All-Time Second Flight Table from Season 1892-93 to 2014-15 (113 Seasons)

All-Time Football League Second Flight Table from 1892-93 to 2020-21

HomeEngland Footy Football League

Cumulative Second Flight Table for all 119 seasons featuring the 104 clubs who participated in the League from Season 1892-93 to 2020-21.
Points are as awarded at the time.
Statistics correct to 16th May 2021 (Matchday 46)

All-Time Second Flight Table from Season 1892-93 to 2020-21 (119 Seasons)

#Clubs (104)PWDLFAGDPtsPPG
1Liverpool FC428243821039775714068111.8949
2Manchester City9734892132711,9161,2856311,6801.7266
3Chelsea FC7863842012011,3268874391,3531.7214
4Manchester United8164061682421,4339664671,3861.6985
5Arsenal FC428216731398255502757211.6846
6Tottenham Hotspur6713121741851,2608564041,1101.6542
7New Brighton Tower102482430194148461681.6471
8Everton FC168774546348257912761.6429
9Newcastle United1,1415412373631,9821,5194631,8601.6301
10West Ham United1,3716033414272,1771,7754022,1501.5682
11Sunderland AFC1,3125623583921,9481,5643842,0441.5579
12Aston Villa5602391521698186381808691.5518
13West Bromwich Albion1,6757244255262,6622,1015612,5971.5504
14Burton Wanderers90421335167146211391.5444
15Sheffield United1,9068144955972,9602,4355252,9371.5409
16Birmingham City2,3699926017763,5512,9975543,5681.5061
17Leeds United1,7427214565652,5152,1993162,6091.4977
18Middlesbrough FC2,0628605076953,1172,6514663,0871.4971
19Leicester City2,5371,0406498483,8393,4503893,7691.4856
20Ipswich Town1,6606724455432,4462,2152312,4611.4825
21Wolverhampton Wanderers2,1608815417383,2342,8234113,1841.4741
22Bolton Wanderers1,4445763784902,1151,8402752,1061.4584
23Norwich City1,7146864355932,4482,2811672,4931.4545
24Brentford FC7462991882591,1071,0071001,0851.4544
25Derby County2,2949125778053,3943,1222723,3131.4442
26Blackburn Rovers1,9067455096522,7502,5531972,7441.4397
27AFC Bournemouth27410965100404363413921.4307
28Burnley FC1,9107424866822,6822,634482,7121.4199
29Southampton FC1,6616434245942,5392,4361032,3531.4166
30Preston North End2,0527835567132,9832,8291542,9051.4157
31Sheffield Wednesday1,8737155046542,6182,4351832,6431.4111
32Fulham FC2,3098955648503,4153,1912243,2491.4071
33Stoke City1,9107265046802,5852,4771082,6821.4042
34Cardiff City2,0807825597392,8582,848102,9051.3966
35Northampton Town126483147171194-231751.3889
36Crystal Palace1,6286014595682,0932,003902,2511.3827
37Queens Park Rangers1,4205223975011,8731,817561,9631.3824
38Reading FC1,2164573094501,6191,647-281,6801.3816
39Watford FC1,3564943704921,8131,769441,8521.3658
40Oldham Athletic1,5265613965692,1602,194-342,0791.3624
41Blackpool FC2,0167435167572,8552,895-402,7451.3616
42Huddersfield Town1,7146294466392,3242,343-192,3331.3611
43Nottingham Forest2,4618976579073,5073,434733,3481.3604
44Bradford Park Avenue9033451883701,4501,478-281,2231.3544
45Carlisle United630229158243837857-208451.3413
46Brighton & Hove Albion1,0603772873961,3751,457-821,4181.3377
47Notts County1,5165493795882,2232,324-1012,0261.3364
48Luton Town1,5195483845872,2172,228-112,0281.3351
49Millwall FC1,9336795407142,4402,571-1312,5771.3332
50Bury FC1,6256023536702,4002,577-1772,1591.3286
51Hull City2,5348926679753,4053,594-1893,3431.3193
52Leeds City38814479165592626-345111.3170
53Swansea City1,7076144056882,5162,783-2672,2471.3163
54Charlton Athletic1,9966935327712,8393,084-2452,6111.3081
55Bristol City2,2467855838782,9493,196-2472,9381.3081
56Grimsby Town2,0707414718582,4552,743-2882,6941.3014
57Portsmouth FC1,7486044676772,9853,271-2862,2691.2981
58Coventry City1,3114513385222,4642,551-871,6911.2899
59South Shields FC (1889)378129991501,6411,783-1424861.2857
60Wimbledon / Milton Keynes Dons31410782125489536-474031.2834
61Tranmere Rovers502167141194419450-316421.2789
62Wigan Athletic32211190121387369184111.2764
63Bradford City1,2244193005051,6201,818-1981,5571.2721
64Barnsley FC3,2431,1018131,3294,3615,007-6464,1161.2692
65Bristol Rovers8102722093291,1641,317-1531,0251.2654
66Chesterfield FC7782641903244,3004,956-6569821.2622
67Swindon Town7982612193181,0401,161-1211,0021.2556
68Shrewsbury Town426138119169481549-685331.2512
69Oxford United7922552153229371,044-1079801.2374
70Plymouth Argyle1,7255614507142,3712,687-3162,1331.2365
71Leyton Orient1,6825404476951,9702,380-4102,0671.2289
72Bootle FC (old) 2283114963-14271.2273
73Gillingham FC230736394274331-572821.2261
74Port Vale FC1,6275363687232,2062,706-5001,9761.2145
75Glossop North End584193126265798953-1557051.2072
76Cambridge United344103104137389476-874131.2006
77Darwen176641993326424-982111.1989
78Scunthorpe United39012392175527671-1444611.1821
79Wrexham AFC168514572168193-251981.1786
80Rotherham United1,3004073085851,8412,259-4181,5261.1738
81Rotherham County168524076164242-781961.1667
82Southend United3229881143375494-1193751.1646
83Colchester United92272639132142-101071.1630
84Gainsborough Trinity5641751182717181,029-3116431.1401
85Burton Swifts2728940143429599-1703071.1287
86Darlington FC84261642151175-24941.1190
87Walsall FC5561631312627841,030-2466201.1151
88Stockport County1,0402992524891,2221,740-5181,1491.1048
89Lincoln City1,2583762606221,7402,399-6591,3881.1033
90Doncaster Rovers7942221963769621,385-4238621.0856
91York City8424184290126-36901.0714
92Peterborough United2306057113282371-892371.0304
93Nelson FC421013194074-34431.0238
94Burton United2125939114228393-1652161.0189
95Crewe Alexandra477126106245572922-3504841.0147
96Burton Albion9223244587144-57931.0109
97Middlesbrough Ironopolis2884163772-35281.0000
98Mansfield Town421011214969-20410.9762
99Wycombe Wanderers461110253969-30430.9348
100Hereford United42815195778-21390.9286
101Newport County451143066137-71370.8222
102Northwich Victoria501253372156-84410.8200
103Yeovil Town46813254475-31370.8043
104Loughborough United1583420104170410-2401220.7722

Table correct to 16th May 2021 (Matchday 46). Points as awarded at the time. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisement
Archives
Back To Top