Skip to content
Play MFF

Primeira Liga · Mon 7 Apr 2025 · Estádio do Rio Ave FC

Rio Ave
0–2 Full time
Boavista
  • Jonathan Panzo 17' (og)
  • Ilija Vukotic 74'

The story

Boavista won 2-0 away to Rio Ave at Estádio do Rio Ave FC in Primeira Liga, matchday 28.

Rio Ave's goal came from an own goal by Jonathan Panzo (17'); Ilija Vukotic (74') replied for Boavista.

It was 1-0 at half-time. Boavista came from behind to win.

Rio Ave had 67% of the ball and 17 shots to Boavista's 6.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Rio Ave Boavista

67%Possession33%
17Shots6
2On target4
9Corners2
15Fouls12
1Offsides3
3Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 17' Jonathan Panzo Own goal · Rio Ave 1-0
  2. 74' Ilija Vukotic Goal · Boavista 1-1

Line-ups

Rio Ave

  1. Cezary MisztaGoalkeeper
  2. Omar RichardsDefender
  3. Jonathan PanzoDefender
  4. João Toméoff 72'Defender
  5. Brandon Aguileraoff 88'Midfielder
  6. Ole Pohlmannoff 63'Midfielder
  7. Demir Ege Tıknazoff 72'Midfielder
  8. Andreas NtoiMidfielder
  9. Tiago Moraisoff 72'Forward
  10. André LuizForward
  11. ClaytonForward

Subs used: Karem Zoabi (63'), Marios Vrousai (72'), João Graça (72'), Theofanis Bakoulas (88')

Boavista

  1. Tomas VaclikGoalkeeper
  2. Layvin Kurzawaoff 64'Defender
  3. Vitaliy LystsovDefender
  4. Sidoine FogningDefender
  5. Rodrigo AbascalDefender
  6. Ilija VukoticMidfielder
  7. Seba Pérezoff 65'Midfielder
  8. Joel Silvaoff 46'Midfielder
  9. Abdoulay Diabyoff 90'Forward
  10. Robert BozenikForward
  11. Salvador Agraoff 90'Forward

Subs used: Miguel Reisinho (46'), Filipe Ferreira (64'), Ibrahima (65'), Osman Kakay (90'), Gboly Ariyibi (90')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (7)
  1. 17' ⚽ Jonathan Panzo (og)
  2. 49' 🟨 Demir Ege Tıknaz
  3. 52' 🟨 Salvador Agra
  4. 74' ⚽ Ilija Vukotic
  5. 84' 🟨 Clayton
  6. 84' 🟨 Tomas Vaclik
  7. 86' 🟨 João Graça

Head to head

3Rio Ave wins2Draws1Boavista wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Rio Ave and Boavista

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.