Skip to content
Play MFF

UEFA Champions League · Tue 8 Dec 2020 · Stadio Olimpico (Rome)

Lazio
2–2 Full time
Club Brugge
  • Joaquín Correa 12'
  • Ciro Immobile 27' (pen)
  • Ruud Vormer 15'
  • Hans Vanaken 76'

The story

Lazio and Club Brugge drew 2-2 at Stadio Olimpico (Rome) in the UEFA Champions League, matchday 6.

Lazio's goals came from Joaquín Correa (12') and Ciro Immobile (27', pen); Ruud Vormer (15') and Hans Vanaken (76') replied for Club Brugge.

It was 2-1 at half-time. Club Brugge came back to earn a point.

Eduard Sobol of Club Brugge was sent off (39', second booking).

Lazio had 51% of the ball and 15 shots to Club Brugge's 8.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Lazio Club Brugge

51%Possession49%
15Shots8
8On target3
2Corners4
12Fouls15
1Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards1

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 12' Joaquín Correa Goal · Lazio 1-0
  2. 15' Ruud Vormer Goal · Club Brugge 1-1
  3. 27' Ciro Immobile Penalty · Lazio 2-1
  4. 39' Eduard Sobol Sent off (second booking) · Club Brugge
  5. 76' Hans Vanaken Goal · Club Brugge 2-2 Assist: Ruud Vormer

Line-ups

Lazio

  1. Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper
  2. Wesley Hoedtoff 46'Defender
  3. Luiz FelipeDefender
  4. Adam MarusicDefender
  5. Manuel LazzariDefender
  6. Francesco AcerbiDefender
  7. Luis Albertooff 75'Midfielder
  8. Sergej Milinkovic-SavicMidfielder
  9. Lucas Leivaoff 75'Midfielder
  10. Ciro Immobileoff 75'Forward
  11. Joaquín Correaoff 86'Forward

Subs used: Ştefan Radu (46'), Gonzalo Escalante (75'), Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro (75'), Felipe Caicedo (75'), Andreas Pereira (86')

Club Brugge

  1. Simon MignoletGoalkeeper
  2. Odilon KossounouDefender
  3. Clinton Mataoff 84'Defender
  4. Eduard SobolDefender
  5. Federico RiccaDefender
  6. Éder Balantaoff 77'Midfielder
  7. Krépin Diattaoff 84'Midfielder
  8. Hans VanakenMidfielder
  9. Ruud VormerMidfielder
  10. Noa Langoff 42'Forward
  11. Charles De KetelaereForward

Subs used: Simon Deli (42'), Mats Rits (77'), Ignace Van Der Brempt (84'), David Okereke (84')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (8)
  1. 2' 🟨 Eduard Sobol
  2. 12' ⚽ Joaquín Correa
  3. 15' ⚽ Ruud Vormer
  4. 27' ⚽ Ciro Immobile (pen)
  5. 36' 🟨 Wesley Hoedt
  6. 39' 🟨🟥 Eduard Sobol
  7. 76' ⚽ Hans Vanakenassist Ruud Vormer
  8. 90' 🟨 Adam Marusic

Head to head

0Lazio wins1Draws0Club Brugge wins

Last 1 meetings

More on Lazio and Club Brugge

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.