Skip to content
Play MFF
EN

Goals & Assists Updated

Premier League Combined Goals & Assists 2019-20

Explore the top Premier League players' combined goals and assists for the 2019-20 season. Detailed stats highlight standout performers like Mohamed Salah and.

Welcome to the the Premier League’s 2019-20 season! This was a season that had it all – the drama, the suspense, the heart-stopping moments, and of course, the goals and assists that kept us on the edge of our seats. We’re about to take you on a journey through the season’s most electrifying performances, where we’ll celebrate the players who not only found the back of the net but also set up their teammates for glory. From the dazzling footwork of the forwards to the pinpoint precision of the midfield maestros, we’ll delve into the stats that made this season one for the history books. So, whether you’re a die-hard fan, a casual observer, or a budding football analyst, get ready to relive the magic of the 2019-20 Premier League season. It’s time to lace up, warm up, and dive into the world of combined goals and assists. Let’s kick off!

Premier League goals and assists 2019-20
Player ClubAppsGoalsAssistsG+A
Kevin De Bruyne Man City35132033
Mohamed Salah Liverpool34191029
Jamie Vardy Leicester3523528
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Arsenal3622325
Sadio Mané Liverpool3518725
Danny Ings Southampton3822224
Marcus Rashford Man Utd3117724
Anthony Martial Man Utd3217623
Raúl Jiménez Wolverhampton3817623
Raheem Sterling Man City3320121
Gabriel Jesus Man City3414721
Heung-min Son Tottenham30111021
Harry Kane Tottenham2918220
Riyad Mahrez Man City3311920
Sergio Agüero Man City2416319
Tammy Abraham Chelsea3415318
Roberto Firmino Liverpool389817
Trent Alexander-Arnold Liverpool3841317
Richarlison Everton3613316
Willian Chelsea369716
David Silva Man City2761016
Chris Wood Burnley3214115
Bruno Fernandes Man Utd148715
Dominic Calvert-Lewin Everton3613114
Teemu Pukki Norwich3611314
Alexandre Lacazette Arsenal3010414
Jack Grealish Aston Villa368614
Harvey Barnes Leicester366814
Andrew Robertson Liverpool3621214
Michail Antonio West Ham2410313
Neal Maupay Brighton3710313
Christian Pulisic Chelsea259413
Bernardo Silva Man City346713
Adama Traoré Wolverhampton374913
Troy Deeney Watford2710212
Ayoze Pérez Leicester338412
Dele Alli Tottenham258412
Mason Mount Chelsea377512
Mason Greenwood Man Utd3110111
Jordan Ayew Crystal Palace379211
Nicolas Pépé Arsenal315611
Joshua King Bournemouth266410
Lys Mousset Sheffield Utd306410
Robert Snodgrass West Ham245510
Callum Wilson Bournemouth35819
Jay Rodríguez Burnley36819
James Maddison Leicester31639
Ismaïla Sarr Watford28549
Gerard Deulofeu Watford28459
Jordan Henderson Liverpool30459

Updated automatically from match data. Last updated 11 Oct 2026, 18:04 UK time.

Premier League season in figures 2019-20
Matches played380
Home wins172
Home wins %45.26%
Draws92
Draws %24.21%
Away wins116
Away wins %30.53%
Total goals1034
Goals per game2.72
Credited goals (own goals excluded)1002
Own goals32
Goalscorers262
Players with an assist262
Credited assists706
Players with a goal or assist325

Updated automatically from match data. Last updated 11 Oct 2026, 18:04 UK time.

Premier League players with a goal or assist by club 2019-20
Club Players with a goal or assistGoalscorersAssisting players
9Arsenal 221716
10Newcastle 211714
3Liverpool 191715
8Chelsea 181614
1West Ham 181513
14Leicester 171417
16Bournemouth 171312
19Brighton 171313
17Southampton 171216
6Everton 171113
112Aston Villa 161413
4Man City 151313
7Man Utd 151212
12Burnley 151114
15Crystal Palace 151114
11Watford 15119
113Sheffield Utd 141212
2Tottenham 141214
13Wolverhampton 131210
111Norwich 12108

Updated automatically from match data. Last updated 11 Oct 2026, 18:04 UK time.

Premier League Combined Goals & Assists 2019-20

As football enthusiasts, we all know that the 2019-20 Premier League season was one for the books. It was a season filled with thrilling matches, unexpected outcomes, and remarkable performances from some of the world’s best footballers. But, have you ever wondered who really made the difference on the pitch? Who were the players that not only scored the goals but also set them up? Let’s dive into the combined goals and assists of the 2019-20 Premier League season.

Goals, Assists, and the Art of Playmaking

Football is a team sport, and while goal scorers often grab the headlines, the players who assist those goals are equally important. The 2019-20 Premier League season saw a total of 327 players either scoring or assisting in a goal. These players, representing their respective clubs, showcased their skills and contributed to the beautiful game in their unique ways.

Top Performers of the Season

While we can’t list all 327 players here, it’s worth noting the top performers who made significant contributions to their teams. These players not only scored goals but also created opportunities for their teammates, proving their worth on the pitch. Their combined goals and assists tally is a testament to their impact on the game.

Statistics and More

As of the final matchday on 26th July 2020, the statistics were compiled to give a comprehensive view of the players’ performances. The data includes the number of goals scored by each player, the number of assists they made, and their combined contribution to their team’s success. These statistics provide a fascinating insight into the players’ performances and their influence on the game.

Exploring Further

If you’re interested in delving deeper into the world of football statistics, you can explore the combined goals and assists data from previous Premier League seasons. From the 2013-14 season to the 2020-21 season, you can compare and contrast the performances of players across different seasons. This can give you a better understanding of how players have evolved over the years and how their contributions have shaped the outcomes of their respective teams.

So, whether you’re a casual fan or a football fanatic, the combined goals and assists data from the 2019-20 Premier League season offers a wealth of information. It’s a testament to the skill, talent, and teamwork that goes into every match. So, why not take a closer look and discover the stories behind the statistics?

Paul Yarden

About the author:

Paul Yarden founded MyFootballFacts (MFF) in April 2009, after decades of collecting football data and statistics. A devout football fan, Paul follows the beautiful game around the world. As MFF’s main statistician and chief editor, he creates data reviews, daily football quizzes, and writes numerous articles. Renowned for his ability to spot trends, Paul is often described as a walking…

More from Paul Yarden

Add MFF as a preferred source on GoogleSee our stats first in Google's Top Stories and AI answers

Go deeper

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.