Skip to content
Play MFF

Eredivisie · Sun 13 Aug 2023 · AFAS Stadium

AZ
5–1 Full time
Go Ahead Eagles
  • Jordy Clasie 4'
  • Vangelis Pavlidis 15'
  • Ruben van Bommel 51'
  • Dani de Wit 87' (pen)
  • Mayckel Lahdo 90+3'
  • Philippe Rommens 66'

The story

AZ beat Go Ahead Eagles 5-1 at AFAS Stadium in Eredivisie, matchday 1.

AZ's goals came from Jordy Clasie (4'), Vangelis Pavlidis (15'), Ruben van Bommel (51'), Dani de Wit (87', pen) and Mayckel Lahdo (90+3'); Philippe Rommens (66') replied for Go Ahead Eagles.

It was 2-0 at half-time.

AZ had 52% of the ball and 13 shots to Go Ahead Eagles' 9.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

AZ Go Ahead Eagles

52%Possession48%
13Shots9
8On target4
5Corners4
8Fouls13
2Yellow cards3
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 4' Jordy Clasie Goal · AZ 1-0 Assist: Ruben van Bommel
  2. 15' Vangelis Pavlidis Goal · AZ 2-0 Assist: Yukinari Sugawara
  3. 51' Ruben van Bommel Goal · AZ 3-0 Assist: Vangelis Pavlidis
  4. 66' Philippe Rommens Goal · Go Ahead Eagles 3-1
  5. 87' Dani de Wit Penalty · AZ 4-1
  6. 90+3' Mayckel Lahdo Goal · AZ 5-1 Assist: Ernest Poku

Line-ups

AZ

  1. Mathew RyanGoalkeeper
  2. David Möller WolfeDefender
  3. Yukinari SugawaraDefender
  4. Pantelis HatzidiakosDefender
  5. Dani de Witoff 89'Midfielder
  6. Riechedly Bazoeroff 62'Midfielder
  7. Sven MijnansMidfielder
  8. Jordy Clasieoff 89'Midfielder
  9. Jens Odgaardoff 61'Forward
  10. Vangelis PavlidisForward
  11. Ruben van Bommeloff 62'Forward

Subs used: Ernest Poku (61'), Mayckel Lahdo (62'), Alexandre Penetra (62'), Djordje Mihailovic (89'), Kenzo Goudmijn (89')

Go Ahead Eagles

  1. Jeffrey de LangeGoalkeeper
  2. Mats DeijlDefender
  3. Gerrit NauberDefender
  4. Bas KuipersDefender
  5. Jamal Amofaoff 46'Defender
  6. Willum Thór WillumssonMidfielder
  7. Philippe Rommensoff 89'Midfielder
  8. Xander Blommeoff 46'Midfielder
  9. Bobby Adekanyeoff 46'Forward
  10. Jakob Breumoff 68'Forward
  11. Victor EdvardsenForward

Subs used: Oliver Edvardsen (46'), Enric Llansana (46'), Joris Kramer (46'), Sylla Sow (68'), Evert Linthorst (89')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 2' 🟨 Jamal Amofa
  2. 4' ⚽ Jordy Clasieassist Ruben van Bommel
  3. 15' ⚽ Vangelis Pavlidisassist Yukinari Sugawara
  4. 17' 🟨 Dani de Wit
  5. 34' 🟨 Gerrit Nauber
  6. 51' ⚽ Ruben van Bommelassist Vangelis Pavlidis
  7. 65' 🟨 Pantelis Hatzidiakos
  8. 66' ⚽ Philippe Rommens
  9. 86' 🟨 Mats Deijl
  10. 87' ⚽ Dani de Wit (pen)
  11. 90+3' ⚽ Mayckel Lahdoassist Ernest Poku

Head to head

3AZ wins3Draws0Go Ahead Eagles wins

Last 6 meetings

More on AZ and Go Ahead Eagles

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.