FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1950
Group A – Brazil, Yugoslavia, Mexico, Switzerland
24.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA – MEX 4:0 (1:0)
(+81000) Reader ENG, Mitchell SCO, Griffiths WAL
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Eli – Danilo, Bigode – Maneca,
Ademir, Baltazar, Jair, Friaça
MEX: Carbajal – Zetter, Montemayor (c), Ruiz – Ochoa, Roca – Septien, Ortiz,
Casarin, Peréz, Velasquez
1:0 Ademir 31, 2:0 Jair 65, 3:0 Baltazar 71 h, 4:0 Ademir 79
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
25.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Sete de Setembro
JUG – SUI 3:0 (2:0)
(~8000) Galeati ITA, Datillo ITA, Eklind SWE
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski – M.Jovanović, Djajić –
Ognjanov, Mitić (c), K.Tomašević, Bobek, Vukas
SUI: Stuber – Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Bickel (c),
Antenen, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
1:0 Mitić 60, 2:0 Tomašević 70 h, 3:0 Ognjanov 76
28.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
BRA – SUI 2:2 (2:1)
(+42000) Azon ESP, de Nicola PAR, Bustamante CHI
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal – Bauer, Ruy, Noronha – Maneca, Ademir,
Baltazar, Alfredo, Friaça
SUI: Stuber – Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Bickel (c),
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
1:0 Alfredo 3, 1:1 Patton 17, 2:1 Baltazar 43 h, 2:2 Patton 88
29.06.50 (18.15) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos
(+11000) Leafe ENG, van der Meer HOL, Dahlner SWE
JUG – MEX 4:1 (2:0)
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat (c), B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski – M.Jovanović, Djajić –
P.Mihajlović, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski
MEX: Carbajal – Gutierrez, Gomez, Ruiz – Ochoa, Flores – Naranjo, Ortiz,
Casarin (c), Peréz, Velasquez
1:0 Bobek 20, 2:0 Ž.Čajkovski 23. 3:0 Ž.Čajkovski 51. 4:0 Tomašsević 80, 4:1
Ortiz
89 p
01.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA – JUG 2:0 (1:0)
(+142000) Griffiths WAL, Beranek AUT, Costa POR
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal – Bauer, Danilo, Bigode – Maneca, Ademir,
Jair, Zizinho, Chico
YUG: Mrkušić – I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski (c) – M.Jovanović, Djajić –
Vukas, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski
1:0 Ademir 4 h, 2:0 Zizinho 89
02.07.50 (15.40) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos
SUI – MEX 2:1 (2:0)
(+3500) Eklind SWE, Bustamante CHI, Dahlner SWE
SUI: Hug – Neury, Bocquet (c), Lusenti – Eggimann, Quinche – Antenen,
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
MEX: Carbajal – Gutiérrez, Gomez, Ochoa – Ortiz, Roca – Flores,
Naranjo
Casarin (c), Borbolla, Velázquez
1:0 Bader 10, 2:0 Antenen 44, 2:1 Casarin 89
NOTE: Match delayed by 25 mins due to similar team colors and
their subsequent replacements
1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2
2. JUG 3 2 0 1 4 7-3
3. SUI 3 0 1 2 1 4-6
4. MEX 3 0 0 3 0 2-10
Group B – Chile, England, Spain, United States of America
25.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ENG – CHI 2:0 (1:0)
(+30000) van der Meer HOL, Gardelli BRA, Dahlner SWE
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney,
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Roldán, Alvarez – Busquets, Carvallo –
Mayanes, Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz
1:0 Mortensen 27 h, 2:0 Mannion 51
25.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito
ESP – USA 3:1 (0:1)
(+9000) Vianna BRA, Costa POR, Delasalle FRA
ESP: Eizaguirre (c) – Alonzo, Antunez, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades –
Basora, Hernandez, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza
USA: Borghi – Keough (c), Maca, McIlvenny – Colombo, Bahr – Craddock, J.Souza,
Gaetjens, Pariani, Valentini
0:1 J.Souza 17, 1:1 Igoa 54, 2:1 Basora 56, 3:1 Zarra 63
29.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ESP – CHI 2:0 (2:0)
(-20000) Malcher BRA, Marino URU, Alvarez BOL
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades –
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c)
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Roldan, Alvarez – Busquets, Carvallo – Prieto,
Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz
1:0 Basora 17, 2:0 Zarra 30
29.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro
USA – ENG 1:0 (1:0)
(+10000) Datillo ITA, Galeati ITA, Delasalle FRA
USA: Borghi – Keough, Maca, McIlvenny (c) – Colombo, Bahr – Wallace,
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney,
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen
1:0 Gaetjens 38 h (59 Borghi saved a penalty by Mortensen)
02.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ESP – ENG 1:0 (0:0)
(+74000) Galeati ITA, Lutz SUI, Datillo ITA
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades –
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c)
ENG: Williams – Ramsey, Eckersley, Wright (c) – Hughes, Dickinson – Finney,
Mortensen, Matthews, Baily, Milburn
1:0 Zarra 49
02.07.50 (18.00) Recife, Estadio Ilha do Retiro
CHI – USA 5:2 (2:0)
(+8000) Gardelli BRA, Alvarez PAR, Heyen MEX
CHI: Livingstone (c) – Farias, Machuca, Alvarez – Busquets, Rojas – Prieto,
Cremaschi, Robledo, Riera, Ibánez
USA: Borghi – Keough, Maca, McIlvenny – Colombo, Bahr (c) – Wallace,
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza
1:0 Robledo 16, 2:0 Cremaschi 33, 2:1 Pariani 46, 2:2 J.Sousa 49 p, 3:2
Prieto 54, 4:2 Cremaschi 60, 5:2 Riera 63
NOTE: Some sources award the last goal to Cremaschi
1. ESP^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1
2. ENG 3 1 0 2 2 2-2
3. CHI 3 1 0 2 2 5-6
4. USA 3 1 0 2 2 4-8
Group C – Italy, Paraguay, Sweden (India withdrew)
25.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
SWE – ITA 3:2 (2:1)
(+50000) Lutz SUI, Beranek AUT, Esteves MEX
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd –
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson
ITA: Sentimenti – Giovannini, Furiassi, Annovazzi – Parola, Magli – Muccinelli,
Boniperti, Cappello, Campatelli, Carapellese (c)
0:1 Carapallese 7, 1:1 Jeppson 25, 2:1 Andersson 34, 3:1 Jeppson 69, 3:2
Muccinelli 78
29.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito
SWE – PAR 2:2 (2:1)
(-8000) Mitchell SCO, Lamešić JUG, Garcia USA
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd –
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, Jönsson
PAR: Vargas – Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan – Lequizamon, Cantero –
Avalos, A.López, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain.
1:0 Sundqvist 17, 2:0 Palmer 25, 2:1 López Fretes 34, 2:2 López 74
02.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
ITA – PAR 2:0 (1:0)
(-26000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA
ITA: Moro – Blason, Fattori, Furiassi – Remondini, Mari – Pandolfini,
Muccinelli, Cappello, Amadei, Carapellese (c)
PAR: Vargas – Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan – Lequizamon, Cantero – Avalos,
Lopez, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain
1:0 Carapallese 13, 2:0 Pandolfini 63
1. SWE^ 2 1 1 0 3 5-4
2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 4-3
3. PAR 2 0 1 1 1 2-4
Group D – Bolivia, Uruguay (Scotland, Turkey withdrew)
02.07.50 (15.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro
URU – BOL 8:0 (4:0)
(+5000) Reader ENG, Viana BRA, Lamešić JUG
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C.Gonzáles – Varela (c), Andrade –
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
BOL: B.Gutierrez – Achá, Bustamente (c), Greco – Valencia, Ferrel – Algaranaz,
Ugarte, Caparelli, E.Gutierrez, Maldonado
1:0 Miguez 12, 2:0 Vidal 18, 3:0 Schiaffino 20, 4:0 Miguez 37, 5:0 Miguez 51,
6:0 Schiaffino 54, 7:0 Pérez 78, 8:0 Ghiggia 83
1. URU^ 1 1 0 0 2 8-0
2. BOL 1 0 0 1 0 0-8
Final Pool – Brazil, Spain, Sweden, Uruguay
03.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA – SWE 7:1 (3:0)
(+138000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Maneca
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Nordahl, Gärd –
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson
1:0 Ademir 17, 2:0 Ademir 37, 3:0 Chico 39, 4:0 Ademir 51, 5:0 Ademir 59, 5:1
Andersson 57 p,
6:1 Maneca 65, 7:1 Chico 87
09.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
ESP – URU 2:2 (2:1)
(+44000) Griffiths WAL, Alvares BOL, Danilo ITA
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades –
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Molowny, Gainza (c)
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C. Gonzáles – Varela (c), Andrade –
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
0:1 Ghiggia 29, 1:1 Basora 39, 2:1 Basora 41, 2:2 Varela 72
13.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA – ESP 6:1 (3:0)
(+152000) Leafe ENG, Costa POR, Mitchell SCO
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Friaça,
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico
ESP: Ramallets – Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo – M.Gonzalvo, Puchades –
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Panizo, Gainza (c)
1:0 Ademir 15, 2:0 Jair 21, 3:0 Chico 29, 4:0 Chico 55, 5:0 Ademir 57,
6:0 Zizinho 61, 6:1 Igoa 70
NB: the 1st goal was long listed as own goal by Parra, the 5th as goal by
Jair; recently FIFA established Ademir as scorer of both goals.
13.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
URU – SWE 3:2 (1:2)
(-8000) Galeati ITA, Beranek AUT, de Nicola PAR
URU: Paz – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta – Varela (c), Andrade – Ghiggia,
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Johansson, Gärd –
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Skoglund, Jönsson
0:1 Palmer 4, 1:1 Ghiggia 39, 1:2 Sandqvist 40, 2:2 Miguez 77, 3:2 Miguez 84
16.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
SWE – ESP 3:1 (2:0)
(+11000) van der Meer HOL, Garcia USA, Lutz SUI
SWE: Svensson – Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson – Johansson, Gärd –
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Rydell, Jönsson
ESP: Eizaguirre – Asensi, Parra, Alonzo – Silva, Puchades – Basora,
Hernandez, Zarra (c), Panizo, Juncosa
1:0 Sundqvist 15, 2:0 Mellberg 34, 3:0 Palmer 79, 3:1 Zarra 82
NOTE: Some sources award Sundqvist's goal to Jonsson
16.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
URU – BRA 2:1 (0:0)
(-200000) Reader ENG, Ellis ENG, Mitchell SCO
URU: Máspoli – M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta – Varela (c), Andrade – Ghiggia,
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Morán
BRA: Barbosa – Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer – Danilo, Bigode – Friaça, Zizinho,
Ademir. Jair, Chico
0:1 Friaça 46, 1:1 Schiaffino 58, 2:1 Ghiggia 61
1. URU 3 2 1 0 5 7-5
2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 14-4
3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 6-11
4. ESP 3 0 1 2 1 4-11
Scorers' List
9 – Ademir BRA
5 – Miguez URU
4 – Chico BRA, Basora, Zarra ESP, Ghiggia URU
3 – Palmer, Sundqvist SWE, Schiaffino URU
2 – Baltazar, Jair, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi CHI, Igoa ESP, Carapallese ITA,
Ž.Čajkovski JUG, Fatton SUI, Andersson, Jepsson SWE, J.Souza USA
1 – Alfredo, Friaça, Maneca BRA, Prieto, Riera, Robledo CHI, Mannion,
Mortensen ENG, Muccinelli, Pandolifini ITA, Bobek, Mitić, Ognjanov
JUG, Casarin, Ortiz MEX, López, López Fretes PAR, Antenen, Bader SUI,
Mellberg SWE, Pérez, Varela, Vidal URU, Gaetjens, Pariani USA
In total 88 goals (3 p, 6 h, 1 f, 1 o), 4.00 per match. Most goals BRA (22),
BOL without goals. 46 players scored.
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
BOL: M. Pretto, F. Deheza | Aparicio, Aráoz, Arraya, Brown, Carrera,
Godoy-Veizaga, Guerra, Mena, Saavedra-Araujo
BRA: F. Costa, V. Feola | Nena, Castilho, Adãosinho, Rodriguez,
N.dos Santos
CHI: A. Buccicardi, F. Reyes | Campos Quiros, Flores, Infante-Bencolet,
Quitral-Encina, Saez-Alvárez, Urres-Martinez
ENG: W. Witterbottom (J. Trotter, W. Bidding) | Cockburn, Ditchburn,
Nicholson, Scott, Taylor, Watson
ESP: G. Eisaguirre, R. Diaz | Acuña Noya, Nando, Lesmes-Bobed,
Alvarez
ITA: F. Novo, A. Baredlli, R. Copernico, W. Stancome | Caprile, Cesari,
Lorensi, Tognon
JUG: M. Arsenijević, L. Bročić | Atanacković, Beara, Broketa, Cojić,
Firm, Katnić, Palfi, Radovniković, Zlatković
MEX: O. Vial | Córdoba-Alcala, Panchito, Navarro-Galindez, Prieto-
Sánchez
PAR: M. Fleitas-Solich | Avalez, Báez, Berni, Cabrena, Calonga, Cañete,
Centurión, A.González, Osorio, Peredez, Soza
SUI: F. Andreolli, C. Tachiron, S. Minelli | Beerli, Corrodi, Gyger,
Hasler, Kernen, Rey, Schneiter, Siegenthaler, Sreffen
SWE: R. Kock, G. Baynor | Ahlund, Bodin, Lindberg, S.Svensson,
T.Svensson, Taper
URU: J. López, R. Vásquez, E. Lastre, C. Abate, I. Kirschberg, E. Frigoli |
Britos, Burgueño, Martinez, Ortaño, Pini, Rijo, Romero, VIlchez
USA: W. Giesler, W. Jeffrey | Annis, Coombes, di Orio, Gardassanich,
McLaughlin
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Ibánez CHI 18y224d Matthews ENG 35y151d
goalkeeper Carbajal MEX 21y 17d Mrkušić JUG 35y 36d
scorer Antenen SUI 20y241d Varela URU 32y292d
champion Morán URU 19y344d Varela URU 32y299d
finalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
medalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
captain Keough USA 22y222d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
coach Vial MEX 31y210d Jeffrey USA 58y 48d
referee Leafe ENG 35y210d Reader ENG 53y236d

 FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil Playing Squads

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
BRAZIL (Group 1)
Head coach: Flávio Costa
FW Adãozinho 2 April 1923 (aged 27) 2 Internacional Brazil
FW Ademir 8 November 1922 (aged 27) 25 Vasco da Gama Brazil
FW Alfredo 1 January 1920 (aged 30) 0 Vasco da Gama Brazil
DF Augusto 22 October 1920 (aged 29) 12 Vasco da Gama Brazil
FW Baltazar 14 January 1926 (aged 24) 4 Corinthians Brazil
GK Barbosa 27 March 1921 (aged 29) 13 Vasco da Gama Brazil
MF Bauer 21 November 1925 (aged 24) 6 São Paulo FC Brazil
MF Bigode 4 April 1922 (aged 28) 5 Flamengo Brazil
GK Castilho 27 November 1927 (aged 22) 2 Fluminense Brazil
FW Chico 7 January 1922 (aged 28) 15 Vasco da Gama Brazil
MF Danilo 3 December 1920 (aged 29) 15 Vasco da Gama Brazil
DF Ely 14 May 1921 (aged 29) 8 Vasco da Gama Brazil
FW Friaça 20 October 1924 (aged 25) 6 São Paulo FC Brazil
FW Jair 21 March 1921 (aged 29) 32 Palmeiras Brazil
DF Juvenal 27 November 1923 (aged 26) 4 Flamengo Brazil
FW Maneca 28 January 1926 (aged 24) 3 Vasco da Gama Brazil
DF Nena 27 March 1921 (aged 29) 5 Internacional Brazil
DF Nílton Santos 16 May 1927 (aged 23) 5 Botafogo Brazil
MF Noronha 25 September 1918 (aged 31) 15 São Paulo FC Brazil
FW Rodrigues 27 June 1925 (aged 24) 2 Fluminense Brazil
MF Rui 2 August 1922 (aged 27) 27 São Paulo FC Brazil
FW Zizinho 14 September 1922 (aged 27) 30 Bangu AC Brazil
SWITZERLAND (Group 1)
Head coach: Franco Andreoli
FW Charles Antenen 3 November 1929 (aged 20)   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland
FW René Bader 7 August 1922 (aged 27)   FC Basel Switzerland
FW Walter Beerli July 23, 1928 (aged 21)   Young Boys Bern Switzerland
FW Alfred Bickel 2 May 1918 (aged 32)   Grasshoppers Club Zurich Switzerland
DF Roger Bocquet 9 April 1921 (aged 29)   Lausanne-Sport Switzerland
GK Eugen Corrodi 2 July 1922 (aged 27)   FC Lugano Switzerland
MF Oliver Eggimann 6 August 1921 (aged 28)   Servette Genf Switzerland
FW Jacques Fatton 19 December 1925 (aged 24)   Servette Switzerland
FW Hans-Peter Friedländer 6 November 1920 (aged 29)   Lausanne-Sport Switzerland
DF Rudolf Gyger 16 April 1920 (aged 30)   Cantonal Neuchâtel Switzerland
GK Adolphe Hug 23 September 1923 (aged 26)   Urania Genf Switzerland
DF Willy Kernen 6 August 1929 (aged 20)   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland
DF Gerhard Lusenti 24 April 1921 (aged 29)   AC Bellinzona Switzerland
DF André Neury 3 September 1921 (aged 28)   Locarno Switzerland
MF Roger Quinche 22 July 1922 (aged 27)   Young Boys Bern Switzerland
DF Kurt Rey 1923   SC YF Juventus Switzerland
FW Walter Schneiter     FC Zurich Switzerland
FW Hans Siegenthaler 1923   SC YF Juventus Switzerland
DF Felice Soldini 1915   AC Bellinzona Switzerland
DF Willi Steffen 24 May 1923 (aged 27)   Cantonal Neuchâtel Switzerland
GK Georges Stuber 11 May 1925 (aged 25)   Lausanne-Sport Switzerland
FW Jean Tamini 9 December 1919 (aged 30)   Servette Genf Switzerland
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Milorad Arsenijević
MF Aleksandar Atanacković 29 April 1920 (aged 30) 15 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
GK Vladimir Beara 2 November 1928 (aged 21) 0 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
FW Stjepan Bobek 3 December 1923 (aged 26) 26 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
DF Božo Broketa 24 December 1921 (aged 28) 3 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
FW Željko Čajkovski 5 May 1925 (aged 25) 16 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
MF Zlatko Čajkovski 24 January 1923 (aged 27) 25 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
DF Ratko Čolić 17 March 1918 (aged 32) 6 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
MF Predrag Đajić 1 May 1922 (aged 28) 5 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
DF Vladimir Firm 1923 3 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
DF Ivan Horvat 16 July 1926 (aged 23) 13 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
DF Miodrag Jovanović 17 January 1922 (aged 28) 18 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
MF Ervin Katnić     Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
FW Prvoslav Mihajlović 13 April 1921 (aged 29) 12 Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
FW Rajko Mitić 6 September 1922 (aged 27) 19 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
GK Srđan Mrkušić 26 June 1915 (aged 34) 4 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
FW Tihomir Ognjanov 2 March 1927 (aged 23) 2 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
MF Bela Palfi 16 February 1923 (aged 27) 1 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
MF Ivo Radovniković     Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
DF Branko Stanković 31 October 1921 (aged 28) 19 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
FW Kosta Tomašević 26 May 1924 (aged 26) 6 Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
FW Bernard Vukas 1 May 1927 (aged 23) 6 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
DF Siniša Zlatković     Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Octavio Vial
FW José Luis Borbolla 31 January 1920 (aged 30)   Club América Mexico
GK Antonio Carbajal 7 June 1929 (aged 21)   España FC Mexico
FW Horacio Casarín 25 May 1918 (aged 32)   España FC Mexico
GK Raúl Córdoba     San Sebastian Leon Mexico
MF Samuel Cuburu 20 February 1928 (aged 22)   FC Puebla Mexico
MF Antonio Flores 13 July 1923 (aged 26)   Atlas Mexico
DF Gregorio Gómez 26 June 1924 (aged 25)   Deportivo Guadalajara Mexico
MF Carlos Guevara     Asturias F.C. Mexico
DF Manuel Gutiérrez 8 April 1920 (aged 30)   Club América Mexico
MF Francisco Hernández     CD Zacatepec Mexico
DF Alfonso Montemayor 28 April 1922 (aged 28)   FC Leon Mexico
FW José Naranjo 19 March 1926 (aged 24)   Oro Guadalajara Mexico
FW Leonardo Navarro     FC Atlante Mexico
MF Mario Ochoa 1927   Club América Mexico
MF Héctor Ortíz 20 December 1928 (aged 21)   Marte Mexico
MF Mario Pérez 19 February 1927 (aged 23)   Marte Mexico
FW Max Prieto     Deportivo Guadalajara Mexico
DF José Antonio Roca 24 May 1928 (aged 22)   Necaxa Mexico
DF Rodrígo Ruíz 14 April 1923 (aged 27)   Deportivo Guadalajara Mexico
FW Carlos Septién 18 January 1923 (aged 27)   España FC Mexico
FW Guadelupe Velázquez 12 August 1923 (aged 26)   FC Puebla Mexico
DF Felipe Zetter 3 July 1923 (aged 26)   Atlas Mexico
SPAIN (Group 2)
Head coach: Guillermo Eizaguirre
GK Juan Acuña 11 January 1923 (aged 27) 1 Deportivo de La Coruña Spain
DF Gabriel Alonso 9 November 1923 (aged 26) 4 Celta de Vigo Spain
DF Francisco Antúnez 1 November 1922 (aged 27) 2 CF Sevilla Spain
DF Vicente Asensi 28 January 1919 (aged 31) 5 Valencia CF Spain
FW Estanislao Basora 18 November 1926 (aged 23) 4 CF Barcelona Spain
FW César 29 June 1920 (aged 29) 8 CF Barcelona Spain
FW Agustín Gaínza 28 May 1922 (aged 28) 14 Atlético Bilbao Spain
DF Josep Gonzalvo 16 January 1920 (aged 30) 3 CF Barcelona Spain
MF Marià Gonzalvo 22 March 1922 (aged 28) 8 CF Barcelona Spain
FW Rosendo Hernández 1 March 1921 (aged 29) 2 RCD Espanyol Spain
FW Silvestre Igoa 5 September 1920 (aged 29) 5 Valencia CF Spain
GK Ignacio Eizaguirre 7 November 1920 (aged 29) 14 Valencia CF Spain
FW José Juncosa 2 February 1922 (aged 28) 1 Atlético Madrid Spain
DF Rafael Lesmes 9 November 1926 (aged 23) 0 Valladolid Spain
FW Luis Molowny 12 May 1925 (aged 25) 2 Real Madrid Spain
MF Nando 1 February 1921 (aged 29) 5 Atlético Bilbao Spain
FW José Luis Panizo 12 January 1922 (aged 28) 6 Atlético Bilbao Spain
DF José Parra 28 August 1925 (aged 24) 1 RCD Espanyol Spain
MF Antonio Puchades 4 June 1925 (aged 25) 6 Valencia CF Spain
GK Antoni Ramallets 4 June 1924 (aged 26) 0 CF Barcelona Spain
DF Alfonso Silva 19 March 1926 (aged 24) 3 Atlético Madrid Spain
FW Zarra 20 January 1921 (aged 29) 11 Atlético Bilbao Spain
ENGLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
DF John Aston 2 September 1921 (aged 28) 14 Manchester United England
MF Eddie Baily 6 August 1925 (aged 24) 0 Tottenham Hotspur England
FW Roy Bentley 17 May 1924 (aged 26) 4 Chelsea England
MF Henry Cockburn 14 September 1921 (aged 28) 10 Manchester United England
MF Jimmy Dickinson 24 April 1925 (aged 25) 7 Portsmouth England
GK Ted Ditchburn 24 October 1921 (aged 28) 2 Tottenham Hotspur England
DF Bill Eckersley 16 July 1925 (aged 24) 0 Blackburn Rovers England
FW Tom Finney 5 April 1922 (aged 28) 25 Preston North End England
MF Laurie Hughes 2 March 1924 (aged 26) 0 Liverpool England
FW Wilf Mannion 16 May 1918 (aged 32) 19 Middlesbrough England
FW Stanley Matthews 1 February 1915 (aged 35) 30 Blackpool England
FW Jackie Milburn 11 May 1924 (aged 26) 7 Newcastle United England
FW Stan Mortensen 26 May 1921 (aged 29) 18 Blackpool England
FW Jimmy Mullen 6 January 1923 (aged 27) 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers England
MF Bill Nicholson 26 January 1919 (aged 31) 0 Tottenham Hotspur England
DF Alf Ramsey 22 January 1920 (aged 30) 5 Tottenham Hotspur England
DF Laurie Scott 23 April 1917 (aged 33) 17 Arsenal England
DF Jim Taylor 5 November 1917 (aged 32) 0 Fulham England
MF Willie Watson 7 March 1920 (aged 30) 2 Sunderland England
GK Bert Williams 31 January 1920 (aged 30) 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers England
DF Billy Wright 6 February 1924 (aged 26) 29 Wolverhampton Wanderers England

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
CHILE (Group 2)
Head coach: José Tapia
DF Manuel Álvarez 23 May 1928 (aged 22) 3 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
MF Miguel Busquet 15 October 1920 (aged 29) 15 CF Universidad de Chile Chile
MF Fernando Campos   5 Colo-Colo Chile
MF Hernán Carvallo 19 August 1922 (aged 27) 5 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
FW Atilio Cremaschi 8 March 1923 (aged 27) 10 Unión Española Chile
FW Guillermo Díaz 29 December 1930 (aged 19) 4 Club de Deportes Santiago Wanderers Chile
DF Arturo Farías 1 November 1927 (aged 22) 4 Colo-Colo Chile
DF Miguel Flores   0 CF Universidad de Chile Chile
FW Carlos Ibáñez 30 November 1931 (aged 18) 0 Magallanes Chile
FW Raymundo Infante   13 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
GK Sergio Livingstone 26 March 1920 (aged 30) 31 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
DF Manuel Machuca 1934 18 Colo-Colo Chile
FW Luis Mayanés 15 January 1925 (aged 25) 0 CF Universidad de Chile Chile
FW Manuel Muñoz   0 Colo-Colo Chile
FW Andrés Prieto 19 December 1928 (aged 21) 9 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
GK René Quitral   0 Club de Deportes Santiago Wanderers Chile
FW Fernando Riera 27 June 1920 (aged 29) 16 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
FW George Robledo 14 April 1926 (aged 24) 0 Newcastle United F.C. England
MF Carlos Rojas 1928 5 Unión Española Chile
DF Fernando Roldán 1921 0 Club Deportivo Universidad Católica Chile
MF Osvaldo Saez   11 Colo-Colo Chile
DF Francisco Urroz   10 Colo-Colo Chile
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 2)
Head coach: William Jeffrey
DF Robert Annis 5 September 1928 (aged 21) 1 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford United States
MF Walter Bahr 1 April 1927 (aged 23) 7 Philadelphia Nationals United States
GK Frank Borghi 9 April 1925 (aged 25) 4 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford United States
MF Charlie Colombo 20 July 1920 (aged 29) 7 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford United States
DF Geoff Coombes 23 April 1919 (aged 31) 0 Chicago Vikings United States
FW Robert Craddock 5 September 1923 (aged 26) 0 Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C. United States
FW Nicholas DiOrio 4 February 1921 (aged 29) 0 Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C. United States
FW Joe Gaetjens 19 March 1924 (aged 26) 0 New York Brookhattan United States
GK Gino Gardassanich 26 November 1922 (aged 27) 0 Chicago Slovaks United States
DF Harry Keough 15 November 1927 (aged 22) 3 St. Louis McMahon United States
DF Joe Maca 28 September 1920 (aged 29) 0 Brooklyn Hispano United States
MF Ed McIlvenny 21 October 1924 (aged 25) 0 Philadelphia Nationals United States
FW Gino Pariani 21 February 1928 (aged 22) 2 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford United States
FW Ed Souza 22 September 1921 (aged 28) 2 Ponta Delgada S.C. United States
FW John Souza 12 July 1920 (aged 29) 9 Ponta Delgada S.C. United States
FW Frank Wallace 15 July 1922 (aged 27) 4 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford United States
FW Adam Wolanin 13 November 1919 (aged 30) 0 Chicago Eagles United States
SWEDEN (Group 3)
Head coach: George Raynor (England)
MF Olle Åhlund 22 August 1920 (aged 29) 15 Degerfors IF Sweden
DF Sune Andersson 22 February 1921 (aged 29) 23 AIK Stockholm Sweden
DF Ivan Bodin 20 July 1923 (aged 26) 0 AIK Stockholm Sweden
MF Ingvar Gärd 6 October 1921 (aged 28) 1 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Hasse Jeppson 10 May 1925 (aged 25) 1 Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Sweden
DF Gunnar Johansson 29 February 1924 (aged 26) 0 GAIS Sweden
FW Egon Jönsson 6 December 1926 (aged 23) 7 Malmö FF Sweden
GK Torsten Lindberg 14 April 1917 (aged 33) 18 IFK Norrköping Sweden
* DF Arne Månsson   1 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Bror Mellberg 9 December 1923 (aged 26) 1 AIK Stockholm Sweden
DF Erik Nilsson 6 August 1916 (aged 33) 28 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Stellan Nilsson 28 May 1922 (aged 28) 15 Malmö FF Sweden
MF Knut Nordahl 13 January 1920 (aged 30) 22 IFK Norrköping Sweden
FW Karl-Erik Palmér 17 April 1929 (aged 21) 5 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Ingvar Rydell 7 May 1922 (aged 28) 2 Malmö FF Sweden
DF Lennart Samuelsson 7 July 1924 (aged 25) 1 IF Elfsborg Borås Sweden
FW Lennart Skoglund 24 December 1929 (aged 20) 1 AIK Stockholm Sweden
FW Stig Sundqvist 19 July 1922 (aged 27) 6 IFK Norrköping Sweden
GK Kalle Svensson 11 November 1925 (aged 24) 4 Helsingborgs IF Sweden
FW Kurt Svensson   0 IS Halmia Sweden
GK Tore Svensson 6 December 1927 (aged 22) 0 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Börje Tapper 20 May 1922 (aged 28) 4 Malmö FF Sweden
ITALY (Group 3)
Head coach: Ferruccio Novo
FW Amedeo Amadei 26 July 1921 (aged 28) 6 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
DF Carlo Annovazzi 24 May 1925 (aged 25) 10 A.C. Milan Italy
DF Ivano Blason 24 May 1923 (aged 27) 0 U.S. Triestina Calcio Italy
FW Giampiero Boniperti 4 July 1928 (aged 21) 6 Juventus F.C. Italy
FW Aldo Campatelli 7 April 1919 (aged 31) 6 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
FW Gino Cappello 2 June 1920 (aged 30) 3 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
FW Emilio Caprile 30 September 1928 (aged 21) 2 Atalanta B.C. Italy
FW Riccardo Carapellese 1 July 1922 (aged 27) 11 Torino F.C. Italy
GK Giuseppe Casari 10 April 1922 (aged 28) 2 Atalanta B.C. Italy
DF Osvaldo Fattori 22 June 1922 (aged 28) 3 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
DF Zeffiro Furiassi 19 January 1923 (aged 27) 0 S.S. Lazio Italy
DF Attilio Giovannini 30 July 1924 (aged 25) 4 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
FW Benito Lorenzi 20 December 1925 (aged 24) 5 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
MF Augusto Magli 9 March 1923 (aged 27) 0 ACF Fiorentina Italy
MF Giacomo Mari 17 October 1924 (aged 25) 3 Juventus F.C. Italy
GK Giuseppe Moro 16 January 1921 (aged 29) 2 Torino F.C. Italy
FW Ermes Muccinelli 28 July 1927 (aged 22) 2 Juventus F.C. Italy
FW Egisto Pandolfini 19 February 1926 (aged 24) 0 AC Fiorentina Italy
MF Carlo Parola 20 September 1921 (aged 28) 9 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Leandro Remondini 17 November 1917 (aged 32) 0 S.S. Lazio Italy
GK Lucidio Sentimenti 1 July 1920 (aged 29) 7 S.S. Lazio Italy
MF Omero Tognon 3 March 1924 (aged 26) 4 A.C. Milan Italy
PARAGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Manuel Fleitas Solich
FW Enrique Avalos 1922   Cerro Porteño Paraguay
FW Marcial Avalos     Cerro Porteño Paraguay
MF Melanio Baez     Club Nacional Paraguay
FW Ángel Berni 9 January 1931 (aged 19)   Club Sportivo Luqueño Paraguay
DF Antonio Cabrera     Club Libertad Asunción Paraguay
FW Lorenzo Calonga     Club Guaraní Paraguay
FW Juan Cañete     Club Presidente Hayes Paraguay
MF Castor Cantero 1918   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
GK Pablo Centurión     Cerro Porteño Paraguay
DF Casiano Céspedes 1924   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
DF Manuel Gavilán 1921   Club Libertad Asunción Paraguay
DF Alberto González 1922   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
MF Armando González     Club Guaraní Paraguay
MF Victoriano Leguizamón 1923   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
FW Atilio López 1925   Club Nacional Paraguay
FW César López Fretes 21 March 1923 (aged 27)   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
FW Hilarión Osorio     Club Sportivo Luqueño Paraguay
DF Elioro Paredes     Club Sportivo Luqueño Paraguay
FW Darío Saguier 11 September 1926 (aged 23)   Cerro Porteño Paraguay
FW Francisco Sosa     Cerro Porteño Paraguay
FW Leongino Unzaim 16 May 1925 (aged 25)   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
GK Marcelino Vargas 1921   Club Libertad Asunción Paraguay
URUGUAY (Group 4)
Head coach: Juan López
FW Julio César Britos 18 May 1926 (aged 24) 10 Peñarol Uruguay
FW Juan Burgueño 1923 4 Futbol Club Danubio Montevideo Uruguay
DF Schubert Gambetta 14 April 1920 (aged 30) 39 Club Nacional de Football Uruguay
FW Alcides Ghiggia 22 December 1926 (aged 23) 3 Peñarol Uruguay
DF Juan Carlos González 22 August 1924 (aged 25) 3 Peñarol Uruguay
DF Matías González 6 August 1925 (aged 24) 7 Club Atletico Cerro Montevideo Uruguay
DF William Martínez 13 January 1928 (aged 22) 3 Rampla Juniors Uruguay
GK Roque Máspoli 12 October 1917 (aged 32) 27 Peñarol Uruguay
FW Oscar Míguez 5 December 1927 (aged 22) 5 Peñarol Uruguay
FW Rubén Morán 6 August 1930 (aged 19) 2 Club Atletico Cerro Montevideo Uruguay
MF Washington Ortuño 13 May 1928 (aged 22) 0 Peñarol Uruguay
GK Aníbal Paz 18 February 1918 (aged 32) 23 Club Nacional de Football Uruguay
FW Julio Pérez 19 June 1926 (aged 24) 7 Club Nacional de Football Uruguay
MF Rodolfo Pini 1926 6 Club Nacional de Football Uruguay
FW Luis Rijo 28 September 1927 (aged 22) 0 Central Fútbol Club Uruguay
MF Víctor Rodríguez Andrade 2 May 1927 (aged 23) 11 Central Fútbol Club Uruguay
FW Carlos Romero 7 September 1927 (aged 22) 3 Futbol Club Danubio Montevideo Uruguay
FW Juan Alberto Schiaffino 28 July 1925 (aged 24) 9 Peñarol Uruguay
DF Eusebio Tejera 6 January 1922 (aged 28) 28 Club Nacional de Football Uruguay
MF Obdulio Varela 20 September 1917 (aged 32) 39 Peñarol Uruguay
FW Ernesto Vidal 15 November 1921 (aged 28) 0 Peñarol Uruguay
DF Héctor Vilches 14 February 1926 (aged 24) 5 Club Atletico Cerro Montevideo Uruguay
`
Head coach: Mario Pretto
DF Alberto Figueroa de Acha 3 April 1920 (aged 30) 23 The Strongest Bolivia
FW Víctor Celestino Algarañaz 1926 8 Litoral Bolivia
MF Alberto Aparicio   0 Feroviario La Paz Bolivia
MF Duberty Aráoz   10 Litoral Bolivia
GK Vicente Arraya   26 Feroviario La Paz Bolivia
MF Juan Arricio   0 Ayacucho La Paz Bolivia
FW Víctor Brown   2 Litoral Bolivia
DF José Bustamante 1921 31 Litoral Bolivia
MF René Cabrera   8 Club Jorge Wilstermann Bolivia
FW Roberto Capparelli 1923 0 The Strongest Bolivia
MF Leonardo Ferrel 1924 18 The Strongest Bolivia
FW Benedicto Godoy Véizaga   9 Feroviario La Paz Bolivia
DF Antonio Greco 1923 0 Litoral Bolivia
FW Juan Guerra   9 Feroviario La Paz Bolivia
FW Benigno Gutiérrez 1 September 1925 (aged 24) 15 Litoral Bolivia
GK Eduardo Gutiérrez 2 September 1922 (aged 27) 12 CD Ingavi Bolivia
FW Benjamin Maldonado 1928 4 San Jose de Oruro Bolivia
FW Mario Mena 1923 9 Club Bolívar Bolivia
MF Humberto Saavedra   0 The Strongest Bolivia
MF Eulogio Sandoval   0 Litoral Bolivia
FW Víctor Agustín Ugarte 5 May 1926 (aged 24) 16 Club Bolívar Bolivia
MF Antonio Valencia 1927 9 Club Bolívar Bolivia

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top