Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Wed 25 Nov 2026 · Turf Moor

Burnley
19:45 Kick-off
Birmingham City

Key storylines

  • Burnley (22nd) host Birmingham City (5th)
  • Burnley without a home win in 6
  • Birmingham City have won 4 of their last 5

Match info

Competition
EFL Championship
Matchday
17
Date
Wed 25 Nov 2026
Kick-off
19:45 (UK time)
Venue
Turf Moor
Season
2026-27

Recent form

Burnley

LDWDL

Birmingham City

WDWWW

This season's last five, oldest first.

Head to head

1Burnley wins1Draws0Birmingham City wins

Last 2 meetings

The numbers per game

BurnleyMeasureBirmingham City
1.45Goals scored1.82
1.91Goals conceded1.00
0.73Points per game1.82
1Clean sheets4
21Yellow cards23
14.1Shots13.8
4.1On target5.0
49%Possession51%
4.7Corners6.3
10.2Fouls11.8
3.4Offsides2.2

This season's matches before this one (Statorium). The xG table

More on Burnley and Birmingham City

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.