Skip to content
Play MFF
EN

Penalties Updated

Premier League Penalties

How many penalties each Premier League club has been awarded and conceded, season by season from 1992-93 to 2026-27, with all-time totals and records.

Complete record of Premier League penalties awarded, and penalties conceded for all 35 seasons from 1992-93 to 2026-27.

Lists number of Penalties each Premier League Club was awarded this season and previous seasons with a season by season Penalty summary table.

Manchester United were awarded 14 penalties the most penalties awarded in Premier League Season 2019-20 and Premier League All-Time History.

The most total penalties scored in a season were 85 in 2009-10.

The most total penalties awarded in a season were 106 penalties in 2009-10 and 2016-17.

See also Premier League Penalties by Club. Frank Lampard holds the record the Most All-Time Premier League Penalties Scored.

Premier League 2026-27 Penalties Scored by Players

Premier League 2026-27 Penalties Scored by Plkayers

 

All-Time Top 20 Premier Players Penalty Scorers

PlayerNo.
Alan Shearer56
Frank Lampard43
Mohamed Salah35
Harry Kane33
Steven Gerrard32
Mark Noble28
Sergio Agüero27
Jamie Vardy27
Wayne Rooney23
Luka Milivojevic22
Leighton Baines20
Jorginho19
Troy Deeney18
Mikel Arteta17
Eden Hazard17
James Milner17
Robin van Persie15
Gareth Barry14
Darren Bent14
Jermain Defoe14

Total Premier League Penalties by Season and Club

Premier League Penalty Statistics 1992-93 to 2026-27
SeasonForAgainstHomeAwayScoredMissedSaved
1992-93616145165722
1993-94828250328011
1994-95696940296531
1995-96555534215212
1996-97646448166112
1997-98616144175713
1998-99535332214805
1999-2000666642246411
2000-01575737205223
2001-02525225274705
2002-03646440245527
2003-047979542566310
2004-057474423262210
2005-067373492456314
2006-07108108664287417
2007-088282513161417
2008-09838358256788
2009-10111111714086223
2010-11101101623979814
2011-129999584171622
2012-138383533066413
2013-148787483973410
2014-158383513263317
2015-169191533874611
2016-17106106664081718
2017-188080512956321
2018-19103103544984316
2019-209292474572317
2020-2112412464601021012
2021-22103103584585612
2022-239898584074717
2023-2410610668389547
2024-258383493469014
2025-269393524178312
2026-27111156812
Totals2,8372,8261,7201,1062,345117364
Penalty Stats 1992-93 to 2026-27
Home Penalties %60.63
Away Penalties %38.98
Penalties Scored %82.66
Penalties Missed %4.12
Penalties Saved %12.83
Premier League Penalties 2026-27 (MD 6)
ClubForAgainstHomeAwayScoredMissedSaved
Sunderland2111101
Arsenal1101100
Brentford1110010
Coventry City1110100
Liverpool1101100
Newcastle United1210001
Brighton & Hove Albion101100
Ipswich Town1101100
Manchester United110100
Nottingham Forest101100
Hull City1
Manchester City1
Tottenham Hotspur1
AFC Bournemouth
Aston Villa
Chelsea
Crystal Palace
Everton
Fulham
Leeds United
Totals111156812
Premier League Penalties 2025-26
ClubForAgainstHomeAwayScoredMissedSaved
Brentford10855802
Crystal Palace8735800
Leeds United8644602
Chelsea8262701
Newcastle United6560600
Fulham6433600
Manchester United6424411
AFC Bournemouth6633501
Brighton & Hove Albion5623311
Wolverhampton Wanderers5532302
Sunderland5332401
Manchester City4222301
Arsenal4040400
West Ham United3721300
Nottingham Forest3612300
Burnley2902200
Everton2420200
Liverpool2411110
Tottenham Hotspur0300000
Aston Villa0200000
Totals9393524178312
Premier League Penalties 2024-25
ClubForAgainstHomeAwayScoredMissedSaved
Liverpool92639
AFC Bournemouth742561
Brighton & Hove Albion79527
Aston Villa633333
Newcastle United623351
Brentford613351

Premier League 2009-10 Penalties
Club For Against Home Away Scored Missed Saved
Chelsea125841101
West Ham United9672702
Sunderland9672603
Hull City8862611
Manchester United8253602
Everton8253512
Aston Villa8644503
Burnley6933600
Portsmouth6933303
Manchester City5741500
Bolton Wanderers4522400
Fulham4213400
Arsenal4731301
Birmingham City4331202
Blackburn Rovers3212300
Liverpool3421300
Tottenham Hotspur3921201
Wigan Athletic3712102
Wolverhampton Wanderers2620200
Stoke City2620200
Totals111111714086223
Premier League 2008-09 Penalties
Club For Against Home Away Scored Missed Saved
Blackburn Rovers 7643412
Manchester City 7452601
Stoke City 6351510
Everton 5350401
Newcastle United 5941401
West Bromwich Albion 5432311
Liverpool 5232500
Arsenal 5532500
Aston Villa 5623410
Fulham 5250500
Wigan Athletic 5332500
Manchester United 4340400
Portsmouth 4722220
Middlesbrough 3221120
Tottenham Hotspur 3421300
Hull City 3212300
West Ham United 2520101
Chelsea 2120200
Bolton Wanderers 1701001
Sunderland 1510100
Totals838358256788
Premier League 2007-08 Penalties
Club For Against HomeAway Scored Missed Saved
Tottenham Hotspur 7143403
Blackburn Rovers 7652502
Aston Villa 7443610
Portsmouth 6351312
Manchester United 6033411
Arsenal 6351501
Chelsea 6333501
Birmingham City 6842600
Liverpool 5532401
Reading 4622202
Wigan Athletic 4331400
Fulham 3421201
Newcastle United 3221300
Sunderland 2902101
Bolton Wanderers 2511011
Manchester City 2402200
Middlesbrough 2220200
West Ham United 2611200
Derby County 1410001
Everton 1410100
Totals8282513161417
Premier League 2006-07 Penalties
Club For Against Home Away Scored Missed Saved
Arsenal113921001
Blackburn Rovers91045504
Everton8353800
Aston Villa8453611
Tottenham Hotspur7734601
Liverpool7152601
Bolton Wanderers6824600
Newcastle United6242501
Manchester United6533501
Middlesbrough5741401
Sheffield United5841203
Charlton Athletic4631400
Chelsea4313301
Wigan Athletic4704310
Manchester City4340211
Fulham3830300
Reading3612300
Watford3621300
Portsmouth3730201
West Ham United2411110
Totals108108664287417
Premier League 2005-06 Penalties
Club For Against Home Away Scored Missed Saved
Arsenal 7070412
Tottenham Hotspur 6242402
West Ham United 5241302
Middlesbrough 5341500

All-Time Premier League Penalty Statistics by Clubs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About All-Time Premier Penalties Awarded by Seasons

Here are some useful FAQs to help you navigate the All-Time Premier Penalties Awarded by Seasons for all 35 seasons from 1992-93 to 2026-27.

What does the “All-Time Premier Penalties Awarded by Seasons” page show?

It provides a complete record of penalties awarded and conceded in the Premier League for every season from 1992-93 to 2026-27, including season-by-season statistics.

The penalties record gets updated regularly by our chief website statistician and editor and owner Paul Yarden.

Across seasons from 1992-93 to 2025-26, a total of 2,826 penalties

The 2020-21 season saw the highest total with 124 penalties awarded.

The 1995-96 season had one of the lowest counts, with 55 penalties awarded.

The table breaks penalties down into home vs away, as well as whether they were scored, missed, or saved each season.

Over all seasons, ~61% of penalties were awarded at home and ~39% away, showing home teams historically earned more spot kicks.

Around 82.90% of penalties were successfully scored across all seasons.

Yes — the page also lists the top penalty scorers in Premier League history, such as Alan Shearer and Frank Lampard

Yes. According to our overall data, there are breakdowns for each club showing penalties awarded and conceded by team per season.

It provides a complete record of penalties awarded and conceded in the Premier League for every season from 1992-93 to 2025-26, including season-by-season statistics.

The penalties record gets updated regularly by our chief website statistician and editor and owner Paul Yarden.

Across seasons from 1992-93 to 2025-26, a total of 2,789 penalties were awarded as of 20 January 2026.

The 2020-21 season saw the highest total with 124 penalties awarded.

The 1995-96 season had one of the lowest counts, with 55 penalties awarded.

The table breaks penalties down into home vs away, as well as whether they were scored, missed, or saved each season.

Over all seasons, ~61% of penalties were awarded at home and ~39% away, showing home teams historically earned more spot kicks.

Around 82.90% of penalties were successfully scored across all seasons.

Yes — the page also lists the top penalty scorers in Premier League history, such as Alan Shearer and Frank Lampard

Yes. According to our overall data, there are breakdowns for each club showing penalties awarded and conceded by team per season.

Paul Yarden

About the author:

Paul Yarden founded MyFootballFacts (MFF) in April 2009, after decades of collecting football data and statistics. A devout football fan, Paul follows the beautiful game around the world. As MFF’s main statistician and chief editor, he creates data reviews, daily football quizzes, and writes numerous articles. Renowned for his ability to spot trends, Paul is often described as a walking…

More from Paul Yarden

Add MFF as a preferred source on GoogleSee our stats first in Google's Top Stories and AI answers

Go deeper

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.