Skip to content
Play MFF

Premier League · Tue 26 Dec 2023 · Old Trafford

Man Utd
3–2 Full time
Aston Villa
  • Alejandro Garnacho 59'
  • Alejandro Garnacho 71'
  • Rasmus Højlund 82'
  • John McGinn 21'
  • Leander Dendoncker 26'

The story

Man Utd beat Aston Villa 3-2 at Old Trafford in the Premier League, gameweek 19.

Man Utd's goals came from Alejandro Garnacho (59', 71') and Rasmus Højlund (82'); John McGinn (21') and Leander Dendoncker (26') replied for Aston Villa.

It was 0-2 at half-time. Man Utd came from behind to win.

Aston Villa had 54% of the ball and 10 shots to Man Utd's 13.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Man Utd Aston Villa

46%Possession54%
13Shots10
7On target4
3Corners6
10Fouls10
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 21' John McGinn Goal · Aston Villa 0-1
  2. 26' Leander Dendoncker Goal · Aston Villa 0-2 Assist: Clément Lenglet
  3. 59' Alejandro Garnacho Goal · Man Utd 1-2 Assist: Marcus Rashford
  4. 71' Alejandro Garnacho Goal · Man Utd 2-2
  5. 82' Rasmus Højlund Goal · Man Utd 3-2

Line-ups

Man Utd

  1. André OnanaGoalkeeper
  2. Diogo DalotDefender
  3. Aaron Wan-BissakaDefender
  4. Jonny EvansDefender
  5. Raphaël VaraneDefender
  6. Bruno FernandesMidfielder
  7. Kobbie Mainoooff 81'Midfielder
  8. Christian Eriksenoff 90'Midfielder
  9. Marcus Rashfordoff 80'Forward
  10. Alejandro Garnachooff 90'Forward
  11. Rasmus Højlundoff 89'Forward

Subs used: Antony (80'), Scott McTominay (81'), Willy Kambwala (89'), Hannibal (90'), Daniel Gore (90')

Aston Villa

  1. Emiliano MartínezGoalkeeper
  2. Ezri KonsaDefender
  3. Lucas Digneoff 50'Defender
  4. Diego CarlosDefender
  5. Leander Dendonckeroff 86'Defender
  6. Clément LengletDefender
  7. John McGinnoff 86'Midfielder
  8. Jacob Ramseyoff 77'Midfielder
  9. Douglas LuizMidfielder
  10. Ollie WatkinsForward
  11. Leon Baileyoff 77'Forward

Subs used: Àlex Moreno (50'), Moussa Diaby (77'), Nicolò Zaniolo (77'), Tim Iroegbunam (86'), Jhon Durán (86')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (9)
  1. 21' ⚽ John McGinn
  2. 26' ⚽ Leander Dendonckerassist Clément Lenglet
  3. 45+2' 🟨 Jacob Ramsey
  4. 59' ⚽ Alejandro Garnachoassist Marcus Rashford
  5. 71' ⚽ Alejandro Garnacho
  6. 73' 🟨 Bruno Fernandes
  7. 74' 🟨 Diego Carlos
  8. 82' ⚽ Rasmus Højlund
  9. 87' 🟨 Ezri Konsa

Head to head

4Man Utd wins1Draws1Aston Villa wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Man Utd and Aston Villa

Related content

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.