Skip to content
Play MFF

Bundesliga · Fri 21 Oct 2022 · MEWA Arena

Mainz 05
5–0 Full time
Köln
  • Marcus Ingvartsen 11' (pen)
  • Dominik Kohr 35'
  • Anton Stach 40'
  • Aarón Martín 73'
  • Karim Onisiwo 84'

    The story

    Mainz 05 beat Köln 5-0 at MEWA Arena in the Bundesliga, matchday 11.

    The goals came from Marcus Ingvartsen (11', pen), Dominik Kohr (35'), Anton Stach (40'), Aarón Martín (73') and Karim Onisiwo (84').

    It was 3-0 at half-time.

    Luca Kilian of Köln was sent off (28', second booking).

    Mainz 05 had 56% of the ball and 16 shots to Köln's 6.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Mainz 05 Köln

    56%Possession44%
    16Shots6
    7On target2
    5Corners4
    13Fouls14
    1Yellow cards5
    0Red cards1

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 11' Marcus Ingvartsen Penalty · Mainz 05 1-0
    2. 28' Luca Kilian Sent off (second booking) · Köln
    3. 35' Dominik Kohr Goal · Mainz 05 2-0
    4. 40' Anton Stach Goal · Mainz 05 3-0 Assist: Jae-sung Lee
    5. 73' Aarón Martín Goal · Mainz 05 4-0
    6. 84' Karim Onisiwo Goal · Mainz 05 5-0 Assist: Jonathan Burkardt

    Line-ups

    Mainz 05

    1. Robin ZentnerGoalkeeper
    2. Aarón MartínDefender
    3. Danny da Costaoff 69'Defender
    4. Anthony CaciDefender
    5. Edimilson FernandesDefender
    6. Alexander Hackoff 63'Defender
    7. Anton Stachoff 77'Midfielder
    8. Dominik Kohroff 46'Midfielder
    9. Jae-sung LeeMidfielder
    10. Karim OnisiwoForward
    11. Marcus Ingvartsenoff 63'Forward

    Subs used: Angelo Fulgini (46'), Jonathan Burkardt (63'), Stefan Bell (63'), Silvan Widmer (69'), Aymen Barkok (77')

    Köln

    1. Marvin SchwäbeGoalkeeper
    2. Timo HübersDefender
    3. Benno SchmitzDefender
    4. Luca KilianDefender
    5. Jonas Hectoroff 80'Defender
    6. Ondrej Dudaoff 38'Midfielder
    7. Ellyes SkhiriMidfielder
    8. Eric MartelMidfielder
    9. Florian Kainzoff 80'Midfielder
    10. Linton Mainaoff 67'Forward
    11. Steffen Tiggesoff 67'Forward

    Subs used: Nikola Soldo (38'), Florian Dietz (67'), Kingsley Schindler (67'), Denis Huseinbasic (80'), Kristian Pedersen (80')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (11)
    1. 10' 🟨 Luca Kilian
    2. 11' ⚽ Marcus Ingvartsen (pen)
    3. 28' 🟨🟥 Luca Kilian
    4. 35' ⚽ Dominik Kohr
    5. 35' 🟨 Mark Uth
    6. 36' 🟨 Dominik Kohr
    7. 40' ⚽ Anton Stachassist Jae-sung Lee
    8. 51' 🟨 Nikola Soldo
    9. 72' 🟨 Eric Martel
    10. 73' ⚽ Aarón Martín
    11. 84' ⚽ Karim Onisiwoassist Jonathan Burkardt

    Head to head

    0Mainz 05 wins3Draws3Köln wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Mainz 05 and Köln

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.