Skip to content
Play MFF
EN

Scotland National Team Updated

Scottish National Team Players

Scotland’s international football team players, number of Caps, Goals, First and Last Year of Appearance.

Scotland’s international football team players, number of Caps, Goals, First and Last Year of Appearance. Includes players who were selected for a World Cup / European Championship finals. Players who were selected for, but did not travel to, the 1954 FIFA World Cup. Bold shows current Scottish National Team.

Scottish International Football Team from 102 to 10 Caps

Player PosCapsGoalsFirst cap Last cap
Dalglish, KennyFW 1023019711986
Leighton, JimGK 91019821998
Fletcher, DarrenMF 80520032017
MacLeish, AlexDF 77019801993
MacStay, PaulMF 76919831997
Boyd, TomDF 72119902001
Miller, KennyFW 691820012013
David WeirDF 69119982010
Dailly, ChristianDF 67619972008
Miller, WillieDF 65119751989
MacGrain, DannyDF 62019731982
Gough, RichardDF 61619831993
MacCoist, AllyFW 611919851998
Collins, JohnMF 581219881999
Aitken, RoyMF 57119791991
Gordon, CraigGK 57020032021
MacAllister, GaryMF 57519901999
Brown, Scott MF 55420052017
Law, DennisFW 553019581974
Malpas, MauriceDF 55019841992
Caldwell, GaryDF 55220022013
Souness, GraemeMF 54419741986
Bremner, BillyMF 54319651975
Young, GeorgeDF 54019461957
Gallacher, KevinFW 53919882001
Rough, AlanGK 53019761986
Jordan, JoeFW 521119731982
Hendry, ColinDF 51319932001
Hartford, AsaMF 50519721982
Hutton, Alan DF 50020072016
Naismith, Steven FW 501020072019
Strachan, GordonMF 50519801992
Evans, BobbyDF 48019481960
McFadden, James FW 481520022010
Maloney, Shaun MF 47720052016
Burley, CraigMF 46319952003
Morrison, JamesMF 46320082017
Naysmith, GaryDF 46120002009
Robertson, AndrewDF 46320142021
Ferguson, BarryMF 45319982009
Marshall, DavidGK 45020042021
Greig, JohnDF 44319641975
Mulgrew, Charlie DF 44320122019
Durie, GordonFW 43719871998
Gemmill, ArchieMF 43819711981
Goram, AndyGK 43019851998
McGregor, AllanGK 42020072018
Berra, ChristopheDF 41420082017
Alexander, GrahamDF 40020022009
Caldow, EricDF 40419571963
Lambert, PaulMF 40119952003
MacCall, StuartMF 40119901998
MacKimmie, StewartDF 40119891996
Forrest, James MF 38520112021
Jardine, SandyDF 38119701979
Johnston, MoFW 381419841991
Reilly, LawrieFW 382219481957
Calderwood, ColinDF 36119951999
Donachie, WillieDF 35019721978
Narey, DavidDF 35119771988
Baxter, JimMF 34319601967
Buchan, MartinDF 34019721978
McGinn, JohnMF 341020162021
Hanley, GrantMF 34220112021
Fletcher, StevenFW 331020082018
MacNamara, JackieDF 33019982005
Gray, FrankDF 32119761983
McCarther, JamesMF 32420102017
Pressley, StevenDF 32020002006
Collins, BobbyMF 311019501965
Morton, AlanFW 31519201932
Whittaker, Steven DF 31020092016
MacClair, BrianFW 30219861993
MacQueen, GordonDF 30519741981
Steel, BillyFW 301219471953
Anya, Ikechi MF 29320132017
Henderson, WillieFW 29519621971
Liddell, BillyFW 29819421955
Martin, Russell FW 29020112017
MacKinlay, BillyMF 29419931998
MacNeill, BillyDF 29319611972
Walker, BobbyFW 29819001913
Wark, JohnMF 29719791984
Brown, BillGK 28019581965
Cameron, ColinMF 28219992004
Jackson, DarrenFW 28419951998
MacKinnon, RonnieDF 28119651971
Nevin, PatFW 28519861996
Robertson, John Neilson MF 28819781983
Snodgrass, RobertMF 28720112019
Sullivan, NeilGK 28019972003
Webster, AndyDF 28120032013
Archibald, SteveFW 27419801986
Bannan, BarryMF 27020102017
Hay, DavidMF 27019701974
MacPherson, DaveDF 27019891993
Nicol, SteveDF 27019841991
Adam, CharlieMF 26020072015
Armstrong, StuartMF 26220172021
Bett, JimMF 26119821990

Scottish International Football Team from 9 to 3 Caps

Player CapsGoalsFirst cap Last cap
Colquhoun, Eddie9019711973
Cormack, Peter9019661971
Crapnell, Jimmy9019291932
Cumming, John9019541960
Cummings, George9019351939
Ferguson, Ian9019881997
Galllanger, Declan9020192021
Irvine, Brian9019901994
Lambie, William9518921897
Mackie, Jamie9220102012
MacKinnon, Billy9518721879
McAulay, James9118821887
McKenzie, John9119531956
McLintock, Frank9119631971
McPherson, John9618881897
Munro, Frank9019711975
Redpath, Willie9019481952
Reid, Willie9419111914
Scoular, Jimmy9019511952
Sellar, William9418851893
Shaw, Davie9019461948
Turnbull, Eddie9019481958
Walker, Jock9019111913
Aitken, George8019491954
Archibald, Sandy8119211932
Blair, Danny8019281932
Blair, Jimmy8019201924
Brand, Ralph8819601962
Brennan, Frank8019461954
Burke, Oliver8020162019
Burns, Tommy8019811988
Cairns, Tommy8119201925
Campbell, Kenny8019201922
Craig, Tully8119271930
Cunningham, Willie8019541955
Davidson, Jimmy8119541955
Doyle, Dan8018921898
Gallacher, Paul8020022004
Gibson, Jimmy8119261930
Hegarty, Paul8019791983
Herriot, Jim8019681969
Hughes, John8119651969
Jackson, Colin8119751976
Jackson, John8019311935
James, Alex8419251932
Kelly, James8118881896
Kennedy, Stuart8019781981
Lindsay, Joseph8618801886
McInally, Alan8319891990
McPherson, John8018791885
McWilliam, Peter8019051911
Muirhead, Tommy8019221929
Palmer, Liam8020192021
Raisbeck, Alex8019001907
Thornton, Willie8119461952
Young, Alex8519601966
Baird, Sammy7219561958
Beattie, Andy7019371938
Beattie, Craig7120052007
Blackley, John7019731977
Brownlie, John7019711975
Burke, Chris7220062014
Conway, Craig7020092013
Ferguson, Bobby7019651966
Ferguson, Duncan7019921997
Gibson, Dave7319631964
Gillespie, George7018801891
Henderson, Jackie7119531958
Hopkin, David7219971999
Kelso, Bob7018851898
Macaulay, Archie7019471948
MacDougall, Ted7319751975
Mackail-Smith, Craig7120112012
Marshall, Jack7019211924
Mason, Jimmy7419481951
McCulloch, David7319341938
McGarvey, Frank7019791984
McGrory, Jimmy7619281933
McTominay, Scott7020182019
Munro, Iain7019791980
O'Neil, Brian7019962005
Ritchie, Paul7119992004
Shearer, Duncan7219941995
Thomson, Billy7019801983
Vallance, Tom7018771881
Wallace, Willie7019641969
Anderson, William6318821885
Bowman, Dave6019921993
Burchill, Mark6019992000
Carr, Willie6019701972
Clarke, Steve6019871994
Cooper, Liam6020192021
Cruickshank, Jim6019641975
Dobie, Scott6120022002
Donaldson, Alex6119141922
Duncan, Arthur6019751975
Dunn, Jimmy6219251928
Ferguson, John6518741878
Govan, Jock6019471948
Green, Tony6019711972

Scottish International Football Team with 2 Caps

Player CapsGoalsFirst cap Last cap
Aitken, Ralph2118861888
Alexander, David2118941894
Allan, James2218871887
Allan, Thomson2019741974
Ancell, Bobby2019361936
Baird, Andrew2018921894
Barker, John2418931894
Barrett, Frank2018941895
Bell, Willie2019661966
Bernard, Paul2019951995
Black, Eric2019871987
Blyth, Jim2019781978
Bone, Jimmy2119721972
Bowie, James2019201920
Boyd, Billy2119311931
Boyd, Bob2218891891
Boyd, George2020132014
Bridcutt, Liam2020132016
Brown, Andrew2018901891
Brown, Robert2018841884
Buchanan, John2019291930
Buick, Albert2219021902
Cadden, Chris2020182018
Cairney, Tom2020172018
Callaghan, Willie2019691970
Cameron, Jock2019041909
Campbell, James2018911892
Campbell, Peter2318781879
Clarkson, David2120082008
Clunas, William2119241925
Colquhoun, John2019881988
Conn, Jr., Alfie2019751975
Connachan, Eddie2019611962
Connelly, George2019731973
Cropley, Alex2019711971
Crosbie, Johnny2019201922
Crum, Johnny2019361938
Cummings, Jason2020172018
Deans, Dixie2019741974
Dewar, Geordie2118881889
Dodds, Davie2119831983
Duncan, James2018781882
Dykes, Jimmy2019381938
Ewing, Tommy2019571958
Ferguson, Derek2019881988
Flavell, Bobby2219471947
Foyers, Robert2018931894
Fraser, Doug2019681968
Fraser, Willie2019541954
Freedman, Dougie2120012002
Gabriel, Jimmy2019601963
Gallagher, Declan2020192019
Galt, Jimmy2119081908
Gemmell, Tommy2119551955
Glen, Archie2019551956
Gould, Jonathan2019992000
Grant, John2019581958
Grant, Peter2019891989
Gray, Andy2020032003
Haffey, Frank2019601961
Hansen, John2019711972
Harris, Joe2019211921
Hastings, Alex2019351937
Hill, John2018911892
Hogg, George2018961896
Hope, Bobby2019681968
Howe, Robert2019291929
Husband, Jackie2019461946
Hyslop, Tommy2118961897
Imrie, Willie2119291929
Inglis, John2018831883
Jackson, Andrew2018861888
Johnston, Leslie2119481948
Kelly, John2019481948
Kenneth, Garry2020102010
Ker, William2018721873
Kerr, Andy2019551955
King, James2119321933
Lang, James2218761878
Latta, Alex2218881889
Law, Tommy2019281930
Lennie, Willie2119081908
Livingstone, George2019061907
Loney, Willie2019101910
MacFadyen, Willie2219331933
Mackay-Steven, Gary2020132018
Madden, Jake2518931895
Maguire, Chris2020112011
Maley, Willie2018931893
Marshall, Harry2118991900
Marshall, Robert2018921894
Martin, Brian2019951995
McAuley, Bob2019311931
McBride, Joe2019661966
McCloy, Philip2019241925
McCrae, David2019291929
McCreadie, Andrew2018931894
McDonald, Joe201955}}1955}}
McDougall, Jimmy2019311931
McGarr, Ernie2019691969

Scottish International Football Team with 1 Cap

Player CapsGoalsFirst cap Last cap
Aitkenhead, Walter1219121912
Allan, George1018971897
Allan, Henry1019021902
Anderson, Frederick1118741874
Anderson, George1019011901
Anderson, Harry1019141914
Anderson, Johnny1019541954
Andrews, Peter1118751875
Archer, Jordan1020182018
Baird, Archie1019461946
Baird, Hugh1019561956
Baird, William1018971897
Barbour, Alexander1118851885
Barr, Darren1020082008
Battles, Jr., Barney1119301930
Beattie, Bobby1019381938
Bell, Alex1019121912
Bell, Cammy1020102010
Bell, Mark1019011901
Black, David1118891889
Black, Ian1019481948
Black, Ian1020122012
Blackburn, John1018731873
Blair, Jimmy1019461946
Blair, John1019331933
Blair, William1018961896
Bowie, William1018911891
Bowman, George1018921892
Boyd, Jimmy1019331933
Bradshaw, Tom1019281928
Brandon, Tom1018961896
Breckenridge, Thomas1118881888
Bremner, Des1019761976
Breslin, Bernard1018971897
Brewster, Dod1019211921
Brown, Jim1019751975
Brown, John1019381938
Brown, Robert1018901890
Brown, Robert1018851885
Brown, Sandy1019041904
Browning, John1019141914
Bruce, Bobbie1019331933
Bruce, Daniel1018901890
Buchanan, John1018891889
Buchanan, Peter1119371937
Buchanan, Robert1118911891
Burns, Francis1019691969
Busby, Matt1019331933
Caddis, Paul1020162016
Calderhead, David1018891889
Callaghan, Patrick1019001900
Cameron, John1018861886
Cameron, John1018961896
Campbell, Harry1018891889
Campbell, Jimmy1019131913
Campbell, Jimmy1019461946
Campbell, John1118801880
Campbell, Peter1018981898
Canero, Peter1020042004
Chalmers, Stewart1019291929
Chalmers, William1018851885
Chambers, Thomas1118941894
Chaplin, George1019081908
Christie, Robert1018841884
Cleland, James1018911891
Clements, Robert1018911891
Collier, William1019221922
Collins, Tom1019091909
Conn, Sr., Alfie1119561956
Connolly, John1019731973
Connor, James1018861886
Cowan, Billy1119241924
Craig, Jim1019671967
Craig, Joe1119771977
Craig, Tommy1019761976
Cross, John1019031903
Cullen, Mick1019561956
Cumming, David1019381938
Cummings, Warren1020022002
Davidson, Murray1020122012
Davidson, Stewart1019211921
Deakin, Johnny1019461946
Devine, Andrew1119101910
Dick, John1019591959
Dickson, William1418881888
Divers, John1118951895
Divers, John1019381938
Dougal, Jimmy1119391939
Dougall, Neil1019461946
Dougan, Bobby1019501950
Douglas, Angus1019111911
Douglas*, Barry1020182018
Douglas, Jimmy1018801880
Dowds, Peter1018921892
Downie, Robert1018921892
Doyle, Johnny1019751975
Dunbar, Michael1118861886
Duncan, Johnny1119251925
Duncanson, Jimmy1019461946
Dunlop, Billy1019061906

Ben Jardine

About the author:

Ben Jardine is the managing editor of My Football Facts and has covered football since 2014. He writes across football statistics, history and current affairs, from all-time records and World Cup deep dives to live transfer-window coverage, with a focus on rigorously fact-checked, data-led analysis. Connect with Ben on LinkedIn.

More from Ben Jardine

Add MFF as a preferred source on GoogleSee our stats first in Google's Top Stories and AI answers

Go deeper

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.