Skip to content
My Football Facts

Malawi

FIFA World Cup Qualification 2026 CAF

Season so far

Played
10
Won
4
Drawn
1
Lost
5
Goals
11-10

Results

DateOpponentH/AScore
13 Oct 2025 São Tomé and Príncipe A L 0-1
9 Oct 2025 Equatorial Guinea H W 3-0
8 Sep 2025 Liberia H D 2-2
5 Sep 2025 Namibia A W 2-1
24 Mar 2025 Tunisia A L 0-2
20 Mar 2025 Namibia H L 0-1
10 Jun 2024 Equatorial Guinea A L 0-1
6 Jun 2024 São Tomé and Príncipe H W 3-1
21 Nov 2023 Tunisia H L 0-1
17 Nov 2023 Liberia A W 1-0

Squad stats

Player AppsStartsMinsGoalsAssistsYellowRedClean sheets
Denis Chembezi 9981000000
Lloyd Aaron 8869400410
Wisdom Mpinganjira 8449600000
Chawa 7443020100
Lanjesi Nkhoma 7321810000
Alick Lungu 5545000000
Lloyd Njaliwa 5434600000
McDonald Lameck 5428400000
Patrick Mwaungulu 5326801100
Richard Mbulu 5542410100
Robert Saizi 5421300000
Charles Petro 4436000000
Chifundo Mphasi 4119121000
Chimwemwe Idana 4435300100
George Chikooka 4332300100
Stanley Sanudi 4436000000
Tatenda M’balaka 4436000000
William Thole 4430700100
Yankho Singo 4329200100
Gabadinho Mhango 3323321100
Gomezgani Chirwa 3215400100
John Banda 3318900000
Lawrence Chaziya 3218000100
Mayele Malango 305601000
Nickson Mwase 3327000000
Brighton Munthali 2218000001
Christopher Kumwembe 207300100
Henri Kumwenda 214900000
Olson Kanjira 2210700000
Babatunde Adepoju 119000000
Blessings Mpokera 10400000
Blessings Singini 102400000
Chikondi Kamanga 10300000
Maxwell Paipi 10000000
Zeliat Nkhoma 10300000

Updated automatically from match data. A goalkeeper's clean sheet needs 60 minutes on the pitch without conceding.