Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Wed 15 Jul 2020 · The City Ground

Nottingham Forest
2–2 Full time
Swansea
  • Sammy Ameobi 20'
  • Sammy Ameobi 55'
  • Rhian Brewster 8'
  • André Ayew 45' (pen)

The story

Nottingham Forest and Swansea drew 2-2 at The City Ground in EFL Championship, matchday 44.

Nottingham Forest's goals came from Sammy Ameobi (20', 55'); Rhian Brewster (8') and André Ayew (45', pen) replied for Swansea.

It was 1-2 at half-time. Nottingham Forest came back to earn a point.

Kyle Naughton of Swansea was sent off (82').

Nottingham Forest had 51% of the ball and 8 shots to Swansea's 6.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Nottingham Forest Swansea

51%Possession49%
8Shots6
2On target2
5Corners3
15Fouls10
4Offsides1
4Yellow cards2
0Red cards1

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 8' Rhian Brewster Goal · Swansea 0-1 Assist: Jake Bidwell
  2. 20' Sammy Ameobi Goal · Nottingham Forest 1-1 Assist: Yuri Ribeiro
  3. 45' André Ayew Penalty · Swansea 1-2
  4. 55' Sammy Ameobi Goal · Nottingham Forest 2-2 Assist: Carl Jenkinson
  5. 82' Kyle Naughton Sent off · Swansea

Line-ups

Nottingham Forest

  1. Brice SambaGoalkeeper
  2. Joe WorrallDefender
  3. Carl JenkinsonDefender
  4. Yuri RibeiroDefender
  5. Tobias Figueiredooff 76'Defender
  6. Ryan Yatesoff 89'Midfielder
  7. Samba Sowoff 56'Midfielder
  8. Ben WatsonMidfielder
  9. Nuno Da Costaoff 76'Forward
  10. Lewis GrabbanForward
  11. Sammy Ameobioff 76'Forward

Subs used: Tiago Silva (56'), Alex Mighten (76'), Joe Lolley (76'), Michael Dawson (76'), Adama Diakhaby (89')

Swansea

  1. Erwin MulderGoalkeeper
  2. Marc GuehiDefender
  3. Connor RobertsDefender
  4. Mike van der Hoornoff 63'Defender
  5. Jake BidwellDefender
  6. Kyle NaughtonDefender
  7. Matt GrimesMidfielder
  8. Conor Gallagheroff 86'Midfielder
  9. Jay Fultonoff 70'Midfielder
  10. Rhian Brewsteroff 86'Forward
  11. André AyewForward

Subs used: Ben Cabango (63'), Bersant Celina (70'), George Byers (86'), Jordon Garrick (86')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (11)
  1. 8' ⚽ Rhian Brewsterassist Jake Bidwell
  2. 20' ⚽ Sammy Ameobiassist Yuri Ribeiro
  3. 32' 🟨 Samba Sow
  4. 38' 🟨 Tobias Figueiredo
  5. 45' ⚽ André Ayew (pen)
  6. 45+4' 🟨 Conor Gallagher
  7. 49' 🟨 Carl Jenkinson
  8. 55' ⚽ Sammy Ameobiassist Carl Jenkinson
  9. 82' 🟥 Kyle Naughton
  10. 84' 🟨 Tiago Silva
  11. 90+1' 🟨 George Byers

Head to head

2Nottingham Forest wins0Draws4Swansea wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Nottingham Forest and Swansea

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.