Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 1 Oct 2022 · The Hawthorns

West Bromwich Albion
2–3 Full time
Swansea
  • Jake Livermore 48'
  • Grady Diangana 65'
  • Matthew Sorinola 6'
  • Olivier Ntcham 71'
  • Michael Obafemi 89'

The story

Swansea won 3-2 away to West Bromwich Albion at The Hawthorns in EFL Championship, matchday 12.

West Bromwich Albion's goals came from Jake Livermore (48') and Grady Diangana (65'); Matthew Sorinola (6'), Olivier Ntcham (71') and Michael Obafemi (89') replied for Swansea.

It was 0-1 at half-time. Swansea came from behind to win.

Karlan Grant missed a penalty for West Bromwich Albion (81').

Swansea had 55% of the ball and 6 shots to West Bromwich Albion's 13.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

West Bromwich Albion Swansea

45%Possession55%
13Shots6
6On target4
8Corners6
21Fouls8
1Offsides5
3Yellow cards1
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 6' Matthew Sorinola Goal · Swansea 0-1 Assist: Ryan Manning
  2. 48' Jake Livermore Goal · West Bromwich Albion 1-1
  3. 65' Grady Diangana Goal · West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Assist: Jed Wallace
  4. 71' Olivier Ntcham Goal · Swansea 2-2
  5. 81' Karlan Grant Penalty missed · West Bromwich Albion
  6. 89' Michael Obafemi Goal · Swansea 2-3 Assist: Olivier Ntcham

Line-ups

West Bromwich Albion

  1. David ButtonGoalkeeper
  2. Dara O'SheaDefender
  3. Darnell FurlongDefender
  4. Conor TownsendDefender
  5. Erik PietersDefender
  6. Jake Livermoreoff 75'Midfielder
  7. Tom Rogicoff 57'Midfielder
  8. John Swiftoff 75'Midfielder
  9. Brandon Thomas-AsanteForward
  10. Grady DianganaForward
  11. Jed Wallaceoff 90'Forward

Subs used: Jayson Molumby (57'), Karlan Grant (75'), Okay Yokuslu (75'), Matt Phillips (90')

Swansea

  1. Steven BendaGoalkeeper
  2. Nathan WoodDefender
  3. Ryan ManningDefender
  4. Ben CabangoDefender
  5. Matthew Sorinolaoff 74'Defender
  6. Kyle NaughtonDefender
  7. Matt GrimesMidfielder
  8. Luke Cundleoff 62'Midfielder
  9. Oliver Cooperoff 74'Midfielder
  10. Jay Fultonoff 66'Midfielder
  11. Joël PiroeForward

Subs used: Michael Obafemi (62'), Olivier Ntcham (66'), Joel Latibeaudiere (74'), Armstrong Oko-Flex (74')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (10)
  1. 6' ⚽ Matthew Sorinolaassist Ryan Manning
  2. 41' 🟨 Ryan Manning
  3. 43' 🟨 Darnell Furlong
  4. 47' 🟨 Erik Pieters
  5. 48' ⚽ Jake Livermore
  6. 53' 🟨 Tom Rogic
  7. 65' ⚽ Grady Dianganaassist Jed Wallace
  8. 71' ⚽ Olivier Ntcham
  9. 81' ✕ Karlan Grant missed penalty
  10. 89' ⚽ Michael Obafemiassist Olivier Ntcham

Head to head

2West Bromwich Albion wins2Draws2Swansea wins

Last 6 meetings

More on West Bromwich Albion and Swansea

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.