Skip to content
Play MFF
EN

Tables & Stats Updated

All-Time Premier League Table

Welcome to MyFootballFacts.com, the ultimate destination for football enthusiasts seeking in-depth Premier League history standings and statistics.

All-Time Premier League Table (1992-93 to 2026-27)

Welcome to MyFootballFacts.com, the ultimate destination for football enthusiasts seeking in-depth Premier League history standings and statistics. Explore the definitive All-Time Premier League Table, showcasing the cumulative performance of all 51 clubs that have competed in the English Premier League from its inception in 1992-93 to the 2026-27 Season. Whether you’re researching the Premier League Table of all time, revisiting the 1992/93 Premier League table, or comparing past Premier League tables, our comprehensive data has you covered.

All-Time Premier League Table 1992-93 to 2026-27 (35 Seasons)

The all-time Premier League table ranks every club based on points earned since the league’s formation in 1992. The table below details matches played (P), wins (W), draws (D), losses (L), goals for (F), goals against (A), goal difference (GD), and total points for all 51 clubs. Use this data to discover your favorite team’s historical performance, compare premier league tables by year, or analyze the all-time English Premier League table.

#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals FGoals AGoal DiffPoints
1Manchester United1,3127762932432,4231,2841,1392,621
2Arsenal1,3127263162702,3491,2861,0632,494
3Liverpool1,3126983232912,3421,3371,0052,417
4Chelsea1,3126853243032,2271,3458822,379
5Tottenham Hotspur1,3125633124372,0091,6943152,001
6Manchester City1,1225802393032,0171,2237941,979
7Everton1,3124653704771,6621,692-301,765
8Newcastle United1,1944562994391,6631,628351,667
9Aston Villa1,1984333304351,5151,572-571,629
10West Ham United1,1483812894781,4291,685-2561,432
11Southampton9622822544261,1401,441-3011,100
12Blackburn Rovers69626218425092790720970
13Leeds United6282361702228528475878
14Fulham7302221873218501,060-210853
15Leicester City6882241742909041,016-112846
16Crystal Palace662195178289745954-209763
17Sunderland654168173313661967-306677
18Middlesbrough574165169240648794-146664
19Bolton Wanderers494149128217575745-170575
20Wolverhampton Wanderers456129110217490722-232497
21West Bromwich Albion494117139238510772-262490
22Stoke City380116109155398525-127457
23Brighton and Hove Albion350113110127458485-27449
24Nottingham Forest358109101148428529-101428
25AFC Bournemouth35011090150460581-121420
26Coventry City362101112149393505-112415
27Norwich City39299105188414669-255402
28Sheffield Wednesday31610189126409453-44392
29Wimbledon FC3169994123384472-88391
30Burnley3809295193379608-229371
31Charlton Athletic3049382129342442-100361
32Wigan Athletic3048576143316482-166331
33Swansea City2668266118306383-77312
34Queens Park Rangers2788165132339431-92308
35Birmingham City2667382111273360-87301
36Portsmouth2667965122292380-88302
37Watford3047366165310518-208285
38Derby County2666870128271420-149274
39Brentford19870547429728512264
40Ipswich Town2486464120267410-143256
41Sheffield United2365657123222374-152225
42Hull City1984352103190331-141181
43Reading114322359136186-50119
44Oldham Athletic84222339105142-3789
45Cardiff City7617134666143-7764
46Bradford City7614204268138-7062
47Huddersfield Town7612174750134-8453
48Blackpool38109195578-2339
49Barnsley38105233782-4535
50Swindon Town425152247100-5330
51Luton Town3868245285-3326

Ref: Premier League All-Time Stats

Key Highlights from the All-Time Premier League Table

  • Dominant Clubs: Manchester United, Arsenal, Liverpool, and Chelsea have consistently topped the all-time PL table
  • Ever-Present Teams: Only six clubs—Arsenal, Chelsea, Everton, Liverpool, Manchester United, and Tottenham Hotspur—have played every Premier League season since 1992. Check their squad details in our All-Time Premier League Teams page.
  • Newcomers and Surprises: Luton Town became the 51st club to join the Premier League in 2023-24, while underdogs like Leicester City (2015-16 champions) have left their mark. Relive these moments in our Premier League History Table.
  • Goal Kings: Manchester United boast the highest goal tally, while Manchester City hold the record for most goals in a single season (106 in 2017-18). Dive deeper into scoring records at our All-Time Premier League Goal Record page.

Why Explore the All-Time Premier League Table?

The English Premier League all-time table is more than just numbers—it’s a journey through football history. Fans, analysts, and historians use this data to:

  • Track club performance across decades, from the first Premier League season table (1992-93) to the full Premier League table 26-27.
  • Compare premier league tables by season, such as the premier league table 2000 or epl table 2015/16, to see how teams evolved.
  • Celebrate milestones, like Manchester United’s dominance or Leicester’s fairy-tale 2015-16 title win.
  • Settle debates about the greatest teams in premier league history standings.

Our table is updated after every matchday, ensuring you have the latest stats for the complete Premier League table. For real-time updates, visit our Live Football Scores page.

Relive Premier League History

The Premier League, founded on February 20, 1992, revolutionized English football with its breakaway from the Football League. From Manchester United’s early dominance under Sir Alex Ferguson to Manchester City’s recent title streak (2020-24), each season has its own story. Explore iconic seasons like:

  • 1992/93 Premier League Table: The inaugural season, won by Manchester United.
  • 2015/16 EPL Table: Leicester City’s miraculous title triumph.
  • 2018/19 Premier League Table: A thrilling race between Manchester City and Liverpool.

Browse our Premier League Tables by Year for detailed standings from every season, including premier league table 1995, epl table 2013, and premier league table 2019/20 final standings. For the complete history of the competition’s champions, see our Premier League winners page, featuring every champion from 1992-93 onwards together with title-winning managers, captains and season statistics.

Why MyFootballFacts.com?

  • Comprehensive Stats: From the first ever Premier League table to the prem table 26-27, we cover every angle of the all-time football league table.
  • Trusted Source: Founded by Paul Yarden, MyFootballFacts has been a go-to for football stats for nearly two decades.
  • Fan-Friendly: Our mobile-optimized site makes it easy to explore premier league historical standings or past premiership tables on any device.
  • Free Access: All our data, including premier league table last 10 years and epl table history, is available at no cost.

Dive Deeper into Premier League Stats

Ready to explore more? Check out these related sections:

  • Premier League Top Scorers: Discover Alan Shearer’s record 260 goals and more.
  • All-Time Premier League Assists: See Ryan Giggs’ unmatched 162 assists.
  • Premier League Tables History: Compare premier league table 2014/15, epl table 2015/16, and other seasons.
  • Premier League Table Last Year: Review the premiership table last year and current standings.

Paul Yarden

About the author:

Paul Yarden founded MyFootballFacts (MFF) in April 2009, after decades of collecting football data and statistics. A devout football fan, Paul follows the beautiful game around the world. As MFF’s main statistician and chief editor, he creates data reviews, daily football quizzes, and writes numerous articles. Renowned for his ability to spot trends, Paul is often described as a walking…

More from Paul Yarden

Add MFF as a preferred source on GoogleSee our stats first in Google's Top Stories and AI answers

Go deeper

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.