Skip to content
Play MFF

UEFA Champions League · Wed 26 Feb 2020 · Santiago Bernabéu Stadium

Real Madrid
1–2 Full time
Man City
  • Isco 60'
  • Gabriel Jesus 78'
  • Kevin De Bruyne 83' (pen)

The story

Man City won 2-1 away to Real Madrid at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium in the UEFA Champions League, matchday 106.

Real Madrid's goal came from Isco (60'); Gabriel Jesus (78') and Kevin De Bruyne (83', pen) replied for Man City.

It was 0-0 at half-time. Man City came from behind to win.

Sergio Ramos of Real Madrid was sent off (86').

Man City had 52% of the ball and 16 shots to Real Madrid's 9.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Real Madrid Man City

48%Possession52%
9Shots16
3On target8
1Corners4
13Fouls10
2Yellow cards1
1Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 60' Isco Goal · Real Madrid 1-0 Assist: Vinícius Júnior
  2. 78' Gabriel Jesus Goal · Man City 1-1 Assist: Kevin De Bruyne
  3. 83' Kevin De Bruyne Penalty · Man City 1-2
  4. 86' Sergio Ramos Sent off · Real Madrid

Line-ups

Real Madrid

  1. Thibaut CourtoisGoalkeeper
  2. Raphaël VaraneDefender
  3. Daniel CarvajalDefender
  4. Ferland MendyDefender
  5. Sergio RamosDefender
  6. CasemiroMidfielder
  7. Iscooff 84'Midfielder
  8. Federico ValverdeMidfielder
  9. Luka Modricoff 84'Midfielder
  10. Vinícius Júnioroff 74'Forward
  11. Karim BenzemaForward

Subs used: Gareth Bale (74'), Lucas Vázquez (84'), Luka Jovic (84')

Man City

  1. EdersonGoalkeeper
  2. Kyle WalkerDefender
  3. Aymeric Laporteoff 33'Defender
  4. Benjamin MendyDefender
  5. Nicolás OtamendiDefender
  6. Bernardo Silvaoff 74'Midfielder
  7. Ilkay GündoganMidfielder
  8. RodriMidfielder
  9. Kevin De BruyneMidfielder
  10. Gabriel JesusForward
  11. Riyad MahrezForward

Subs used: Fernandinho (33'), Raheem Sterling (74')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (7)
  1. 29' 🟨 Benjamin Mendy
  2. 48' 🟨 Federico Valverde
  3. 54' 🟨 Luka Modric
  4. 60' ⚽ Iscoassist Vinícius Júnior
  5. 78' ⚽ Gabriel Jesusassist Kevin De Bruyne
  6. 83' ⚽ Kevin De Bruyne (pen)
  7. 86' 🟥 Sergio Ramos

Head to head

4Real Madrid wins1Draws1Man City wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Real Madrid and Man City

Related content

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.