Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Tue 26 Nov 2019 · Accu Stadium (Kirklees Stadium)

Huddersfield Town
1–1 Full time
Swansea
  • Karlan Grant 41'
  • Jay Fulton 18'

The story

Huddersfield Town and Swansea drew 1-1 at Accu Stadium (Kirklees Stadium) in EFL Championship, matchday 18.

Huddersfield Town's goal came from Karlan Grant (41'); Jay Fulton (18') replied for Swansea.

It was 1-1 at half-time. Huddersfield Town came back to earn a point.

Trevoh Chalobah of Huddersfield Town was sent off (86').

Huddersfield Town had 58% of the ball and 12 shots to Swansea's 6.

Written from the match data (Statorium).

Match stats

Huddersfield Town Swansea

58%Possession42%
12Shots6
4On target2
11Corners6
14Fouls11
0Offsides4
3Yellow cards2
1Red cards0

Statorium.

Key moments

  1. 18' Jay Fulton Goal · Swansea 0-1 Assist: André Ayew
  2. 41' Karlan Grant Goal · Huddersfield Town 1-1 Assist: Christopher Schindler
  3. 86' Trevoh Chalobah Sent off · Huddersfield Town

Line-ups

Huddersfield Town

  1. Kamil GrabaraGoalkeeper
  2. Trevoh ChalobahDefender
  3. Christopher SchindlerDefender
  4. Lewis O'BrienMidfielder
  5. Jonathan HoggMidfielder
  6. Alex Pritchardoff 79'Midfielder
  7. Jon Gorenc StankovicMidfielder
  8. Juninho BacunaMidfielder
  9. Karlan Grantoff 88'Forward
  10. Elias KachungaForward
  11. Fraizer Campbelloff 69'Forward

Subs used: Steve Mounié (69'), Adama Diakhaby (79'), Florent Hadergjonaj (88')

Swansea

  1. Freddie WoodmanGoalkeeper
  2. Connor RobertsDefender
  3. Ben WilmotDefender
  4. Mike van der Hoornoff 46'Defender
  5. Jake BidwellDefender
  6. Matt GrimesMidfielder
  7. Bersant Celinaoff 62'Midfielder
  8. Jay FultonMidfielder
  9. André AyewForward
  10. Borja BastónForward
  11. Kristoffer Petersonoff 68'Forward

Subs used: Ben Cabango (46'), George Byers (62'), Sam Surridge (68')

Full timeline

Every goal and card (8)
  1. 12' 🟨 Jonathan Hogg
  2. 18' ⚽ Jay Fultonassist André Ayew
  3. 31' 🟨 Fraizer Campbell
  4. 41' ⚽ Karlan Grantassist Christopher Schindler
  5. 62' 🟨 Jon Gorenc Stankovic
  6. 66' 🟨 George Byers
  7. 86' 🟥 Trevoh Chalobah
  8. 90+3' 🟨 Borja Bastón

Head to head

0Huddersfield Town wins3Draws3Swansea wins

Last 6 meetings

More on Huddersfield Town and Swansea

Play MFF Daily in your inbox

A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.