Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 2 May 2026 · Pride Park Stadium

Derby
1–2 Full time
Sheffield Utd
  • Sammie Szmodics 5'
  • Tom Cannon 62'
  • Sydie Peck 69'

The story

Sheffield Utd won 2-1 away to Derby at Pride Park Stadium in EFL Championship, matchday 46.

Derby's goal came from Sammie Szmodics (5'); Tom Cannon (62') and Sydie Peck (69') replied for Sheffield Utd.

It was 1-0 at half-time. Sheffield Utd came from behind to win.

Derby had 51% of the ball and 17 shots to Sheffield Utd's 15.

The result leaves Derby 8th and Sheffield Utd 13th in the table.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Derby Sheffield Utd

51%Possession49%
17Shots15
5On target8
6Corners4
13Fouls12
2Offsides1
4Yellow cards3
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 5' Sammie Szmodics Goal · Derby 1-0
  2. 62' Tom Cannon Goal · Sheffield Utd 1-1 Assist: Patrick Bamford
  3. 69' Sydie Peck Goal · Sheffield Utd 1-2 Assist: Gustavo Hamer

Line-ups

Derby

  1. Jacob Widell ZetterströmGoalkeeper
  2. Sondre LangåsDefender
  3. Craig Forsythoff 74'Defender
  4. Matt ClarkeDefender
  5. Sammie SzmodicsMidfielder
  6. David Ozohoff 75'Midfielder
  7. Lewis TravisMidfielder
  8. Jaydon Baneloff 60'Forward
  9. Ben Brereton Díazoff 68'Forward
  10. Carlton MorrisForward
  11. Joe WardForward

Subs used: Bobby Clark (60'), Max Johnston (68'), Oscar Fraulo (74'), Lars-Jörgen Salvesen (75')

Sheffield Utd

  1. Adam DaviesGoalkeeper
  2. Japhet TangangaDefender
  3. Mark McGuinnessDefender
  4. Gustavo Hameroff 72'Midfielder
  5. Femi Serikioff 64'Midfielder
  6. Sydie PeckMidfielder
  7. Oliver Arblasteroff 64'Midfielder
  8. Harrison BurrowsMidfielder
  9. Callum O'Hareoff 85'Midfielder
  10. Tom Cannonoff 64'Forward
  11. Patrick BamfordForward

Subs used: Ki-Jana Hoever (64'), Joe Rothwell (64'), Tahith Chong (64'), Danny Ings (72'), Jaïro Riedewald (85')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (10)
  1. 5' ⚽ Sammie Szmodics
  2. 18' 🟨 Sondre Langås
  3. 26' 🟨 Sondre Langås
  4. 45+2' 🟨 Harrison Burrows
  5. 54' 🟨 Japhet Tanganga
  6. 62' ⚽ Tom Cannonassist Patrick Bamford
  7. 69' ⚽ Sydie Peckassist Gustavo Hamer
  8. 89' 🟨 Bobby Clark
  9. 90+7' 🟨 Sammie Szmodics
  10. 90+7' 🟨 Tahith Chong

Head to head

2Derby wins0Draws3Sheffield Utd wins

Last 5 meetings

More on Derby and Sheffield Utd

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.