HomeEngland Footy Football League

Cumulative Third Flight Table for all 89 seasons featuring the 111 clubs who participated in the League.
Points are as awarded at the time. Average Points per Game won calculated using three points for a win.

All-Time English Football Third Flight Table from 1920-21 to 2014-15

All-Time Third Flight Table from Season 1920-21 to 2014-15 (89 Seasons)
#Clubs (111)SeasonsPWDLFAGDPtsPPG
1Leicester City14627154843945962.0870
2Sunderland14627127924844932.0217
3Aston Villa29251212013978611231.8913
4Leeds United3138782733226131952461.8913
5Middlesbrough29251192215494601491.8696
6Derby County41849646423662031632801.8152
7Wolverhampton Wanderers41809249393182051133011.8056
8Manchester City14622168693336821.7826
9Nottingham Forest522611460523732041693521.7788
10Stoke City836417991945573761816011.7253
11Southampton114982441191359276083196481.7088
12West Bromwich Albion292442424152103491561.6957
13Birmingham City4184825547258197613011.6359
14Blackburn Rovers52301045967299249502671.6130
15Sheffield United94141831031286274921356201.5749
16Bristol City452,0108795176143,2002,5876132,6801.5692
17Ipswich Town114862141121608066951115401.5514
18Plymouth Argyle391,7547574485492,7152,1715442,1781.5502
19Hull City291,2965603274092,1061,6954111,5941.5486
20Charlton Athletic177423161882381,1119621498881.5310
21Millwall411,8307724595992,7042,3333712,2591.5164
22Milton Keynes Dons94141751011386195101096261.5121
23Bradford Park Avenue167083061522501,2491,0901597641.5113
24Fulham188123362162601,2551,0741811,0841.5074
25Queens Park Rangers391,7107194165752,7722,4323401,9191.5047
26Stockport County401,7667484056132,9392,4265132,0681.5000
27Brighton & Hove Albion552,4381,0116208073,6693,1954742,8601.4984
28Huddersfield Town221,0124092793241,4131,2531601,4571.4881
29Lincoln City311,3405643004762,2441,9343101,5231.4866
30Reading562,5041,0316098643,9383,5284102,9351.4784
31Luton Town301,3125343344442,1221,8462761,5431.4756
32Wigan Athletic177823112192521,0749381361,1521.4731
33Grimsby Town281,2565192904471,8071,6241831,3961.4705
34Portsmouth114901911431566705691015661.4612
35Gateshead239964022453491,6891,628611,0491.4568
36Sheffield Wednesday9414159124131570504665181.4517
37Bolton Wanderers11506200134172667590776921.4506
38Stalybridge Celtic276331132104110-6771.4474
39Barnsley221,0003902753351,5011,407941,1321.4450
40Doncaster Rovers331,4485783575132,1532,0461071,7061.4441
41Coventry City241,0604252543811,8941,6672271,1181.4425
42Norwich City291,2624983234412,0391,8881511,3481.4398
43Preston North End231,0584092863631,4301,356741,4121.4301
44Notts County341,5285943795552,2312,0861451,8661.4143
45Bradford14617141555550651.4130
46Crystal Palace331,4425513785132,2502,185651,4801.4085
47Watford462,0247745257252,9852,8841012,1101.4066
48Bristol Rovers592,6221,0086629523,8543,6901643,0531.4058
49Brentford572,5709766809143,6113,5031083,1381.4039
50Swansea City271,2144583294271,6671,612551,4631.4028
51Swindon Town632,8061,0627421,0024,1784,0171613,1421.3999
52Burnley11506186150170703652516901.3992
53Chesterfield522,3789185648963,3993,2321672,6671.3953
54Bradford City361,6246104255892,4072,2851221,8731.3885
55Peterborough United251,1504283094131,6661,601651,3591.3852
56AFC Bournemouth693,0941,1568071,1314,2844,198863,5351.3817
57Wrexham542,3869005938933,5693,580-112,5691.3801
58Oxford United15690255186249922894288291.3783
59Rotherham United482,1268055128093,1323,12662,3571.3768
60Tranmere Rovers582,5749706289763,7933,756372,8361.3745
61Port Vale431,9467235057182,6212,568532,2311.3741
62Northampton Town472,0707884778053,1453,070752,2091.3725
63Fleetwood1461712174952-3631.3696
64Oldham Athletic421,9006935136942,7052,673322,1801.3642
65Bury261,1964353204411,6171,566511,3901.3587
66Scunthorpe United219663412733521,3521,374-221,0731.3416
67Southend United562,4849096049713,6383,732-942,6051.3410
68Cardiff City198383022073291,2031,288-859511.3282
69Mansfield Town421,8846664807382,7932,953-1601,9021.3153
70Carlisle United411,8246494427332,6972,954-2571,9251.3098
71Walsall713,1681,1107911,2674,4544,711-2573,4011.3008
72Gillingham582,5968946681,0343,3773,832-4552,7801.2904
73Wigan Borough1041214594173635706-713841.2840
74Leyton Orient421,8766484617672,5212,790-2692,0401.2820
75Crewe Alexandra441,9266844178252,7763,184-4081,9911.2819
76Blackpool221,0123382833911,3191,391-721,2551.2816
77York City381,6905784266862,4932,690-1971,7371.2781
78Torquay United341,5005163666182,2142,556-3421,4231.2760
79Chester351,5605313946352,1972,352-1551,5641.2737
80Shrewsbury Town351,6105334486292,2072,385-1781,6151.2714
81Colchester United371,7025614786632,2452,548-3031,8311.2697
82Workington10460158110192652739-874261.2696
83Crawley Town3138454053160191-311751.2681
84Accrington Stanley321,3744932576242,1412,553-4126951.2635
85Rochdale391,6965853867252,4992,879-3801,6011.2624
86Southport341,4664943686042,0302,341-3111,3561.2619
87Hartlepool United431,8806524158132,6473,071-4241,8591.2612
88Halifax Town421,8346174597582,4602,946-4861,6931.2595
89Yeovil Town9414140101173465562-975211.2585
90Darlington321,3824812946072,1412,443-3021,2881.2569
91Nelson1041215067195671835-1643671.2549
92Hereford United5230746195279317-382181.2304
93Newport County401,7565784247542,4723,059-5871,6651.2289
94Stevenage3138443757162180-181691.2246
95Exeter City472,0706655238822,8383,382-5441,9821.2164
96Ashington832810971148489650-1612891.2134
97Wycombe Wanderers12552166167219667748-816651.2047
98Barrow331,4204732876601,9212,452-5311,2331.2014
99Coventry1461316174960-11551.1957
100New Brighton218842871874101,1911,527-3367611.1855
101Durham City72869554137394529-1352441.1853
102Cambridge United9414128101185535654-1194491.1715
103Aldershot241,0603212714681,3881,781-3939351.1642
104Aberdare Athletic62527859115334413-792151.1627
105Merthyr Town10420115106199524779-2553361.0738
106Cheltenham Town4184475186195284-891921.0435
107Rushden & Diamonds146139246074-14481.0435
108Dagenham and Redbridge1461211235270-18471.0217
109Macclesfield Town1461110254363-20430.9348
110Thames284201747107202-95570.9167
111Barnet146513284186-45280.6087
Points as awarded at the Time. PPG calculated using 3 points for a win. Correct to end of 2014-15 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top