Skip to content
Play MFF

UEFA Champions League · Tue 23 Nov 2021 · Stadion Wankdorf (Stade de Suisse)

Young Boys
3–3 Full time
Atalanta
  • Jordan 39'
  • Vincent Sierro 80'
  • Silvan Hefti 84'
  • Duván Zapata 10'
  • José Luis Palomino 51'
  • Luis Muriel 87'

The story

Young Boys and Atalanta drew 3-3 at Stadion Wankdorf (Stade de Suisse) in the UEFA Champions League, matchday 5.

Young Boys's goals came from Jordan (39'), Vincent Sierro (80') and Silvan Hefti (84'); Duván Zapata (10'), José Luis Palomino (51') and Luis Muriel (87') replied for Atalanta.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Young Boys came back to earn a point.

Young Boys had 59% of the ball and 15 shots to Atalanta's 14.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Young Boys Atalanta

59%Possession41%
15Shots14
7On target5
8Corners5
17Fouls16
3Offsides1
3Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 10' Duván Zapata Goal · Atalanta 0-1 Assist: Remo Freuler
  2. 39' Jordan Goal · Young Boys 1-1 Assist: Michel Aebischer
  3. 51' José Luis Palomino Goal · Atalanta 1-2 Assist: Mario Pasalic
  4. 80' Vincent Sierro Goal · Young Boys 2-2 Assist: Nicolas Moumi Ngamaleu
  5. 84' Silvan Hefti Goal · Young Boys 3-2 Assist: Michel Aebischer
  6. 87' Luis Muriel Goal · Atalanta 3-3

Line-ups

Young Boys

  1. Guillaume FaivreGoalkeeper
  2. Ulisses GarciaDefender
  3. Silvan HeftiDefender
  4. Nicolas BürgyDefender
  5. Michel AebischerMidfielder
  6. Fabian Riederoff 67'Midfielder
  7. Christopher MartinsMidfielder
  8. Sandro LauperMidfielder
  9. Jordanoff 88'Forward
  10. Meschack Eliaoff 67'Forward
  11. Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuForward

Subs used: Vincent Sierro (67'), Felix Mambimbi (67'), Wilfried Kanga (88')

Atalanta

  1. Juan MussoGoalkeeper
  2. Davide Zappacostaoff 46'Defender
  3. Joakim Maehleoff 87'Defender
  4. José Luis PalominoDefender
  5. Rafael TolóiDefender
  6. Merih Demiraloff 71'Defender
  7. Remo Freuleroff 78'Midfielder
  8. Mario Pasalicoff 71'Midfielder
  9. Marten de RoonMidfielder
  10. Ruslan MalinovskyiMidfielder
  11. Duván ZapataForward

Subs used: Giuseppe Pezzella (46'), Teun Koopmeiners (71'), Berat Djimsiti (71'), Matteo Pessina (78'), Luis Muriel (87')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 10' ⚽ Duván Zapataassist Remo Freuler
  2. 22' 🟨 Ulisses Garcia
  3. 39' ⚽ Jordanassist Michel Aebischer
  4. 44' 🟨 Nicolas Moumi Ngamaleu
  5. 51' ⚽ José Luis Palominoassist Mario Pasalic
  6. 63' 🟨 Merih Demiral
  7. 66' 🟨 Silvan Hefti
  8. 80' ⚽ Vincent Sierroassist Nicolas Moumi Ngamaleu
  9. 84' ⚽ Silvan Heftiassist Michel Aebischer
  10. 87' ⚽ Luis Muriel
  11. 90+2' 🟨 Duván Zapata

Head to head

0Young Boys wins0Draws2Atalanta wins

Last 2 meetings

More on Young Boys and Atalanta

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.