Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Wed 23 Oct 2019 · Ashton Gate Stadium

Bristol City
2–1 Full time
Charlton
  • Famara Diédhiou 75'
  • Josh Brownhill 90+8'
  • Macauley Bonne 65'

The story

Bristol City beat Charlton 2-1 at Ashton Gate Stadium in EFL Championship, matchday 13.

Bristol City's goals came from Famara Diédhiou (75') and Josh Brownhill (90+8'); Macauley Bonne (65') replied for Charlton.

It was 0-0 at half-time. Bristol City came from behind to win.

Famara Diédhiou of Bristol City was sent off (86').

Bristol City had 57% of the ball and 23 shots to Charlton's 10.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Bristol City Charlton

57%Possession43%
23Shots10
8On target5
9Corners5
13Fouls12
1Offsides3
2Yellow cards5
1Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 65' Macauley Bonne Goal · Charlton 0-1
  2. 75' Famara Diédhiou Goal · Bristol City 1-1
  3. 86' Famara Diédhiou Sent off · Bristol City
  4. 90+8' Josh Brownhill Goal · Bristol City 2-1 Assist: Kasey Palmer

Line-ups

Bristol City

  1. Daniel BentleyGoalkeeper
  2. Taylor MooreDefender
  3. Ashley WilliamsDefender
  4. Josh BrownhillMidfielder
  5. Han-Noah Massengooff 69'Midfielder
  6. Pedro PereiraMidfielder
  7. Niclas Eliassonoff 54'Midfielder
  8. Andreas WeimannMidfielder
  9. Callum O'DowdaMidfielder
  10. Tommy RoweMidfielder
  11. Antoine Semenyooff 54'Forward

Subs used: Famara Diédhiou (54'), Rodri Ríos (54'), Kasey Palmer (69')

Charlton

  1. Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper
  2. Tom LockyerDefender
  3. Jason PearceDefender
  4. Conor GallagherMidfielder
  5. Josh CullenMidfielder
  6. Sam Fieldoff 33'Midfielder
  7. Beram Kayaloff 72'Midfielder
  8. Deji OshilajaMidfielder
  9. Jake Forster-Caskeyoff 36'Midfielder
  10. Jonathan LekoForward
  11. Macauley BonneForward

Subs used: Darren Pratley (33'), Chris Solly (36'), Chuks Aneke (72')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 14' 🟨 Beram Kayal
  2. 55' 🟨 Darren Pratley
  3. 65' ⚽ Macauley Bonne
  4. 75' ⚽ Famara Diédhiou
  5. 83' 🟨 Pedro Pereira
  6. 85' 🟨 Dillon Phillips
  7. 86' 🟥 Famara Diédhiou
  8. 90+1' 🟨 Macauley Bonne
  9. 90+4' 🟨 Chuks Aneke
  10. 90+7' 🟨 Andreas Weimann
  11. 90+8' ⚽ Josh Brownhillassist Kasey Palmer

Head to head

1Bristol City wins2Draws1Charlton wins

Last 4 meetings

More on Bristol City and Charlton

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.