Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Tue 5 Apr 2022 · Bramall Lane

Sheffield Utd
1–0 Full time
QPR
  • Oliver Norwood 9'

    The story

    Sheffield Utd beat QPR 1-0 at Bramall Lane in EFL Championship, matchday 22.

    The goal came from Oliver Norwood (9').

    It was 1-0 at half-time.

    QPR had 55% of the ball and 7 shots to Sheffield Utd's 9.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Sheffield Utd QPR

    45%Possession55%
    9Shots7
    3On target1
    5Corners5
    14Fouls9
    6Offsides1
    2Yellow cards3
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 9' Oliver Norwood Goal · Sheffield Utd 1-0 Assist: John Fleck

    Line-ups

    Sheffield Utd

    1. Wes FoderinghamGoalkeeper
    2. John EganDefender
    3. George BaldockDefender
    4. Enda StevensDefender
    5. Ben DaviesDefender
    6. Filip Uremovicoff 63'Defender
    7. Morgan Gibbs-WhiteMidfielder
    8. Sander Bergeoff 83'Midfielder
    9. Oliver NorwoodMidfielder
    10. John FleckMidfielder
    11. Oli McBurnieoff 73'Forward

    Subs used: Jack Robinson (63'), Daniel Jebbison (73'), Ben Osborn (83')

    QPR

    1. Keiren WestwoodGoalkeeper
    2. Jimmy DunneDefender
    3. Rob DickieDefender
    4. Yoann BarbetDefender
    5. Lee Wallaceoff 72'Defender
    6. Jeff Hendrickoff 68'Midfielder
    7. Sam FieldMidfielder
    8. Ilias ChairMidfielder
    9. Andre Grayoff 68'Forward
    10. Lyndon DykesForward
    11. Albert AdomahForward

    Subs used: Andre Dozzell (68'), George Thomas (68'), Sam McCallum (72')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (6)
    1. 9' ⚽ Oliver Norwoodassist John Fleck
    2. 12' 🟨 Rob Dickie
    3. 51' 🟨 Filip Uremovic
    4. 58' 🟨 Jeff Hendrick
    5. 80' 🟨 Sam Field
    6. 87' 🟨 John Fleck

    Head to head

    2Sheffield Utd wins3Draws1QPR wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Sheffield Utd and QPR

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.