Skip to content
Play MFF

Primeira Liga · Sun 5 May 2024 · Braga Municipal Stadium

Braga
4–3 Full time
Casa Pia
  • Álvaro Djaló 12'
  • Abel Ruiz 60'
  • Rodrigo Zalazar 64'
  • Paulo Oliveira 72' (og)
  • Abel Ruiz 90'
  • Yuki Soma 35'
  • Leonardo Lelo 53'

The story

Braga beat Casa Pia 4-3 at Braga Municipal Stadium in Primeira Liga, matchday 32.

Braga's goals came from Álvaro Djaló (12'), Abel Ruiz (60', 90'), Rodrigo Zalazar (64') and an own goal by Paulo Oliveira (72'); Yuki Soma (35') and Leonardo Lelo (53') replied for Casa Pia.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Braga came from behind to win.

Álvaro Djaló of Braga was sent off (76', second booking).

Braga had 56% of the ball and 15 shots to Casa Pia's 15.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Braga Casa Pia

56%Possession44%
15Shots15
7On target6
7Corners7
7Fouls9
1Offsides4
4Yellow cards3
1Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 12' Álvaro Djaló Goal · Braga 1-0 Assist: Bruma
  2. 35' Yuki Soma Goal · Casa Pia 1-1 Assist: Pablo Roberto
  3. 53' Leonardo Lelo Goal · Casa Pia 1-2
  4. 60' Abel Ruiz Goal · Braga 2-2
  5. 64' Rodrigo Zalazar Goal · Braga 3-2
  6. 72' Paulo Oliveira Own goal · Braga 4-2
  7. 76' Álvaro Djaló Sent off (second booking) · Braga
  8. 90' Abel Ruiz Goal · Braga 5-2

Line-ups

Braga

  1. MatheusGoalkeeper
  2. Paulo OliveiraDefender
  3. Sikou NiakatéDefender
  4. Cristian BorjaDefender
  5. Joe Mendesoff 59'Defender
  6. João Moutinhooff 83'Midfielder
  7. Álvaro DjalóMidfielder
  8. Rodrigo Zalazaroff 83'Midfielder
  9. Brumaoff 90'Forward
  10. Simon Banzaoff 46'Forward
  11. Ricardo HortaForward

Subs used: Abel Ruiz (46'), Pizzi (59'), Rony Lopes (83'), Vitor Carvalho (83'), José Fonte (90')

Casa Pia

  1. Ricardo BatistaGoalkeeper
  2. Tchambaoff 84'Defender
  3. Nermin ZoloticDefender
  4. Leonardo LeloDefender
  5. João NunesDefender
  6. Telasco Segoviaoff 84'Midfielder
  7. Yuki Somaoff 56'Midfielder
  8. Beni Mukendioff 71'Midfielder
  9. Pablo RobertoMidfielder
  10. Gaizka LarrazabalForward
  11. Nuno Moreiraoff 71'Forward

Subs used: Felippe Cardoso (56'), Samuel Justo (71'), Ruben Lameiras (71'), Kevin Krygård (84'), Tiago Dias (84')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (14)
  1. 12' ⚽ Álvaro Djalóassist Bruma
  2. 35' ⚽ Yuki Somaassist Pablo Roberto
  3. 36' 🟨 Yuki Soma
  4. 53' ⚽ Leonardo Lelo
  5. 56' 🟨 Paulo Oliveira
  6. 60' ⚽ Abel Ruiz
  7. 64' ⚽ Rodrigo Zalazar
  8. 72' ⚽ Paulo Oliveira (og)
  9. 74' 🟨 Álvaro Djaló
  10. 76' 🟨🟥 Álvaro Djaló
  11. 83' 🟨 Tchamba
  12. 90' ⚽ Abel Ruiz
  13. 90+2' 🟨 Bruma
  14. 90+2' 🟨 Felippe Cardoso

Head to head

4Braga wins0Draws2Casa Pia wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Braga and Casa Pia

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.