Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 12 Dec 2020 · The City Ground

Nottingham Forest
1–3 Full time
Brentford
  • Joe Worrall 90+2'
  • Henrik Dalsgaard 15'
  • Josh Dasilva 83'
  • Ivan Toney 88'

The story

Brentford won 3-1 away to Nottingham Forest at The City Ground in EFL Championship, matchday 18.

Nottingham Forest's goal came from Joe Worrall (90+2'); Henrik Dalsgaard (15'), Josh Dasilva (83') and Ivan Toney (88') replied for Brentford.

It was 0-1 at half-time.

Anthony Knockaert of Nottingham Forest was sent off (90+5', second booking).

Brentford had 51% of the ball and 10 shots to Nottingham Forest's 12.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Nottingham Forest Brentford

49%Possession51%
12Shots10
6On target6
6Corners6
14Fouls14
7Offsides1
4Yellow cards3
1Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 15' Henrik Dalsgaard Goal · Brentford 0-1 Assist: Mathias Jensen
  2. 83' Josh Dasilva Goal · Brentford 0-2 Assist: Sergi Canós
  3. 88' Ivan Toney Goal · Brentford 0-3 Assist: Vitaly Janelt
  4. 90+2' Joe Worrall Goal · Nottingham Forest 1-3 Assist: Anthony Knockaert
  5. 90+5' Anthony Knockaert Sent off (second booking) · Nottingham Forest

Line-ups

Nottingham Forest

  1. Brice SambaGoalkeeper
  2. Joe WorrallDefender
  3. Yuri RibeiroDefender
  4. Tobias FigueiredoDefender
  5. Ryan YatesMidfielder
  6. CafúMidfielder
  7. Lyle TaylorForward
  8. Joe Lolleyoff 46'Forward
  9. Sammy AmeobiForward

Subs used: Anthony Knockaert (46'), Miguel Ángel Guerrero (46')

Brentford

  1. David RayaGoalkeeper
  2. Ethan PinnockDefender
  3. Rico HenryDefender
  4. Mads Bech SörensenDefender
  5. Henrik DalsgaardDefender
  6. Mathias Jensenoff 67'Midfielder
  7. Vitaly JaneltMidfielder
  8. Emiliano Marcondesoff 89'Midfielder
  9. Bryan Mbeumooff 86'Forward
  10. Ivan Toneyoff 89'Forward
  11. Tariqe Fosuoff 67'Forward

Subs used: Josh Dasilva (67'), Sergi Canós (67'), Saman Ghoddos (86'), Max Haygarth (89'), Aaron Pressley (89')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 15' ⚽ Henrik Dalsgaardassist Mathias Jensen
  2. 61' 🟨 Tobias Figueiredo
  3. 64' 🟨 Brice Samba
  4. 64' 🟨 Ivan Toney
  5. 79' 🟨 Anthony Knockaert
  6. 82' 🟨 David Raya
  7. 83' ⚽ Josh Dasilvaassist Sergi Canós
  8. 88' ⚽ Ivan Toneyassist Vitaly Janelt
  9. 90+2' ⚽ Joe Worrallassist Anthony Knockaert
  10. 90+2' 🟨 Vitaly Janelt
  11. 90+5' 🟨🟥 Anthony Knockaert

Head to head

3Nottingham Forest wins1Draws2Brentford wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Nottingham Forest and Brentford

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.