Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 2 Sep 2023 · St Andrew's (St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium)

Birmingham City
1–1 Full time
Millwall
  • Jay Stansfield 53'
  • Kevin Nisbet 6'

The story

Birmingham City and Millwall drew 1-1 at St Andrew's (St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium) in EFL Championship, matchday 5.

Birmingham City's goal came from Jay Stansfield (53'); Kevin Nisbet (6') replied for Millwall.

It was 0-1 at half-time. Birmingham City came back to earn a point.

Scott Hogan missed a penalty for Birmingham City (45+5').

Birmingham City had 57% of the ball and 12 shots to Millwall's 7.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Birmingham City Millwall

57%Possession43%
12Shots7
4On target2
1Corners3
9Fouls16
1Offsides3
1Yellow cards2
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 6' Kevin Nisbet Goal · Millwall 0-1
  2. 45+5' Scott Hogan Penalty missed · Birmingham City
  3. 53' Jay Stansfield Goal · Birmingham City 1-1 Assist: Juninho Bacuna

Line-ups

Birmingham City

  1. John RuddyGoalkeeper
  2. Cody DramehDefender
  3. Kevin LongDefender
  4. Dion SandersonDefender
  5. Lee BuchananDefender
  6. Juninho Bacunaoff 82'Midfielder
  7. Ivan SunjicMidfielder
  8. Krystian BielikMidfielder
  9. Jay Stansfieldoff 72'Forward
  10. Scott HoganForward
  11. Keshi Andersonoff 90'Forward

Subs used: Koji Miyoshi (72'), Jordan James (82'), Emmanuel Longelo (90')

Millwall

  1. Matija SarkicGoalkeeper
  2. Brooke Norton-Cuffyoff 76'Defender
  3. Jake CooperDefender
  4. Shaun Hutchinsonoff 32'Defender
  5. Murray Wallaceoff 76'Defender
  6. Zian FlemmingMidfielder
  7. George Savilleoff 82'Midfielder
  8. Ryan LeonardMidfielder
  9. Billy MitchellMidfielder
  10. Kevin Nisbetoff 75'Forward
  11. Tom BradshawForward

Subs used: Wes Harding (32'), Danny McNamara (75'), Allan Campbell (76'), Ryan Longman (76'), Romain Esse (82')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (6)
  1. 6' ⚽ Kevin Nisbet
  2. 45+5' ✕ Scott Hogan missed penalty
  3. 47' 🟨 Juninho Bacuna
  4. 53' ⚽ Jay Stansfieldassist Juninho Bacuna
  5. 57' 🟨 Wes Harding
  6. 59' 🟨 Brooke Norton-Cuffy

Head to head

2Birmingham City wins2Draws2Millwall wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Birmingham City and Millwall

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.