Skip to content
Play MFF

UEFA Nations League · Fri 2 Oct 2026 · Tórsvøllur

Faroe Islands
1–1 Full time
Slovakia
  • Gunnar Vatnhamar 38' (og)
  • Adrian Justinussen 66'

    The story

    Faroe Islands and Slovakia drew 1-1 at Tórsvøllur in the UEFA Nations League, matchday 3.

    The goal came from Adrian Justinussen (66') and an own goal by Gunnar Vatnhamar (38').

    It was 1-0 at half-time. Slovakia came back to earn a point.

    Slovakia had 66% of the ball and 15 shots to Faroe Islands' 15.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Faroe Islands Slovakia

    34%Possession66%
    15Shots15
    6On target4
    2Corners10
    12Fouls7
    2Offsides3
    3Yellow cards0
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 38' Gunnar Vatnhamar Own goal · Faroe Islands 1-0
    2. 66' Adrian Justinussen Goal · Faroe Islands 2-0

    Line-ups

    Faroe Islands

    1. Mattias LamhaugeGoalkeeper
    2. Andrias EdmundssonDefender
    3. Odmar FaeröDefender
    4. Gunnar VatnhamarDefender
    5. Hanus SörensenDefender
    6. Jóannes DanielsenDefender
    7. Martin AgnarssonDefender
    8. Jóannes Bjartalidoff 84'Midfielder
    9. Poul Kallsbergoff 55'Midfielder
    10. Géza Dávid TuriMidfielder
    11. Petur Knudsenoff 55'Forward

    Subs used: Adrian Justinussen (55'), Áki Samuelsen (55'), Jørgen Nielsen (84')

    Slovakia

    1. Dominik GreifGoalkeeper
    2. Martin Valjentoff 82'Defender
    3. Denis VavroDefender
    4. Milan SkriniarDefender
    5. Ivan MesikDefender
    6. Stanislav LobotkaMidfielder
    7. Tomas Rigooff 63'Midfielder
    8. Leo Saueroff 46'Forward
    9. Tomas SuslovForward
    10. Robert Bozenikoff 70'Forward
    11. David Durisoff 63'Forward

    Subs used: Lukas Haraslin (46'), Ondrej Duda (63'), Ivan Schranz (63'), David Strelec (70'), David Hancko (82')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (5)
    1. 38' ⚽ Gunnar Vatnhamar (og)
    2. 41' 🟨 Jóannes Danielsen
    3. 65' 🟨 Géza Dávid Turi
    4. 66' ⚽ Adrian Justinussen
    5. 69' 🟨 Andrias Edmundsson

    More on Faroe Islands and Slovakia

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.