Skip to content
Play MFF

Premier League · Sat 3 Sep 2022 · Griffin Park

Brentford
5–2 Full time
Leeds United
  • Ivan Toney 30' (pen)
  • Ivan Toney 43'
  • Ivan Toney 58'
  • Bryan Mbeumo 82'
  • Yoane Wissa 90+1'
  • Luis Sinisterra 45+1'
  • Marc Roca 79'

The story

Brentford beat Leeds United 5-2 at Griffin Park in the Premier League, gameweek 6.

Brentford's goals came from Ivan Toney (30', pen, 43', 58'), Bryan Mbeumo (82') and Yoane Wissa (90+1'); Luis Sinisterra (45+1') and Marc Roca (79') replied for Leeds United.

It was 2-1 at half-time.

Leeds United had 68% of the ball and 16 shots to Brentford's 14.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Brentford Leeds United

32%Possession68%
14Shots16
8On target6
2Corners6
8Fouls9
1Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 30' Ivan Toney Penalty · Brentford 1-0
  2. 43' Ivan Toney Goal · Brentford 2-0
  3. 45+1' Luis Sinisterra Goal · Leeds United 2-1
  4. 58' Ivan Toney Goal · Brentford 3-1
  5. 79' Marc Roca Goal · Leeds United 3-2 Assist: Luke Ayling
  6. 82' Bryan Mbeumo Goal · Brentford 4-2
  7. 90+1' Yoane Wissa Goal · Brentford 5-2

Line-ups

Brentford

  1. David RayaGoalkeeper
  2. Rico HenryDefender
  3. Aaron HickeyDefender
  4. Ben MeeDefender
  5. Pontus JanssonDefender
  6. Mathias Jensenoff 83'Midfielder
  7. Vitaly Janeltoff 67'Midfielder
  8. Shandon Baptisteoff 59'Midfielder
  9. Bryan Mbeumooff 83'Forward
  10. Keane Lewis-Potteroff 59'Forward
  11. Ivan ToneyForward

Subs used: Frank Onyeka (59'), Josh Dasilva (59'), Zanka (67'), Mikkel Damsgaard (83'), Yoane Wissa (83')

Leeds United

  1. Illan MeslierGoalkeeper
  2. Cody Dramehoff 70'Defender
  3. Pascal StruijkDefender
  4. Diego LlorenteDefender
  5. Robin KochDefender
  6. Tyler AdamsMidfielder
  7. Marc Rocaoff 86'Midfielder
  8. Brenden AaronsonForward
  9. Joe Gelhardtoff 59'Forward
  10. Jack Harrisonoff 46'Forward
  11. Luis Sinisterraoff 59'Forward

Subs used: Patrick Bamford (46'), Crysencio Summerville (59'), Mateusz Klich (59'), Luke Ayling (70'), Sam Greenwood (86')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 28' 🟨 Luis Sinisterra
  2. 30' ⚽ Ivan Toney (pen)
  3. 43' ⚽ Ivan Toney
  4. 45+1' ⚽ Luis Sinisterra
  5. 58' ⚽ Ivan Toney
  6. 79' ⚽ Marc Rocaassist Luke Ayling
  7. 82' ⚽ Bryan Mbeumo
  8. 90+1' ⚽ Yoane Wissa
  9. 90+5' 🟨 Mikkel Damsgaard
  10. 90+7' 🟨 Aaron Hickey
  11. 90+7' 🟨 Mateusz Klich

Head to head

0Brentford wins5Draws1Leeds United wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Brentford and Leeds United

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.