:1 Anselmo 21 h, 3:1 Anselmo 23, 4:1 Iriarte
63, 5:1 Cea 66, 6:1 Cea 72
Final
30.07.30 (15.30) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 4:2 (1:2) Argentina
(-80000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido –
Dorado, Scarone, Castro, Cea, Iriarte.
ARG: Botasso – Della Torre, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo.
1;0 Dorado 12, 1:1 Peucelle 20, 1:2 Stábile 38, 2:2 Cea 58, 3:2 Iriarte
68, 4:2 Castro 89
NOTE: No third-place match. However some sources, notably the
FIFA Bulletin from 1984, affirm that the match occurred (YUG-USA 3:1)!
Quite inexplicable, if you ask me – there was no third-place match
arranged for, as indeed it has been at the previous Olympic Games.
It was introduced for the first time in 1934.
Scorers' List
8 – Stábile ARG
5 – Cea URU
3 – Peucelle ARG, Prequinho BRA, Beck JUG, Anselmo URU, Pateunade USA
2 – Monti, Zumelzú ARG, Moderato BRA, Vidal CHI, Maschinot FRA,
Vujadinović JUG, M.Rosas MEX + 1 own goal, Stanciu ROM, Castro, Dorado,
Irarte URU, McGhee USA
1 – M. Evaristo, Scopello, Varallo ARG, Arellano, Subiabre CHI, Langiller,
L.Laurent FRA, Marjanović, Tirnanić JUG, Carreño, Gayón MEX, Benito
Cacéres PAR, Sousa PER, Barbu ROM, Scarone URU, Brown USA
own goals – 2 (M.Rosas MEX for CHI + 2 goals, Gonzáles PAR for USA)
Total 70 goals (2 o, 1 f, 1 p, 6 h), 3.89 per match. Most goals ARG (18),
BEL and BOL without goals. 35 players scored (no one repeated it four
years later)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: J. Tramutola – F. Piaggio | E. Piaggio
BEL: H. Goetinck, E. Hanse | Chantraine, Debbie, Sayes
BOL: U. Saucedo | Brito, Murillo, Noya, Reyes Peñaranda
BRA: F. Rodriguez | Benvenuto, Costa, Doca, de Figuelrado, Fortes
Filho, Manuelzinho
CHI: G. Orth | Coddon, Espinoza, Muñoz
FRA: R. Caudron* | Andoire, J.Laurent, Tassin
JUG: B. Simonović | Hrnijiček, Petković, Spasojević, Stojanović, Tošić
MEX: J. Luque** | Castro Aguirol
PAR: J. Durand Laguna | Carreras Saguier, Chamorro, Florentin, Ortega,
Rivera Núñez, Vilalba
PER: F. Bru | Cillonis, Férnandez, Góngora, Nué, Quintana, Sarmiento
ROM: O. Luchide, C. Rădulescu, R. Wetzer** | Borbely II, Cociş,
Glansmann, Steinbach, Steiner I, Subáşeanu, Zauber
URU: A. Suppici – F. Arispe, E. Frigoli, L. Gracco, F. Olivieri |
Calvo, Capuccini, Melogno, Piriz, Recoba, Riolfo Secco, Saldombide
USA: W. Cummings, R. Millar | Bookie, Gentile, Olivier, Slavin, Stone
* replaced the national coach G. Barreau
** playing coach
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest – Oldest
player C.Leite BRA 18y 65d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
goalkeeper Valdivieso PER 20y 71d | Douglas USA 32y 26d
scorer M.Rosas MEX 18y 93d | Scarone URU 31y237d
champion Dorado URU 22y 38d | Scarone URU 31y246d
finalist Varallo ARG 20y175d | Scarone URU 31y246d
medalist Tirnanić JUG 19y 2d | Florie USA around 33
captain Galindo PER 28y127d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
coach Tramutola ARG 27y267d | Luqué MEX 48y 43d
referee Matteucci URU 27y 51d | Rego BRA around 49

FIFA World Cup Finals Uruguay 1930 Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ARGENTINA (Group 1)
Head coach: Francisco Olazar and Juan José Tramutola
GKÁngel Bossio5 May 1905 (aged 25)  TalleresArgentina
GKJuan Botasso23 October 1908 (aged 21)  QuilmesArgentina
FWRoberto Cherro23 September 1907 (aged 22)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
DFAlberto Chividini23 February 1907 (aged 23)  Central Norte TucumánArgentina
FWAttilio Demaría19 March 1909 (aged 21)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
DFJosé Della Torre26 March 1906 (aged 24)  RacingArgentina
DFJuan Evaristo20 June 1902 (aged 28)  Sportivo BarracasArgentina
FWMario Evaristo10 December 1908 (aged 21)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
FWManuel Ferreira22 October 1905 (aged 24)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
MFLuis Monti15 May 1901 (aged 29)  San LorenzoArgentina
DFRamón Muttis12 March 1899 (aged 31)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
DFRodolfo Orlandini1 January 1905 (aged 25)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
DFFernando Paternoster24 May 1903 (aged 27)  RacingArgentina
FWNatalio Perinetti28 December 1900 (aged 29)  RacingArgentina
FWCarlos Peucelle13 September 1908 (aged 21)  Sportivo Buenos AiresArgentina
DFEdmundo Piaggio3 October 1910 (aged 19)  LanúsArgentina
FWAlejandro Scopelli12 May 1908 (aged 22)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
FWCarlos Spadaro5 February 1902 (aged 28)  LanúsArgentina
FWGuillermo Stábile17 January 1905 (aged 25)  HuracánArgentina
MFPedro Suárez21 December 1909 (aged 20)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
FWFrancisco Varallo5 February 1910 (aged 20)  Gimnasia y Esgrima La PlataArgentina
DFAdolfo Zumelzú5 January 1902 (aged 28)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
CHILE (Group 1)
Head coach: György Orth (Hungary)
FWJuan Aguilera   Audax ItalianoChile
FWGuillermo Arellano21 August 1908 (aged 21)  Colo-ColoChile
DFErnesto Chaparro4 January 1901 (aged 29)  Colo-ColoChile
FWArturo Coddou   Arturo Fernández VialChile
GKRoberto Cortés2 February 1905 (aged 25)  Colo-ColoChile
MFHumberto Elgueta   Santiago WanderersChile
GKCesar Espinoza   Santiago WanderersChile
DFVíctor Morales10 May 1905 (aged 25)  Colo-ColoChile
FWHoracio Muñoz   Arturo Fernández VialChile
FWTomás Ojeda20 April 1910 (aged 20)  Boca Juniors AntofagastaChile
DFUlises Poirier2 February 1897 (aged 33)  La Cruz ValparaisoChile
DFGuillermo Riveros10 February 1902 (aged 28)  La Cruz ValparaisoChile
MFGuillermo Saavedra5 November 1903 (aged 26)  Colo-ColoChile
FWCarlos Schneeberger21 June 1902 (aged 28)  Colo-ColoChile
FWGuillermo Subiabre25 February 1902 (aged 28)  Colo-ColoChile
MFArturo Torres20 October 1906 (aged 23)  Colo-ColoChile
MFCasimiro Torres1906  EvertonChile
FWCarlos Vidal24 February 1902 (aged 28)  Audax ItalianoChile
FWEberardo Villalobos1 April 1908 (aged 22)  RangersChile
FRANCE (Group 1)
Head coach: Raoul Caudron
DFNuma Andoire19 March 1908 (aged 22)0FC AntibesFrance
DFMarcel Capelle11 December 1904 (aged 25)4Racing Club de FranceFrance
MFAugustin Chantrel11 November 1906 (aged 23)8CASG ParisFrance
FWEdmond Delfour1 November 1907 (aged 22)6Racing Club de FranceFrance
MFCélestin Delmer15 February 1907 (aged 23)2Amiens ACFrance
FWMarcel Langiller2 June 1908 (aged 22)8Excelsior AC RoubaixFrance
MFJean Laurent30 December 1906 (aged 23)3CA ParisFrance
FWLucien Laurent10 December 1907 (aged 22)2CA ParisFrance
FWErnest Libérati22 March 1906 (aged 24)3Amiens ACFrance
FWAndré Maschinot28 June 1903 (aged 27)3FC SochauxFrance
DFÉtienne Mattler25 December 1905 (aged 24)1FC SochauxFrance
MFMarcel Pinel8 July 1908 (aged 22)3Red Star ParisFrance
GKAndré Tassin19020Racing Club de FranceFrance
GKAlex Thépot30 July 1906 (aged 23)12Red Star ParisFrance
FWÉmile Veinante12 June 1907 (aged 23)3Racing Club de FranceFrance
MFAlexandre Villaplane12 September 1905 (aged 24)22Racing Club de FranceFrance
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Juan Luque de Serralonga
MFEfraín Amézcua   AtlanteMexico
GKOscar Bonfiglio5 October 1905 (aged 24)  MarteMexico
FWJuan Carreño14 August 1907 (aged 22)  AtlanteMexico
FWJesús Castro   AtlanteMexico
DFRafael Garza Gutiérrez13 December 1896 (aged 33)  AméricaMexico
DFFrancisco Garza Gutiérrez1904  AméricaMexico
FWRoberto Gayón1905  AméricaMexico
FWHilario López18 November 1907 (aged 22)  MarteMexico
FWDionisio Mejía6 January 1907 (aged 23)  AtlanteMexico
FWFelipe Olivares1905  AtlanteMexico
FWLuis Pérez1907  NecaxaMexico
MFRaymundo Rodríguez1905  MarteMexico
MFFelipe Rosas5 February 1910 (aged 20)  AtlanteMexico
DFManuel Rosas17 April 1912 (aged 18)  AtlanteMexico
FWJosé Ruíz1904  NecaxaMexico
MFAlfredo Sánchez   AméricaMexico
GKIsidoro Sota1902  AméricaMexico
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Boško Simonović
MFMilorad Arsenijević6 June 1906 (aged 24)16 SK BeogradYugoslavia
FWIvan Bek29 October 1909 (aged 20)2FC SèteFrance
MFMomčilo Đokić27 February 1911 (aged 19)2 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
FWBranislav Hrnjiček5 June 1908 (aged 22)4 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
DFMilutin Ivković3 March 1906 (aged 24)22 ASK BeogradYugoslavia
GKMilovan Jakšić21 September 1909 (aged 20)2 ASK BeogradYugoslavia
FWBlagoje Marjanović9 September 1907 (aged 22)15 SK BeogradYugoslavia
DFDušan Marković9 March 1906 (aged 24)0 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
DFDragoslav Mihajlović13 December 1906 (aged 23)1 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
FWDragutin Najdanović15 April 1908 (aged 22)3 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
FWBranislav Sekulić29 October 1906 (aged 23)3SC MontpellierFrance
MFTeofilo Spasojević21 January 1909 (aged 21)1 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
MFLjubiša Stefanović4 January 1910 (aged 20)0FC SèteFrance
GKMilan Stojanović 0 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
FWAleksandar Tirnanić15 July 1911 (aged 18)5 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
DFDragomir Tošić8 November 1909 (aged 20)0 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
FWĐorđe Vujadinović6 December 1909 (aged 20)4 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
BRAZIL (Group 2)
Head coach: Píndaro de Carvalho Rodrigues
FWAraken17 July 1905 (aged 24)  SantosBrazil
FWBenedicto10 May 1910 (aged 20)  BotafogoBrazil
MFBenevenuto8 August 1903 (aged 26)  FlamengoBrazil
DFBrilhante5 November 1904 (aged 25)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
FWCarvalho Leite25 June 1912 (aged 18)  BotafogoBrazil
FWDoca7 April 1903 (aged 27)  São CristóvãoBrazil
MFFausto28 January 1905 (aged 25)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
MFFernando1 March 1906 (aged 24)  FluminenseBrazil
MFFortes9 September 1901 (aged 28)  FluminenseBrazil
MFHermógenes4 November 1908 (aged 21)  AméricaBrazil
DFItália22 May 1907 (aged 23)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
MFIvan Mariz16 May 1910 (aged 20)  FluminenseBrazil
GKJoel1 May 1904 (aged 26)  AméricaBrazil
FWManoelzinho22 August 1907 (aged 22)  GoytacazBrazil
FWModerato14 July 1902 (aged 27)  FlamengoBrazil
FWNilo3 April 1903 (aged 27)  BotafogoBrazil
DFOscarino17 January 1907 (aged 23)  Ypiranga NiteróiBrazil
MFPamplona24 March 1904 (aged 26)  BotafogoBrazil
FWPoly26 January 1909 (aged 21)  AmericanoBrazil
FWPreguinho8 February 1905 (aged 25)  FluminenseBrazil
FWRussinho18 December 1902 (aged 27)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
FWTeóphilo11 April 1900 (aged 30)  São CristóvãoBrazil
GKVelloso25 September 1908 (aged 21)  FluminenseBrazil
DFZé Luiz16 November 1904 (aged 25)  São CristóvãoBrazil
BOLIVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Ulises Saucedo
FWMario Alborta19047 Club BolívarBolivia
MFJuan Argote19060 Club BolívarBolivia
GKJesús Bermúdez19026 Oruro RoyalBolivia
MFMiguel Brito 0 Oruro RoyalBolivia
FWJosé Bustamante19077 LitoralBolivia
DFCasiano Chavarría3 August 1901 (aged 28)6 Calavera La PazBolivia
DFSegundo Durandal17 March 1912 (aged 18)0 CS San Jose OruroBolivia
FWRené Fernández19060 Alianza OruroBolivia
FWGumersindo Gómez19070 Oruro RoyalBolivia
MFDiógenes Lara19027 Club BolívarBolivia
FWRafael Méndez19047 Universitario La PazBolivia
GKMiguel Murillo 0 Club BolívarBolivia
MFConstantino Noya 0 Oruro RoyalBolivia
FWEduardo Reyes Ortíz19070 The StrongestBolivia
*DFLuis Reyes Peñaranda 0 Universitario La PazBolivia
MFRenato Sáinz14 December 1899 (aged 30)  The StrongestBolivia
MFJorge Valderrama12 December 1906 (aged 23)5 Oruro RoyalBolivia
URUGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Alberto Suppici
MFJosé Andrade22 November 1901 (aged 28)29 NacionalUruguay
FWPeregrino Anselmo3 August 1904 (aged 25)8 PeñarolUruguay
GKEnrique Ballesteros18 January 1905 (aged 25)19 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
FWJuan Carlos Calvo19060 Miramar MisionesUruguay
GKMiguel Capuccini5 January 1904 (aged 26)6 PeñarolUruguay
FWHéctor Castro29 November 1904 (aged 25)17 NacionalUruguay
FWPedro Cea1 September 1900 (aged 29)21 NacionalUruguay
FWPablo Dorado22 June 1908 (aged 22)2 Bella VistaUruguay
MFLorenzo Fernández20 May 1900 (aged 30)20 PeñarolUruguay
MFÁlvaro Gestido17 May 1907 (aged 23)10 PeñarolUruguay
FWSantos Iriarte2 November 1902 (aged 27)5 Racing ClubUruguay
DFErnesto Mascheroni21 November 1907 (aged 22)0 OlimpiaUruguay
MFÁngel Melogno22 March 1905 (aged 25)5 Bella VistaUruguay
DFJosé Nasazzi24 May 1901 (aged 29)28 Bella VistaUruguay
FWPedro Petrone11 May 1904 (aged 26)27 NacionalUruguay
MFConduelo Píriz19057 NacionalUruguay
DFEmilio Recoba3 November 1904 (aged 25)5 NacionalUruguay
MFCarlos Riolfo5 November 1905 (aged 24)2 PeñarolUruguay
FWZoilo Saldombide18 March 1905 (aged 25)14 Montevideo WanderersUruguay
FWHéctor Scarone26 November 1898 (aged 31)48 NacionalUruguay
DFDomingo Tejera22 July 1899 (aged 30)15 Montevideo WanderersUruguay
FWSantos Urdinarán30 March 1900 (aged 30)19 NacionalUruguay
ROMANIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Costel Rădulescu
FWŞtefan Barbu2 March 1908 (aged 22)4 Gloria AradRomania
MFAlexandru Borbely 0 Belvedere BucureştiRomania
DFRudolf Bürger31 October 1908 (aged 21)4 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
DFIosif Czako11 June 1906 (aged 24)1 UDR ReşiţaRomania
FWAdalbert Deşu19094 UDR ReşiţaRomania
MFAlfred Eisenbeisser7 April 1908 (aged 22)0 Dragoş Vodă CernăuţiRomania
FWAndrei Glanzmann27 March 1907 (aged 23)0 FC OradeaRomania
FWElemer Kocsis27 February 1910 (aged 20)0 FC BihorRomania
FWMiklós Kovács23 December 1911 (aged 18)3 Banatul TimişoaraRomania
GKIon Lǎpuşneanu8 December 1908 (aged 21)3 Sportul StudenţescRomania
MFLadislau Raffinsky23 April 1905 (aged 25)4 Juventus BucurestiRomania
MFCorneliu Robe23 May 1908 (aged 22)0 Olympia BucureştiRomania
FWConstantin Stanciu19114 Venus BucureştiRomania
MFPetre Steinbach1 January 1906 (aged 24)0 FC Unirea Tricolor BucureştiRomania
DFAdalbert Steiner24 January 1907 (aged 23)9 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
MFRudolf Steiner 5 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
FWIlie Subăşeanu19062 Olympia BucureştiRomania
MFEmerich Vogl12 August 1905 (aged 24)10 Juventus BucureştiRomania
FWRudolf Wetzer17 March 1901 (aged 29)12 Juventus BucureştiRomania
GKSamuel Zauber1 January 1901 (aged 29)0 Maccabi BucureştiRomania
PERU (Group 3)
Head coach: Spain Francisco Bru
MFEduardo Astengo   Universitario de DeportesPeru
FWCarlos Cillóniz   Universitario de DeportesPeru
DFMario de las Casas31 January 1901 (aged 29)  Lawn Tennis de la ExposiciónPeru
MFAlberto Denegri   Alianza LimaPeru
DFArturo Fernández10 April 1910 (aged 20)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
MFPlácido Galindo9 March 1906 (aged 24)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
MFDomingo García1904  Alianza LimaPeru
FWJorge Góngora   Universitario de DeportesPeru
FWJosé María Lavalle5 June 1911 (aged 19)  Alianza LimaPeru
FWJulio Lores15 September 1908 (aged 21)  Association FBCPeru
DFAntonio Maquilón29 November 1902 (aged 27)  Tarapacá FerroviarioPeru
FWDemetrio Neyra1906  Alianza LimaPeru
FWPablo Pacheco   Universitario de DeportesPeru
GKJorge Pardon19 December 1909 (aged 20)  Sporting TabacoPeru
MFJulio Quintana   Alianza LimaPeru
FWLizardo Rodríguez Nue30 August 1910 (aged 19)  ProgresoPeru
FWJorge Sarmiento   Alianza LimaPeru
DFAlberto Soria1906  Alianza LimaPeru
FWLuis Souza Ferreira30 June 1904 (aged 26)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
GKJuan Valdivieso6 May 1910 (aged 20)  Alianza LimaPeru
MFJuan Alfonso Valle1905  Italiano LimaPeru
FWAlejandro Villanueva4 June 1908 (aged 22)  Alianza LimaPeru
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 4)
Head coach: Robert Millar
MFAndy Auld26 January 1900 (aged 30)1 Providence Gold BugsUnited States
FWMike Bookie12 September 1904 (aged 25)0 Cleveland SlaviaUnited States
MFJim Brown31 December 1908 (aged 21)3 New York GiantsUnited States
GKJimmy Douglas12 January 1898 (aged 32)5 New York NationalsUnited States
FWTom Florie6 September 1897 (aged 32)2 New Bedford WhalersUnited States
DFJimmy Gallagher7 June 1901 (aged 29)2 New York NationalsUnited States
DFJames Gentle21 July 1904 (aged 25)0 Philadelphia Cricket ClubUnited States
MFBilly Gonsalves10 August 1908 (aged 21)0 Fall River MarksmenUnited States
FWBart McGhee30 April 1899 (aged 31)0 New York NationalsUnited States
DFGeorge Moorhouse4 May 1901 (aged 29)1 New York GiantsUnited States
MFArnie Oliver22 May 1907 (aged 23)0 Providence Gold BugsUnited States
FWBert Patenaude4 November 1909 (aged 20)0 Fall River MarksmenUnited States
MFPhilip Slone20 January 1907 (aged 23)0 New York GiantsUnited States
DFRaphael Tracey6 February 1904 (aged 26)0 Ben MillersUnited States
DFFrank Vaughn18 February 1902 (aged 28)0 Ben MillersUnited States
DFAlexander Wood12 June 1907 (aged 23)0 Detroit Holley CarburetorUnited States
PARAGUAY (Group 4)
Head coach: José Durand Laguna
MFFrancisco Aguirre1908  OlimpiaParaguay
GKPedro Benítez   LibertadParaguay
MFSantiago Benítez1903  OlimpiaParaguay
FWDelfín Benítez Cáceres24 September 1910 (aged 19)  LibertadParaguay
FWSaguier Carreras   Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
DFEustacio Chamorro   Presidente HayesParaguay
GKModesto Denis1901  NacionalParaguay
MFEusebio Díaz1901  GuaraníParaguay
FWDiógenes Domínguez1902  Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
MFRomildo Etcheverry1907  OlimpiaParaguay
MFDiego Florentín   River PlateParaguay
DFSalvador Flores1906  Cerro PorteñoParaguay
MFTranquilino Garcete1907  LibertadParaguay
FWAurelio González25 September 1905 (aged 24)  OlimpiaParaguay
DFJosé Miracca23 September 1903 (aged 26)  NacionalParaguay
FWLino Nessi1904  LibertadParaguay
DFQuiterio Olmedo21 December 1907 (aged 22)  NacionalParaguay
FWAmadeo Ortega   River PlateParaguay
FWBernabé Rivera   Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
FWGerardo Romero1906  LibertadParaguay
FWLuis Vargas Peña1905  OlimpiaParaguay
FWJacinto Villalba   Cerro PorteñoParaguay
BELGIUM (Group 4)
Head coach: Hector Goetinck
FWFerdinand Adams3 May 1903 (aged 27)21 SC AnderlechtoisBelgium
GKArnold Badjou26 June 1909 (aged 21)3 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe RoyaleBelgium
MFPierre Braine26 October 1900 (aged 29)42 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
MFAlexis Chantraine16 March 1901 (aged 29)0 Royal FC LiegeoisBelgium
GKJean De Bie9 May 1892 (aged 38)37 Royal Racing Club de BruxellesBelgium
MFJean De Clercq17 May 1905 (aged 25)5 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
DFHenri De Deken3 August 1907 (aged 22)0 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
FWGérard Delbeke1 September 1903 (aged 26)0 Royal FC BrugeoisBelgium
FWJan Diddens14 September 1908 (aged 21)21 RC de Malines Societe RoyaleBelgium
MFAugust Hellemans14 September 1907 (aged 22)4 Royal FC MalinoisBelgium
DFNic Hoydonckx29 December 1900 (aged 29)19 FC Excelsior HasseltBelgium
FWJacques Moeschal6 September 1900 (aged 29)15 Royal Racing Club de BruxellesBelgium
DFTheodore Nouwens17 February 1908 (aged 22)10 RC de Malines Societe RoyaleBelgium
FWAndré Saeys20 February 1911 (aged 19)0 Royal CS BrugeoisBelgium
FWLouis Versyp5 December 1908 (aged 21)7 Royal FC BrugeoisBelgium
FWBernard Voorhoof10 May 1910 (aged 20)6 Liersche SportkringBelgium

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top