Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Wed 10 Apr 2024 · Swansea.com Stadium

Swansea
3–0 Full time
Stoke City
  • Liam Cullen 19'
  • Matt Grimes 53' (pen)
  • Josh Key 73'

    The story

    Swansea beat Stoke City 3-0 at Swansea.com Stadium in EFL Championship, matchday 42.

    The goals came from Liam Cullen (19'), Matt Grimes (53', pen) and Josh Key (73').

    It was 1-0 at half-time.

    Swansea had 51% of the ball and 12 shots to Stoke City's 10.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Swansea Stoke City

    51%Possession49%
    12Shots10
    4On target1
    2Corners5
    15Fouls16
    3Offsides2
    3Yellow cards3
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 19' Liam Cullen Goal · Swansea 1-0 Assist: Jamie Paterson
    2. 53' Matt Grimes Penalty · Swansea 2-0
    3. 73' Josh Key Goal · Swansea 3-0 Assist: Jamal Lowe

    Line-ups

    Swansea

    1. Carl RushworthGoalkeeper
    2. Ben CabangoDefender
    3. Josh TymonDefender
    4. Josh Keyoff 77'Defender
    5. Harry DarlingDefender
    6. Matt GrimesMidfielder
    7. Oliver Cooperoff 69'Midfielder
    8. Jay Fultonoff 76'Midfielder
    9. Liam Cullenoff 83'Forward
    10. Jamie Patersonoff 77'Forward
    11. RonaldForward

    Subs used: Jamal Lowe (69'), Liam Walsh (76'), Azeem Abdulai (77'), Aimar Govea (77'), Charlie Patino (83')

    Stoke City

    1. Daniel IversenGoalkeeper
    2. Ki-Jana HoeverDefender
    3. Enda Stevensoff 79'Defender
    4. Million Manhoefoff 63'Defender
    5. Luke McNallyDefender
    6. Michael RoseDefender
    7. Josh LaurentMidfielder
    8. Wouter Burgeroff 63'Midfielder
    9. Jun-ho Baeoff 46'Midfielder
    10. André VidigalMidfielder
    11. Niall Ennisoff 63'Forward

    Subs used: Luke Cundle (46'), Mehdi Léris (63'), Jordan Thompson (63'), Tyrese Campbell (63'), Lewis Baker (79')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (9)
    1. 19' ⚽ Liam Cullenassist Jamie Paterson
    2. 38' 🟨 Enda Stevens
    3. 43' 🟨 Jamie Paterson
    4. 53' ⚽ Matt Grimes (pen)
    5. 61' 🟨 Harry Darling
    6. 61' 🟨 Million Manhoef
    7. 67' 🟨 Liam Cullen
    8. 73' ⚽ Josh Keyassist Jamal Lowe
    9. 90' 🟨 Jordan Thompson

    Head to head

    2Swansea wins2Draws2Stoke City wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Swansea and Stoke City

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.