Skip to content
Play MFF

Primeira Liga · Fri 12 Sep 2025 · Estádio Sport Lisboa e Benfica (Estádio da Luz)

Benfica
1–1 Full time
Santa Clara
  • Vangelis Pavlidis 59'
  • Vinícius Lopes 90+2'

The story

Benfica and Santa Clara drew 1-1 at Estádio Sport Lisboa e Benfica (Estádio da Luz) in Primeira Liga, matchday 5.

Benfica's goal came from Vangelis Pavlidis (59'); Vinícius Lopes (90+2') replied for Santa Clara.

It was 0-0 at half-time. Santa Clara came back to earn a point.

Paulo Victor of Santa Clara was sent off (38').

Benfica had 78% of the ball and 19 shots to Santa Clara's 9.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Benfica Santa Clara

78%Possession22%
19Shots9
7On target5
4Corners5
8Fouls11
2Offsides0
1Yellow cards1
0Red cards1

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 38' Paulo Victor Sent off · Santa Clara
  2. 59' Vangelis Pavlidis Goal · Benfica 1-0
  3. 90+2' Vinícius Lopes Goal · Santa Clara 1-1 Assist: Anthony Carter

Line-ups

Benfica

  1. Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper
  2. António SilvaDefender
  3. Nicolás OtamendiDefender
  4. Tomás Araújooff 46'Defender
  5. Enzo BarrenecheaMidfielder
  6. Samuel DahlMidfielder
  7. Fredrik AursnesMidfielder
  8. Andreas Schjelderupoff 73'Midfielder
  9. Richard Riosoff 72'Midfielder
  10. Franjo Ivanovićoff 72'Forward
  11. Vangelis PavlidisForward

Subs used: Gianluca Prestianni (46'), Leandro Barreiro (72'), Henrique Araújo (72'), Georgiy Sudakov (73')

Santa Clara

  1. Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeper
  2. Matheus Pereiraoff 81'Defender
  3. Frederico VenâncioDefender
  4. Sidney LimaDefender
  5. Lucas SoaresDefender
  6. Paulo VictorDefender
  7. Serginhooff 82'Midfielder
  8. Adriano Firminooff 82'Midfielder
  9. MTMidfielder
  10. Gabriel Silvaoff 61'Forward
  11. Brenneroff 62'Forward

Subs used: Diogo Calila (61'), Vinícius Lopes (62'), Anthony Carter (81'), Luquinhas (82'), Pedro Ferreira (82')

More on Benfica and Santa Clara

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.