Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 21 Aug 2021 · Kenilworth Road

Luton
0–5 Full time
Birmingham City
    • Marc Roberts 7'
    • Scott Hogan 26'
    • Scott Hogan 47'
    • Gary Gardner 84'
    • Chuks Aneke 88'

    The story

    Birmingham City won 5-0 away to Luton at Kenilworth Road in EFL Championship, matchday 4.

    The goals came from Marc Roberts (7'), Scott Hogan (26', 47'), Gary Gardner (84') and Chuks Aneke (88').

    It was 0-2 at half-time.

    Birmingham City had 53% of the ball and 20 shots to Luton's 11.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Luton Birmingham City

    47%Possession53%
    11Shots20
    3On target9
    5Corners5
    10Fouls7
    1Yellow cards1
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 7' Marc Roberts Goal · Birmingham City 0-1 Assist: Jérémie Bela
    2. 26' Scott Hogan Goal · Birmingham City 0-2 Assist: Tahith Chong
    3. 47' Scott Hogan Goal · Birmingham City 0-3
    4. 84' Gary Gardner Goal · Birmingham City 0-4 Assist: Maxime Colin
    5. 88' Chuks Aneke Goal · Birmingham City 0-5

    Line-ups

    Luton

    1. Simon SlugaGoalkeeper
    2. James BreeDefender
    3. Amari'i BellDefender
    4. Tom LockyerDefender
    5. Kal NaismithDefender
    6. Peter Kiosooff 28'Defender
    7. Pelly-Ruddock MpanzuMidfielder
    8. Allan Campbelloff 46'Midfielder
    9. Elijah AdebayoForward
    10. Admiral MuskweForward
    11. Harry Cornickoff 57'Forward

    Subs used: Glen Rea (28'), Fred Onyedinma (46'), Cameron Jerome (57')

    Birmingham City

    1. Matija SarkicGoalkeeper
    2. Kristian PedersenDefender
    3. Maxime ColinDefender
    4. Marc RobertsDefender
    5. Harlee DeanDefender
    6. Ivan SunjicMidfielder
    7. Ryan WoodsMidfielder
    8. Tahith Chongoff 70'Forward
    9. Jérémie BelaForward
    10. Scott Hoganoff 61'Forward
    11. Lukas Jutkiewiczoff 81'Forward

    Subs used: Chuks Aneke (61'), Iván Sánchez (70'), Gary Gardner (81')

    Full timeline

    Every goal and card (7)
    1. 4' 🟨 Marc Roberts
    2. 7' ⚽ Marc Robertsassist Jérémie Bela
    3. 26' ⚽ Scott Hoganassist Tahith Chong
    4. 34' 🟨 Glen Rea
    5. 47' ⚽ Scott Hogan
    6. 84' ⚽ Gary Gardnerassist Maxime Colin
    7. 88' ⚽ Chuks Aneke

    Head to head

    2Luton wins2Draws2Birmingham City wins

    Last 6 meetings

    More on Luton and Birmingham City

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.