Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Tue 9 Dec 2025 · Bramall Lane

Sheffield Utd
1–1 Full time
Norwich
  • Danny Ings 50'
  • Djibril Soumaré 65' (og)

    The story

    Sheffield Utd and Norwich drew 1-1 at Bramall Lane in EFL Championship, matchday 20.

    The goal came from Danny Ings (50') and an own goal by Djibril Soumaré (65').

    It was 0-0 at half-time. Norwich came back to earn a point.

    Norwich had 55% of the ball and 13 shots to Sheffield Utd's 17.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Sheffield Utd Norwich

    45%Possession55%
    17Shots13
    4On target6
    6Corners2
    13Fouls13
    2Offsides1
    2Yellow cards3
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 50' Danny Ings Goal · Sheffield Utd 1-0 Assist: Tahith Chong
    2. 65' Djibril Soumaré Own goal · Sheffield Utd 2-0

    Line-ups

    Sheffield Utd

    1. Michael CooperGoalkeeper
    2. Japhet TangangaDefender
    3. Tyler BindonDefender
    4. Femi SerikiMidfielder
    5. Oliver Arblasteroff 59'Midfielder
    6. Djibril SoumaréMidfielder
    7. Harrison BurrowsMidfielder
    8. Callum O'Hareoff 72'Midfielder
    9. Danny Ingsoff 65'Forward
    10. Tom Cannonoff 72'Forward
    11. Tahith Chongoff 58'Forward

    Subs used: Gustavo Hamer (58'), Andre Brooks (59'), Patrick Bamford (65'), Alex Matos (72'), Tyrese Campbell (72')

    Norwich

    1. Vladan KovacevicGoalkeeper
    2. Ruairi McConvilleDefender
    3. Kellen FisherDefender
    4. Jacob Wrightoff 71'Midfielder
    5. Kenny McLeanoff 46'Midfielder
    6. Jakov MedicMidfielder
    7. Pelle MattssonMidfielder
    8. Josh Sargentoff 44'Forward
    9. Tony Springettoff 62'Forward
    10. Jovon Makamaoff 83'Forward
    11. Oscar Schwartauoff 62'Forward

    Subs used: Amankwah Forson (44'), Emiliano Marcondes (46'), Ben Chrisene (62'), Errol Mundle-Smith (62'), Anis Ben Slimane (71'), Matej Jurasek (83')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (7)
    1. 29' 🟨 Jakov Medic
    2. 33' 🟨 Femi Seriki
    3. 48' 🟨 Tony Springett
    4. 50' ⚽ Danny Ingsassist Tahith Chong
    5. 65' ⚽ Djibril Soumaré (og)
    6. 77' 🟨 Djibril Soumaré
    7. 85' 🟨 Pelle Mattsson

    Head to head

    2Sheffield Utd wins2Draws2Norwich wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Sheffield Utd and Norwich

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.