FIFA World Cup Finals 1934 Italy.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1934 Italy Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1934
Eighth Finals
27.05.34 (16.30) Rome, Stadio del PNF
Italy 7:1 (3:0) United States of America
(~30000) Mercet SUI, Escartin ESP, Ženišek CZE
ITA: Combi – Rosetta (c), Allemandi – Pizziolo, Monti, Bertolini –
Guarisi, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi
USA: Hjulian – Czerkiewicz, Moorhouse (c) – Pietras, Gonsalvez,
Florie – Ryan, Nilsen, Donelli, Dick, Maclean
1:0 Schiavio 18, 2:0 Orsi 20, 3:0 Schiavio 29, 3:1 Donelli 67, 4:1 Ferrari
63, 5:1 Schiavio 64 h, 6:1 Orsi 69, 7:1 Meazza 89
27.05.34 (16.30) Trieste, Stadio Littorio
Czechoslovakia 2:1 (0:1) Romania
(+8000) Langenus BEL, Scarpi ITA, Scorzoni ITA
CZE: Plánička (c) – Ženišek, Čtyroký – Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil –
Junek, Silný, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč
ROM: Zombory – Vogl (c), Albu – Deheleanu, Cotormani, Moraveţ –
Bindea, Covaci, Sepi, Bodola, Dobai
0:1 Dobay 11, 1:1 Puč 50, 2:1 Nejedlý 67
27.05.34 (16.30) Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta
Germany 5:2 (1:2) Belgium
(-8000) Mattea ITA, Baert BEL, Melandri ITA
GER: Kress – Haringer, Schwartz – Janes, Szepan (c), Zielinski –
Lehner, Hohmann, Conen, Siffling, Kobierski
BEL: van de Weyer – Smellinckx, Joacim – Peeraer, Welkenhuysen (c),
Claessens – Devries, Voorhoof, Capelle, Grimmonprez, Heremans
1:0 Kobierski 25, 1:1 Voorhoof 29, 1:2 Voorhoof 43, 2:2 Sifling 49, 3:2
Conen 66, 4:2 Conen 70, 5:2 Conen 87
27.05.34 (16.30) Torino, Stadio Mussolini
Austria 3:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:1) France
(-20000) van Moorsel HOL, Caironi ITA, Baert BEL
AUT: Platzer – Cisar, Sesta – Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek –
Zischek, Bican, Sindelar, Schall, Viertl
FRA: Thépot – Mairesse, Mattler – Delfour, Verriest (c), Liétaer –
Keller, Alcazar, Nicolas, Rio, Aston
0:1 Nicolas 18, 1:1 Sindelar 44, 2:1 Schall 93, 3:1 Bican 109, 3:2 Verriest
118 p
27.05.34 (16.30) Genova, Stadio Marassi
Spain 3:1 (3:0) Brazil
(-25000) Birlem GER, Carminati ITA, Ivanicsics HUN
ESP: Zamora (c) – Ciriaco, Quincoces – Cillauren, Muguerza, Márculete –
Iraragorri, Lánguara, Lecue, Lafuente, Gorostiza
BRA: Pedrosa – Silvio, Luz – Tinoco, Martim Silveira (c), Canalli –
Luizinho, de Brito, Leónidas, Armadinho, Patesko
1:0 Iraragorii 18 p, 2:0 Lángara 25, 3:0 Lángara 29, 3:1 Leónidas 55
(62 Zamora saved a penalty by Brito)
27.05.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro
Switzerland 3:2 (2:1) Netherlands
(-40000) Eklind SWE, Beranek AUT, Bonivento ITA
SUI: Séchehaye – Minelli (c), Weiler – Guinchard, Jaccard, Hufschmid –
von Känel, Passello, Kielholz, Abegglen III, Bossi
NED: Van der Meulen – Weber, Van Run – Pellikaan, Anderiesen, Van
Heel (c) – Wels, Vente, Bakhuys, Smit, Van Nellen
1:0 Kielholz 7, 1:1 Smit 19, 2:1 Kielholz 29, 3:1 Abegglen 69, 3:2
Vente 84
27.05.34 (16.30) Bologna, Stadio Littoriale
Sweden 3:2 (1:1) Argentina
(-15000) Braun AUT, Carraro ITA, Turbiani ITA
SWE: Rydberg – Axelsson, S.Andersson – Carlsson, Rosen (c), E.Andersson –
Dunker, Gustafsson, Jonasson, Keller, Kroon
ARG: Freschi – Pedevilla, Belis – Nehin, Sosa-Urbieta, López (c) –
Rúa, Wilde, De Vincenzi, Galateo, Irañeta
0:1 Belis 4 f, 1:1 Jonasson 9, 1:2 Galateo 46, 2:2 Jonasson 67, 3:2 Kroon 79
27.05.34 (16.30) Naples, Stadio Ascarelli
Hungary 4:2 (2:2) Egypt
(-12000) Barlassina ITA, Datillo ITA, Sassi ITA
HUN: A.Szabó – Futó, Sternberg (c) – Palotás, Szücs, Lázár – Markos,
Vincze, Teleki, Toldi, G.Szabó
EGY: Mansour – Ali Shafi, Hamidu – El Far, Rafaat, R. Hassan –
Latif, Fawzi, El Tetch (c), Taha, M. Hassan
1:0 Teleki 11, 2:0 Toldi 31, 2:1 Fawzi 35 h, 2:2 Fawzi 39, 3:2 Vincze 53,
4:2 Toldi 61
Quarter Finals
31.05.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro
(-15000) Barlassina ITA, van Moorsel HOl, Marcet SUI
Germany 2:1 (0:0) Sweden
GER: Kress – Haringer, Busch – Gramlich, Szepan (c), Zielinski –
Lehner, Hohmann, Conen, Siffling, Kobierski
SWE: Rydberg – Axelsson, S.Andersson – Carlsson, Rosen (c), E.Andersson –
Dunker, Gustafsson, Jonasson, Keller, Kroon
1:0 Hohmann 60, 2:0 Hohmann 63, 2:1 Dunker 82
31.05.34 Bologna, Stadio Littoriale
(~25000) Mattea FRA, Birlem GER, Escartin ESP
Austria 2:1 (1:0) Hungary
AUT: Platzer – Cisar, Sesta – Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek – Zischek,
Bican, Sindelar, Horvath, Viertl
HUN: A.Szabó – Vagó, Sternberg (c) – Pálotas, Szücs, Szalay – Markos,
Avar, Sarosi, Toldi, Kemenyi
1:0 Horvath 8, 2:0 Zischek 51, 2:1 Sárosi 60 p
sent off: Markos (80)
31.05.34 Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta
Italy 1:1 (0:1, 1:1, 1:1) Spain
(~35000) Baert BEL, Ivanciscs HUN, Ženišek CZE
ITA: Combi (c) – Monzeglio, Allemandi – Pizziolo, Monti, Castellazzi –
Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi
ESP: Zamora (c) – Ciriaco, Quincoces – Cillauren, Muguerza, Lafuente –
Iraragorri, Lángara, Fede, Regueiro, Gorostiza
0:1 Regueiro 30, 1:1 Ferrari 44
NOTE: This match was replayed
01.06.34 Florence, Stadio Giovanni Berta (replay)
(~45000) Mercet SUI, Ivanciscs HUN, Ženišek CZE
ITA – ESP 1:0 (1:0)
ITA: Combi (c) – Monzeglio, Allemandi – Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini –
Guaita, Meazza, Borel, De Maria, Orsi
ESP: Nogues – Zabalo, Quincoces (c) – Cillauren, Muguerza, Lecue –
Ventolrá, Regueiro, Campanal, Chacho, Bosch
1:0 Meazza 11 h
31.05.34 (16.30) Torino, Stadio Mussolini
(~12000) Beranek AUT, Mohammed EGY, Baert FRA
Czechoslovakia 3:2 (1:1) Switzerland
CZE: Planička (c) – Ženišek, Čtyroký – Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil – Junek,
Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč
SUI: Séchehaye – Minelli (c), Weiler – Guinchard, Jaccard, Hufschmid –
von Känel, Jäggi, Kielholz, Abegglen III, Jaeck.
0:1 Kielholz 18, 1:1 Svoboda 24, 2:1 Sobotka 49, 2:2 Jäggi 78, 3:2 Nejedlý 82
Semi Finals
03.06.34 (16.30) Milano, Stadio San Siro
Italy 1:0 (0:0) Austria
(~60000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, Ženišek CZE
ITA: Combi (c) – Monzeglio, Allemandi – Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini –
Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi
AUT: Platzer – Cisar, Sesta – Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek – Zischek,
Bican, Sindelar, Schall, Viertl
1:0 Guaita 19
03.06.34 (16.30) Rome, Stadio del PNF
Czechoslovakia 3:1 (1:0) Germany
(~10000) Barlassina ITA, Beranek AUT, Escartin ESP
CZE: Planička (c) – Burgr, Čtyroký – Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil – Junek,
Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč
GER: Kress – Busch, Haringer – Zielinski, Szepan (c), Bender – Lehner,
Siffling, Conen, Noack, Kobierski
1:0 Nejedlý 21, 1:1 Noack 59, 2:1 Nejedlý 69, 3:1 Nejedlý 81
NB: some sources credit the 2:1 to Krcil
Third Place Match
07.06.34 (17.30) Napoli, Stadio Ascarelli
(-8000) Carraro ITA, Caironi ITA, Escartin ESP
Germany 3:2 (3:1) Austria
GER: Jakob – Busch, Janes – Zielinski, Szepan (c), Münzenberg – Bender,
Lehner, Siffling, Conen, Heidemann
AUT: Platzer – Cisar, Sesta – Wagner, Smistik (c), Urbanek – Zischek,
Bican, Braun, Horvath, Viertl
1:0 Lehner 4, 2:0 Conen 29, 2:1 Horvath 30, 3:1 Lehner 42, 3:2 Sesta 55
Final
10.06.34 (17.00) Rome, Stadio del PNF
Italy 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:1) Czechoslovakia
(~45000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, Ivanicsics HUN
ITA: Combi (c) – Monzeglio, Allemandi – Ferraris, Monti, Bertolini –
Guaita, Meazza, Schiavio, Ferrari, Orsi
CZE: Plánička (c) – Ženišek, Čtyroký – Koštálek, Čambal, Krcil –
Junek, Svoboda, Sobotka, Nejedlý, Puč
0:1 Puč 71, 1:1 Orsi 81, 2:1 Schiavio 95
Scorers' List
5 – Nejedlý CZE
4 – Conen GER, Schiavio ITA
3 – Orsi ITA, Kielholz SUI
2 – Horvath AUT, Voorhoof BEL, Puč CZE, Fawzi EGY, Lángara ESP, Hohmann,
Lehner GER, Toldi HUN, Ferrari, Meazza ITA, Jonasson SWE
1 – Belis, Galateo ARG, Bican, Schall, Sindelar, Zischek AUT, Leónidas
BRA, Sobotka, Svoboda CZE, Irragorri, Regueiro ESP, Nicolas, Verriest
FRA, Kobierski, Noack, Siffling GER, Smit, Vente HOL, Sárosi, Teleki,
Vincze HUN, Guaita ITA, Dobay ROM, Abegglen, Jâggi SUI, Dunker, Kroon
SWE, Donelli ITA
In total 70 goals (3 p, 1 f, 4 h, 0 o), 4.12 per match. Most goals ITA (12),
no team without goals. 46 players scored
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: F. Pascucci | Albaracin, Astudillo, Chimanto, Grippa, Izetta,
Lorenso, Perez
AUT: H. Meisl, F. Hansl | Hofmann, Janda, Kaburek, Raft;. Schmaus,
Strohl, Walzhofer
BEL: H. Goettinck | Badjou, Hellemans, Pappert
BRA: L. Vinhais, C, de Rocha | Atila, Guerra, Nogueira, Sobrinho,
Carvalho Leite, Waldir, Guimarães
CZE: K. Petrů | Bouček, Kalocsay, Kopecký, Patzelt, Vodička
EGY: J. MacRea | Farid Bakhati, Aziz Fahmy, Ibrahim Ahmed Halim,
Abdel Hamid Ibrahim, Mahmoud Ismail, Hafez Kasseb, Hami Labid Mahmoud,
Kamel Masout, Yacout al Soury
ESP: A. Garcia de Salazar | Sole-Junoy
FRA: G. Kimpton | Beaucourt, Courtois, Defossé, Delmer, Gabrillarguez,
Gonzalés, Korb, Laurent, Liense, Vandooren, Veinante
GER: O. Nerz, J. Herberger | Albert, Buchloch, Diener, Streib
HOL: R. Glendenning | Graafland, Halle, Mijnders, Mol, Oprinsen,
Paauwe, Schoemaker, van Diepenbeek, van Male, Varuwdeunt
HUN: O. Nadás | Dudas. Háda, More, Rozsonyi, Tamasay, Turay
ITA: V. Pozzo, A. Pitto | Arcari, Caligaris, Casanna, Caresoli,
Varglies
ROM: C. Rădulescu, J Uridil | Ciodac, Cuedan, Püllöck. Sfera
SUI: H. Müller | Bizzorero, Buche, Buhler, Frick, Ortelli, Weller
SWE: J. Nagy (G. Carlsson, C. Linde, J. Pettersson) | Andersson,
Bergman, Granath, Jahr, Johnsson, Olsson, Thörn, Widlund
USA: E. Schroeder, D. Gould | Amrheim, Fiedler, Gallagher, Harker,
Lehmann, Martinelli, Rapp
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Iranéta ARG 18y 65d Florie USA around 37
goalkeeper Mansour EGY 20y298d Zamora ESP 33y136d
scorer Conen GER 19y198d Orsi ITA 32y190d
champion Borel ITA 20y 65d Monti ITA 33y 26d
finalist Borel ITA 20y 65d Monti ITA 33y 26d
medalist Conen GER 19y209d Monti ITA 33y 26d
captain Martim BRA 23y 36d Zamora ESP 33y130d
coach Nádas HUN around 33 Meisl AUT 52y203d
referee Eklind SWE 28y224d Birlem GER 46y137d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1934 Italy Playing Squads

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ITALY
Head coach: Vittorio Pozzo
DF Luigi Allemandi 18 November 1903 (aged 30) 9 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
FW Pietro Arcari 2 December 1909 (aged 24) 0 A.C. Milan Italy
MF Luigi Bertolini 13 September 1904 (aged 29) 19 Juventus F.C. Italy
FW Felice Borel 5 April 1914 (aged 20) 2 Juventus F.C. Italy
DF Umberto Caligaris 26 July 1901 (aged 32) 59 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Armando Castellazzi 7 October 1904 (aged 29) 2 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
GK Giuseppe Cavanna 18 September 1905 (aged 28) 0 AC Napoli Italy
GK Gianpiero Combi 20 November 1902 (aged 31) 42 Juventus F.C. Italy
FW Attilio Demaria 19 March 1909 (aged 25) 1 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
FW Giovanni Ferrari 6 December 1907 (aged 26) 19 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Attilio Ferraris 26 March 1904 (aged 30) 22 A.S. Roma Italy
FW Enrique Guaita 11 July 1910 (aged 23) 2 A.S. Roma Italy
FW Anfilogino Guarisi 26 December 1905 (aged 28) 5 S.S. Lazio Italy
GK Guido Masetti 22 November 1907 (aged 26) 0 A.S. Roma Italy
MF Giuseppe Meazza 23 August 1910 (aged 23) 22 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
MF Luis Monti 15 May 1901 (aged 33) 10 Juventus F.C. Italy
DF Eraldo Monzeglio 5 June 1906 (aged 27) 12 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
FW Raimundo Orsi 2 December 1901 (aged 32) 27 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Mario Pizziolo 7 December 1909 (aged 24) 8 ACF Fiorentina Italy
DF Virginio Rosetta 25 February 1902 (aged 32) 51 Juventus F.C. Italy
FW Angelo Schiavio 15 May 1905 (aged 29) 17 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
MF Mario Varglien 26 December 1905 (aged 28) 0 Juventus F.C. Italy
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Head coach: Karel Petrů
MF Jaroslav Bouček 13 November 1912 (aged 21) 1 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Jaroslav Burgr 7 March 1906 (aged 28) 31 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Štefan Čambal 17 December 1908 (aged 25) 14 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Josef Čtyřoký 30 September 1906 (aged 27) 18 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Ferdinand Daučík 31 May 1910 (aged 23) 1 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW František Junek 17 January 1907 (aged 27) 26 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Géza Kalocsay 30 May 1913 (aged 20) 1 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Vlastimil Kopecký 14 October 1912 (aged 21) 4 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Josef Košťálek 31 August 1909 (aged 24) 11 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Rudolf Krčil 5 March 1906 (aged 28) 12 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Oldřich Nejedlý 25 December 1909 (aged 24) 14 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
GK Čestmír Patzel 2 December 1914 (aged 19) 0 Teplitzer FK Czechoslovakia
GK František Plánička 2 June 1904 (aged 29) 48 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Antonín Puč 16 May 1907 (aged 27) 42 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Josef Silný 23 January 1902 (aged 32) 49 AC Nimes France
MF Adolf Šimperský 5 August 1909 (aged 24) 10 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Jiří Sobotka 6 June 1911 (aged 22) 3 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Erich Srbek 4 June 1908 (aged 25) 6 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
* MF František Šterc 27 January 1912 (aged 22) 0 SK Židenice Czechoslovakia
FW František Svoboda 5 July 1905 (aged 28) 39 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Antonín Vodička 1 March 1907 (aged 27) 14 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Ladislav Ženíšek 7 March 1904 (aged 30) 15 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
GERMANY
Head coach: Otto Nerz
* MF Ernst Albrecht 12 November 1907 (aged 26) 17 Fortuna Düsseldorf Germany
FW Jakob Bender 23 March 1910 (aged 24) 3 Fortuna Düsseldorf Germany
* GK Fritz Buchloh 26 November 1909 (aged 24) 5 VfB Speldorf Germany
DF Willy Busch 4 January 1907 (aged 27) 2 TuS Duisburg Germany
FW Edmund Conen 10 November 1914 (aged 19) 1 FV Saarbrücken Germany
* FW Franz Dienert   0 VfB Mühlburg Germany
MF Rudolf Gramlich 6 June 1908 (aged 25) 7 Eintracht Frankfurt Germany
DF Sigmund Haringer 9 December 1908 (aged 25) 8 FC Bayern München Germany
FW Matthias Heidemann 7 February 1912 (aged 22) 1 SC Bonn Germany
FW Karl Hohmann 18 June 1908 (aged 25) 8 VfL Benrath Germany
GK Hans Jakob 16 June 1908 (aged 25) 8 Jahn Regensburg Germany
MF Paul Janes 10 March 1912 (aged 22) 5 Fortuna Düsseldorf Germany
FW Stanislaus Kobierski 15 November 1910 (aged 23) 12 Fortuna Düsseldorf Germany
GK Willibald Kreß 13 November 1906 (aged 27) 13 Rot-Weiss Frankfurt Germany
FW Ernst Lehner 7 November 1912 (aged 21) 3 TSV Schwaben Augsburg Germany
MF Reinhold Münzenberg 25 January 1909 (aged 25) 4 Alemannia Aachen Germany
FW Rudolf Noack 20 March 1913 (aged 21) 1 SV Hamburg Germany
DF Hans Schwartz 1 March 1913 (aged 21) 0 SpVgg Viktoria Hamburg Germany
FW Otto Siffling 3 August 1912 (aged 21) 0 Waldhof Mannheim Germany
* FW Josef Streb 16 April 1912 (aged 22) 0 Wacker München Germany
MF Fritz Szepan 2 September 1907 (aged 26) 4 FC Schalke 04 Germany
MF Paul Zielinski 20 November 1911 (aged 22) 0 SV Union Hamborn Germany
AUSTRIA
Head coach: Hugo Meisl
FW Josef Bican 25 September 1913 (aged 20) 6 Rapid Wien Austria
FW Georg Braun 22 February 1907 (aged 27) 6 Wiener SC Austria
DF Franz Cisar 28 November 1908 (aged 25) 5 Wiener SC Austria
GK Friederich Franzl 6 March 1905 (aged 29) 13 Wiener SC Austria
FW Josef Hassmann 21 May 1910 (aged 24) 0 First Vienna Austria
MF Leopold Hofmann 31 October 1905 (aged 28) 19 First Vienna Austria
FW Johann Horvath 20 May 1903 (aged 31) 41 First Vienna Austria
DF Anton Janda 1 May 1904 (aged 30) 9 Admira Wien Austria
FW Matthias Kaburek 9 February 1911 (aged 23) 2 Rapid Wien Austria
GK Peter Platzer 29 May 1910 (aged 23) 10 Admira Wien Austria
GK Rudolf Raftl 7 February 1911 (aged 23) 1 Rapid Wien Austria
FW Anton Schall 22 June 1907 (aged 26) 26 Admira Wien Austria
DF Willibald Schmaus 16 June 1911 (aged 22) 0 First Vienna Austria
DF Karl Sesta 18 March 1906 (aged 28) 16 Wiener SC Austria
FW Matthias Sindelar 10 February 1903 (aged 31) 29 Wien Austria
MF Josef Smistik 28 November 1905 (aged 28) 28 Rapid Wien Austria
FW Josef Stroh 5 March 1913 (aged 21) 0 Wien Austria
MF Johann Urbanek 10 October 1910 (aged 23) 0 Admira Wien Austria
FW Rudolf Viertl 12 November 1902 (aged 31) 9 Wien Austria
MF Franz Wagner 23 September 1911 (aged 22) 7 Rapid Wien Austria
FW Hans Walzhofer 23 March 1906 (aged 28) 4 Wacker Wien Austria
FW Karl Zischek 28 August 1910 (aged 23) 20 Wacker Wien Austria
SPAIN
Head coach: Amadeo García
FW Crisanto Bosch 26 December 1907 (aged 26) 7 Espanyol Spain
FW Campanal 9 February 1912 (aged 22) 0 Sevilla FC Spain
FW Chacho 14 April 1911 (aged 23) 2 Deportivo de La Coruña Spain
MF Leonardo Cilaurren 5 November 1912 (aged 21) 8 Athletic Bilbao Spain
DF Ciriaco 8 August 1904 (aged 29) 11 Real Madrid Spain
FW Fede 14 October 1912 (aged 21) 2 Sevilla FC Spain
FW Guillermo Gorostiza 15 February 1909 (aged 25) 9 Athletic Bilbao Spain
DF Hilario 8 December 1905 (aged 28) 1 Real Madrid Spain
FW José Iraragorri 16 March 1912 (aged 22) 1 Athletic Bilbao Spain
FW Lafuente 31 December 1907 (aged 26) 5 Athletic Bilbao Spain
FW Isidro Lángara 25 May 1912 (aged 22) 3 Real Oviedo Spain
FW Simón Lecue 11 February 1912 (aged 22) 0 Real Betis Spain
MF Martín Marculeta 24 September 1907 (aged 26) 13 Real Sociedad Spain
FW Luis Martín     Athletic Bilbao Spain
MF José Muguerza 15 September 1911 (aged 22) 1 Athletic Bilbao Spain
GK Juan José Nogués 28 March 1909 (aged 25) 0 FC Barcelona Spain
DF Jacinto Quincoces 17 July 1905 (aged 28) 19 Real Madrid Spain
FW Luis Regueiro 1 July 1908 (aged 25) 16 Real Madrid Spain
FW Pedro Solé 7 May 1905 (aged 29) 3 Espanyol Spain
FW Martí Ventolrà 16 December 1906 (aged 27) 5 FC Barcelona Spain
DF Ramón Zabalo 10 June 1910 (aged 23) 5 FC Barcelona Spain
GK Ricardo Zamora 21 January 1901 (aged 33) 42 Real Madrid Spain
HUNGARY
Head coach: Ödön Nádas
FW István Avar 30 May 1905 (aged 28) 17 Újpesti TE Hungary
DF Sándor Bíró 19 August 1911 (aged 22) 13 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
MF János Dudás   0 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
DF Gyula Futó 29 December 1908 (aged 25) 0 Újpesti TE Hungary
GK József Háda 2 March 1911 (aged 23) 11 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW Tibor Kemény 5 March 1913 (aged 21) 5 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
MF Gyula Lázár 24 January 1911 (aged 23) 19 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW Imre Markos 9 June 1908 (aged 25) 13 Debreceni Bocskai FC Hungary
MF István Palotás 5 March 1908 (aged 26) 4 Debreceni Bocskai FC Hungary
MF Gyula Polgár 8 February 1912 (aged 22) 5 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW György Sárosi 15 September 1912 (aged 21) 22 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
MF Rezső Somlai 1911 0 Kispesti FC Hungary
DF László Sternberg 28 May 1905 (aged 28) 7 Újpesti TE Hungary
GK Antal Szabó 4 September 1910 (aged 23) 10 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
FW Gábor P. Szabó 14 October 1902 (aged 31) 10 Újpesti TE Hungary
MF Antal Szalay 12 March 1912 (aged 22) 8 Újpesti TE Hungary
MF György Szűcs 23 April 1912 (aged 22) 3 Újpesti TE Hungary
FW István Tamássy   1 Újpesti TE Hungary
FW Pál Teleki 5 March 1906 (aged 28) 6 Debreceni Bocskai FC Hungary
FW Géza Toldi 11 February 1909 (aged 25) 21 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
DF József Vágó   1 Debreceni Bocskai FC Hungary
FW Jenő Vincze 20 November 1908 (aged 25) 5 Debreceni Bocskai FC Hungary
SWITZERLAND
Head coach: Heini Müller
FW André Abegglen 7 March 1909 (aged 25)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
GK Renato Bizzozero 1912   FC Lugano Switzerland
FW Joseph Bossi 29 August 1911 (aged 22)   FC Bern Switzerland
FW Albert Büche 1911   FC Nordstern Basel Switzerland
FW Otto Bühler     Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
MF Ernst Frick     FC Luzern Switzerland
DF Louis Gobet 28 October 1908 (aged 25)   FC Bern Switzerland
MF Albert Guinchard 10 November 1914 (aged 19)   Servette FC Switzerland
FW Erwin Hochsträsser     Lausanne Sports Switzerland
GK Willy Huber 17 December 1913 (aged 20)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
MF Ernst Hufschmid 4 February 1913 (aged 21)   FC Basel Switzerland
MF Fernand Jaccard 8 October 1907 (aged 26)   FC La Tour-de-Peilz Switzerland
FW Alfred Jäck 2 August 1911 (aged 22)   FC Basel Switzerland
FW Willy Jäggi 28 July 1906 (aged 27)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
FW Leopold Kielholz 9 June 1911 (aged 22)   Servette FC Switzerland
MF Edmond Loichot     Servette FC Switzerland
DF Severino Minelli 6 September 1909 (aged 24)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
DF Arnaldo Ortelli     FC Lugano Switzerland
FW Raymond Passello 12 January 1905 (aged 29)   Servette FC Switzerland
GK Frank Séchehaye 3 November 1907 (aged 26)   Servette FC Switzerland
FW Willy von Känel 30 October 1909 (aged 24)   FC Bienne-Biel Switzerland
DF Max Weiler 25 September 1900 (aged 33)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
DF Walter Weiler 4 December 1903 (aged 30)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
SWEDEN
Head coach: József Nagy (Hungary)
MF Ernst Andersson 26 March 1909 (aged 25) 11 IFK Göteborg Sweden
DF Otto Andersson 7 May 1910 (aged 24) 9 Örgryte IS Sweden
DF Sven Andersson 14 February 1907 (aged 27) 15 AIK Solna Sweden
DF Nils Axelsson 18 January 1906 (aged 28) 7 Hälsingborgs IF Sweden
MF Rune Carlsson 1 October 1909 (aged 24) 5 IFK Eskilstuna Sweden
MF Victor Carlund 5 February 1906 (aged 28) 6 Örgryte IS Sweden
FW Gösta Dunker 16 September 1905 (aged 28) 13 Sandvikens IF Sweden
FW Ragnar Gustavsson 28 September 1907 (aged 26) 6 GAIS Sweden
FW Carl-Erik Holmberg   14 Örgryte IS Sweden
FW Gunnar Jansson   1 Gefle IF Gävle Sweden
FW Georg Johansson   1 IK Brage Borlänge Sweden
FW Sven Jonasson 9 July 1909 (aged 24) 2 IF Elfsborg Borås Sweden
FW Tore Keller 4 January 1905 (aged 29) 18 IK Sleipner Norrköping Sweden
FW Knut Kroon 19 June 1906 (aged 27) 31 Hälsingborgs IF Sweden
MF Helge Liljebjörn 1904 12 GAIS Sweden
FW Harry Lundahl   14 IFK Eskilstuna Sweden
FW Gunnar Olsson   6 GAIS Sweden
MF Nils Rosén 22 May 1902 (aged 32) 20 Hälsingborgs IF Sweden
GK Anders Rydberg 3 March 1903 (aged 31) 18 IFK Göteborg Sweden
MF Einar Snitt   13 Sandvikens IF Sweden
FW Arvid Thörn   2 IFK Grängesberg Sweden
GK Eivar Widlund   5 AIK Solna Sweden

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
FRANCE
Head coach: George Kimpton (England)
FW Joseph Alcazar 15 June 1911 (aged 22) 9 Olympique de Marseille France
FW Alfred Aston 16 May 1912 (aged 22) 4 Red Star Paris France
MF Georges Beaucourt 15 April 1912 (aged 22) 0 Lille OSC France
FW Roger Courtois 30 May 1912 (aged 21) 1 FC Sochaux France
GK Robert Défossé 16 June 1909 (aged 24) 8 Lille OSC France
MF Edmond Delfour 1 November 1907 (aged 26) 25 RC Paris France
MF Célestin Delmer 15 February 1907 (aged 27) 12 Amiens France
MF Louis Gabrillargues 16 June 1914 (aged 19) 0 FC Sete France
DF Joseph Gonzales 19 February 1907 (aged 27) 0 Fives France
FW Fritz Keller 21 August 1913 (aged 20) 1 Strasbourg France
FW Pierre Korb 20 April 1908 (aged 26) 12 FC Mulhouse France
FW Lucien Laurent 10 December 1907 (aged 26) 9 CA Paris France
MF Noël Lietaer 17 November 1908 (aged 25) 5 Excelsior Roubaix France
GK René Llense 14 July 1913 (aged 20) 0 FC Sete France
DF Jacques Mairesse 27 February 1905 (aged 29) 5 Red Star Paris France
DF Étienne Mattler 25 December 1905 (aged 28) 22 FC Sochaux France
FW Jean Nicolas 9 June 1913 (aged 20) 11 FC Rouen France
MF Roger Rio 13 February 1913 (aged 21) 10 FC Rouen France
GK Alex Thépot 30 July 1906 (aged 27) 28 Red Star Paris France
DF Jules Vandooren 30 December 1908 (aged 25) 7 OC Lillois France
FW Émile Veinante 12 June 1907 (aged 26) 11 RC Paris France
MF Georges Verriest 15 July 1909 (aged 24) 4 RC Roubaix France
NETHERLANDS
Head coach: Bob Glendenning (England)
MF Wim Anderiesen 27 November 1903 (aged 30) 20 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
FW Beb Bakhuys 16 April 1909 (aged 25) 7 ZAC Netherlands
FW Jan Graafland   0 HBS Craeyenhout Netherlands
GK Leo Halle 17 February 1903 (aged 31) 2 Go Ahead Eagles Deventer Netherlands
FW Wim Langendaal 13 April 1909 (aged 25) 0 Xerxes Rotterdam Netherlands
FW Kees Mijnders 28 September 1912 (aged 21) 3 DFC Dordrecht Netherlands
FW Jaap Mol 3 February 1912 (aged 22) 5 KFC Koog Netherlands
MF Toon Oprinsen 25 November 1910 (aged 23) 1 NOAD Breda Netherlands
MF Bas Paauwe 4 October 1911 (aged 22) 1 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
MF Henk Pellikaan 10 November 1910 (aged 23) 10 Longa Tilburg Netherlands
FW Arend Schoemaker 8 November 1911 (aged 22) 1 Quick Den Haag Netherlands
FW Kick Smit 3 November 1911 (aged 22) 4 HFC Haarlem Netherlands
GK Gejus van der Meulen 23 January 1903 (aged 31) 53 HFC Haarlem Netherlands
DF Jan van Diepenbeek 5 August 1903 (aged 30) 2 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
MF Puck van Heel 21 January 1904 (aged 30) 41 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
GK Adri van Male 7 October 1910 (aged 23) 4 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
FW Joop van Nellen 15 March 1910 (aged 24) 17 DHC Netherlands
DF Sjef van Run 12 July 1904 (aged 29) 19 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
FW Leen Vente 14 May 1911 (aged 23) 5 Neptunus Rotterdam Netherlands
FW Manus Vrauwdeunt 29 April 1915 (aged 19) 0 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
DF Mauk Weber 1 March 1914 (aged 20) 14 ADO Den Haag Netherlands
FW Frank Wels 21 February 1909 (aged 25) 14 Unitas Gorinchem Netherlands
ARGENTINA
Head coach: Felipe Pascucci
MF Ernesto Albarracín     Club Sportivo Buenos Aires Argentina
DF Ramón Astudillo     Colón de Santa Fe Argentina
DF Ernesto Belis 1 February 1909 (aged 25)   Defensores de Belgrano Argentina
DF Enrique Chimento     Barracas Central Argentina
FW Alfredo Devincenzi 24 January 1911 (aged 23)   Club Atlético Estudiantil Porteño Argentina
GK Héctor Freschi 22 May 1911 (aged 23)   Sarmiento de Resistencia Argentina
FW Alberto Galateo 1913   Unión de Santa Fe Argentina
GK Ángel Grippa     Club Sportivo Alsina Argentina
FW Roberto Irañeta 21 March 1915 (aged 19)   Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza Argentina
FW Luis Izzeta     Defensores de Belgrano Argentina
MF Arcadio López 15 September 1910 (aged 23)   Club Sportivo Buenos Aires Argentina
MF Alfonso Lorenzo     Barracas Central Argentina
MF José Nehin 1911   Sportivo Desamparados Argentina
DF Juan Pedevilla 6 June 1909 (aged 24)   Club Atletico Estudiantil Porteño Argentina
FW Francisco Pérez     Almagro Argentina
FW Francisco Rúa 4 February 1911 (aged 23)   Sportivo Dock Sud Argentina
MF Constantino Urbieta Sosa 12 August 1907 (aged 26)   Godoy Cruz Argentina
FW Federico Wilde 1909   Unión de Santa Fe Argentina
ROMANIA
Head coach: Josef Uridil and Costel Rădulescu
DF Gheorghe Albu 12 September 1909 (aged 24) 20 Venus Bucureşti Romania
FW Iuliu Baratky 14 May 1910 (aged 24) 1 Crişana Oradea Romania
FW Zoltán Beke 30 July 1911 (aged 22) 0 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Silviu Bindea 24 October 1912 (aged 21) 8 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Iuliu Bodola 26 February 1912 (aged 22) 20 CAO Oradea Romania
DF Rudolf Bürger 31 October 1908 (aged 25) 14 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Gheorghe Ciolac 10 August 1908 (aged 25) 14 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
DF Alexandru Cuedan 26 September 1910 (aged 23) 0 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
MF Vasile Deheleanu 12 August 1910 (aged 23) 1 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Ştefan Dobay 26 September 1909 (aged 24) 12 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
MF Gusztáv Juhász 19 December 1911 (aged 22) 0 Juventus Bucureşti Romania
FW István Klimek   0 ILSA Timişoara Romania
MF Rudolf Kotormány 23 January 1911 (aged 23) 6 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Nicolae Kovacs 29 December 1911 (aged 22) 19 CAO Oradea Romania
MF József Moravetz 14 January 1911 (aged 23) 8 RGMT Timişoara Romania
GK Adalbert Püllöck 6 April 1907 (aged 27) 5 Crişana Oradea Romania
FW Sándor Schwartz 18 January 1909 (aged 25) 4 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Graţian Sepi 30 December 1910 (aged 23) 18 Universitatea Cluj Romania
DF Lazăr Sfera 29 April 1909 (aged 25) 2 Venus Bucureşti Romania
DF Emerich Vogl 12 August 1905 (aged 28) 27 Juventus Bucureşti Romania
GK Károly Weichelt 1906 1 CAO Oradea Romania
GK Vilmos Zombori 11 January 1906 (aged 28) 3 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
EGYPT
Head coach: James McRea (Scotland)
DF Abdelhamid Abdou     Al-Olympi Alexandria Egypt
MF Mohammed Bakhati   1 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
MF Hassan El-Far 1913 2 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
FW Wagih El-Kashef   0 Al-Ahly National SC Egypt
FW Mahmoud El-Nigero   0 Cairo Shourta Police Egypt
DF Ali El-Said 10 April 1908 (aged 26) 2 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
DF Yacout El-Soury   4    
FW Mahmoud 'El-Tetsh' Mokhtar 23 December 1907 (aged 26) 5 Al-Ahly National SC Egypt
GK Aziz Fahmy   1 Al-Ahly National SC Egypt
FW Abdelrahman Fawzi 11 August 1909 (aged 24) 2 Al-Masry AC Port Said Egypt
MF Ahmed Halim     Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
DF Hamidu   2 Al-Olympi Alexandria Egypt
FW Mohammed Hassan   0 Al-Masry AC Port Said Egypt
MF Hafez Kasseb   0 Al-Olympi Alexandria Egypt
FW Mohamed Latif 23 October 1909 (aged 24) 2 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
FW Labib Mahmoud   1 Al-Ahly National SC Egypt
GK Mustafa Mansour 2 August 1914 (aged 19)   Al-Ahly National SC Egypt
FW Kamel Mosaoud        
MF Ismail Rafaat 1908 0 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
MF Hassan Raghab 1909 2 Union Recreation Ithad Egypt
MF Ali Shafi   0 Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
FW Mostafa Taha 23 March 1910 (aged 24)   Zamalek Mokhtalat Egypt
BRAZIL
Head coach: Luiz Vinhaes
MF Ariel 22 February 1910 (aged 24)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Armandinho 6 March 1911 (aged 23)   São Paulo da Floresta Brazil
FW Áttila 16 December 1910 (aged 23)   Botafogo Brazil
MF Canalli 12 March 1907 (aged 27)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Carvalho Leite 25 June 1912 (aged 21)   Botafogo Brazil
GK Germano 14 March 1911 (aged 23)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Leônidas 6 September 1913 (aged 20)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
DF Luiz Luz 29 November 1909 (aged 24)   Peñarol Uruguay
FW Luisinho 29 March 1911 (aged 23)   São Paulo da Floresta Brazil
MF Martim 2 March 1911 (aged 23)   Botafogo Brazil
DF Octacílio 21 November 1909 (aged 24)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Patesko 12 November 1910 (aged 23)   Nacional Uruguay
GK Pedrosa 8 July 1913 (aged 20)   Botafogo Brazil
DF Sylvio Hoffman 11 May 1905 (aged 29)   São Paulo da Floresta Brazil
MF Tinoco 2 December 1904 (aged 29)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
MF Waldyr 21 March 1912 (aged 22)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Waldemar de Britto 17 May 1913 (aged 21)   São Paulo da Floresta Brazil
BELGIUM
Head coach: Hector Goetinck
GK Arnold Badjou 26 June 1909 (aged 24) 12 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
MF Désiré Bourgeois   2 RFC Malinois Belgium
FW Jean Brichaut 29 July 1911 (aged 22) 11 Royal Standard Club Liege Belgium
FW Jean Capelle 26 October 1913 (aged 20) 14 Royal Standard Club Liege Belgium
MF Jean Claessens 18 June 1908 (aged 25) 12 R. Union Saint-Gilloise Belgium
FW François Devries 21 August 1913 (aged 20) 0 Royal Antwerp FC Belgium
FW Laurent Grimmonprez 14 December 1902 (aged 31) 9 Royal Racing Club de Gand Belgium
MF August Hellemans 14 September 1907 (aged 26) 28 Royal FC Malinois Belgium
FW Albert Heremans   6 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
DF Constant Joacim 3 March 1908 (aged 26) 2 Royal Berchem Sport Belgium
FW Robert Lamoot   1 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
FW René Ledent 8 November 1907 (aged 26) 3 Royal Standard Club Liege Belgium
DF Jules Pappaert 5 November 1905 (aged 28) 4 R. Union Saint-Gilloise Belgium
MF Frans Peeraer 15 February 1913 (aged 21) 2 Royal Antwerp FC Belgium
* MF Georges Putmans 29 May 1914 (aged 19) 0 Royal Standard Club Liege Belgium
MF Charles Simons   10 Royal Antwerp FC Belgium
DF Philibert Smellinckx 17 January 1911 (aged 23) 5 R. Union Saint-Gilloise Belgium
MF Joseph Van Ingelgem   11 Daring Club Bruxelles Belgium
GK André Vandeweyer 21 June 1909 (aged 24) 4 R. Union Saint-Gilloise Belgium
FW Louis Versyp 5 December 1908 (aged 25) 33 Royal FC Brugeois Belgium
FW Bernard Voorhoof 10 May 1910 (aged 24) 31 KSK Liersche Belgium
MF Félix Welkenhuysen 12 December 1908 (aged 25) 3 R. Union Saint-Gilloise Belgium
UNITED STATES of AMERICA
Head coach: David Gould
MF Tom Amrhein 1911 0 Baltimore Canton United States
DF Ed Czerkiewicz 8 July 1912 (aged 21) 1 Pawtucket Rangers United States
FW Walter Dick 20 September 1905 (aged 28) 0 Pawtucket Rangers United States
FW Aldo Donelli 22 July 1907 (aged 26) 1 Pittsburgh Curry Silver Tops United States
MF Bill Fiedler 1910 0 Philadelphia German-Americans United States
MF Tom Florie 6 September 1897 (aged 36) 7 Pawtucket Rangers United States
MF Jimmy Gallagher 7 June 1901 (aged 32) 7 Cleveland Slavia United States
MF Billy Gonsalves 10 August 1908 (aged 25) 5 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller United States
DF Al Harker 11 April 1910 (aged 24) 0 Philadelphia German-Americans United States
GK Julius Hjulian 15 March 1903 (aged 31) 1 Chicago Wonderbolts United States
MF William Lehman 20 December 1901 (aged 32) 1 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller United States
MF Tom Lynch   0 Brooklyn Celtic United States
DF Joe Martinelli 1916 0 Pawtucket Rangers United States
FW Willie McLean 1904 1 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller United States
DF George Moorhouse 4 May 1901 (aged 33) 6 New York Americans United States
FW Werner Nilsen 24 February 1904 (aged 30) 1 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller United States
MF Peter Pietras 21 April 1908 (aged 26) 1 Philadelphia German-Americans United States
DF Herman Rapp 1907 0 Philadelphia German-Americans United States
FW Francis Ryan 10 January 1908 (aged 26) 2 Philadelphia German-Americans United States

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top