Skip to content
Play MFF
EN

Football League Updated

All-Time English Football Top Flight Table

Cumulative record of all points amassed by all 65 clubs that have played in the Top Flight of English Football All-Time Table from Season 1888-89 to…

All-Time English Football Top Flight Table from Season 1888-89 to 2026-27

Cumulative record of all points amassed by all 65 clubs that have played in the Top Flight of English Football All-Time Table from Season 1888-89 to 2026-27.
Current Premier League Clubs shown in bold.

Follow MyFootballFacts on X.com

#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostGFGAGoal DiffPointsPPG
1Liverpool ResultsLiverpool FC4,4082,1051,0921,2117,4365,2932,1437,4071.68
2Arsenal ResultsArsenal FC4,4082,0471,1131,2487,3695,4631,9067,2541.65
3Everton ResultsEverton FC4,7921,9251,2091,6587,3326,6366966,9841.46
4Manchester United BadgeManchester United4,0521,9389971,1176,9465,1591,7876,8111.68
5Aston Villa ResultsAston Villa4,3441,7601,0231,5617,0066,4635436,3031.45
6Manchester City ResultsManchester City3,8941,6419161,3376,3345,4658695,8391.50
7e6a7132bb47aebecd889c5120eaeda27Chelsea FC3,6721,5139431,2165,6665,0995675,4821.49
8Tottenham STottenham Hotspur3,6681,5278751,2665,8215,1356865,4561.49
9New Castle United Football ResultsNewcastle United3,7381,4479051,3865,6185,4022165,2461.40
10Sunderland ResultsSunderland AFC3,3861,2757941,3175,1925,18484,6191.36
11WBA ResultsWest Bromwich Albion3,1461,1057761,2654,6444,996-3524,0911.30
12877db6cae64b38c1974ed28426b1dd0eWolverhampton Wanderers2,7261,0406161,0704,3644,393-293,7361.37
13Blackburn SBlackburn Rovers2,7201,0176511,0524,3064,348-423,7021.36
142dfc27c9bfc2bf51c95190aa2bd1319fBolton Wanderers2,8021,0176411,1444,1564,467-3113,6921.32
15Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday2,5829806129903,9764,020-443,5521.38
16West Ham United ResultsWest Ham United2,7389306771,1313,8564,299-4433,4671.27
17New Derby CountyDerby County2,4689065859773,7643,910-1463,3031.34
18Sheffield UnitedSheffield United2,4708955819943,6253,968-3433,2661.32
19Leeds United 20-21Leeds United2,2208935687593,2903,0582323,2471.46
20Burnley Football ResultsBurnley FC2,3628765429443,5423,765-2233,1701.34
2114fd8e6b682b9fd97795ce3a8eab504d e1512209673520Nottingham Forest2,3388495918983,2683,413-1453,1381.34
222afc9912980fedb2a1dfb0b8236573e3 e1618251405578Middlesbrough FC2,4388186141,0063,4263,766-3403,0681.26
23Stoke City ResultsStoke City2,3727785831,0113,0553,659-6042,9171.23
24LeicesterLeicester City2,2807435849533,3463,807-4612,8131.23
25Birmingham Football ResultsBirmingham City2,3067245839993,0493,656-6072,7551.19
26New Preston North EndPreston North End1,7206713906592,7012,5691322,4031.40
27fcc84054e71c6ca842b065749637ea77 e1557195397899Southampton FC1,8725965087682,4102,783-3732,2961.23
28New Huddersfield townHuddersfield Town1,3364923345101,9241,988-641,8101.35
29New PortsmouthPortsmouth FC1,3564843225502,0212,208-1871,7741.31
30English FootballCoventry City1,3984323965701,6101,969-3591,6921.21
31Blsckpool ResultsBlackpool FC1,1724152824751,7881,941-1531,5271.30
32Ipswich FootballIpswich Town1,1304092764451,4901,598-1081,5031.33
3393ceb50b0abdd42a520ad6f721a127a5Fulham FC1,2343703095551,5741,988-4141,4191.15
34199c32ccede1d6a0a59f9ee160ec042d e1536408753614Charlton Athletic1,0503552534421,4241,651-2271,3181.26
350623c300404f299cc5ca3d0903d42779Notts County1,0683412534741,4031,712-3091,2761.19
36785fdce2192728e0bdc41540476f5bccNorwich City1,0923133174621,2211,666-4451,2561.15
37963c191a08c064466f0bfd4f51c572a7Crystal Palace1,0322952854521,1311,503-3721,1701.13
38QPR SQueens Park Rangers9362992493881,1431,310-1671,1461.22
39English FooballBury FC8042791803451,1761,340-1641,0171.26
40Nre Cardif CityCardiff City7062411672989311,136-2058901.26
41Luton TownLuton Town6962191763019151,096-1818331.20
42WIMBLEDON Football ResultsWimbledon FC554186171197702754-527291.32
43Brighton and HoveBrighton & Hove Albion518160158200640729-896381.23
443f69827b747a9be274546ee18870261cWatford FC554166124264696890-1946221.12
45652c7012e44719fdae8a727b0529dd8bOldham Athletic484159129196604713-1096061.25
465122804ef6e6533b54ec0941dd3e8167Grimsby Town48816797224756940-1845981.23
47d6f362ff6dfac0418ef1adddf1d71810Bradford City468152126190584671-875821.24
48de83e026611872819514883f6cca9fd9Brentford FC408146100162627644-175381.32
49bbf958e5c7e85c96aa6cbc7e396f5b52Bristol City35811494150428510-824361.22
5023daad811d6dc0a6ceaeae925a5eee76 e1536410606234Swansea City35011383154415503-884221.21
517479dd7adbad2bb79b1d3e9eb15fe53c e1536409836639AFC Bournemouth35011090150460581-1214201.20
52f09d21bfda455ea8ad1d58ceffc44a49Wigan Athletic3048576143316482-1663311.09
53Hull City ResultsHull City1984352103190331-1411810.91
54football resultsBradford Park Avenue122402755172204-321471.20
55Football LeagueAccrington FC122353354226313-871381.13
56c0ebb70a0c73f1060ade1ebff121123d e1536410498711Reading FC114322359136186-501191.04
57Oxford UnitedOxford United124273859150229-791190.96
583e22014d384e7009a1d1eb28f8e37bbaMillwall FC7619223586117-31791.04
59Northampton TownNorthampton Town421013195592-37431.02
60English FootballDarwen561183775195-120410.73
613657425519a0a9909e3b561d874bff74Carlisle United42125254359-16410.98
62f2d8f4a54ca3ee9ede6011eb4adafd6dBarnsley FC38105233782-45350.92
63SwindonSwindon Town425152247100-53300.71
64English FootballLeyton Orient4269273781-44270.64
65Glossop North EndGlossop North End34410203174-43220.65

Points deductions: Arsenal 2pts, Manchester United 1 pt, Sunderland 2 pts, Middlesbrough 3 pts, Portsmouth 9 pts, Everton & Nottingham Forest 4 pts

Paul Yarden

About the author:

Paul Yarden founded MyFootballFacts (MFF) in April 2009, after decades of collecting football data and statistics. A devout football fan, Paul follows the beautiful game around the world. As MFF’s main statistician and chief editor, he creates data reviews, daily football quizzes, and writes numerous articles. Renowned for his ability to spot trends, Paul is often described as a walking…

More from Paul Yarden

Add MFF as a preferred source on GoogleSee our stats first in Google's Top Stories and AI answers

Go deeper

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.