Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Thu 26 Dec 2019 · The Valley

Charlton
3–2 Full time
Bristol City
  • Macauley Bonne 40'
  • Macauley Bonne 77'
  • Alfie Doughty 82'
  • Andreas Weimann 46'
  • Niclas Eliasson 60'

The story

Charlton beat Bristol City 3-2 at The Valley in EFL Championship, matchday 24.

Charlton's goals came from Macauley Bonne (40', 77') and Alfie Doughty (82'); Andreas Weimann (46') and Niclas Eliasson (60') replied for Bristol City.

It was 1-0 at half-time. Charlton came from behind to win.

Bristol City had 55% of the ball and 12 shots to Charlton's 14.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Charlton Bristol City

45%Possession55%
14Shots12
6On target4
6Corners10
11Fouls14
1Offsides2
3Yellow cards1
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 40' Macauley Bonne Goal · Charlton 1-0 Assist: Albie Morgan
  2. 46' Andreas Weimann Goal · Bristol City 1-1 Assist: Niclas Eliasson
  3. 60' Niclas Eliasson Goal · Bristol City 1-2
  4. 77' Macauley Bonne Goal · Charlton 2-2
  5. 82' Alfie Doughty Goal · Charlton 3-2

Line-ups

Charlton

  1. Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper
  2. Tom LockyerDefender
  3. Alfie Doughtyoff 90'Defender
  4. Adam MatthewsDefender
  5. Naby SarrDefender
  6. Conor Gallagheroff 52'Midfielder
  7. Albie Morganoff 86'Midfielder
  8. Deji OshilajaMidfielder
  9. Darren PratleyMidfielder
  10. Lyle TaylorForward
  11. Macauley BonneForward

Subs used: Ben Purrington (52'), Jason Pearce (86'), Chris Solly (90')

Bristol City

  1. Daniel BentleyGoalkeeper
  2. Taylor MooreDefender
  3. Tomas KalasDefender
  4. Ashley WilliamsDefender
  5. Jack Huntoff 46'Defender
  6. Josh BrownhillMidfielder
  7. Han-Noah Massengooff 83'Midfielder
  8. Ádám NagyMidfielder
  9. Andreas WeimannMidfielder
  10. Tommy Roweoff 46'Midfielder
  11. Famara DiédhiouForward

Subs used: Jay Dasilva (46'), Niclas Eliasson (46'), Callum O'Dowda (83')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (9)
  1. 18' 🟨 Josh Brownhill
  2. 32' 🟨 Macauley Bonne
  3. 40' ⚽ Macauley Bonneassist Albie Morgan
  4. 46' ⚽ Andreas Weimannassist Niclas Eliasson
  5. 60' ⚽ Niclas Eliasson
  6. 77' ⚽ Macauley Bonne
  7. 82' ⚽ Alfie Doughty
  8. 85' 🟨 Albie Morgan
  9. 90+7' 🟨 Deji Oshilaja

Head to head

0Charlton wins2Draws2Bristol City wins

Last 4 meetings

More on Charlton and Bristol City

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.