Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Fri 7 Nov 2025 · Vicarage Road

Watford
1–1 Full time
Bristol City
  • Marc Bola 6'
  • Scott Twine 29'

The story

Watford and Bristol City drew 1-1 at Vicarage Road in EFL Championship, matchday 15.

Watford's goal came from Marc Bola (6'); Scott Twine (29') replied for Bristol City.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Bristol City came back to earn a point.

Watford had 64% of the ball and 16 shots to Bristol City's 10.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Watford Bristol City

64%Possession36%
16Shots10
10On target4
6Corners4
10Fouls9
1Offsides3
2Yellow cards1
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 6' Marc Bola Goal · Watford 1-0 Assist: Imrân Louza
  2. 29' Scott Twine Goal · Bristol City 1-1

Line-ups

Watford

  1. Egil SelvikGoalkeeper
  2. Max Alleyneoff 84'Defender
  3. Kévin KebenDefender
  4. Mattie PollockDefender
  5. Marc BolaDefender
  6. Imrân LouzaMidfielder
  7. Edo KayembeMidfielder
  8. Jeremy Petrisoff 60'Midfielder
  9. Nestory Irankundaoff 61'Forward
  10. Mamadou Doumbiaoff 61'Forward
  11. Luca Kjerrumgaardoff 84'Forward

Subs used: Jeremy Ngakia (60'), Kwadwo Baah (61'), Othmane Maamma (61'), Vivaldo Semedo (84'), Tom Ince (84')

Bristol City

  1. Radek VitekGoalkeeper
  2. Haydon Robertsoff 87'Defender
  3. Ross McCrorieoff 57'Defender
  4. Rob DickieDefender
  5. Zak VynerDefender
  6. George TannerDefender
  7. Anis MehmetiMidfielder
  8. Scott TwineMidfielder
  9. Adam RandellMidfielder
  10. Sinclair Armstrongoff 76'Forward
  11. Fally Mayuluoff 57'Forward

Subs used: Yu Hirakawa (57'), Emil Riis (57'), Leo Pecover (76'), Olly Thomas (87')

More on Watford and Bristol City

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.