Mexico fifa1986

FIFA World Cup Finals 1986 Mexico

Home ⇒ World Cup ⇒ FIFA World Cup by Year

← 1982    1990

Football stats of the FIFA World Cup Finals held in Mexico 1986

Content

World Cup 1986 Match Details

World Cup 1986 Squad Players

FIFA World Cup Finals 1986 Mexico Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1986
Group A – Argentina, Bulgaria, Italy, South Korea
31.05.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
(-100000) Fredriksson SWE, Codesal MEX, Roth GER
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli,
Bagni, di Gennaro, Conti (66 Vialli) – Galderisi, Altobelli
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Dimitrov (c), Arabov, A.Markov – Sadkov,
Sirakov, Getov, Gospodinov (74 Zheliazkov) – Iskrenov (66 Kostadinov),
Mladenov
1:0 Altobelli 44, 1:1 Sirakov 85 h
booked: Bergomi, Cabrini / A.Markov
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
02.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
ARG – KOR 3:1 (2:0)
(~60000) Sánchez ESP, González PAR, Diaz COL
ARG: Pumpido – Clausen, Brown, Ruggeri, Garre – Giusti, Batista
(75 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Pasculli (74 Tápia) – Maradona (c), Valdano
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo – Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Min-kook, Kim Yong-se
(46 Byun Byung-ok) – Huh Jung-moo, Kim Pyung-suk (23 Cho Kwang-rae), Park
Chang-sun (c), Kim Joo-sung – Choi Soon-hoo, Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Valdano 8, 2:0 Ruggeri 19 h, 3:0 Valdano 47, 3:1 Park Chang-sun 72
booked: Huh Jung-moo, Park Chang-sun
05.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
ARG – ITA 1:1 (1:1)
(~32000) Keizer HOL, Snoddy NIR, Márquez MEX
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(50 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Borghi (75 Enrique) – Maradona (c), Valdano
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli (65
G.Baresi), Bagni, di Gennaro, Conti (87 Vialli) – Galderisi, Altobelli
0:1 Altobelli 7 p, 1:1 Maradona 34
booked: Giusti, Garré / Bergomi
05.06.86 (16.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
BUL – KOR 1:1 (1:0)
(~45000) Al-Shanar ARS, Butenko ZSR, Igna ROM
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Dimitrov (c), Arabov, Petrov – Sadkov, Sirakov,
Getov (87 Zheliazkov), Gospodinov – Iskrenov (46 Kostadinov), Mladenov
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo, Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Young-jeung, Huh
Jung-moo – Cho Kwang-rae (71 Cho Min-kook), Park Chang-sun (c), Noh Soo-jin (46
Kim Jong-boo), Byun Byung-joo – Kim Joo-sung, Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Getov 12, 1:1 Kim Jong-boo 70
booked: Gospodinov / Cho Young-jeung, Kim Joo-sung
10.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
ARG – BUL 2:0 (1:0)
(~65000) Ulloa COS, Martinez URU, Arppi Filho BRA
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(46 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Borghi (46 Enrique) – Maradona, Valdano
BUL: Mikhailov – A.Markov, Dimitrov (c), Petrov, Sadkov – Sirakov (72
Zdravkov), Getov, Zheliazkov, Yordanov – P.Markov, Mladenov (53 Velitchkov)
1:0 Valdano 4 h, 2:0 Burruchaga 77 h
booked: Cuciuffo
10.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
ITA – KOR 3:2 (1:0)
(~20000) Socha USA, Urres MEX, Al-Sharif SYR
ITA: Galli – Collovati, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli, Bagni
(67 G.Baresi), di Gennaro, Conti – Galderisi (88 Vialli), Altobelli
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo – Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Young-jeung, Huh
Jung-moo – Cho Kwang-rae, Choi Soon-ho, Park Chang-sun (c), Byun Byung-joo
(71 Kim Jong-hoo) – Kim Joo-sung (46 Chung Jong-soo), Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Altobelli 18, 1:1 Choi Song-hoo 62, 2:1 Altobelli 73, 3:1 Choi Kwang-rae
82 o, 3:2 Huh Jung-moo 89 (26 Altobelli missed penalty)
1. ARG^ 3 2 1 0 5 6-2
2. ITA^ 3 1 2 0 4 5-4
3. BUL^ 3 0 2 1 2 2-4
4. KOR 3 0 1 2 1 4-7
Group B – Belgium, Iraq, Mexico, Paraguay
03.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – BEL 2:1 (2:1)
(~110000) Esposito ARG, Valente POR, Méndez GUA
MEX: Larios – Trejo, Felix Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre, Negrete,
Muñoz, Boy (c – 69 Espana) – Flores (79 J.Cruz), Sánchez
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Broos, F.van der Elst, de Wolf – Vercauteren,
Van der Eycken, Scifo, Ceulemans (c) – van den Bergh (66 Demol), Desmet (60
Claesen)
1:0 Quirarte 23 h, 2:0 Sánchez 39 h, 2:1 van den Bergh 45 h
booked: Sánchez, Muñoz / F.van der Elst
04.06.86 (12.00) Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
PAR – IRK 1:0 (1:0)
(~24000) Picon-Ackong MRS, Socha USA, Ulloa COS
PAR: Fernandez – Torales, Zabala, Schettina, Delgado (c) – Nunez, Ferreira,
Romero, Cabañas – Canete, Mendoza (88 Guasch)
IRK: Salman (c) – Allawe, Mahmoud, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun, Amaiesh,
Hanna, Mohammed (82 Bassim) – Hassan (68 Aufi), Shihab
1:0 Romero 36
booked: Schettina / Mahmoud
07.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – PAR 1:1 (1:1)
(+114000) Courtney ENG, Igna ROM, Fredriksson SWE
MEX: Larios – Trejo, F.Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre, Negrete,
Mu&nitlde;oz, Boy (c – 89 Espana) – Flores (76 J.Cruz), Sánchez
PAR: Fernandez – Torales (81 Hicks), Zabala, Schettina, Delgado (c) – Nunez,
Ferreira, Romero, Cabañas – Canete, Mendoza (63 Guasch)
1:0 Flóres 3, 1:1 Romero 86 h (88 Fernandez saved a penalty by Sánchez)
booked: Trejo, Negrete, Sánchez / Schettina, Mendoza
08.06.86 (12.00) Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
BEL – IRK 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Diaz COL, Sánchez ESP, Christov CZE
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Demol (69 Grun), F.van Der Elst, de Wolf – Vercauteren,
Vandereycken, Scifo (67 Clijsters) – Ceulemans (c), Desmet, Claesen
IRK: Salman (c) – Allawe, Mahmoud, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun, Amaiesh,
Minshid (82 Aufi), Hanna – Hassan, Shihab
1:0 Scifo 16, 2:0 Claesen 22 p, 2:1 Ammaiesh 67
booked: Salman, Salim, AL-Roubai, Abidoun, Haman, Mahmoud (after match)
sent off: Hanna (51)
11.06.86 Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
BEL – PAR 2:2 (1:0)
(~16000) Dochev BUL, Silva CHI, Ben Naceur TUN
BEL: Pfaff – Broos, Demol, Grun (89 L.van der Elst), Renquin – Vercauteren,
Vervoort, Scifo, Ceulemans (c) – Veyt, Claesen
PAR: Fernandez – Torales, Zabala, Delgado (c), Nunez – Ferreira, Romero,
Cabañas, Canete – Mendoza (68 Hicks), Guasch
1:0 Vercauteren 32, 1:1 Cabañas 50, 2:1 Veyt 60, 2:2 Cabañas 76
booked: Ceulemans / Romero (82 the Paraguaian coach expulsed from the bench)
11.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – IRk 1:0 (0:0)
(+103000) Petrović JUG, Agnolin ITA, Nemeth HUN
MEX: Larios – Amador (63 Dominguez), F.Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre,
Negrete, Boy, Espana – Flóres, de los Cobos (79 J.Cruz)
IRK: Jassim – Allawe (c), Majeed, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun (61 Aufi),
Amaiesh, Tweresh (69 Hamza), Basim – Minahid, Shihab
1:0 Quirarte 54
booked: Allawe, Minahid
1. MEX^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-2
2. PAR^ 3 1 2 0 4 4-3
3. BEL^ 3 1 1 1 3 5-5
4. IRK 3 0 0 3 0 1-4
Group C – Canada, France, Hungary, Soviet Union
01.06.86 (16.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – CAN 1:0 (0:0)
(-36000) Silva CHI, Ulloa COS, Méndez GUA
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Tusseau – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse – Papin, Rocheteau (69 Stopyra)
CAN: Dolan – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c) – Ragan, James (82 Segota),
Norman, Sweeney (54 Lowery) – Valentine, Vrablic
1:0 Papin 79 h
02.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
ZSR – HUN 6:0 (3:0)
(-17000) Agnolin ITA, Courtney ENG,
ZSR: Dassajev – Larionov, Bessonov, Kuznetsov, Demianenko (c) – Yaremchuk,
Aleinikov, Yakovenko (72 Yevtushenko), Rats – Belanov (70 Rodionov), Zavarov
HUN: P.Disztl – Sallai, Garaba, Péter (63 Dajka), Kardos – Bognar, Nagy (c),
Détári, Roth (13 Burcsa) – Kiprich, Esterházy
1:0 Yakovienko 2, 2:0 Aleinikov 4, 3:0 Belanov 25 p, 4:0 Yaremchuk 65, 5:0
Yaremuchuk 73, 6:0 Rodionov 80 (77 Yevtushenko missed penalty)
booked: Larionov
05.06.86 (12.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – ZSR 1:1 (0:0)
(+36000) Arppi FIlho BRA, Takada JAP, Sánchez ESP
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Ayache – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse (83 Vercruysse) – Papin (77 Bellone), Stopyra
ZSR: Dassajev – Larionov, Bessonov, Kuznetsov, Demianenko (c) – Yaremchuk,
Aleinikov, Yakovenko (70 Rodionov), Rats – Belanov, Zavarov (80 Blokhin)
0:1 Rats 54, 1:1 Fernandez 62
booked: Fernandez, Amoros / Rats, Belanov
06.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
HUN – CAN 2:0 (1:0)
(-14000) Al-Sharif SYR, Bambridge AUS, Petrović JUG
HUN: Szendrei – Sallai, Garaba, Varga, Kardos – Bognár, Nagy (c – 63 Dajka),
Détári, Burcsa (29 Róth) – Kiprich, Esterházy
CAN: Lettieri – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c – 41 Sweeney) – Ragan,
James (56 Segota), Norman, Valentine – Gray, Vrablic
1:0 Esterházy 2, 2:0 Détári 76
booked: Sweeney, Lenarduzzi
sent off: Sweeney (86)
09.06.86 (12.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – HUN 3:0 (1:0)
(+31000) Valente POR, Daina SUI, Ponnet BEL
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Ayache – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse – Papin (62 Rocheteau), Stopyra (71 Ferreri)
HUN: P.Disztl – Sallai, Garaba (c), Varga, Kardos – Róth, Détári, Hannich
(46 Nagy), Dajka – Kovacs (66 Bognár), Esterházy
1:0 Stopyra 30 h, 2:0 Tigana 64, 3:0 Rocheteau 85
booked: Ayache, Rocheteau
09.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
ZSR – CAN 2:0 (0:0)
(+14000) Traoré MLI, González PAR, Al-Shanar ARS
ZSR: Chanov – Morozov, Bubnov, Kuznetsov, Bal – Aleinikov, Litovchenko,
Rodionov, Yevtushenko – Protasov (57 Belanov), Blokhin (c – 61 Zavarov)
CAN: Lettieri – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c) – Ragan, James
(65 Segota), Norman, Valentine – Gray (69 Pakos), Mitchell
1:0 Blokhin 59, 2:0 Zavarov 75
1. ZSR^ 3 2 1 0 5 9-1
2. FRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 5-1
3. HUN 3 1 0 2 2 2-9
4. CAN 3 0 0 3 0 0-5
Group D – Algeria, Brazil, Spain, Northern Ireland
01.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – ESP 1:0 (0:0)
(~65000) Bambridge AUS, Socha USA, Kelzer HOL
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Edson – Junior (79 Falcão),
Socrates, Alemão, Elzo – Casagrande (66 Müller), Careca
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Maceda, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Victor, Michel,
Francisco (83 Señor), Julio Alberto – Butragueño, Julio Salinas
1:0 Socrates 63 h
booked: Branco / Julio Alberto
03.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Trez de Marzo
ALG – NIR 1:1 (0:1)
(~22000) Butenko ZSR, Petrović JUG, Daina SUI
ALG: Larbi – Medjadi, Kourichi, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said, Ben
Mabrouk, Maroc, Madjer (33 Harkouk) – Zidane (71 Belloumi), Assad
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Penney (89 Stewart),
McIlroy (c), McCreery, Worthington – Hamilton, Whiteside (62 Clarke)
0:1 Whiteside 6 f, 1:1 Zidane 59
booked: Mansouri / Whiteside, Worthington, McIlroy
06.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – ALG 1:0 (1:0)
(~48000) Méndez GUA, Quiniou FRA, Martinez URU
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Edson (11 Falcãao) – Junior, Socrates,
Alemão, Elzo – Casagrande (60 Müller), Careca
ALG: Drid – Medjadi, Megharia, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said, Ben Mabrouk,
Madjer, Menad – Belloumi (79 Zidane), Assad (68 Bensaoula)
1:0 Careca 67
07.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Trez de Marzo
ESP – NIR 2:1 (2:0)
(~28000) Brummeier AUT, Nemeth HUN, Agnolin ITA
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Victor, Michel,
Francisco, Gordillo (54 Caldere) – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (78 Señor)
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Penney (54 Stewart),
McIlroy (c), McCreery, Worthington (71 Hamilton) – Whiteside, Clarke
1:0 Butragueño 2 (63 sec), 2:0 Julio Salinas 18, 2:1 Clarke 48 h
booked: Victor / Hamilton
12.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – NIR 3:0 (2:0)
(~51000) Kirschen DDR, Courtney ENG, Traore MLI
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Josimar – Junior, Socrates
(68 Zico), Alemão – Elzo, Müller (28 Casagrande), Careca
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Stewart, McIlroy (c),
McCreery, Campbell (71 Armstrong) – Whiteside (68 Hamilton), Clarke
1:0 Careca 18, 2:0 Josimar 42, 3:0 Careca 88
booked: Donaghy
12.06.86 (12.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
ESP – ALG 3:0 (1:0)
(~20000) Takada JAP, Esposito ARG, Picon-Ackong MRS
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho, Victor – Michel
(84 Señor), Francisco, Caldere – Butragueno (46 Eloy), Julio Salinas
ALG: Drid (20 El Hadi) – Kourichi, Megharia, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said,
Zidane (59 Menad), Madjer, Harkouk – Maroc, Belloumi
1:0 Calderé 17, 2:0 Calderé 68, 3:0 Eloy 71
booked: Goicoechea / Madjer
NOTE: Calderé failed anti-dope testing. However the Spanish officials
explained that the drug taken was actually a necessary medicine for asthma.
Therefore no personal sanctions were applied against the player, but the
Spanish federation was obliged to pay a 25000 SFR worth of fine.
1. BRA^ 3 3 0 0 6 5-0
2. ESP^ 3 2 0 1 4 5-2
3. NIR 3 0 1 2 1 2-6
4. ALG 3 0 1 2 1 1-5
Group E – Denmark, West Germany, Scotland, Uruguay
04.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
GER – URU 1:1 (0:1)
(+30000) Christov CZE, Silva CHI, Valente POR
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Eder, Briegel – Matthäus
(70 Rummenigge), Magath, Brehme (46 Littbarski), Augenthaler – Völler, K.Allofs
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo, Gutierrez, Batista – Bossio, Barrios
(c – 56 Saralegui), Santin, Francescoli – Alzamendi (82 Ramos), da Silva
0:1 Alzamendi 4, 1:1 K.Allofs 85
booked: Diego, Saralegui
04.06.86 (16.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
DAN – SCO 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Nemeth HUN, Al-Shanar ARS, Kirschen DDR
DAN: Rasmussen – Busk, M.Olsen, I.Nielsen, Lerby (c) – J.Olsen (80 Mølby),
Berggreen, Bertelsen, Arnesen (76 Sivebæk) – Laudrup, Elkjær-Larsen
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Malpas, McLeish, Miller – Souness (c), Aitken, Nicol,
Nicholas – Strachan (75 Bannon), Sturrock (63 McAvennie)
1:0 Eljkær-Larsen 58
booked: Berggreen
08.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
GER – SCO 2:1 (1:1)
(~30000) Igna ROM, Dochev BUL, Snoddy NIR
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Eder, Briegel (64 Jakobs) –
Matthäus, Magath, Littbarski (76 Rummenigge), Augenthaler – Völler, K.Allofs
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Malpas, Narey, Miller – Souness (c), Aitken, Nicol
(61 McAvennie), Strachan – Bannon (75 Cooper), Archibald
0:1 Strachan 18, 1:1 Völler 22, 2:1 K.Allofs 50
booked: Archibald, Bannon, Malpas
08.06.86 (16.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
DAN – URU 6:1 (2:1)
(+26000) Márquez MEX, Arppi Filho BRA, Keizer HOL
DAN: Rasmussen – Busk, M.Olsen, I.Nielsen, Lerby (c), Andersen – Berggren,
Bertelsen (57 Mølby), Arnesen – Laudrup (81 J.Olsen), Elkjær-Larsen
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo (c), Gutierrez, Batista – Bossio, Saralegui, Santin
(57 Salazar), Francescoli – Alzamendi (57 Ramos), da Silva
1:0 Elkjær-Larsen 11, 2:0 Lerby 41, 2:1 Francescoli 45+ p, 3:1 Laudrup
52, 4:1 Elkjær-Larsen 69, 5:1 Elkjær-Larsen 79, 6:1 J.Olsen 88
booked: I.Nielsen / Bossio, da Silva
sent off: Bossio (20)
13.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
DAN – GER 2:0 (1:0)
(~36000) Ponnet BEL, Fredriksson SWE, Bambridge AUS
DAN: Høgh – Busk, M.Olsen, Sivebæk, Lerby (c), Andersen – Mølby,
Arnesen – Laudrup, J.Olsen (71 Simonsen), Elkjær-Larsen (46 Eriksen)
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster (71 Rummenigge), Eder, Herget –
Jakobs, Matthäus, Rolff (46 Littbarski), Brehme – Völler, K.Allofs
1:0 J.Olsen 44 p, 2:0 Eriksen 83
booked: Arnesen / Eder, Jakobs
sent off: Arnesen (89)
13.06.86 (12.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
SCO – URU 0:0
(~20000) Quiniou FRA, Ben Naceur TUN, Diaz COL
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Albiston, Narey, Miller (c) – McStay, Aitken, Nicol
(70 Cooper), Strachan – Sharp, Sturrock (70 Nicholas)
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo, Gutierrez, Batista – Pereya, Barrios (c),
Santin, Francescoli (84 Alzamendi) – Ramos (71 Saralegui), Cabrera
booked: Narey, Nicol / Cabrera, Diogo, Acevedo
sent off: Batista (53 sec!)
NOTE: The Uruguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench for
one match
1. DAN^ 3 3 0 0 6 9-1
2. GER^ 3 1 1 1 3 3-4
3. URU^ 3 0 2 1 2 2-7
4. SCO 3 0 1 2 1 1-3
Group F – England, Morocco, Poland, Portugal
02.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
MAR – POL 0:0
(~19000) Martinez URU, Quiniou FRA, Traore MLI
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifa, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss – Dolmy, El Haddaoui
(69 Souleymani), Timoumi (90 Khairi) – M.Merry, Krimau
POL: Młynarczyk – Kubicki (46 Przybyś), Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski –
Matysik, Buncol, Komornicki, Boniek (c) – Smolarek, Dziekanowski (56 Urban)
booked: Timoumi
03.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
POR – ENG 1:0 (0:0)
(~23000) Roth GER, Dochev BUL, Al-Sharif SYR
POR: Bento (c) – Alvaro, Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Diamantino
(83 José Antonio), Jaime Pacheco, André, Sousa – Carlos Manuel, Gomes (73
Futre)
ENG: Shilton – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Robson
(c – 60 Hodge), Wilkins, Waddle (80 Beardsley) – Hateley, Lineker
1:0 Carlos Manuel 75
booked: Jaime Pacheco / Fenwick, Butcher
06.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
ENG – MAR 0:0
(+20000) González PAR, Kirschen DDR, Espsito ARG
ENG: Shilton – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Robson
(c – 42 Hodge), Wilkins – Waddle, Hateley (76 G.A.Stevens), Lineker
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifi, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss (74 Ouadani) – Dolmy,
Timoumi, Khairi, M.Merry (88 Souleymani) – Bouderbala, Krimau
booked: Wilkins, Hateley / Khalifi, Khairi
sent off: Wilkins (42)
07.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
POL – POR 1:0 (0:0)
(-20000)
POL: Młynarczyk – Pawlak, Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski – Matysik,
Komornicki (57 Karaś), Boniek (c) – Smolarek (75 Zgutczyński), Dziekanowski, Urban
POR: Damas – Alvaro, Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Diamantino, Jaime
Pacheco, André (73 J.Magalhaes), Sousa – Carlos Manuel, Gomes (c – 46 Futre)
1:0 Smolarek 64
booked: Wójcicki, Dziekanowski
11.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
ENG – POL 3:0 (3:0)
(-23000) Daina SUI, Christov CZE, Brummeier AUT
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Steven,
Hodge, Reid – Beardsley (76 Waddle), Lineker (86 Dixon)
POL: Młynarczyk – Pawlak, Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski – Matysik (46 Buncol),
Komornicki (24 Karaś), Boniek, Smolarek – Dziekanowski, Urban
1:0 Lineker 8, 2:0 Lineker 14, 3:0 Lineker 36
booked: Fenwick
11.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
MAR – POR 3:1 (2:0)
(-24000) Snoddy NIR, Roth GER, Butenko ZSR
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifi, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss (69 Amanallah) – Dolmy,
El Haddaoui (71 Souleymani), Timoumi, Khairi – Bouderbala, Krimau
POR: Damas – Alvaro (55 Rui Aguas), Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Pacheco,
J.Magalhaes, Sousa (69 Diamantino), Carlos Manuel – Gomes (c), Futre
1:0 Khairi 19, 2:0 Khairi 28, 3:0 Krimau 62, 3:1 Diamantino 90
booked: Gomes
1. MAR^ 3 1 2 0 4 3-1
2. ENG^ 3 1 1 1 3 3-1
3. POL^ 3 1 1 1 3 1-3
4. POR 3 1 0 2 2 2-4
Additional table to determine third places order:
1. BEL^ 3 5-5
2. POL^ 3 1-3
3. BUL^ 2 2-4
4. URU^ 2 2-7
5. HUN 2 2-9
6. NIR 1 2-6
Second Round Knock-Out Phase
15.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Mexico 2:0 (1:0) Bulgaria
(+114000) Arppi FIlho BRA, Igna ROM, Méndez GUA
MEX: Larios – Amador, Quirarte, F.Cruz, Servin – Munoz, Negrete, Espana,
Boy (c- 80 de los Cobos) – Aguirre, Sanchez
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Arabov, Petrov, Dimitrov (c) – Sadkov, Yordanov,
Kostadinov, Gospodinov – Pashev (80 Iskrenov), Getov (71 Sirakov)
1:0 Negrete 35, 2:0 Sarvin 61 h
booked: Arabov
15.06.86 (16.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
Belgium 4:3 (0:1, 2:2, 3:2) Soviet Union
(+32000) Fredriksson SWE, Socha USA, Sánchez ESP
BEL: Pfaff – Grun (112 Clijsters), Gerets (101 L.van der Elst), Renquin,
Vervoort – Scifo, Demol, Ceulemans (c), Vercauteren – Claesen, Veyt
ZSR: Dassajev – Bessonov, Demianenko (c), Kuznetsov, Bal – Zavarov (73
Rodionov), Aleinikov, Yakovenko (80 Yevtushenko), Yaremchuk – Belanov, Rats
0:1 Belanov 28, 1:1 Scifo 56, 1:2 Belanov 70, 2:2 Ceulemans 78, 3:2 Demol
102 h, 4:2 Claesen 109, 4:3 Belanov 111 p
booked: Renquin
16.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
Brazil 4:0 (1:0) Poland
(~45000) Roth GER, Márquez MEX, Snoddy NIR
BRA: Carlos – Josimar, Julio Cesar, Edinho (c), Branco – Elzo, Alemão,
Socrates (70 Zico), Junior, Careca, Müller (74 Silas)
POL: Młynarczyk – Przybyś (60 Furtok), Ostrowski, Tarasiewicz, Karaś –
Wójcicki, Majewski, Urban (84 Żmuda), Boniek – Dziekanowski, Smolarek
1:0 Socrates 30 p, 2:0 Josimar 54, 3:0 Edinho 78, 4:0 Careca 82 p
booked: Careca, Edinho / Boniek, Smolarek, Dziekanowski
16.06.86 (16.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
Argentina 1:0 (0:0) Uruguay
(~26000) Agnolin ITA, Valente POR, Courtney ENG
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Brown, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(87 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Pasculli – Maradona (c), Valdano
URU: Alvez – Gutierrez, Acevedo (61 Paz), Rivero, Santin – Ramos, Bossio,
Barrios (c), Pereyra – Cabrera (46 da Silva), Francescoli
1:0 Pasculli 42
booked: Garré, Brown, Pumpido / Francescoli, Acevedo, da Silva, Santin
NOTE: The Uruguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench.
The 400th game of the World Cup
17.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
France 2:0 (1:0) Italy
(~70000) Esposito ARG, Diaz COL, Martinez URU
FRA: Bats – Ayache, Battiston, Bossis, Amoros – Giresse, Tigana, Fernandez
(75 Tusseau), Platini (c – 86 Ferreri) – Rocheteau, Stopyra
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – G.Baresi (46
di Gennaro), de Napoli, Bagni – Conti, Altobelli, Galderisi (58 Vialli)
1:0 Platini 16, 2:0 Stopyra 56
booked: Ayache / de Napoli, di Gennaro
17.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
West Germany 1:0 (0:0) Morocco
(-19000) Petrović JUG, Brunmeier AUT, Nemeth HUN
GER: Schumacher – Berthold, K.-H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Eder,
Matthäus, Magath, Rummenigge (c) – K.Allofs, Völler (46 Littbarski)
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifa, Bouyahyaoui, Oudani, Lemriss – Dolmy, El
Haddaoui, Bouderbala, Timoumi – Khairi, Krimau
1:0 Matthäus 89 f
booked: Lemriss, Khalifi
18.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
England 3:0 (1:0) Paraguay
(-99000) Al-Sharif SYR, Al-Shanar ARS, Ponnet BEL
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Martin, Butcher, Sansom – Steven, Reid
(58 G.A.Stevens), Hoddle, Hodge – Lineker, Beardsley (82 Hateley)
PAR: Fernandez – Torales (85 Guasch), Schettina, Delgado (c), Zabala – Canete,
Romero, Nunez, Ferreira – Cabañas, Mendoza
1:0 Lineker 32, 2:0 Beardsley 56, 3:0 Lineker 72
booked: Martin, Hodges / Romero, Nunez
NOTE: The Paraguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench
18.06.86 (16.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
Spain 5:1 (1:1) Denmark
(~38500) Keizer HOL, Dochev BUL, Ben Naceur TUN
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Julio Alberto,
Victor, Michel (84 Francisco), Caldere – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (46 Eloy)
DEN: Høgh – Busk, M.Olsen (c), I.Nielsen, Andersen (60 Eriksen) – Berggren,
J.Olsen (71 Mølby), Bertelsen, Lerby – Laudrup, Elkjær-Larsen
0:1 J.Olsen 33 p, 1:1 Butragueno 43, 2:1 Butragueno 56 h, 3:1 Goicoechea 69 p,
4:1 Butragueno 80, 5:1 Butragueno 90 p
booked: Goichoecea, Camacho / Andersen
Quarter Finals
21.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
France 1:1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) p 4-3 Brazil
(+65000) Igna ROM, Christov CZE, Nemeth HUN
FRA: Bats – Battiston, Amoros, Bossis, Tusseau – Giresse (84 Ferreri), Tigana,
Platini (c), Fernandez – Stopyra, Rocheteau (101 Bellone)
BRA: Carlos – Josimar, Julio Cesar, Edinho (c), Branco – Alemão, Socrates,
Junior (91 Silas), Elzo – Müller (72 Zico), Careca
0:1 Careca 18, 1:1 Platini 42 (75 Bats saved a penalty by Zico)
Penalties: (0:0) Socrates (save Bats), 1:0 Stopyra, 1:1 Alemão, 2:1 Amoros,
2:2 Zico, 3:2 Bellone, 3:3 Branco, (3:3) Platini (out), (3:3) Julio Cesar
(out), 4:3 Fernandez
booked: Edinho (during pen shoot-out)
21.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
West Germany 0:0 (0:0, 0:0. 0:0) p 4-1 Mexico
(+44000) Diaz COL, Bambridge AUS, Snoddy NIR
GER: Schumacher – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Brehme, Eder
(115 Littbarski), Matthäus, Magath – K.Allofs, Rummenigge (c – 59 D.Hoeness)
MEX: Larios – Servin, F.Cruz, Quirarte, Amador (70 J.Cruz) – Munoz, Aguirre,
Negrete, Espana – Boy (c – 32 de los Cobos), Sánchez
Penalties: 1:0 K.Allofs, 1:1 Negrete, 2:1 Brehme, (2:1) Quirarte (save
Schumacher), 3:1 Matthäus, (3:1) Servin (save Schumacher), 4:1 Littbarski
booked: K.Allofs, Förster, Matthäus / Aguirre, Quirarte, de los Cobos, Servin,
Sánchez
sent off: Berthold (84) / Aguirre (100)
22.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 2:1 (0:0) England
(~115000) Ben Naceur TUN, Dochev BUL, Ulloa COS
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Olarticoechea – Batista, Giusti,
Burruchaga (76 Tapia), Enrique – Valdano, Maradona (c)
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Butcher, Fenwick, Sansom – Hoddle, Steven
(76 Barnes), Reid (66 Waddle), Hodge – Lineker, Beardsley
1:0 Maradona 51 h?, 2:0 Maradona 56, 2:1 Lineker 81 h
booked: Batista / Fenwick, Butcher
22.06.86 (16.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
Belgium 1:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) p 5-4 Spain
(~45000) Kirschen GER, Brummeier AUT, Codesal MEX
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Renquin, Demol, Grun – Vercauteren (106 L.van der Elst),
Scifo, Vervoort – Ceulemans (c), Claesen, Veyt (83 Broos)
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás (46 Señor), Gallego, Chendo, Camacho (c) –
Julio Alberto, Victor, Michel, Calderé – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (63 Eloy)
1:0 Ceulemans 34, 1:1 Señor 85
Penalties: 0:1 Señor, 1:1 Claesen, (1:1) Eloy (save Pfaff), 2:1 Scifo,
2:2 Chendo, 3:2 Broos, 3:3 Butragueno, 4:3 Vervoort, 4:4 Victor, 5:4 L.van
der Elst
booked: Demol, Grun – Tomás, Calderé
Semi Finals
25.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
West Germany 2:0 (1:0) France
(~47500) Agnolin ITA, Nemeth HUN, Petrović JUG
GER: Schumacher – Brehme, K.H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Eder, Matthäus –
Magath, Rolff, K.Allofs, Rummenigge (c – 58 Völler)
FRA: Bats – Ayache, Battiston, Bossis, Amoros – Tigana, Giresse (72
Vercruysse), Platini (c), Fernandez – Stopyra, Bellone (66 Xuereb)
1:0 Brehme 9, 2:0 Völler 90
booked: Magath / Fernandez
25.06.86 (16.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 2:0 (0:0) Belgium
(+110000) Márquez MEX, Valente POR, Méndez GUA
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Brown, Olarticoechea – Giusti, Enrique,
Batista, Burruchaga (86 Bochini) – Maradona (c), Valdano
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Grun, Demol, Renquin (54 Desmet) – Vervoort, Scifo,
Vercauteren, Ceulemans (c) – Claesen, Veyt
1:0 Maradona 52, 2:0 Maradona 63
booked: Valdano / Veyt
Third Place Match
28.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
France 4:2 (2:1, 2:2, 3:2) Belgium
(~21000) Courtney ENG, Silva CHI, Al-Sharif SYR
FRA: Rust – Le Roux (56 Bossis), Battiston (c), Bibard, Amoros – Tigana (84
Tusseau), Genghini, Vercruysse, Ferreri – Bellone, Papin
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Grun, Demol, Renquin (64 F.van der Elst) – Vervoort,
Scifo (46 L.van der Elst), Mommens – Ceulemans (c), Claesen, Veyt
0:1 Ceulemans 11, 1:1 Ferreri 27, 2:1 Papin 43, 2:2 Claesen 73, 3:2
Genghini 103, 4:2 Amoros 109 p
booked: Pfaff
Final
29.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 3:2 (1:0) West Germany
(~114000) Arppi Filho BRA, Fredriksson SWE, Ulloa COS
ARG: Pumpido – Brown, Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Olarticoechea – Giusti,
Batista, Maradona (c), Enrique – Burruchaga (89 Trobbiani), Valdano
GER: Schumacher – Jakobs, Berthold, K.-H.Förster, Briegel – Matthäus,
Brehme, Magath (63 D.Hoeness), Eder, K.H.Rummenigge (c), K.K.Allofs (46 Völler)
1:0 Brown 23 h, 2:0 Valdano 56, 2:1 Rummenige 74, 2:2 Völler 82 h, 3:2
Burruchaga 88
booked: Maradona, Enrique, Pumpido, Olarticoechea / Matthäus, Briegel
Scorers' List
6 – Lineker ENG
5 – Maradona ARG, Careca BRA, Butragueño ESP
4 – Valdano ARG, Elkjær-Larsen DAN, Altobelli ITA, Belanov ZSR
3 – Ceulemans, Claesen BEL, J.Olsen DAN, Völler GER
2 – Burruchaga ARG, Scifo BEL, Josimar, Socrates BRA, Calderé ESP, Papin,
Platini, Stopyra FRA, K.Allofs GER, Khairi MAR, Quirate MEX. Cabañas,
Romero PAR, Yaremchuk ZSR
1 – Zidane ALG, Brown, Pasculli, Ruggeri ARG, Demol, van den Bergh,
Vercauteren, Veyt BEL, Edinho BRA, Getov, Sirakov BUL, Eriksen, Laudrup,
Lerby DAN, Beardsley ENG, Eloy, Goicoechea, Salinas, Señor ESP,
Amoros, Fernandez, Ferreri, Rocheteau, Tigana FRA, Brehme, Matthäus,
Rummenige GER, Détári, Esterházy HUN, Amaiesh IRK, Choi Sun-hoo, Chung
Jung-moo, Kim Jong-boo, Park Chang-sun KOR, Krimau MAR, Flóres, Negrete,
Sánchez, Servin MEX, Clarke, Whiteside NIR, Smolarek POL, Carlos Manuel,
Diamantino POR, Strachan SCO, Alzamendi, Francescoli URU, Aleinikov,
Blokhin, Rats, Rodionov, Yakovienko, Zavarov ZSR
own goals -1 (Chong Kwang-rae KOR for ITA)
In total 132 goals (12 p, 2 f, 19 h, 1 o), 2,54 per match. Most goals ARG (15),
CAN without goals. 80 players scored (including 10 scorers from earlier
torunaments – Platini, Rocheteau and Rummenige scored in their third finals).
Coaches, Assistants & Reserve Players
ALG: R. Saadane, B. Mokhadi, M. Abdelwahab | Amara, Chebel, Sadmi, Chaib,
Benkhalid
ARG: C. S. Bilardo, C. G. Pachamé, R. H. Echevarria | Almiron, Islas,
Passarella, Zelada
BEL: G. Thys, M. Sablon | Munaron, Bodart
BRA: C. Santana, G. “Tim” Passetto, W. J. de Moraes, N. Vara | Leão,
Bernardi, de Carvalho, Galvão, de Fonseca, Filho
BUL: I. Vutzov, G. Vassilev | Diakov, Dragolov, Kolev, Valov
CAN: A. K. Waiters, L. Wilson, R. Bearpark, R. Sarolini | de Luca,
Habermann, Ion, Miller, Moore
DAN: J. E. “Sepp” Piontek, R. Moller-Nielsen / Bartram, Christensen,
Frimann, K.Nielsen, Qvist
ENG: R. W. Robson, D. Howe, M. Kelly | Woods, Bailey, Anderson
ESP: M. Mu&nitlde;oz, L. Suárez-Miramonte, V. Miera-Campos, H. Delgado-
Meco | Rincon Povedado, Carrasco, Iglesias-Ablanedo, Quique Setien,
Urruticoechea
FRA: H. Michel, G. Banide, M. Bourier, R. Emile | Bergeron
GER: F. Beckenbauer, H. Koppel, H. H. Vogts, H. Osieck, G. Bisans |
Stein, Thon, Rahn, Allgöwer, Immel
HUN: G. Mezey, S. Egervári, J. Taiti | Andrusch, Nagy, Csuhay, Hajszán,
L.Disztl
IRK: Evaristo, J. de Silva-Vieira | Allawe, Hamza, Sharif, A.J.Mohammed
ITA: E. Bearzot, C. Maldini, A. Vicini, D. Zoff, B. Brighenti | Ancelotti,
Nela, Rossi, Serena, Tancredi, Tardelli, Tricella, Zenga
KOR: Kim Jung-nam, Kim Ho-kon | Cho Byung-duk, Kang Deuk-soo, Kim Sam-hoo,
Tae Lee-ho, Yoo Byung-ok
MAR: J. Faris, J. P. Vieira, L. Ben Barek | El Haddaoui, Bidar, Hmied,
Mouddani, Rhiati, Satil, Jilal
MEX: V. Milutinović, E. Potrzebowski, J. M. Meija Baron, M. Velarde-
Vélasquez, H, Sanabria-Macareño, M. Marin-Acotto | Ortega-Martinez,
Rodriguez-Bahena, Hernández-Gutiérrez, Hermosillo-Coytortúa, Manzo-Ponce,
Heredia-Orosco
NIR: W. L. Bingham, M. Harvey | Caugehy, Hughes, McClelland, McNally,
Platt, Quinn, Ramsey
PAR: C. Ré, S. Breglia | Alcaraz, Coronel, Caballero, Isasi, Alonso,
Cabral, Cáceres-Villalba, Chilavert, Bataglia
POL: A. Piechniczek, B. Blaut, P. Czaja | Kazimierski, Wandzik, Pałasz
POR: J. A. Torres, J. de Silva Graca, M. da Silva Mateus, D. M. Monge
da Silva | Henriquez-Morato, Pimentes-Ribeiro, Sobrinho, Barbosa, Jorge da
Silva, João Pinto
SCO: A. Ferguson, H. Allan, W. Smith | Rough, Bett, Goram
URU: G. Borrás, W. Guarino, L. Ayala | Aguilera, Otero, Rodriguez, Vega
ZSR: V. Lobanovski, J. Morozov, S. Mosiagin, N. Simonian | Chivadze,
Krakovski
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player F.J.Cruz MEX 20y 10d Jennings NIR 41y 0d
goalkeeper Dolan CAN 20y 46d Jennings NIR 41y 0d
scorer Demol BEL 20y 96d Blokhin ZSR 32y216d
champion Borghi ARG 21y274d Bochini ARG 32y115d
finalist Berthold GER 21y229d Hoeness GER 33y173d
medalist Berthold GER 21y229d Giresse FRA 33y330d
captain Barrios URU 25y131d Bento POR 37y343d
coach Michel FRA 38y216d Munoz ESP 64y154d
referee Snoddy NIR 31y 74d Márquez MEX 50y 34d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1986 Mexico Squad Details

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ARGENTINA (Group A)
Head coach: Carlos Bilardo
1 FW Sergio Almirón 18 November 1958 (aged 27)   Newell's Old Boys Argentina
2 MF Sergio Batista 9 November 1962 (aged 23)   Argentinos Juniors Argentina
3 MF Ricardo Bochini 25 January 1954 (aged 32)   Independiente Argentina
4 MF Claudio Borghi 28 September 1964 (aged 21)   Argentinos Juniors Argentina
5 DF José Luis Brown 10 November 1956 (aged 29)   Atletico Nacional Colombia
6 DF Daniel Passarella 25 May 1953 (aged 33)   Fiorentina Italy
7 MF Jorge Burruchaga 9 October 1962 (aged 23)   Nantes France
8 DF Néstor Clausen 29 September 1962 (aged 23)   Independiente Argentina
9 DF José Luis Cuciuffo 1 February 1961 (aged 25)   Velez Sarsfield Argentina
10 MF Diego Maradona 30 October 1960 (aged 25)   Napoli Italy
11 FW Jorge Valdano 4 October 1955 (aged 30)   Real Madrid Spain
12 MF Héctor Enrique 26 April 1962 (aged 24)   River Plate Argentina
13 DF Oscar Garré 9 December 1956 (aged 29)   Ferro Carril Oeste Argentina
14 MF Ricardo Giusti 11 December 1956 (aged 29)   Independiente Argentina
15 GK Luis Islas 22 December 1965 (aged 20)   Estudiantes La Plata Argentina
16 DF Julio Olarticoechea 18 October 1958 (aged 27)   Boca Juniors Argentina
17 FW Pedro Pasculli 17 May 1960 (aged 26)   Lecce Italy
18 GK Nery Pumpido 30 July 1957 (aged 28)   River Plate Argentina
19 DF Oscar Ruggeri 26 January 1962 (aged 24)   River Plate Argentina
20 MF Carlos Tapia 20 August 1962 (aged 23)   Boca Juniors Argentina
21 MF Marcelo Trobbiani 17 February 1955 (aged 31)   Spain Elche Argentina
22 GK Héctor Zelada 30 April 1957 (aged 29)   Club América Mexico
BULGARIA (Group A)
Head coach: Ivan Vutsov
1 GK Borislav Mikhailov 12 February 1963 (aged 23)   Vitosha Sofia Bulgaria
2 MF Nasko Sirakov 26 April 1962 (aged 24)   Vitosha Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Nikolay Arabov 21 February 1953 (aged 33)   Sliven Bulgaria
4 DF Petar Petrov 20 February 1961 (aged 25)   Vitosha Sofia Bulgaria
5 DF Georgi Dimitrov 14 January 1959 (aged 27)   Sredec Sofia Bulgaria
6 MF Andrey Zhelyazkov 9 July 1952 (aged 33)   Strasbourg France
7 FW Bozhidar Iskrenov 1 August 1962 (aged 23)   Vitosha Sofia Bulgaria
8 MF Ayan Sadakov 28 September 1961 (aged 24)   Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria
9 FW Stoycho Mladenov 24 April 1957 (aged 29)   Sredec Sofia Bulgaria
10 MF Zhivko Gospodinov 6 September 1957 (aged 28)   Spartak Varna Bulgaria
11 MF Plamen Getov 4 March 1959 (aged 27)   Spartak Pleven Bulgaria
12 MF Radoslav Zdravkov 30 July 1956 (aged 29)   Sredec Sofia Bulgaria
13 DF Aleksandar Markov 17 August 1961 (aged 24)   Spartak Pleven Bulgaria
14 FW Plamen Markov 11 September 1957 (aged 28)   Metz France
15 MF Georgi Yordanov 21 July 1963 (aged 22)   Vitosha Sofia Bulgaria
16 FW Vasil Dragolov 17 August 1962 (aged 23)   Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria
17 MF Hristo Kolev 21 September 1964 (aged 21)   Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria
18 FW Boycho Velitchkov 13 August 1958 (aged 27)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
19 MF Atanas Pashev 21 November 1963 (aged 22)   Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria
20 FW Kostadin Kostadinov 25 June 1959 (aged 26)   Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria
21 DF Iliya Dyakov 28 September 1963 (aged 22)   Dobrudzha Tolbuchin Bulgaria
22 GK Iliya Valov 29 December 1961 (aged 24)   Vratsa Bulgaria
ITALY (Group A)
Head coach: Enzo Bearzot
1 GK Giovanni Galli 29 April 1958 (aged 28)   Fiorentina Italy
2 DF Giuseppe Bergomi 22 December 1963 (aged 22)   Internazionale Italy
3 DF Antonio Cabrini 8 October 1957 (aged 28)   Juventus Italy
4 DF Fulvio Collovati 9 May 1957 (aged 29)   Internazionale Italy
5 DF Sebastiano Nela 13 March 1961 (aged 25)   Roma Italy
6 DF Gaetano Scirea 25 May 1953 (aged 33)   Juventus Italy
7 DF Roberto Tricella 18 March 1959 (aged 27)   Verona Italy
8 DF Pietro Vierchowod 6 April 1959 (aged 27)   Sampdoria Italy
9 MF Carlo Ancelotti 10 June 1959 (aged 26)   Roma Italy
10 MF Salvatore Bagni 25 September 1956 (aged 29)   Napoli Italy
11 MF Giuseppe Baresi 7 February 1958 (aged 28)   Internazionale Italy
12 GK Franco Tancredi 10 January 1955 (aged 31)   Roma Italy
13 MF Fernando De Napoli 15 March 1964 (aged 22)   Avellino Italy
14 MF Antonio Di Gennaro 5 October 1958 (aged 27)   Verona Italy
15 MF Marco Tardelli 24 September 1954 (aged 31)   Internazionale Italy
16 MF Bruno Conti 13 March 1955 (aged 31)   Roma Italy
17 FW Gianluca Vialli 9 July 1964 (aged 21)   Sampdoria Italy
18 FW Alessandro Altobelli 28 November 1955 (aged 30)   Internazionale Italy
19 FW Giuseppe Galderisi 22 March 1963 (aged 23)   Verona Italy
20 FW Paolo Rossi 23 September 1956 (aged 29)   Milan Italy
21 FW Aldo Serena 25 June 1960 (aged 25)   Juventus Italy
22 GK Walter Zenga 30 April 1960 (aged 26)   Internazionale Italy
SOUTH KOREA (Group A)
Head coach: Kim Jung-Nam
1 GK Cho Byung-Deouk 26 May 1958 (aged 28)   Hallelujah FC South Korea
2 DF Park Kyung-Hoon 19 January 1961 (aged 25)   Posco Atoms South Korea
3 DF Chung Jong-Soo 27 March 1961 (aged 25)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
4 MF Cho Kwang-Rae 19 March 1954 (aged 32)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
5 DF Chung Yong-Hwan 10 February 1960 (aged 26)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
6 FW Lee Tae-Ho 29 January 1961 (aged 25)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
7 FW Kim Jong-Boo 3 November 1965 (aged 20)   Korea University South Korea
8 MF Cho Young-Jeung 18 August 1954 (aged 31)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
9 MF Choi Soon-Ho 10 January 1962 (aged 24)   Posco Atoms South Korea
10 FW Park Chang-Sun 2 February 1954 (aged 32)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
11 FW Cha Bum-Kun 21 May 1953 (aged 33)   Bayer Leverkusen West Germany
12 DF Kim Pyung-Seok 22 September 1958 (aged 27)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
13 MF Noh Soo-Jin 10 February 1962 (aged 24)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
14 DF Cho Min-Kook 5 July 1963 (aged 22)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
15 DF Yoo Byung-Ok 2 March 1964 (aged 22)   Hanyang University South Korea
16 MF Kim Joo-Sung 17 January 1966 (aged 20)   Chosun University South Korea
17 MF Huh Jung-Moo 13 January 1955 (aged 31)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
18 MF Kim Sam-Soo 8 February 1963 (aged 23)   Hyundai Horang-i South Korea
19 FW Byun Byung-Joo 26 April 1961 (aged 25)   Daewoo Royals South Korea
20 FW Kim Yong-Se 21 April 1960 (aged 26)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
21 GK Oh Yeon-Kyo 25 May 1960 (aged 26)   Yukong Kokkiri South Korea
22 FW Kang Deouk-Soo 16 August 1961 (aged 24)   Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso South Korea
BELGIUM (Group B)
Head coach: Guy Thys
1 GK Jean-Marie Pfaff 4 December 1953 (aged 32)   Bayern Munich West Germany
2 DF Eric Gerets 18 May 1954 (aged 32)   PSV Netherlands
3 DF Franky van der Elst 30 April 1961 (aged 25)   Club Brugge Belgium
4 DF Michel de Wolf 19 January 1958 (aged 28)   Gent Belgium
5 DF Michel Renquin 3 November 1955 (aged 30)   Standard Liège Belgium
6 MF Franky Vercauteren 28 October 1956 (aged 29)   Anderlecht Belgium
7 MF René Vandereycken 22 July 1953 (aged 32)   Anderlecht Belgium
8 MF Enzo Scifo 19 February 1966 (aged 20)   Anderlecht Belgium
9 FW Erwin Vandenbergh 26 January 1959 (aged 27)   Anderlecht Belgium
10 MF Philippe Desmet 29 November 1958 (aged 27)   Waregem Belgium
11 MF Jan Ceulemans 28 February 1957 (aged 29)   Club Brugge Belgium
12 GK Jacky Munaron 8 September 1956 (aged 29)   Anderlecht Belgium
13 DF Georges Grün 25 January 1962 (aged 24)   Anderlecht Belgium
14 DF Lei Clijsters 6 November 1956 (aged 29)   Waterschei Thor Belgium
15 DF Leo van der Elst 7 January 1962 (aged 24)   Club Brugge Belgium
16 FW Nico Claesen 7 October 1962 (aged 23)   Standard Liège Belgium
17 MF Raymond Mommens 27 December 1958 (aged 27)   Lokeren Belgium
18 FW Daniel Veyt 9 December 1956 (aged 29)   Waregem Belgium
19 DF Hugo Broos 10 April 1952 (aged 34)   Club Brugge Belgium
20 GK Gilbert Bodart 2 September 1962 (aged 23)   Standard Liège Belgium
21 MF Stéphane Demol 11 March 1966 (aged 20)   Anderlecht Belgium
22 MF Patrick Vervoort 17 January 1965 (aged 21)   Beerschot Belgium
IRAQ (Group B)
Head coach: Evaristo de Macedo (Brazil)
1 GK Raad Hammoudi Salman 20 April 1958 (aged 28)   Al-Shurta Iraq
2 DF Maad Ibrahim Majid 30 June 1960 (aged 25)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
3 DF Khalil Mohammed Allawi 6 September 1958 (aged 27)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
4 DF Nadhim Shaker Salim 13 April 1958 (aged 28)   Al-Tayaran Iraq
5 DF Samir Shaker Mahmoud 29 February 1958 (aged 28)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
6 MF Ali Hussein Shihab 5 May 1961 (aged 25)   Talaba Iraq
7 MF Haris Mohammed Hassan 3 March 1958 (aged 28)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
8 FW Ahmad Radhi Amaiesh 27 March 1964 (aged 22)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
9 FW Karim Saddam Minshid 26 May 1960 (aged 26)   Al-Jaish Iraq
10 FW Hussein Saeed Mohammed 21 January 1958 (aged 28)   Talaba Iraq
11 FW Abdul-Rahim Hamed Aufi 23 May 1963 (aged 23)   Al-Jaish Iraq
12 MF Jamal Ali Hamza 2 February 1956 (aged 30)   Talaba Iraq
13 MF Karim Mohammed Allawi 1 April 1960 (aged 26)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
14 MF Basil Gorgis Hanna 6 September 1961 (aged 24)   Al-Shabab Iraq
15 DF Natiq Hashim Abidoun 15 January 1960 (aged 26)   Al-Tayaran Iraq
16 MF Shaker Mahmoud Hamza 5 May 1960 (aged 26)   Al-Shabab Iraq
17 MF Anad Abid Tweresh 3 August 1954 (aged 31)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
18 MF Ismail Mohammed Sharif 17 April 1962 (aged 24)   Al-Shabab Iraq
19 MF Basim Qasim Hamdan 22 March 1959 (aged 27)   Al-Shurta Iraq
20 GK Abdul-Fatah Nasif Jassim 2 February 1951 (aged 35)   Al-Jaish Iraq
21 GK Ahmad Jassim Mohammed 4 May 1960 (aged 26)   Al-Rasheed Iraq
22 DF Ghanim Oraibi Jassim 16 August 1961 (aged 24)   Al-Shabab Iraq
MEXICO (Group B)
Head coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Pablo Larios 31 July 1960 (aged 25)   Cruz Azul Mexico
2 DF Mario Trejo 18 September 1961 (aged 24)   Club América Mexico
3 DF Fernando Quirarte 17 May 1956 (aged 30)   Guadalajara Mexico
4 DF Armando Manzo 16 October 1958 (aged 27)   Club América Mexico
5 FW Francisco Javier Cruz 24 May 1966 (aged 20)   Monterrey Mexico
6 MF Carlos de los Cobos 10 December 1958 (aged 27)   Club América Mexico
7 MF Miguel España 4 April 1961 (aged 25)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
8 MF Alejandro Domínguez 9 February 1961 (aged 25)   Club América Mexico
9 FW Hugo Sánchez 11 July 1958 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
10 MF Tomás Boy 5 July 1953 (aged 32)   Tigres Mexico
11 FW Carlos Hermosillo 24 August 1964 (aged 21)   Club América Mexico
12 GK Ignacio Rodríguez 13 August 1959 (aged 26)   Atlante Mexico
13 MF Javier Aguirre 1 December 1958 (aged 27)   Club América Mexico
14 DF Felix Cruz 4 April 1961 (aged 25)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
15 FW Luis Flores 8 August 1962 (aged 23)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
16 MF Carlos Muñoz 8 September 1962 (aged 23)   Tigres Mexico
17 DF Raúl Servín 29 April 1963 (aged 23)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
18 DF Rafael Amador 16 November 1967 (aged 18)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
19 FW Javier Hernández 1 August 1961 (aged 24)   Tecos Mexico
20 GK Olaf Heredia 19 October 1957 (aged 28)   Tigres Mexico
21 FW Cristóbal Ortega 25 July 1956 (aged 29)   Club América Mexico
22 FW Manuel Negrete 15 May 1959 (aged 27)   UNAM Pumas Mexico
PARAGUAY (Group B)
Head coach: Cayetano Ré
1 GK Roberto Fernández 9 July 1954 (aged 31)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
2 DF Juan Torales 9 May 1956 (aged 30)   Libertad Paraguay
3 DF César Zabala 3 June 1961 (aged 24)   Cerro Porteño Paraguay
4 DF Vladimiro Schettina 8 October 1955 (aged 30)   Club Guaraní Paraguay
5 DF Rogelio Delgado 12 October 1959 (aged 26)   Olimpia Paraguay
6 MF Jorge Amado Nunes 18 October 1961 (aged 24)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
7 FW Buenaventura Ferreira 4 July 1960 (aged 25)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
8 MF Julio César Romero 28 August 1960 (aged 25)   Fluminense Brazil
9 FW Roberto Cabañas 11 April 1961 (aged 25)   America de Cali Colombia
10 MF Adolfino Cañete 13 September 1956 (aged 29)   Cruz Azul Mexico
11 FW Alfredo Mendoza 31 December 1963 (aged 22)   Deportivo Independiente Medellin Colombia
12 GK Jorge Battaglia 12 May 1960 (aged 26)   Sol de America Paraguay
13 DF Virginio Cáceres 21 May 1962 (aged 24)   Club Guaraní Paraguay
14 DF Luis Caballero 17 September 1962 (aged 23)   Club Guaraní Paraguay
15 MF Eufemio Cabral 21 March 1955 (aged 31)   Club Guaraní Paraguay
16 MF Jorge Guasch 17 January 1961 (aged 25)   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
17 FW Francisco Alcaraz 4 October 1960 (aged 25)   Club Nacional Paraguay
18 FW Evaristo Isasi 26 October 1955 (aged 30)   Olimpia Asunción Paraguay
19 MF Rolando Chilavert 22 May 1961 (aged 25)   Club Guaraní Paraguay
20 FW Ramón Hicks 30 May 1959 (aged 27)   Libertad Paraguay
21 FW Faustino Alonso 15 February 1961 (aged 25)   Sol de America Paraguay
22 GK Julián Coronel 23 October 1958 (aged 27)   Club Guaraní Paraguay

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
CANADA (Group C)
Head coach: Tony Waiters
1 GK Tino Lettieri 27 September 1957 (aged 28)   Minnesota Strikers United States
2 DF Bob Lenarduzzi 1 May 1955 (aged 31)   Tacoma Stars United States
3 DF Bruce Wilson 20 June 1951 (aged 34)   Unattached Unattached
4 MF Randy Ragan 7 June 1959 (aged 26)   Unattached Unattached
5 DF Terry Moore 2 June 1958 (aged 27)   Glentoran Northern Ireland
6 DF Ian Bridge 18 September 1959 (aged 26)   La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland
7 FW Carl Valentine 4 July 1958 (aged 27)   Cleveland Force United States
8 MF Gerry Gray 20 January 1961 (aged 25)   Chicago Sting United States
9 FW Branko Segota 8 June 1961 (aged 24)   San Diego Sockers United States
10 FW Igor Vrablic 19 July 1965 (aged 20)   Seraing Belgium
11 MF Mike Sweeney 25 December 1959 (aged 26)   Cleveland Force United States
12 DF Randy Samuel 23 December 1963 (aged 22)   Unattached Unattached
13 MF George Pakos 14 August 1952 (aged 33)   Victoria Athletic Association Canada
14 FW Dale Mitchell 21 April 1958 (aged 28)   Tacoma Stars United States
15 MF Paul James 11 November 1963 (aged 22)   CF Monterrey Mexico
16 MF Greg Ion 12 March 1963 (aged 23)   Unattached Unattached
17 MF David Norman 6 May 1962 (aged 24)   Tacoma Stars United States
18 MF Jamie Lowery 15 January 1961 (aged 25)   Unattached Unattached
19 MF Pasquale De Luca 26 May 1962 (aged 24)   Cleveland Force United States
20 DF Colin Miller 4 October 1964 (aged 21)   Scotland Rangers Scotland
21 GK Sven Habermann 3 November 1961 (aged 24)   Unattached Unattached
22 GK Paul Dolan 16 April 1966 (aged 20)   Edmonton Brickmen Canada
FRANCE (Group C)
Head coach: Henri Michel
1 GK Joël Bats 4 January 1957 (aged 29)   Paris Saint-Germain France
2 DF Manuel Amoros 1 February 1962 (aged 24)   Monaco France
3 DF William Ayache 10 January 1961 (aged 25)   Nantes France
4 DF Patrick Battiston 12 March 1957 (aged 29)   Bordeaux France
5 DF Michel Bibard 30 November 1958 (aged 27)   Paris Saint-Germain France
6 DF Maxime Bossis 26 June 1955 (aged 30)   Racing Paris France
7 DF Yvon Le Roux 19 April 1960 (aged 26)   Nantes France
8 DF Thierry Tusseau 19 January 1958 (aged 28)   Bordeaux France
9 MF Luis Fernández 2 October 1959 (aged 26)   Paris Saint-Germain France
10 MF Michel Platini 21 June 1955 (aged 30)   Juventus Italy
11 MF Jean-Marc Ferreri 26 December 1962 (aged 23)   Auxerre France
12 MF Alain Giresse 2 September 1952 (aged 33)   Bordeaux France
13 MF Bernard Genghini 18 January 1958 (aged 28)   Monaco France
14 MF Jean Tigana 23 June 1955 (aged 30)   Bordeaux France
15 MF Philippe Vercruysse 28 January 1962 (aged 24)   Lens France
16 FW Bruno Bellone 14 March 1962 (aged 24)   Monaco France
17 FW Jean-Pierre Papin 5 November 1963 (aged 22)   Club Brugge Belgium
18 FW Dominique Rocheteau 14 January 1955 (aged 31)   Paris Saint-Germain France
19 FW Yannick Stopyra 9 January 1961 (aged 25)   Toulouse France
20 FW Daniel Xuereb 22 June 1959 (aged 26)   Lens France
21 GK Philippe Bergeroo 13 January 1954 (aged 32)   Toulouse France
22 GK Albert Rust 10 October 1953 (aged 32)   Sochaux France
HUNGARY (Group C)
Head coach: György Mezey
1 GK Péter Disztl 30 March 1960 (aged 26)   Videoton Hungary
2 DF Sándor Sallai 26 March 1960 (aged 26)   Videoton Hungary
3 DF Antal Róth 14 September 1960 (aged 25)   Pécsi Munkás Hungary
4 DF József Varga 9 October 1954 (aged 31)   Budapest Honvéd Hungary
5 DF József Kardos 22 March 1960 (aged 26)   Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
6 DF Imre Garaba 29 July 1958 (aged 27)   Budapest Honvéd Hungary
7 FW József Kiprich 6 September 1963 (aged 22)   Tatabányai Bányász Hungary
8 MF Antal Nagy 17 October 1957 (aged 28)   Budapest Hovnéd Hungary
9 MF László Dajka 29 April 1959 (aged 27)   Budapest Honvéd Hungary
10 MF Lajos Détári 24 April 1963 (aged 23)   Budapest Honvéd Hungary
11 FW Márton Esterházy 9 April 1956 (aged 30)   AEK Athens Greece
12 DF József Csuhay 12 July 1957 (aged 28)   Videoton Hungary
13 DF László Disztl 4 June 1962 (aged 23)   Videoton Hungary
14 DF Zoltán Péter 23 March 1958 (aged 28)   Zalaegerszegi TE Hungary
15 MF Péter Hannich 30 March 1957 (aged 29)   Rába ETO Győr Hungary
16 DF József Nagy 20 October 1960 (aged 25)   Szombathelyi Haladás Hungary
17 MF Győző Burcsa 13 March 1954 (aged 32)   Auxerre France
18 GK József Szendrei 25 April 1954 (aged 32)   Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
19 FW György Bognár 5 November 1961 (aged 24)   MTK Hungária Hungary
20 FW Kálmán Kovács 11 September 1965 (aged 20)   Budapest-Honvéd Hungary
21 MF Gyula Hajszán 9 October 1961 (aged 24)   Rába ETO Győr Hungary
22 GK József Andrusch 31 March 1956 (aged 30)   Budapest Honvéd Hungary
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group C)
Head coach: Valeri Lobanovsky
1 GK Rinat Dasayev 13 June 1957 (aged 28) 58 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
2 DF Volodymyr Bezsonov 5 March 1958 (aged 28) 53 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
3 DF Aleksandr Chivadze 8 April 1955 (aged 31) 42 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
4 DF Gennady Morozov 30 December 1962 (aged 23) 9 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
5 DF Anatoliy Demyanenko 19 February 1959 (aged 27) 46 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
6 DF Aleksandr Bubnov 10 October 1955 (aged 30) 32 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
7 MF Ivan Yaremchuk 19 March 1962 (aged 24) 2 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
8 MF Pavel Yakovenko 19 December 1964 (aged 21) 1 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
9 MF Aleksandr Zavarov 24 April 1961 (aged 25) 7 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
10 DF Oleh Kuznetsov 22 March 1963 (aged 23) 5 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
11 FW Oleh Blokhin 5 November 1952 (aged 33) 104 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
12 MF Andriy Bal 16 February 1958 (aged 28) 17 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
13 MF Gennadiy Litovchenko 11 September 1963 (aged 22) 18 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union
14 FW Sergey Rodionov 3 September 1962 (aged 23) 17 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
15 DF Nikolay Larionov 19 January 1957 (aged 29) 15 Zenit Leningrad Soviet Union
16 GK Viktor Chanov 21 July 1959 (aged 26) 1 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
17 MF Vadym Yevtushenko 1 January 1958 (aged 28) 7 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
18 FW Oleh Protasov 4 February 1964 (aged 22) 19 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union
19 FW Ihor Belanov 25 September 1960 (aged 25) 4 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
20 MF Sergei Aleinikov 7 November 1961 (aged 24) 23 Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union
21 DF Vasiliy Rats 25 April 1961 (aged 25) 2 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
22 GK Serhiy Krakovskiy 11 August 1960 (aged 25) 0 Dniporo Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union
ALGERIA (Group D)
Head coach: Rabah Saadane
1 GK Nasser Edine Drid 22 January 1957 (aged 29)   MC Oran Algeria
2 DF Mahmoud Guendouz 24 February 1953 (aged 33)   IR El Biar Algeria
3 DF Fathi Chebal 19 August 1956 (aged 29)   Rouen France
4 DF Nourredine Kourichi 12 April 1954 (aged 32)   Lille France
5 DF Abdellah Liegeon 1 December 1957 (aged 28)   Monaco France
6 MF Mohammed Kaci Said 2 May 1958 (aged 28)   Kouba Algeria
7 FW Salah Assad 30 August 1958 (aged 27)   Mulhouse France
8 MF Karim Maroc 5 March 1958 (aged 28)   Montpellier France
9 FW Djamel Menad 22 July 1960 (aged 25)   Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
10 MF Lakhdar Belloumi 29 December 1958 (aged 27)   Mascara Algeria
11 FW Rabah Madjer 15 February 1958 (aged 28)   Porto Portugal
12 FW Tedj Bensaoula 1 December 1954 (aged 31)   Le Havre France
13 FW Rachid Harkouk 16 May 1956 (aged 30)   Notts County England
14 MF Djamel Zidane 28 April 1955 (aged 31)   Waterschei Thor Belgium
15 DF Abdelhamid Sadmi 1 January 1961 (aged 25)   Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
16 DF Faouzi Mansouri 17 January 1956 (aged 30)   Montpellier France
17 FW Faouzi Ben Khalidi 3 February 1963 (aged 23)   WOB Boufarik Algeria
18 MF Halim Benmabrouk 25 June 1960 (aged 25)   Racing Paris France
19 DF Mohammed Chaib 20 May 1957 (aged 29)   Kouba Algeria
20 DF Fodil Megharia 23 May 1961 (aged 25)   Shlef Olimpie Algeria
21 GK Larbi El Hadi 27 May 1961 (aged 25)   WOB Boufarik Algeria
22 GK Mourad Amara 19 February 1959 (aged 27)   Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
BRAZIL (Group D)
Head coach: Telê Santana
1 GK Carlos 4 March 1956 (aged 30)   Corinthians Brazil
2 DF Édson 3 July 1959 (aged 26)   Corinthians Brazil
3 DF Oscar 20 June 1954 (aged 31)   São Paulo Brazil
4 DF Edinho 5 June 1955 (aged 30)   Udinese Italy
5 MF Falcão 16 October 1956 (aged 29)   São Paulo Brazil
6 MF Júnior 29 June 1954 (aged 31)   Torino Italy
7 FW Müller 31 January 1966 (aged 20)   São Paulo Brazil
8 FW Casagrande 15 April 1963 (aged 23)   Corinthians Brazil
9 FW Careca 5 October 1960 (aged 25)   São Paulo Brazil
10 MF Zico 3 March 1953 (aged 33)   Flamengo Brazil
11 FW Edivaldo 13 April 1962 (aged 24)   Atlético Mineiro Brazil
12 GK Paulo Vitor 7 June 1957 (aged 28)   Fluminense Brazil
13 DF Josimar 19 September 1961 (aged 24)   Botafogo Brazil
14 DF Júlio César 8 March 1963 (aged 23)   Guarani Brazil
15 MF Alemão 22 November 1961 (aged 24)   Botafogo Brazil
16 DF Mauro Galvão 19 December 1961 (aged 24)   Internacional Brazil
17 DF Branco 4 April 1964 (aged 22)   Fluminense Brazil
18 MF Sócrates 19 February 1954 (aged 32)   Flamengo Brazil
19 MF Elzo 22 January 1961 (aged 25)   Atlético Mineiro Brazil
20 MF Silas 27 August 1965 (aged 20)   São Paulo Brazil
21 MF Valdo 12 January 1964 (aged 22)   Grêmio Brazil
22 GK Leão 11 July 1949 (aged 36)   Palmeiras Brazil
NORTHERN IRELAND (Group D)
Head coach: Billy Bingham
1 GK Pat Jennings 12 June 1945 (aged 40)   Tottenham Hotspur England
2 DF Jimmy Nicholl 28 December 1956 (aged 29)   West Bromwich Albion England
3 DF Mal Donaghy 13 September 1957 (aged 28)   Luton Town England
4 DF John O'Neill 11 March 1958 (aged 28)   Leicester City England
5 DF Alan McDonald 12 October 1963 (aged 22)   Queens Park Rangers England
6 MF David McCreery 16 September 1957 (aged 28)   Newcastle United England
7 MF Steve Penney 16 January 1964 (aged 22)   Brighton England
8 MF Sammy McIlroy 2 August 1954 (aged 31)   Manchester City England
9 FW Jimmy Quinn 18 November 1959 (aged 26)   Blackburn Rovers England
10 MF Norman Whiteside 7 May 1965 (aged 21)   Manchester United England
11 FW Ian Stewart 10 September 1961 (aged 24)   Newcastle United England
12 GK Jim Platt 26 January 1951 (aged 35)   Coleraine Northern Ireland
13 GK Philip Hughes 19 November 1964 (aged 21)   Bury England
14 FW Gerry Armstrong 23 May 1954 (aged 32)   West Bromwich Albion England
15 MF Nigel Worthington 4 November 1961 (aged 24)   Sheffield Wednesday England
16 MF Paul Ramsey 3 September 1962 (aged 23)   Leicester City England
17 FW Colin Clarke 30 October 1962 (aged 23)   Bournemouth England
18 DF John McClelland 7 December 1965 (aged 20)   Watford England
19 FW Billy Hamilton 9 May 1957 (aged 29)   Oxford United England
20 DF Bernard McNally 17 February 1963 (aged 23)   Shrewsbury Town England
21 MF David Campbell 2 June 1965 (aged 20)   Nottingham Forest England
22 FW Mark Caughey 31 August 1960 (aged 25)   Linfield Northern Ireland
SPAIN (Group D)
Head coach: Miguel Muñoz
1 GK Andoni Zubizarreta 23 October 1961 (aged 24)   Athletic Bilbao Spain
2 DF Tomás 9 August 1960 (aged 25)   Atlético Madrid Spain
3 DF José Antonio Camacho 8 June 1955 (aged 30)   Real Madrid Spain
4 DF Antonio Maceda 16 May 1957 (aged 29)   Real Madrid Spain
5 DF Víctor 15 March 1957 (aged 29)   Barcelona Spain
6 MF Rafael Gordillo 24 February 1957 (aged 29)   Real Madrid Spain
7 MF Juan Antonio Señor 26 August 1958 (aged 27)   Real Zaragoza Spain
8 DF Andoni Goikoetxea 23 August 1956 (aged 29)   Athletic Bilbao Spain
9 FW Emilio Butragueño 22 July 1963 (aged 22)   Real Madrid Spain
10 FW Francisco José Carrasco 6 March 1959 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
11 MF Julio Alberto 7 October 1958 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
12 FW Quique Setién 27 September 1958 (aged 27)   Atlético Madrid Spain
13 GK Urruti 17 February 1952 (aged 34)   Barcelona Spain
14 MF Ricardo Gallego 8 February 1959 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
15 DF Chendo 12 October 1961 (aged 24)   Real Madrid Spain
16 FW Hipólito Rincón 28 April 1957 (aged 29)   Real Betis Spain
17 MF Francisco 1 November 1962 (aged 23)   Sevilla Spain
18 MF Ramon Maria Calderé 16 January 1959 (aged 27)   Barcelona Spain
19 FW Julio Salinas 11 September 1962 (aged 23)   Atlético Madrid Spain
20 FW Eloy 10 July 1964 (aged 21)   Sporting Gijón Spain
21 MF Míchel 23 March 1963 (aged 23)   Real Madrid Spain
22 GK Juan Carlos Ablanedo 2 September 1963 (aged 22)   Sporting Gijón Spain

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
DENMARK (Group E)
Head coach: Sepp Piontek (West Germany)
1 GK Troels Rasmussen 4 July 1961 (aged 24)   Aarhus GF Denmark
2 DF John Sivebæk 25 October 1961 (aged 24)   Manchester United England
3 DF Søren Busk 10 April 1953 (aged 33)   MVV Maastricht Netherlands
4 DF Morten Olsen 14 August 1949 (aged 36)   Anderlecht Belgium
5 DF Ivan Nielsen 9 October 1956 (aged 29)   Feyenoord Netherlands
6 MF Søren Lerby 1 February 1958 (aged 28)   Bayern Munich West Germany
7 MF Jan Mølby 4 July 1963 (aged 22)   Liverpool England
8 MF Jesper Olsen 20 March 1961 (aged 25)   Manchester United England
9 FW Klaus Berggreen 3 February 1958 (aged 28)   Pisa Italy
10 FW Preben Elkjær Larsen 11 September 1957 (aged 28)   Verona Italy
11 MF Michael Laudrup 15 June 1964 (aged 21)   Juventus Italy
12 DF Jens Jørn Bertelsen 15 February 1952 (aged 34)   Aarau Switzerland
13 MF Per Frimann 4 June 1962 (aged 23)   Anderlecht Belgium
14 FW Allan Simonsen 15 December 1952 (aged 33)   Vejle Denmark
15 MF Frank Arnesen 30 September 1956 (aged 29)   PSV Netherlands
16 GK Ole Qvist 25 February 1950 (aged 36)   KB Denmark
17 DF Kent Nielsen 28 December 1961 (aged 24)   Brøndby Denmark
18 MF Flemming Christensen 10 April 1958 (aged 28)   Lyngby Denmark
19 FW John Eriksen 20 November 1957 (aged 28)   Feyenoord Netherlands
20 MF Jan Bartram 6 March 1962 (aged 24)   Aarhus Denmark
21 DF Henrik Andersen 7 May 1965 (aged 21)   Anderlecht Belgium
22 GK Lars Høgh 14 January 1959 (aged 27)   Odense Denmark
SCOTLAND (Group E)
Head coach: Alex Ferguson
1 GK Jim Leighton 24 July 1958 (aged 27)   Aberdeen Scotland
2 DF Richard Gough 5 April 1962 (aged 24)   Dundee United Scotland
3 DF Maurice Malpas 3 August 1962 (aged 23)   Dundee United Scotland
4 MF Graeme Souness 6 May 1953 (aged 33)   Sampdoria Italy
5 DF Alex McLeish 21 January 1959 (aged 27)   Aberdeen Scotland
6 DF Willie Miller 2 May 1955 (aged 31)   Aberdeen Scotland
7 MF Gordon Strachan 9 February 1957 (aged 29)   Manchester United England
8 MF Roy Aitken 24 November 1958 (aged 27)   Celtic Scotland
9 FW Eamonn Bannon 18 April 1958 (aged 28)   Dundee United Scotland
10 MF Jim Bett 25 November 1959 (aged 26)   Aberdeen Scotland
11 MF Paul McStay 22 October 1964 (aged 21)   Celtic Scotland
12 GK Andy Goram 13 April 1964 (aged 22)   Oldham Athletic England
13 DF Steve Nicol 11 December 1961 (aged 24)   Liverpool England
14 DF David Narey 12 June 1956 (aged 29)   Dundee United Scotland
15 DF Arthur Albiston 14 July 1957 (aged 28)   Manchester United England
16 MF Frank McAvennie 22 November 1959 (aged 26)   West Ham United England
17 FW Steve Archibald 27 September 1956 (aged 29)   Barcelona Spain
18 FW Graeme Sharp 16 October 1960 (aged 25)   Everton England
19 FW Charlie Nicholas 30 December 1961 (aged 24)   Arsenal England
20 FW Paul Sturrock 10 October 1956 (aged 29)   Dundee United Scotland
21 MF Davie Cooper 25 February 1956 (aged 30)   Rangers Scotland
22 GK Alan Rough 25 November 1951 (aged 34)   Hibernian Scotland
URUGUAY (Group E)
Head coach: Omar Borrás
1 GK Rodolfo Rodríguez 20 January 1956 (aged 30)   Santos Brazil
2 DF Nelson Gutiérrez 13 April 1962 (aged 24)   River Plate Argentina
3 DF Eduardo Acevedo 25 September 1959 (aged 26)   Defensor Sporting Uruguay
4 DF Víctor Diogo 9 April 1958 (aged 28)   Palmeiras Brazil
5 MF Miguel Bossio 10 February 1960 (aged 26)   Peñarol Uruguay
6 DF José Batista 6 March 1962 (aged 24)   Deportivo Español Argentina
7 FW Antonio Alzamendi 7 June 1956 (aged 29)   River Plate Argentina
8 MF Jorge Barrios 24 January 1961 (aged 25)   Olympiakos Greece
9 FW Jorge da Silva 11 December 1961 (aged 24)   Atlético Madrid Spain
10 MF Enzo Francescoli 12 November 1961 (aged 24)   River Plate Argentina
11 MF Sergio Santín 6 August 1956 (aged 29)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
12 GK Fernando Alvez 4 September 1959 (aged 26)   Peñarol Uruguay
13 DF César Vega 2 September 1959 (aged 26)   Danubio Uruguay
14 DF Darío Pereyra 19 October 1956 (aged 29)   São Paulo Brazil
15 DF Eliseo Rivero 27 December 1957 (aged 28)   Peñarol Uruguay
16 MF Mario Saralegui 24 April 1959 (aged 27)   Peñarol Uruguay
17 MF José Zalazar 26 October 1963 (aged 22)   Peñarol Uruguay
18 MF Rubén Paz 8 August 1959 (aged 26)   Sport Club Internacional Brazil
19 FW Venancio Ramos 20 June 1959 (aged 26)   Lens France
20 FW Carlos Aguilera 21 September 1964 (aged 21)   Nacional Uruguay
21 FW Wilmar Cabrera 31 July 1959 (aged 26)   Valencia Spain
22 GK Celso Otero 1 February 1958 (aged 28)   Montevideo Wanderers Uruguay
WEST GERMANY (Group E)
Head coach: Franz Beckenbauer
1 GK Harald Schumacher 6 March 1954 (aged 32)   Köln West Germany
2 DF Hans-Peter Briegel 11 October 1955 (aged 30)   Verona Italy
3 DF Andreas Brehme 9 November 1960 (aged 25)   Kaiserslautern West Germany
4 DF Karlheinz Förster 25 July 1958 (aged 27)   Stuttgart West Germany
5 DF Matthias Herget 14 November 1955 (aged 30)   Bayer Uedingen West Germany
6 DF Norbert Eder 7 November 1955 (aged 30)   Bayern Munich West Germany
7 MF Pierre Littbarski 16 April 1960 (aged 26)   Köln West Germany
8 MF Lothar Matthäus 21 March 1961 (aged 25)   Bayern Munich West Germany
9 FW Rudi Völler 13 April 1960 (aged 26)   Werder Bremen West Germany
10 MF Felix Magath 26 July 1953 (aged 32)   Hamburg West Germany
11 FW Karl-Heinz Rummenigge 25 September 1955 (aged 30)   Internazionale Italy
12 GK Uli Stein 23 October 1954 (aged 31)   Hamburg West Germany
13 MF Karl Allgöwer 5 January 1957 (aged 29)   Stuttgart West Germany
14 DF Thomas Berthold 12 November 1964 (aged 21)   Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
15 DF Klaus Augenthaler 26 September 1957 (aged 28)   Bayern Munich West Germany
16 MF Olaf Thon 1 May 1966 (aged 20)   Schalke 04 West Germany
17 DF Ditmar Jakobs 28 August 1953 (aged 32)   Hamburg West Germany
18 MF Uwe Rahn 21 May 1962 (aged 24)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
19 FW Klaus Allofs 5 December 1956 (aged 29)   Köln West Germany
20 FW Dieter Hoeneß 7 January 1953 (aged 33)   Bayern Munich West Germany
21 MF Wolfgang Rolff 26 December 1959 (aged 26)   Hamburg West Germany
22 GK Eike Immel 27 November 1960 (aged 25)   Borussia Dortmund West Germany
MOROCCO (Group F)
Head coach: José Faria (Brazil)
1 GK Badou Zaki 2 April 1959 (aged 27)   Wydad Casablanca Morocco
2 DF Labid Khalifa 1955   Kenitra Morocco
3 DF Abdelmajid Lamriss 12 February 1959 (aged 27)   FAR Rabat Morocco
4 DF Mustafa El Biyaz 12 December 1960 (aged 25)   KAC Marrakesh Morocco
5 DF Norredine Bouyahyaoui 7 January 1955 (aged 31)   Kenitra Morocco
6 MF Abdelmajid Dolmy 19 April 1953 (aged 33)   Raja Casablanca Morocco
7 MF Mustafa El Haddaoui 28 July 1961 (aged 24)   Lausanne Switzerland
8 MF Aziz Bouderbala 26 December 1960 (aged 25)   Sion Switzerland
9 FW Abdelkrim Merry “Krimau” 13 January 1955 (aged 31)   Le Havre France
10 MF Mohammed Timoumi 15 January 1960 (aged 26)   FAR Rabat Morocco
11 FW Mustafa Merry 21 April 1958 (aged 28)   Valenciennes France
12 GK Salahdine Hmied 1 September 1961 (aged 24)   FAR Rabat Morocco
13 FW Abdelfettah Rhiati 25 February 1963 (aged 23)   Maghreb Fez Morocco
14 DF Lahcen Ouadani 14 July 1959 (aged 26)   FAR Rabat Morocco
15 MF Mouncif El Haddaoui 1962   AS Sale Morocco
16 FW Azzedine Amanallah 7 April 1956 (aged 30)   Besançon France
17 FW Abderrazak Khairi 20 November 1962 (aged 23)   FAR Rabat Morocco
18 MF Mohammed Sahil 11 October 1963 (aged 22)   KAC Marrakesh Morocco
19 MF Fadel Jilal 4 March 1964 (aged 22)   Wydad Casablanca Morocco
20 DF Abdellah Bidane 10 September 1965 (aged 20)   CODM Meknes Morocco
21 MF Abdelaziz Souleimani 30 April 1958 (aged 28)   Maghreb Fez Morocco
22 GK Abdelfettah Mouddani 30 July 1956 (aged 29)   Kenitra Morocco
ENGLAND (Group F)
Head coach: Bobby Robson
1 GK Peter Shilton 18 September 1949 (aged 36)   Southampton England
2 DF Gary Stevens 27 March 1963 (aged 23)   Everton England
3 DF Kenny Sansom 26 September 1958 (aged 27)   Arsenal England
4 MF Glenn Hoddle 27 October 1957 (aged 28)   Tottenham Hotspur England
5 DF Alvin Martin 29 July 1958 (aged 27)   West Ham United England
6 DF Terry Butcher 28 December 1958 (aged 27)   Ipswich Town England
7 MF Bryan Robson 11 January 1957 (aged 29)   Manchester United England
8 MF Ray Wilkins 14 September 1956 (aged 29)   Milan Italy
9 FW Mark Hateley 7 November 1961 (aged 24)   Milan Italy
10 FW Gary Lineker 30 November 1960 (aged 25)   Everton England
11 MF Chris Waddle 14 December 1960 (aged 25)   Tottenham Hotspur England
12 DF Viv Anderson 29 August 1956 (aged 29)   Arsenal England
13 GK Chris Woods 14 November 1959 (aged 26)   Norwich City England
14 DF Terry Fenwick 17 November 1959 (aged 26)   Queens Park Rangers England
15 DF Gary A Stevens 30 March 1962 (aged 24)   Tottenham Hotspur England
16 MF Peter Reid 20 June 1956 (aged 29)   Everton England
17 MF Trevor Steven 21 September 1963 (aged 22)   Everton England
18 MF Steve Hodge 25 October 1962 (aged 23)   Aston Villa England
19 MF John Barnes 7 November 1963 (aged 22)   Watford England
20 FW Peter Beardsley 18 January 1961 (aged 25)   Newcastle United England
21 FW Kerry Dixon 24 July 1961 (aged 24)   Chelsea England
22 GK Gary Bailey 9 August 1958 (aged 27)   Manchester United England
POLAND (Group F)
Head coach: Antoni Piechniczek
1 GK Józef Młynarczyk 20 September 1953 (aged 32)   Porto Portugal
2 DF Kazimierz Przybyś 11 July 1960 (aged 25)   Widzew Łódź Poland
3 DF Władysław Żmuda 6 June 1954 (aged 31)   Cremonese Italy
4 DF Marek Ostrowski 22 November 1959 (aged 26)   Pogoń Szczecin Poland
5 DF Roman Wójcicki 8 January 1958 (aged 28)   Widzew Łódź Poland
6 MF Waldemar Matysik 27 September 1961 (aged 24)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
7 MF Ryszard Tarasiewicz 27 April 1962 (aged 24)   Śląsk Wrocław Poland
8 FW Jan Urban 14 May 1962 (aged 24)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
9 MF Jan Karaś 17 March 1959 (aged 27)   Legia Warszawa Poland
10 DF Stefan Majewski 31 January 1956 (aged 30)   Kaiserslautern West Germany
11 FW Włodzimierz Smolarek 16 July 1957 (aged 28)   Widzew Łódź Poland
12 GK Jacek Kazimierski 17 August 1959 (aged 26)   Legia Warszawa Poland
13 MF Ryszard Komornicki 14 August 1959 (aged 26)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
14 DF Dariusz Kubicki 6 June 1963 (aged 22)   Legia Warszawa Poland
15 MF Andrzej Buncol 21 September 1959 (aged 26)   Legia Warszawa Poland
16 FW Andrzej Pałasz 22 July 1960 (aged 25)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
17 FW Andrzej Zgutczyński 1 January 1958 (aged 28)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
18 DF Krzysztof Pawlak 12 February 1958 (aged 28)   Lech Poznań Poland
19 GK Józef Wandzik 13 August 1963 (aged 22)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
20 MF Zbigniew Boniek 3 March 1956 (aged 30)   Roma Italy
21 MF Dariusz Dziekanowski 30 September 1962 (aged 23)   Legia Warszawa Poland
22 FW Jan Furtok 9 March 1962 (aged 24)   GKS Katowice Poland
PORTUGAL – USSR (Group F)
Head coach: José Torres
1 GK Manuel Bento 25 June 1948 (aged 37)   Benfica Portugal
2 DF João Pinto 21 November 1961 (aged 24)   Porto Portugal
3 MF António Sousa 28 April 1957 (aged 29)   Sporting CP Portugal
4 DF José Ribeiro 2 November 1957 (aged 28)   Boavista Portugal
5 DF Álvaro 3 January 1961 (aged 25)   Benfica Portugal
6 MF Carlos Manuel 15 January 1958 (aged 28)   Benfica Portugal
7 MF Jaime Pacheco 22 July 1958 (aged 27)   Sporting CP Portugal
8 DF Frederico 6 April 1957 (aged 29)   Boavista Portugal
9 FW Fernando Gomes 22 November 1956 (aged 29)   Porto Portugal
10 FW Paulo Futre 28 February 1966 (aged 20)   Porto Portugal
11 MF Fernando Óscar Bandeirinha 26 November 1962 (aged 23)   Académica de Coimbra Portugal
12 GK Jorge Martins 22 August 1954 (aged 31)   Belenenses Portugal
13 DF António Morato 6 November 1964 (aged 21)   Sporting CP Portugal
14 MF Jaime Magalhães 10 July 1962 (aged 23)   Porto Portugal
15 FW António Oliveira 8 June 1958 (aged 27)   Benfica Portugal
16 DF José António 29 October 1957 (aged 28)   Belenenses Portugal
17 FW Diamantino 3 August 1959 (aged 26)   Benfica Portugal
18 MF Luís Sobrinho 5 May 1961 (aged 25)   Belenenses Portugal
19 FW Rui Águas 28 April 1960 (aged 26)   Benfica Portugal
20 DF Augusto Inácio 1 February 1955 (aged 31)   Porto Portugal
21 MF António André 24 December 1957 (aged 28)   Porto Portugal
22 GK Vítor Damas 8 October 1947 (aged 38)   Sporting CP Portugal

World Cup 1930   World  Cup 1934

World Cup 1938   World Cup 1950

World Cup 1954  World Cup 1958

World Cup 1962   World Cup 1966

World Cup 1970   World Cup 1974

World Cup 1978    World Cup 1982

World Cup 1986   World Cup 1990

World Cup 1994   World Cup 1998

World Cup 2002   World Cup 2006

World Cup 2010   World Cup 2014

World Cup 2018   World Cup 2022

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top