Skip to content
Play MFF

Eredivisie · Sun 7 Mar 2021 · Fortuna Sittard Stadion

Fortuna Sittard
1–3 Full time
PSV
  • George Cox 69'
  • Eran Zahavi 10'
  • Eran Zahavi 27'
  • Noni Madueke 87'

The story

PSV won 3-1 away to Fortuna Sittard at Fortuna Sittard Stadion in Eredivisie, matchday 25.

Fortuna Sittard's goal came from George Cox (69'); Eran Zahavi (10', 27') and Noni Madueke (87') replied for PSV.

It was 0-2 at half-time.

Fortuna Sittard had 53% of the ball and 11 shots to PSV's 12.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Fortuna Sittard PSV

53%Possession47%
11Shots12
4On target6
9Corners1
12Fouls10
0Offsides1
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 10' Eran Zahavi Goal · PSV 0-1 Assist: Denzel Dumfries
  2. 27' Eran Zahavi Goal · PSV 0-2 Assist: Philipp Max
  3. 69' George Cox Goal · Fortuna Sittard 1-2 Assist: Emil Hansson
  4. 87' Noni Madueke Goal · PSV 1-3 Assist: Mohamed Ihattaren

Line-ups

Fortuna Sittard

  1. Yanick van OschGoalkeeper
  2. Mickaël TirpanDefender
  3. George CoxDefender
  4. Roel Janssenoff 84'Defender
  5. Martin AnghaDefender
  6. Zian FlemmingMidfielder
  7. Tesfaldet Tekieoff 46'Midfielder
  8. Ben Rienstraoff 90'Midfielder
  9. Sebastian Polteroff 46'Forward
  10. Mats SeuntjensForward
  11. Lisandro Semedooff 83'Forward

Subs used: Samuel Moutoussamy (46'), Emil Hansson (46'), Dimitris Emmanouilidis (83'), Dario van den Buijs (84'), Arian Kastrati (90')

PSV

  1. Yvon MvogoGoalkeeper
  2. Olivier Boscaglioff 81'Defender
  3. Philipp MaxDefender
  4. Nick ViergeverDefender
  5. Jordan TezeDefender
  6. Ibrahim Sangaréoff 66'Midfielder
  7. Denzel DumfriesMidfielder
  8. Mario Götzeoff 66'Midfielder
  9. Donyell Malenoff 75'Forward
  10. Yorbe Vertessenoff 66'Forward
  11. Eran ZahaviForward

Subs used: Noni Madueke (66'), Mohamed Ihattaren (66'), Érick Gutiérrez (66'), Adrian Fein (75'), Marco van Ginkel (81')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (6)
  1. 10' ⚽ Eran Zahaviassist Denzel Dumfries
  2. 27' ⚽ Eran Zahaviassist Philipp Max
  3. 35' 🟨 Nick Viergever
  4. 43' 🟨 Ibrahim Sangaré
  5. 69' ⚽ George Coxassist Emil Hansson
  6. 87' ⚽ Noni Maduekeassist Mohamed Ihattaren

Head to head

0Fortuna Sittard wins2Draws4PSV wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Fortuna Sittard and PSV

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.