Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Sat 6 Feb 2021 · The Den

Millwall
4–1 Full time
Sheffield Wednesday
  • Kenneth Zohore 39' (pen)
  • Scott Malone 68'
  • Ben Thompson 69'
  • Tom Bradshaw 90'
  • Callum Paterson 10'

The story

Millwall beat Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 at The Den in EFL Championship, matchday 28.

Millwall's goals came from Kenneth Zohore (39', pen), Scott Malone (68'), Ben Thompson (69') and Tom Bradshaw (90'); Callum Paterson (10') replied for Sheffield Wednesday.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Millwall came from behind to win.

Sheffield Wednesday had 51% of the ball and 4 shots to Millwall's 21.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Millwall Sheffield Wednesday

49%Possession51%
21Shots4
9On target2
9Corners1
10Fouls14
1Yellow cards1
0Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 10' Callum Paterson Goal · Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Assist: Elias Kachunga
  2. 39' Kenneth Zohore Penalty · Millwall 1-1
  3. 68' Scott Malone Goal · Millwall 2-1 Assist: Shaun Williams
  4. 69' Ben Thompson Goal · Millwall 3-1 Assist: Jón Dadi Bödvarsson
  5. 90' Tom Bradshaw Goal · Millwall 4-1 Assist: Mahlon Romeo

Line-ups

Millwall

  1. Bartosz BialkowskiGoalkeeper
  2. Jake CooperDefender
  3. Shaun HutchinsonDefender
  4. Scott MaloneDefender
  5. Mahlon RomeoDefender
  6. George EvansMidfielder
  7. Ryan Leonardoff 60'Midfielder
  8. Ryan WoodsMidfielder
  9. Maikel Kieftenbeldoff 46'Midfielder
  10. Kenneth Zohoreoff 79'Forward
  11. Jón Dadi Bödvarssonoff 86'Forward

Subs used: Ben Thompson (46'), Shaun Williams (60'), Tom Bradshaw (79'), Matt Smith (86')

Sheffield Wednesday

  1. Keiren WestwoodGoalkeeper
  2. Matt Penneyoff 46'Defender
  3. Liam Palmeroff 59'Defender
  4. Tom LeesDefender
  5. Chey DunkleyDefender
  6. Joey PelupessyMidfielder
  7. Barry BannanMidfielder
  8. Adam ReachMidfielder
  9. Sam Hutchinsonoff 73'Midfielder
  10. Callum Patersonoff 73'Forward
  11. Elias Kachungaoff 59'Forward

Subs used: Kadeem Harris (46'), Liam Shaw (59'), Jordan Rhodes (59'), Osaze Urhoghide (73'), Josh Windass (73')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (7)
  1. 10' ⚽ Callum Patersonassist Elias Kachunga
  2. 23' 🟨 Shaun Hutchinson
  3. 39' ⚽ Kenneth Zohore (pen)
  4. 68' ⚽ Scott Maloneassist Shaun Williams
  5. 69' ⚽ Ben Thompsonassist Jón Dadi Bödvarsson
  6. 84' 🟨 Osaze Urhoghide
  7. 90' ⚽ Tom Bradshawassist Mahlon Romeo

Head to head

4Millwall wins1Draws1Sheffield Wednesday wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Millwall and Sheffield Wednesday

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.