Skip to content
Play MFF

UEFA Europa League · Thu 20 Feb 2025 · Aspmyra Stadion

Bodø/Glimt
5–2 Full time
Twente
  • Fredrik Sjövold 26' (og)
  • Kasper Högh 56' (pen)
  • Brice Wembangomo 90+4'
  • Sondre Brunstad Fet 111'
  • Mees Hilgers 90+2' (og)
  • Sem Steijn 90+6'
  • Arno Verschueren 114' (og)

The story

Bodø/Glimt beat Twente 5-2 at Aspmyra Stadion in the UEFA Europa League, matchday 9.

Bodø/Glimt's goals came from Kasper Högh (56', pen), Brice Wembangomo (90+4'), Sondre Brunstad Fet (111') and an own goal by Fredrik Sjövold (26'); Sem Steijn (90+6'), an own goal by Mees Hilgers (90+2') and an own goal by Arno Verschueren (114') replied for Twente.

It was 1-0 at half-time.

Bodø/Glimt had 72% of the ball and 15 shots to Twente's 10.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Bodø/Glimt Twente

72%Possession28%
15Shots10
8On target2
9Corners4
9Fouls10
3Offsides3
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 26' Fredrik Sjövold Own goal · Bodø/Glimt 1-0
  2. 56' Kasper Högh Penalty · Bodø/Glimt 2-0
  3. 90+2' Mees Hilgers Own goal · Twente 2-1
  4. 90+4' Brice Wembangomo Goal · Bodø/Glimt 3-1 Assist: Sondre Sörli
  5. 90+6' Sem Steijn Goal · Twente 3-2
  6. 111' Sondre Brunstad Fet Goal · Bodø/Glimt 4-2 Assist: Odin Bjørtuft
  7. 114' Arno Verschueren Own goal · Twente 4-3

Line-ups

Bodø/Glimt

  1. Nikita HaikinGoalkeeper
  2. Fredrik BjörkanDefender
  3. Jostein GundersenDefender
  4. Villads Nielsenoff 79'Defender
  5. Patrick BergMidfielder
  6. Fredrik Sjövoldoff 79'Midfielder
  7. Ulrik Saltnesoff 72'Midfielder
  8. Jens Petter HaugeForward
  9. Kasper Höghoff 87'Forward
  10. Hakon EvjenForward
  11. Ole Didrik Blombergoff 72'Forward

Subs used: Sondre Brunstad Fet (72'), Sondre Sörli (72'), Brice Wembangomo (79'), Odin Bjørtuft (79'), Andreas Helmersen (87'), Isak Dybvik Määttä (91')

Twente

  1. Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper
  2. Gustaf LagerbielkeDefender
  3. Mees Hilgersoff 111'Defender
  4. Bart van RooijDefender
  5. Bas KuipersDefender
  6. Michel Vlapoff 102'Midfielder
  7. Michal Sadilekoff 91'Midfielder
  8. Sem SteijnMidfielder
  9. Sayfallah Ltaiefoff 91'Forward
  10. Ricky van Wolfswinkeloff 106'Forward
  11. Daan Rotsoff 106'Forward

Subs used: Naci Ünüvar (91'), Mathias Kjölö (91'), Arno Verschueren (102'), Sam Lammers (106'), Taylor Booth (106'), Max Bruns (111')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 7' 🟨 Mees Hilgers
  2. 26' ⚽ Fredrik Sjövold (og)
  3. 56' ⚽ Kasper Högh (pen)
  4. 58' 🟨 Sem Steijn
  5. 63' 🟨 Ulrik Saltnes
  6. 90+2' ⚽ Mees Hilgers (og)
  7. 90+4' ⚽ Brice Wembangomoassist Sondre Sörli
  8. 90+6' ⚽ Sem Steijn
  9. 99' 🟨 Bart van Rooij
  10. 111' ⚽ Sondre Brunstad Fetassist Odin Bjørtuft
  11. 114' ⚽ Arno Verschueren (og)

Head to head

0Bodø/Glimt wins0Draws1Twente wins

Last 1 meetings

More on Bodø/Glimt and Twente

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.