Skip to content
Play MFF

Premier League · Fri 16 Aug 2024 · Old Trafford

Man Utd
1–0 Full time
Fulham
  • Joshua Zirkzee 87'

    The story

    Man Utd beat Fulham 1-0 at Old Trafford in the Premier League, gameweek 1.

    The goal came from Joshua Zirkzee (87').

    It was 0-0 at half-time.

    Man Utd had 55% of the ball and 14 shots to Fulham's 10.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Man Utd Fulham

    55%Possession45%
    14Shots10
    5On target2
    7Corners8
    12Fouls10
    3Offsides1
    2Yellow cards3
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 87' Joshua Zirkzee Goal · Man Utd 1-0 Assist: Alejandro Garnacho

    Line-ups

    Man Utd

    1. André OnanaGoalkeeper
    2. Harry Maguireoff 81'Defender
    3. Noussair Mazraouioff 81'Defender
    4. Diogo DalotDefender
    5. Lisandro MartínezDefender
    6. Bruno FernandesMidfielder
    7. Kobbie Mainoooff 84'Midfielder
    8. Mason Mountoff 61'Midfielder
    9. CasemiroMidfielder
    10. Marcus RashfordForward
    11. Amad Diallooff 61'Forward

    Subs used: Joshua Zirkzee (61'), Alejandro Garnacho (61'), Matthijs de Ligt (81'), Jonny Evans (81'), Scott McTominay (84')

    Fulham

    1. Bernd LenoGoalkeeper
    2. Issa DiopDefender
    3. Antonee RobinsonDefender
    4. Calvin BasseyDefender
    5. Kenny TeteDefender
    6. Sasa Lukicoff 90'Midfielder
    7. Emile Smith Roweoff 64'Midfielder
    8. Andreas Pereiraoff 90'Midfielder
    9. Alex IwobiForward
    10. Rodrigo Munizoff 78'Forward
    11. Adama Traoréoff 78'Forward

    Subs used: Tom Cairney (64'), Harry Wilson (78'), Raúl Jiménez (78'), Harrison Reed (90'), Jay Stansfield (90')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (6)
    1. 18' 🟨 Mason Mount
    2. 25' 🟨 Calvin Bassey
    3. 40' 🟨 Harry Maguire
    4. 70' 🟨 Andreas Pereira
    5. 73' 🟨 Tom Cairney
    6. 87' ⚽ Joshua Zirkzeeassist Alejandro Garnacho

    Head to head

    2Man Utd wins3Draws1Fulham wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Man Utd and Fulham

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.