Skip to content
Play MFF

La Liga · Sun 28 May 2023 · Estadio de Vallecas

Rayo Vallecano
2–1 Full time
Villarreal
  • Raúl de Tomás 56'
  • Isi Palazón 63'
  • Giovani Lo Celso 83'

The story

Rayo Vallecano beat Villarreal 2-1 at Estadio de Vallecas in La Liga, matchday 37.

Rayo Vallecano's goals came from Raúl de Tomás (56') and Isi Palazón (63'); Giovani Lo Celso (83') replied for Villarreal.

It was 0-0 at half-time.

Villarreal had 69% of the ball and 7 shots to Rayo Vallecano's 15.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Rayo Vallecano Villarreal

31%Possession69%
15Shots7
4On target2
4Corners6
9Fouls9
9Offsides1
3Yellow cards4
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 56' Raúl de Tomás Goal · Rayo Vallecano 1-0 Assist: Pep Chavarría
  2. 63' Isi Palazón Goal · Rayo Vallecano 2-0 Assist: Santi Comesaña
  3. 83' Giovani Lo Celso Goal · Villarreal 2-1 Assist: Alfonso Pedraza

Line-ups

Rayo Vallecano

  1. Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper
  2. Pep Chavarríaoff 72'Defender
  3. Iván BalliuDefender
  4. Fran GarcíaDefender
  5. Alejandro CatenaDefender
  6. Abdul MuminDefender
  7. Óscar ValentínMidfielder
  8. Santi Comesañaoff 85'Midfielder
  9. Álvaro Garcíaoff 85'Forward
  10. Isi Palazónoff 79'Forward
  11. Raúl de Tomásoff 72'Forward

Subs used: Unai López (72'), Sergio Camello (72'), Salvi Sánchez (79'), Pathé Ciss (85'), Radamel Falcao (85')

Villarreal

  1. Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper
  2. Pau TorresDefender
  3. Juan FoythDefender
  4. Aïssa MandiDefender
  5. Alfonso PedrazaDefender
  6. Ramón Terratsoff 61'Midfielder
  7. Álex Baenaoff 71'Midfielder
  8. Dani ParejoMidfielder
  9. Yéremy PinoForward
  10. Nicolas JacksonForward
  11. Samuel Chukwuezeoff 61'Forward

Subs used: Giovani Lo Celso (61'), Gerard Moreno (61'), Étienne Capoue (71')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (10)
  1. 40' 🟨 Dani Parejo
  2. 56' ⚽ Raúl de Tomásassist Pep Chavarría
  3. 59' 🟨 Alfonso Pedraza
  4. 63' ⚽ Isi Palazónassist Santi Comesaña
  5. 65' 🟨 Óscar Valentín
  6. 68' 🟨 Raúl de Tomás
  7. 70' 🟨 Giovani Lo Celso
  8. 83' ⚽ Giovani Lo Celsoassist Alfonso Pedraza
  9. 90+4' 🟨 Alejandro Catena
  10. 90+4' 🟨 Nicolas Jackson

Head to head

1Rayo Vallecano wins2Draws3Villarreal wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Rayo Vallecano and Villarreal

Related content

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.