Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Wed 20 Sep 2023 · Accu Stadium (Kirklees Stadium)

Huddersfield Town
2–2 Full time
Stoke City
  • Matty Pearson 31'
  • Jack Rudoni 68'
  • Daniel Johnson 33'
  • Ben Wilmot 62'

The story

Huddersfield Town and Stoke City drew 2-2 at Accu Stadium (Kirklees Stadium) in EFL Championship, matchday 7.

Huddersfield Town's goals came from Matty Pearson (31') and Jack Rudoni (68'); Daniel Johnson (33') and Ben Wilmot (62') replied for Stoke City.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Huddersfield Town came back to earn a point.

Stoke City had 65% of the ball and 18 shots to Huddersfield Town's 10.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Huddersfield Town Stoke City

35%Possession65%
10Shots18
6On target3
5Corners8
10Fouls6
2Offsides4
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 31' Matty Pearson Goal · Huddersfield Town 1-0 Assist: Sorba Thomas
  2. 33' Daniel Johnson Goal · Stoke City 1-1 Assist: Wouter Burger
  3. 62' Ben Wilmot Goal · Stoke City 1-2 Assist: Sead Haksabanovic
  4. 68' Jack Rudoni Goal · Huddersfield Town 2-2 Assist: Ben Jackson

Line-ups

Huddersfield Town

  1. Lee NichollsGoalkeeper
  2. Michal HelikDefender
  3. Yuta NakayamaDefender
  4. Josh Ruffelsoff 46'Defender
  5. Matty PearsonDefender
  6. Jack RudoniMidfielder
  7. Sorba Thomasoff 46'Midfielder
  8. Ben WilesMidfielder
  9. David Kasumuoff 39'Midfielder
  10. Josh Koromaoff 89'Forward
  11. Kian Harrattoff 46'Forward

Subs used: Rarmani Edmonds-Green (39'), Delano Burgzorg (46'), Jaheim Headley (46'), Ben Jackson (46'), Brahima Diarra (89')

Stoke City

  1. Mark TraversGoalkeeper
  2. Ben WilmotDefender
  3. Luke McNallyDefender
  4. Michael RoseDefender
  5. Josh LaurentMidfielder
  6. Ben PearsonMidfielder
  7. Wouter Burgeroff 86'Midfielder
  8. Sead Haksabanovicoff 73'Midfielder
  9. Daniel JohnsonMidfielder
  10. Tyrese Campbelloff 78'Forward
  11. Lynden GoochForward

Subs used: Jun-ho Bae (73'), Dwight Gayle (78'), Wesley Moraes (86')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (8)
  1. 31' ⚽ Matty Pearsonassist Sorba Thomas
  2. 33' ⚽ Daniel Johnsonassist Wouter Burger
  3. 62' ⚽ Ben Wilmotassist Sead Haksabanovic
  4. 68' ⚽ Jack Rudoniassist Ben Jackson
  5. 72' 🟨 Wouter Burger
  6. 77' 🟨 Jack Rudoni
  7. 77' 🟨 Ben Pearson
  8. 81' 🟨 Rarmani Edmonds-Green

Head to head

1Huddersfield Town wins3Draws2Stoke City wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Huddersfield Town and Stoke City

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.