Skip to content
Play MFF

FA Cup · Sat 6 Jan 2024 · Rodney Parade

Newport County
1–1 Full time
Eastleigh
  • James Clarke 56'
  • Chris Maguire 82' (pen)

The story

Newport County and Eastleigh drew 1-1 at Rodney Parade in FA Cup, matchday 102.

Newport County's goal came from James Clarke (56'); Chris Maguire (82', pen) replied for Eastleigh.

It was 0-0 at half-time. Eastleigh came back to earn a point.

George Langston of Eastleigh was sent off (38').

Newport County had 59% of the ball and 17 shots to Eastleigh's 4.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Newport County Eastleigh

59%Possession41%
17Shots4
4On target2
9Corners5
3Yellow cards5
0Red cards1

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 38' George Langston Sent off · Eastleigh
  2. 56' James Clarke Goal · Newport County 1-0 Assist: Shane McLoughlin
  3. 82' Chris Maguire Penalty · Eastleigh 1-1

Line-ups

Newport County

  1. Nick TownsendGoalkeeper
  2. Lewis Payneoff 65'Defender
  3. Scot BennettDefender
  4. Ryan DelaneyDefender
  5. Matthew BakerDefender
  6. James Clarkeoff 87'Defender
  7. Shane McLoughlinMidfielder
  8. Bryn MorrisMidfielder
  9. Harry Charsleyoff 66'Midfielder
  10. Seb Palmer-Houldenoff 87'Forward
  11. Will EvansForward

Subs used: Matthew Bondswell (65'), James Waite (66'), Aaron Wildig (87'), Kiban Rai (87')

Eastleigh

  1. Joe McDonnellGoalkeeper
  2. Lee Hodsonoff 46'Defender
  3. Luke CrollDefender
  4. Bailey Clementsoff 76'Defender
  5. George LangstonDefender
  6. Nigel Atanganaoff 75'Midfielder
  7. Jake Tayloroff 75'Midfielder
  8. Chris MaguireForward
  9. Enzio BoldewijnForward
  10. Paul McCallumForward
  11. Scott QuigleyForward

Subs used: Ludwig Francillette (46'), Jayden Harris (75'), Solomon Nwabuokei (75'), Ryan Clampin (76')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 26' 🟨 George Langston
  2. 28' 🟨 Lewis Payne
  3. 38' 🟥 George Langston
  4. 56' ⚽ James Clarkeassist Shane McLoughlin
  5. 63' 🟨 Paul McCallum
  6. 67' 🟨 Chris Maguire
  7. 79' 🟨 Matthew Baker
  8. 82' ⚽ Chris Maguire (pen)
  9. 83' 🟨 Jayden Harris
  10. 88' 🟨 Scott Quigley
  11. 90+4' 🟨 James Waite

Head to head

1Newport County wins0Draws0Eastleigh wins

Last 1 meetings

More on Newport County and Eastleigh

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.