Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 21 Oct 2023 · MKM Stadium

Hull City
1–2 Full time
Southampton
  • Liam Delap 25'
  • Will Smallbone 20'
  • Ryan Fraser 90+5'

The story

Southampton won 2-1 away to Hull City at MKM Stadium in EFL Championship, matchday 12.

Hull City's goal came from Liam Delap (25'); Will Smallbone (20') and Ryan Fraser (90+5') replied for Southampton.

It was 1-1 at half-time.

Southampton had 57% of the ball and 18 shots to Hull City's 13.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Hull City Southampton

43%Possession57%
13Shots18
3On target5
7Corners9
13Fouls14
4Offsides2
4Yellow cards3
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 20' Will Smallbone Goal · Southampton 0-1 Assist: Kyle Walker-Peters
  2. 25' Liam Delap Goal · Hull City 1-1 Assist: Jaden Philogene
  3. 90+5' Ryan Fraser Goal · Southampton 1-2 Assist: Flynn Downes

Line-ups

Hull City

  1. Ryan AllsopGoalkeeper
  2. Jacob GreavesDefender
  3. Rúben VinagreDefender
  4. Cyrus Christieoff 65'Defender
  5. Alfie JonesDefender
  6. Tyler MortonMidfielder
  7. Jean Michaël SeriMidfielder
  8. Scott Twineoff 65'Midfielder
  9. Liam Delapoff 82'Forward
  10. Jaden PhilogeneForward
  11. Jason Lokilooff 76'Forward

Subs used: Lewie Coyle (65'), Ozan Tufan (65'), Aaron Connolly (76'), Allahyar Sayyadmanesh (82')

Southampton

  1. Gavin BazunuGoalkeeper
  2. Taylor Harwood-BellisDefender
  3. Kyle Walker-PetersDefender
  4. Jan BednarekDefender
  5. Ryan ManningDefender
  6. Carlos Alcarazoff 69'Midfielder
  7. Will Smallboneoff 88'Midfielder
  8. Flynn DownesMidfielder
  9. Kamaldeen Sulemanaoff 69'Midfielder
  10. Stuart Armstrongoff 84'Midfielder
  11. Adam Armstrongoff 88'Forward

Subs used: Samuel Edozie (69'), Ché Adams (69'), Ryan Fraser (84'), Shea Charles (88'), Sékou Mara (88')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (10)
  1. 20' ⚽ Will Smallboneassist Kyle Walker-Peters
  2. 25' ⚽ Liam Delapassist Jaden Philogene
  3. 39' 🟨 Ryan Manning
  4. 45+1' 🟨 Jaden Philogene
  5. 46' 🟨 Cyrus Christie
  6. 48' 🟨 Carlos Alcaraz
  7. 52' 🟨 Tyler Morton
  8. 90+3' 🟨 Ryan Fraser
  9. 90+5' ⚽ Ryan Fraserassist Flynn Downes
  10. 90+5' 🟨 Allahyar Sayyadmanesh

Head to head

3Hull City wins0Draws0Southampton wins

Last 3 meetings

More on Hull City and Southampton

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.