Mexico fifa1986

Football stats of the FIFA World Cup Finals held in Mexico 1986

FIFA World Cup Finals 1986 Mexico Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1986
Group A – Argentina, Bulgaria, Italy, South Korea
31.05.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
(-100000) Fredriksson SWE, Codesal MEX, Roth GER
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli,
Bagni, di Gennaro, Conti (66 Vialli) – Galderisi, Altobelli
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Dimitrov (c), Arabov, A.Markov – Sadkov,
Sirakov, Getov, Gospodinov (74 Zheliazkov) – Iskrenov (66 Kostadinov),
Mladenov
1:0 Altobelli 44, 1:1 Sirakov 85 h
booked: Bergomi, Cabrini / A.Markov
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
02.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
ARG – KOR 3:1 (2:0)
(~60000) Sánchez ESP, González PAR, Diaz COL
ARG: Pumpido – Clausen, Brown, Ruggeri, Garre – Giusti, Batista
(75 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Pasculli (74 Tápia) – Maradona (c), Valdano
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo – Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Min-kook, Kim Yong-se
(46 Byun Byung-ok) – Huh Jung-moo, Kim Pyung-suk (23 Cho Kwang-rae), Park
Chang-sun (c), Kim Joo-sung – Choi Soon-hoo, Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Valdano 8, 2:0 Ruggeri 19 h, 3:0 Valdano 47, 3:1 Park Chang-sun 72
booked: Huh Jung-moo, Park Chang-sun
05.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
ARG – ITA 1:1 (1:1)
(~32000) Keizer HOL, Snoddy NIR, Márquez MEX
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(50 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Borghi (75 Enrique) – Maradona (c), Valdano
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli (65
G.Baresi), Bagni, di Gennaro, Conti (87 Vialli) – Galderisi, Altobelli
0:1 Altobelli 7 p, 1:1 Maradona 34
booked: Giusti, Garré / Bergomi
05.06.86 (16.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
BUL – KOR 1:1 (1:0)
(~45000) Al-Shanar ARS, Butenko ZSR, Igna ROM
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Dimitrov (c), Arabov, Petrov – Sadkov, Sirakov,
Getov (87 Zheliazkov), Gospodinov – Iskrenov (46 Kostadinov), Mladenov
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo, Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Young-jeung, Huh
Jung-moo – Cho Kwang-rae (71 Cho Min-kook), Park Chang-sun (c), Noh Soo-jin (46
Kim Jong-boo), Byun Byung-joo – Kim Joo-sung, Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Getov 12, 1:1 Kim Jong-boo 70
booked: Gospodinov / Cho Young-jeung, Kim Joo-sung
10.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
ARG – BUL 2:0 (1:0)
(~65000) Ulloa COS, Martinez URU, Arppi Filho BRA
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(46 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Borghi (46 Enrique) – Maradona, Valdano
BUL: Mikhailov – A.Markov, Dimitrov (c), Petrov, Sadkov – Sirakov (72
Zdravkov), Getov, Zheliazkov, Yordanov – P.Markov, Mladenov (53 Velitchkov)
1:0 Valdano 4 h, 2:0 Burruchaga 77 h
booked: Cuciuffo
10.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
ITA – KOR 3:2 (1:0)
(~20000) Socha USA, Urres MEX, Al-Sharif SYR
ITA: Galli – Collovati, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – de Napoli, Bagni
(67 G.Baresi), di Gennaro, Conti – Galderisi (88 Vialli), Altobelli
KOR: Oh Yung-kyo – Park Kyung-hoon, Chung Yong-hwan, Cho Young-jeung, Huh
Jung-moo – Cho Kwang-rae, Choi Soon-ho, Park Chang-sun (c), Byun Byung-joo
(71 Kim Jong-hoo) – Kim Joo-sung (46 Chung Jong-soo), Cha Bum-keun
1:0 Altobelli 18, 1:1 Choi Song-hoo 62, 2:1 Altobelli 73, 3:1 Choi Kwang-rae
82 o, 3:2 Huh Jung-moo 89 (26 Altobelli missed penalty)
1. ARG^ 3 2 1 0 5 6-2
2. ITA^ 3 1 2 0 4 5-4
3. BUL^ 3 0 2 1 2 2-4
4. KOR 3 0 1 2 1 4-7
Group B – Belgium, Iraq, Mexico, Paraguay
03.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – BEL 2:1 (2:1)
(~110000) Esposito ARG, Valente POR, Méndez GUA
MEX: Larios – Trejo, Felix Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre, Negrete,
Muñoz, Boy (c – 69 Espana) – Flores (79 J.Cruz), Sánchez
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Broos, F.van der Elst, de Wolf – Vercauteren,
Van der Eycken, Scifo, Ceulemans (c) – van den Bergh (66 Demol), Desmet (60
Claesen)
1:0 Quirarte 23 h, 2:0 Sánchez 39 h, 2:1 van den Bergh 45 h
booked: Sánchez, Muñoz / F.van der Elst
04.06.86 (12.00) Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
PAR – IRK 1:0 (1:0)
(~24000) Picon-Ackong MRS, Socha USA, Ulloa COS
PAR: Fernandez – Torales, Zabala, Schettina, Delgado (c) – Nunez, Ferreira,
Romero, Cabañas – Canete, Mendoza (88 Guasch)
IRK: Salman (c) – Allawe, Mahmoud, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun, Amaiesh,
Hanna, Mohammed (82 Bassim) – Hassan (68 Aufi), Shihab
1:0 Romero 36
booked: Schettina / Mahmoud
07.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – PAR 1:1 (1:1)
(+114000) Courtney ENG, Igna ROM, Fredriksson SWE
MEX: Larios – Trejo, F.Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre, Negrete,
Mu&nitlde;oz, Boy (c – 89 Espana) – Flores (76 J.Cruz), Sánchez
PAR: Fernandez – Torales (81 Hicks), Zabala, Schettina, Delgado (c) – Nunez,
Ferreira, Romero, Cabañas – Canete, Mendoza (63 Guasch)
1:0 Flóres 3, 1:1 Romero 86 h (88 Fernandez saved a penalty by Sánchez)
booked: Trejo, Negrete, Sánchez / Schettina, Mendoza
08.06.86 (12.00) Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
BEL – IRK 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Diaz COL, Sánchez ESP, Christov CZE
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Demol (69 Grun), F.van Der Elst, de Wolf – Vercauteren,
Vandereycken, Scifo (67 Clijsters) – Ceulemans (c), Desmet, Claesen
IRK: Salman (c) – Allawe, Mahmoud, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun, Amaiesh,
Minshid (82 Aufi), Hanna – Hassan, Shihab
1:0 Scifo 16, 2:0 Claesen 22 p, 2:1 Ammaiesh 67
booked: Salman, Salim, AL-Roubai, Abidoun, Haman, Mahmoud (after match)
sent off: Hanna (51)
11.06.86 Toluca, Estadio Bombonera
BEL – PAR 2:2 (1:0)
(~16000) Dochev BUL, Silva CHI, Ben Naceur TUN
BEL: Pfaff – Broos, Demol, Grun (89 L.van der Elst), Renquin – Vercauteren,
Vervoort, Scifo, Ceulemans (c) – Veyt, Claesen
PAR: Fernandez – Torales, Zabala, Delgado (c), Nunez – Ferreira, Romero,
Cabañas, Canete – Mendoza (68 Hicks), Guasch
1:0 Vercauteren 32, 1:1 Cabañas 50, 2:1 Veyt 60, 2:2 Cabañas 76
booked: Ceulemans / Romero (82 the Paraguaian coach expulsed from the bench)
11.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
MEX – IRk 1:0 (0:0)
(+103000) Petrović JUG, Agnolin ITA, Nemeth HUN
MEX: Larios – Amador (63 Dominguez), F.Cruz, Quirarte, Servin – Aguirre,
Negrete, Boy, Espana – Flóres, de los Cobos (79 J.Cruz)
IRK: Jassim – Allawe (c), Majeed, Salim, Al-Roubai – Abidoun (61 Aufi),
Amaiesh, Tweresh (69 Hamza), Basim – Minahid, Shihab
1:0 Quirarte 54
booked: Allawe, Minahid
1. MEX^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-2
2. PAR^ 3 1 2 0 4 4-3
3. BEL^ 3 1 1 1 3 5-5
4. IRK 3 0 0 3 0 1-4
Group C – Canada, France, Hungary, Soviet Union
01.06.86 (16.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – CAN 1:0 (0:0)
(-36000) Silva CHI, Ulloa COS, Méndez GUA
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Tusseau – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse – Papin, Rocheteau (69 Stopyra)
CAN: Dolan – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c) – Ragan, James (82 Segota),
Norman, Sweeney (54 Lowery) – Valentine, Vrablic
1:0 Papin 79 h
02.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
ZSR – HUN 6:0 (3:0)
(-17000) Agnolin ITA, Courtney ENG,
ZSR: Dassajev – Larionov, Bessonov, Kuznetsov, Demianenko (c) – Yaremchuk,
Aleinikov, Yakovenko (72 Yevtushenko), Rats – Belanov (70 Rodionov), Zavarov
HUN: P.Disztl – Sallai, Garaba, Péter (63 Dajka), Kardos – Bognar, Nagy (c),
Détári, Roth (13 Burcsa) – Kiprich, Esterházy
1:0 Yakovienko 2, 2:0 Aleinikov 4, 3:0 Belanov 25 p, 4:0 Yaremchuk 65, 5:0
Yaremuchuk 73, 6:0 Rodionov 80 (77 Yevtushenko missed penalty)
booked: Larionov
05.06.86 (12.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – ZSR 1:1 (0:0)
(+36000) Arppi FIlho BRA, Takada JAP, Sánchez ESP
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Ayache – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse (83 Vercruysse) – Papin (77 Bellone), Stopyra
ZSR: Dassajev – Larionov, Bessonov, Kuznetsov, Demianenko (c) – Yaremchuk,
Aleinikov, Yakovenko (70 Rodionov), Rats – Belanov, Zavarov (80 Blokhin)
0:1 Rats 54, 1:1 Fernandez 62
booked: Fernandez, Amoros / Rats, Belanov
06.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
HUN – CAN 2:0 (1:0)
(-14000) Al-Sharif SYR, Bambridge AUS, Petrović JUG
HUN: Szendrei – Sallai, Garaba, Varga, Kardos – Bognár, Nagy (c – 63 Dajka),
Détári, Burcsa (29 Róth) – Kiprich, Esterházy
CAN: Lettieri – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c – 41 Sweeney) – Ragan,
James (56 Segota), Norman, Valentine – Gray, Vrablic
1:0 Esterházy 2, 2:0 Détári 76
booked: Sweeney, Lenarduzzi
sent off: Sweeney (86)
09.06.86 (12.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
FRA – HUN 3:0 (1:0)
(+31000) Valente POR, Daina SUI, Ponnet BEL
FRA: Bats – Amoros, Battiston, Bossis, Ayache – Fernandez, Tigana,
Platini (c), Giresse – Papin (62 Rocheteau), Stopyra (71 Ferreri)
HUN: P.Disztl – Sallai, Garaba (c), Varga, Kardos – Róth, Détári, Hannich
(46 Nagy), Dajka – Kovacs (66 Bognár), Esterházy
1:0 Stopyra 30 h, 2:0 Tigana 64, 3:0 Rocheteau 85
booked: Ayache, Rocheteau
09.06.86 (12.00) Irapuato, Estadio Revolución
ZSR – CAN 2:0 (0:0)
(+14000) Traoré MLI, González PAR, Al-Shanar ARS
ZSR: Chanov – Morozov, Bubnov, Kuznetsov, Bal – Aleinikov, Litovchenko,
Rodionov, Yevtushenko – Protasov (57 Belanov), Blokhin (c – 61 Zavarov)
CAN: Lettieri – Lenarduzzi, Samuel, Bridge, Wilson (c) – Ragan, James
(65 Segota), Norman, Valentine – Gray (69 Pakos), Mitchell
1:0 Blokhin 59, 2:0 Zavarov 75
1. ZSR^ 3 2 1 0 5 9-1
2. FRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 5-1
3. HUN 3 1 0 2 2 2-9
4. CAN 3 0 0 3 0 0-5
Group D – Algeria, Brazil, Spain, Northern Ireland
01.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – ESP 1:0 (0:0)
(~65000) Bambridge AUS, Socha USA, Kelzer HOL
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Edson – Junior (79 Falcão),
Socrates, Alemão, Elzo – Casagrande (66 Müller), Careca
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Maceda, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Victor, Michel,
Francisco (83 Señor), Julio Alberto – Butragueño, Julio Salinas
1:0 Socrates 63 h
booked: Branco / Julio Alberto
03.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Trez de Marzo
ALG – NIR 1:1 (0:1)
(~22000) Butenko ZSR, Petrović JUG, Daina SUI
ALG: Larbi – Medjadi, Kourichi, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said, Ben
Mabrouk, Maroc, Madjer (33 Harkouk) – Zidane (71 Belloumi), Assad
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Penney (89 Stewart),
McIlroy (c), McCreery, Worthington – Hamilton, Whiteside (62 Clarke)
0:1 Whiteside 6 f, 1:1 Zidane 59
booked: Mansouri / Whiteside, Worthington, McIlroy
06.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – ALG 1:0 (1:0)
(~48000) Méndez GUA, Quiniou FRA, Martinez URU
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Edson (11 Falcãao) – Junior, Socrates,
Alemão, Elzo – Casagrande (60 Müller), Careca
ALG: Drid – Medjadi, Megharia, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said, Ben Mabrouk,
Madjer, Menad – Belloumi (79 Zidane), Assad (68 Bensaoula)
1:0 Careca 67
07.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Trez de Marzo
ESP – NIR 2:1 (2:0)
(~28000) Brummeier AUT, Nemeth HUN, Agnolin ITA
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Victor, Michel,
Francisco, Gordillo (54 Caldere) – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (78 Señor)
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Penney (54 Stewart),
McIlroy (c), McCreery, Worthington (71 Hamilton) – Whiteside, Clarke
1:0 Butragueño 2 (63 sec), 2:0 Julio Salinas 18, 2:1 Clarke 48 h
booked: Victor / Hamilton
12.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
BRA – NIR 3:0 (2:0)
(~51000) Kirschen DDR, Courtney ENG, Traore MLI
BRA: Carlos – Branco, Edinho (c), Julio Cesar, Josimar – Junior, Socrates
(68 Zico), Alemão – Elzo, Müller (28 Casagrande), Careca
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, O'Neill, McDonald, Donaghy – Stewart, McIlroy (c),
McCreery, Campbell (71 Armstrong) – Whiteside (68 Hamilton), Clarke
1:0 Careca 18, 2:0 Josimar 42, 3:0 Careca 88
booked: Donaghy
12.06.86 (12.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
ESP – ALG 3:0 (1:0)
(~20000) Takada JAP, Esposito ARG, Picon-Ackong MRS
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho, Victor – Michel
(84 Señor), Francisco, Caldere – Butragueno (46 Eloy), Julio Salinas
ALG: Drid (20 El Hadi) – Kourichi, Megharia, Guendouz (c), Mansouri – Kaci-Said,
Zidane (59 Menad), Madjer, Harkouk – Maroc, Belloumi
1:0 Calderé 17, 2:0 Calderé 68, 3:0 Eloy 71
booked: Goicoechea / Madjer
NOTE: Calderé failed anti-dope testing. However the Spanish officials
explained that the drug taken was actually a necessary medicine for asthma.
Therefore no personal sanctions were applied against the player, but the
Spanish federation was obliged to pay a 25000 SFR worth of fine.
1. BRA^ 3 3 0 0 6 5-0
2. ESP^ 3 2 0 1 4 5-2
3. NIR 3 0 1 2 1 2-6
4. ALG 3 0 1 2 1 1-5
Group E – Denmark, West Germany, Scotland, Uruguay
04.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
GER – URU 1:1 (0:1)
(+30000) Christov CZE, Silva CHI, Valente POR
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Eder, Briegel – Matthäus
(70 Rummenigge), Magath, Brehme (46 Littbarski), Augenthaler – Völler, K.Allofs
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo, Gutierrez, Batista – Bossio, Barrios
(c – 56 Saralegui), Santin, Francescoli – Alzamendi (82 Ramos), da Silva
0:1 Alzamendi 4, 1:1 K.Allofs 85
booked: Diego, Saralegui
04.06.86 (16.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
DAN – SCO 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Nemeth HUN, Al-Shanar ARS, Kirschen DDR
DAN: Rasmussen – Busk, M.Olsen, I.Nielsen, Lerby (c) – J.Olsen (80 Mølby),
Berggreen, Bertelsen, Arnesen (76 Sivebæk) – Laudrup, Elkjær-Larsen
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Malpas, McLeish, Miller – Souness (c), Aitken, Nicol,
Nicholas – Strachan (75 Bannon), Sturrock (63 McAvennie)
1:0 Eljkær-Larsen 58
booked: Berggreen
08.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
GER – SCO 2:1 (1:1)
(~30000) Igna ROM, Dochev BUL, Snoddy NIR
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Eder, Briegel (64 Jakobs) –
Matthäus, Magath, Littbarski (76 Rummenigge), Augenthaler – Völler, K.Allofs
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Malpas, Narey, Miller – Souness (c), Aitken, Nicol
(61 McAvennie), Strachan – Bannon (75 Cooper), Archibald
0:1 Strachan 18, 1:1 Völler 22, 2:1 K.Allofs 50
booked: Archibald, Bannon, Malpas
08.06.86 (16.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
DAN – URU 6:1 (2:1)
(+26000) Márquez MEX, Arppi Filho BRA, Keizer HOL
DAN: Rasmussen – Busk, M.Olsen, I.Nielsen, Lerby (c), Andersen – Berggren,
Bertelsen (57 Mølby), Arnesen – Laudrup (81 J.Olsen), Elkjær-Larsen
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo (c), Gutierrez, Batista – Bossio, Saralegui, Santin
(57 Salazar), Francescoli – Alzamendi (57 Ramos), da Silva
1:0 Elkjær-Larsen 11, 2:0 Lerby 41, 2:1 Francescoli 45+ p, 3:1 Laudrup
52, 4:1 Elkjær-Larsen 69, 5:1 Elkjær-Larsen 79, 6:1 J.Olsen 88
booked: I.Nielsen / Bossio, da Silva
sent off: Bossio (20)
13.06.86 (12.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
DAN – GER 2:0 (1:0)
(~36000) Ponnet BEL, Fredriksson SWE, Bambridge AUS
DAN: Høgh – Busk, M.Olsen, Sivebæk, Lerby (c), Andersen – Mølby,
Arnesen – Laudrup, J.Olsen (71 Simonsen), Elkjær-Larsen (46 Eriksen)
GER: Schumacher (c) – Berthold, K.H.Förster (71 Rummenigge), Eder, Herget –
Jakobs, Matthäus, Rolff (46 Littbarski), Brehme – Völler, K.Allofs
1:0 J.Olsen 44 p, 2:0 Eriksen 83
booked: Arnesen / Eder, Jakobs
sent off: Arnesen (89)
13.06.86 (12.00) Nezahualcoyotl, Estadio Neza '86
SCO – URU 0:0
(~20000) Quiniou FRA, Ben Naceur TUN, Diaz COL
SCO: Leighton – Gough, Albiston, Narey, Miller (c) – McStay, Aitken, Nicol
(70 Cooper), Strachan – Sharp, Sturrock (70 Nicholas)
URU: Alvez – Diogo, Acevedo, Gutierrez, Batista – Pereya, Barrios (c),
Santin, Francescoli (84 Alzamendi) – Ramos (71 Saralegui), Cabrera
booked: Narey, Nicol / Cabrera, Diogo, Acevedo
sent off: Batista (53 sec!)
NOTE: The Uruguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench for
one match
1. DAN^ 3 3 0 0 6 9-1
2. GER^ 3 1 1 1 3 3-4
3. URU^ 3 0 2 1 2 2-7
4. SCO 3 0 1 2 1 1-3
Group F – England, Morocco, Poland, Portugal
02.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
MAR – POL 0:0
(~19000) Martinez URU, Quiniou FRA, Traore MLI
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifa, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss – Dolmy, El Haddaoui
(69 Souleymani), Timoumi (90 Khairi) – M.Merry, Krimau
POL: Młynarczyk – Kubicki (46 Przybyś), Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski –
Matysik, Buncol, Komornicki, Boniek (c) – Smolarek, Dziekanowski (56 Urban)
booked: Timoumi
03.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
POR – ENG 1:0 (0:0)
(~23000) Roth GER, Dochev BUL, Al-Sharif SYR
POR: Bento (c) – Alvaro, Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Diamantino
(83 José Antonio), Jaime Pacheco, André, Sousa – Carlos Manuel, Gomes (73
Futre)
ENG: Shilton – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Robson
(c – 60 Hodge), Wilkins, Waddle (80 Beardsley) – Hateley, Lineker
1:0 Carlos Manuel 75
booked: Jaime Pacheco / Fenwick, Butcher
06.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
ENG – MAR 0:0
(+20000) González PAR, Kirschen DDR, Espsito ARG
ENG: Shilton – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Robson
(c – 42 Hodge), Wilkins – Waddle, Hateley (76 G.A.Stevens), Lineker
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifi, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss (74 Ouadani) – Dolmy,
Timoumi, Khairi, M.Merry (88 Souleymani) – Bouderbala, Krimau
booked: Wilkins, Hateley / Khalifi, Khairi
sent off: Wilkins (42)
07.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
POL – POR 1:0 (0:0)
(-20000)
POL: Młynarczyk – Pawlak, Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski – Matysik,
Komornicki (57 Karaś), Boniek (c) – Smolarek (75 Zgutczyński), Dziekanowski, Urban
POR: Damas – Alvaro, Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Diamantino, Jaime
Pacheco, André (73 J.Magalhaes), Sousa – Carlos Manuel, Gomes (c – 46 Futre)
1:0 Smolarek 64
booked: Wójcicki, Dziekanowski
11.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
ENG – POL 3:0 (3:0)
(-23000) Daina SUI, Christov CZE, Brummeier AUT
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Fenwick, Butcher, Sansom – Hoddle, Steven,
Hodge, Reid – Beardsley (76 Waddle), Lineker (86 Dixon)
POL: Młynarczyk – Pawlak, Wójcicki, Majewski, Ostrowski – Matysik (46 Buncol),
Komornicki (24 Karaś), Boniek, Smolarek – Dziekanowski, Urban
1:0 Lineker 8, 2:0 Lineker 14, 3:0 Lineker 36
booked: Fenwick
11.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Tecnologico
MAR – POR 3:1 (2:0)
(-24000) Snoddy NIR, Roth GER, Butenko ZSR
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifi, El Biaz, Bouyahyaoui, Lemriss (69 Amanallah) – Dolmy,
El Haddaoui (71 Souleymani), Timoumi, Khairi – Bouderbala, Krimau
POR: Damas – Alvaro (55 Rui Aguas), Frederico, Oliveira, Inacio – Pacheco,
J.Magalhaes, Sousa (69 Diamantino), Carlos Manuel – Gomes (c), Futre
1:0 Khairi 19, 2:0 Khairi 28, 3:0 Krimau 62, 3:1 Diamantino 90
booked: Gomes
1. MAR^ 3 1 2 0 4 3-1
2. ENG^ 3 1 1 1 3 3-1
3. POL^ 3 1 1 1 3 1-3
4. POR 3 1 0 2 2 2-4
Additional table to determine third places order:
1. BEL^ 3 5-5
2. POL^ 3 1-3
3. BUL^ 2 2-4
4. URU^ 2 2-7
5. HUN 2 2-9
6. NIR 1 2-6
Second Round Knock-Out Phase
15.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Mexico 2:0 (1:0) Bulgaria
(+114000) Arppi FIlho BRA, Igna ROM, Méndez GUA
MEX: Larios – Amador, Quirarte, F.Cruz, Servin – Munoz, Negrete, Espana,
Boy (c- 80 de los Cobos) – Aguirre, Sanchez
BUL: Mikhailov – Zdravkov, Arabov, Petrov, Dimitrov (c) – Sadkov, Yordanov,
Kostadinov, Gospodinov – Pashev (80 Iskrenov), Getov (71 Sirakov)
1:0 Negrete 35, 2:0 Sarvin 61 h
booked: Arabov
15.06.86 (16.00) Leon, Estadio Sergio Leon
Belgium 4:3 (0:1, 2:2, 3:2) Soviet Union
(+32000) Fredriksson SWE, Socha USA, Sánchez ESP
BEL: Pfaff – Grun (112 Clijsters), Gerets (101 L.van der Elst), Renquin,
Vervoort – Scifo, Demol, Ceulemans (c), Vercauteren – Claesen, Veyt
ZSR: Dassajev – Bessonov, Demianenko (c), Kuznetsov, Bal – Zavarov (73
Rodionov), Aleinikov, Yakovenko (80 Yevtushenko), Yaremchuk – Belanov, Rats
0:1 Belanov 28, 1:1 Scifo 56, 1:2 Belanov 70, 2:2 Ceulemans 78, 3:2 Demol
102 h, 4:2 Claesen 109, 4:3 Belanov 111 p
booked: Renquin
16.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
Brazil 4:0 (1:0) Poland
(~45000) Roth GER, Márquez MEX, Snoddy NIR
BRA: Carlos – Josimar, Julio Cesar, Edinho (c), Branco – Elzo, Alemão,
Socrates (70 Zico), Junior, Careca, Müller (74 Silas)
POL: Młynarczyk – Przybyś (60 Furtok), Ostrowski, Tarasiewicz, Karaś –
Wójcicki, Majewski, Urban (84 Żmuda), Boniek – Dziekanowski, Smolarek
1:0 Socrates 30 p, 2:0 Josimar 54, 3:0 Edinho 78, 4:0 Careca 82 p
booked: Careca, Edinho / Boniek, Smolarek, Dziekanowski
16.06.86 (16.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
Argentina 1:0 (0:0) Uruguay
(~26000) Agnolin ITA, Valente POR, Courtney ENG
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Brown, Garré – Giusti, Batista
(87 Olarticoechea), Burruchaga, Pasculli – Maradona (c), Valdano
URU: Alvez – Gutierrez, Acevedo (61 Paz), Rivero, Santin – Ramos, Bossio,
Barrios (c), Pereyra – Cabrera (46 da Silva), Francescoli
1:0 Pasculli 42
booked: Garré, Brown, Pumpido / Francescoli, Acevedo, da Silva, Santin
NOTE: The Uruguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench.
The 400th game of the World Cup
17.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Olimpico '68
France 2:0 (1:0) Italy
(~70000) Esposito ARG, Diaz COL, Martinez URU
FRA: Bats – Ayache, Battiston, Bossis, Amoros – Giresse, Tigana, Fernandez
(75 Tusseau), Platini (c – 86 Ferreri) – Rocheteau, Stopyra
ITA: Galli – Bergomi, Vierchowod, Scirea (c), Cabrini – G.Baresi (46
di Gennaro), de Napoli, Bagni – Conti, Altobelli, Galderisi (58 Vialli)
1:0 Platini 16, 2:0 Stopyra 56
booked: Ayache / de Napoli, di Gennaro
17.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
West Germany 1:0 (0:0) Morocco
(-19000) Petrović JUG, Brunmeier AUT, Nemeth HUN
GER: Schumacher – Berthold, K.-H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Eder,
Matthäus, Magath, Rummenigge (c) – K.Allofs, Völler (46 Littbarski)
MAR: Zaki (c) – Khalifa, Bouyahyaoui, Oudani, Lemriss – Dolmy, El
Haddaoui, Bouderbala, Timoumi – Khairi, Krimau
1:0 Matthäus 89 f
booked: Lemriss, Khalifi
18.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
England 3:0 (1:0) Paraguay
(-99000) Al-Sharif SYR, Al-Shanar ARS, Ponnet BEL
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Martin, Butcher, Sansom – Steven, Reid
(58 G.A.Stevens), Hoddle, Hodge – Lineker, Beardsley (82 Hateley)
PAR: Fernandez – Torales (85 Guasch), Schettina, Delgado (c), Zabala – Canete,
Romero, Nunez, Ferreira – Cabañas, Mendoza
1:0 Lineker 32, 2:0 Beardsley 56, 3:0 Lineker 72
booked: Martin, Hodges / Romero, Nunez
NOTE: The Paraguayan coach banned from taking place on the bench
18.06.86 (16.00) Queretaro, Estadio La Corregidora
Spain 5:1 (1:1) Denmark
(~38500) Keizer HOL, Dochev BUL, Ben Naceur TUN
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás, Gallego, Goicoechea, Camacho (c) – Julio Alberto,
Victor, Michel (84 Francisco), Caldere – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (46 Eloy)
DEN: Høgh – Busk, M.Olsen (c), I.Nielsen, Andersen (60 Eriksen) – Berggren,
J.Olsen (71 Mølby), Bertelsen, Lerby – Laudrup, Elkjær-Larsen
0:1 J.Olsen 33 p, 1:1 Butragueno 43, 2:1 Butragueno 56 h, 3:1 Goicoechea 69 p,
4:1 Butragueno 80, 5:1 Butragueno 90 p
booked: Goichoecea, Camacho / Andersen
Quarter Finals
21.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
France 1:1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) p 4-3 Brazil
(+65000) Igna ROM, Christov CZE, Nemeth HUN
FRA: Bats – Battiston, Amoros, Bossis, Tusseau – Giresse (84 Ferreri), Tigana,
Platini (c), Fernandez – Stopyra, Rocheteau (101 Bellone)
BRA: Carlos – Josimar, Julio Cesar, Edinho (c), Branco – Alemão, Socrates,
Junior (91 Silas), Elzo – Müller (72 Zico), Careca
0:1 Careca 18, 1:1 Platini 42 (75 Bats saved a penalty by Zico)
Penalties: (0:0) Socrates (save Bats), 1:0 Stopyra, 1:1 Alemão, 2:1 Amoros,
2:2 Zico, 3:2 Bellone, 3:3 Branco, (3:3) Platini (out), (3:3) Julio Cesar
(out), 4:3 Fernandez
booked: Edinho (during pen shoot-out)
21.06.86 (16.00) Monterrey, Estadio Universitario
West Germany 0:0 (0:0, 0:0. 0:0) p 4-1 Mexico
(+44000) Diaz COL, Bambridge AUS, Snoddy NIR
GER: Schumacher – Berthold, K.H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Brehme, Eder
(115 Littbarski), Matthäus, Magath – K.Allofs, Rummenigge (c – 59 D.Hoeness)
MEX: Larios – Servin, F.Cruz, Quirarte, Amador (70 J.Cruz) – Munoz, Aguirre,
Negrete, Espana – Boy (c – 32 de los Cobos), Sánchez
Penalties: 1:0 K.Allofs, 1:1 Negrete, 2:1 Brehme, (2:1) Quirarte (save
Schumacher), 3:1 Matthäus, (3:1) Servin (save Schumacher), 4:1 Littbarski
booked: K.Allofs, Förster, Matthäus / Aguirre, Quirarte, de los Cobos, Servin,
Sánchez
sent off: Berthold (84) / Aguirre (100)
22.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 2:1 (0:0) England
(~115000) Ben Naceur TUN, Dochev BUL, Ulloa COS
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Brown, Ruggeri, Olarticoechea – Batista, Giusti,
Burruchaga (76 Tapia), Enrique – Valdano, Maradona (c)
ENG: Shilton (c) – G.M.Stevens, Butcher, Fenwick, Sansom – Hoddle, Steven
(76 Barnes), Reid (66 Waddle), Hodge – Lineker, Beardsley
1:0 Maradona 51 h?, 2:0 Maradona 56, 2:1 Lineker 81 h
booked: Batista / Fenwick, Butcher
22.06.86 (16.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
Belgium 1:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) p 5-4 Spain
(~45000) Kirschen GER, Brummeier AUT, Codesal MEX
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Renquin, Demol, Grun – Vercauteren (106 L.van der Elst),
Scifo, Vervoort – Ceulemans (c), Claesen, Veyt (83 Broos)
ESP: Zubizarreta – Tomás (46 Señor), Gallego, Chendo, Camacho (c) –
Julio Alberto, Victor, Michel, Calderé – Butragueno, Julio Salinas (63 Eloy)
1:0 Ceulemans 34, 1:1 Señor 85
Penalties: 0:1 Señor, 1:1 Claesen, (1:1) Eloy (save Pfaff), 2:1 Scifo,
2:2 Chendo, 3:2 Broos, 3:3 Butragueno, 4:3 Vervoort, 4:4 Victor, 5:4 L.van
der Elst
booked: Demol, Grun – Tomás, Calderé
Semi Finals
25.06.86 (12.00) Guadalajara, Estadio Jalisco
West Germany 2:0 (1:0) France
(~47500) Agnolin ITA, Nemeth HUN, Petrović JUG
GER: Schumacher – Brehme, K.H.Förster, Jakobs, Briegel – Eder, Matthäus –
Magath, Rolff, K.Allofs, Rummenigge (c – 58 Völler)
FRA: Bats – Ayache, Battiston, Bossis, Amoros – Tigana, Giresse (72
Vercruysse), Platini (c), Fernandez – Stopyra, Bellone (66 Xuereb)
1:0 Brehme 9, 2:0 Völler 90
booked: Magath / Fernandez
25.06.86 (16.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 2:0 (0:0) Belgium
(+110000) Márquez MEX, Valente POR, Méndez GUA
ARG: Pumpido – Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Brown, Olarticoechea – Giusti, Enrique,
Batista, Burruchaga (86 Bochini) – Maradona (c), Valdano
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Grun, Demol, Renquin (54 Desmet) – Vervoort, Scifo,
Vercauteren, Ceulemans (c) – Claesen, Veyt
1:0 Maradona 52, 2:0 Maradona 63
booked: Valdano / Veyt
Third Place Match
28.06.86 (12.00) Puebla, Estadio Cuauhtemoc
France 4:2 (2:1, 2:2, 3:2) Belgium
(~21000) Courtney ENG, Silva CHI, Al-Sharif SYR
FRA: Rust – Le Roux (56 Bossis), Battiston (c), Bibard, Amoros – Tigana (84
Tusseau), Genghini, Vercruysse, Ferreri – Bellone, Papin
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets, Grun, Demol, Renquin (64 F.van der Elst) – Vervoort,
Scifo (46 L.van der Elst), Mommens – Ceulemans (c), Claesen, Veyt
0:1 Ceulemans 11, 1:1 Ferreri 27, 2:1 Papin 43, 2:2 Claesen 73, 3:2
Genghini 103, 4:2 Amoros 109 p
booked: Pfaff
Final
29.06.86 (12.00) Mexico City, Estadio Azteca
Argentina 3:2 (1:0) West Germany
(~114000) Arppi Filho BRA, Fredriksson SWE, Ulloa COS
ARG: Pumpido – Brown, Cuciuffo, Ruggeri, Olarticoechea – Giusti,
Batista, Maradona (c), Enrique – Burruchaga (89 Trobbiani), Valdano
GER: Schumacher – Jakobs, Berthold, K.-H.Förster, Briegel – Matthäus,
Brehme, Magath (63 D.Hoeness), Eder, K.H.Rummenigge (c), K.K.Allofs (46 Völler)
1:0 Brown 23 h, 2:0 Valdano 56, 2:1 Rummenige 74, 2:2 Völler 82 h, 3:2
Burruchaga 88
booked: Maradona, Enrique, Pumpido, Olarticoechea / Matthäus, Briegel
Scorers' List
6 – Lineker ENG
5 – Maradona ARG, Careca BRA, Butragueño ESP
4 – Valdano ARG, Elkjær-Larsen DAN, Altobelli ITA, Belanov ZSR
3 – Ceulemans, Claesen BEL, J.Olsen DAN, Völler GER
2 – Burruchaga ARG, Scifo BEL, Josimar, Socrates BRA, Calderé ESP, Papin,
Platini, Stopyra FRA, K.Allofs GER, Khairi MAR, Quirate MEX. Cabañas,
Romero PAR, Yaremchuk ZSR
1 – Zidane ALG, Brown, Pasculli, Ruggeri ARG, Demol, van den Bergh,
Vercauteren, Veyt BEL, Edinho BRA, Getov, Sirakov BUL, Eriksen, Laudrup,
Lerby DAN, Beardsley ENG, Eloy, Goicoechea, Salinas, Señor ESP,
Amoros, Fernandez, Ferreri, Rocheteau, Tigana FRA, Brehme, Matthäus,
Rummenige GER, Détári, Esterházy HUN, Amaiesh IRK, Choi Sun-hoo, Chung
Jung-moo, Kim Jong-boo, Park Chang-sun KOR, Krimau MAR, Flóres, Negrete,
Sánchez, Servin MEX, Clarke, Whiteside NIR, Smolarek POL, Carlos Manuel,
Diamantino POR, Strachan SCO, Alzamendi, Francescoli URU, Aleinikov,
Blokhin, Rats, Rodionov, Yakovienko, Zavarov ZSR
own goals -1 (Chong Kwang-rae KOR for ITA)
In total 132 goals (12 p, 2 f, 19 h, 1 o), 2,54 per match. Most goals ARG (15),
CAN without goals. 80 players scored (including 10 scorers from earlier
torunaments – Platini, Rocheteau and Rummenige scored in their third finals).
Coaches, Assistants & Reserve Players
ALG: R. Saadane, B. Mokhadi, M. Abdelwahab | Amara, Chebel, Sadmi, Chaib,
Benkhalid
ARG: C. S. Bilardo, C. G. Pachamé, R. H. Echevarria | Almiron, Islas,
Passarella, Zelada
BEL: G. Thys, M. Sablon | Munaron, Bodart
BRA: C. Santana, G. “Tim” Passetto, W. J. de Moraes, N. Vara | Leão,
Bernardi, de Carvalho, Galvão, de Fonseca, Filho
BUL: I. Vutzov, G. Vassilev | Diakov, Dragolov, Kolev, Valov
CAN: A. K. Waiters, L. Wilson, R. Bearpark, R. Sarolini | de Luca,
Habermann, Ion, Miller, Moore
DAN: J. E. “Sepp” Piontek, R. Moller-Nielsen / Bartram, Christensen,
Frimann, K.Nielsen, Qvist
ENG: R. W. Robson, D. Howe, M. Kelly | Woods, Bailey, Anderson
ESP: M. Mu&nitlde;oz, L. Suárez-Miramonte, V. Miera-Campos, H. Delgado-
Meco | Rincon Povedado, Carrasco, Iglesias-Ablanedo, Quique Setien,
Urruticoechea
FRA: H. Michel, G. Banide, M. Bourier, R. Emile | Bergeron
GER: F. Beckenbauer, H. Koppel, H. H. Vogts, H. Osieck, G. Bisans |
Stein, Thon, Rahn, Allgöwer, Immel
HUN: G. Mezey, S. Egervári, J. Taiti | Andrusch, Nagy, Csuhay, Hajszán,
L.Disztl
IRK: Evaristo, J. de Silva-Vieira | Allawe, Hamza, Sharif, A.J.Mohammed
ITA: E. Bearzot, C. Maldini, A. Vicini, D. Zoff, B. Brighenti | Ancelotti,
Nela, Rossi, Serena, Tancredi, Tardelli, Tricella, Zenga
KOR: Kim Jung-nam, Kim Ho-kon | Cho Byung-duk, Kang Deuk-soo, Kim Sam-hoo,
Tae Lee-ho, Yoo Byung-ok
MAR: J. Faris, J. P. Vieira, L. Ben Barek | El Haddaoui, Bidar, Hmied,
Mouddani, Rhiati, Satil, Jilal
MEX: V. Milutinović, E. Potrzebowski, J. M. Meija Baron, M. Velarde-
Vélasquez, H, Sanabria-Macareño, M. Marin-Acotto | Ortega-Martinez,
Rodriguez-Bahena, Hernández-Gutiérrez, Hermosillo-Coytortúa, Manzo-Ponce,
Heredia-Orosco
NIR: W. L. Bingham, M. Harvey | Caugehy, Hughes, McClelland, McNally,
Platt, Quinn, Ramsey
PAR: C. Ré, S. Breglia | Alcaraz, Coronel, Caballero, Isasi, Alonso,
Cabral, Cáceres-Villalba, Chilavert, Bataglia
POL: A. Piechniczek, B. Blaut, P. Czaja | Kazimierski, Wandzik, Pałasz
POR: J. A. Torres, J. de Silva Graca, M. da Silva Mateus, D. M. Monge
da Silva | Henriquez-Morato, Pimentes-Ribeiro, Sobrinho, Barbosa, Jorge da
Silva, João Pinto
SCO: A. Ferguson, H. Allan, W. Smith | Rough, Bett, Goram
URU: G. Borrás, W. Guarino, L. Ayala | Aguilera, Otero, Rodriguez, Vega
ZSR: V. Lobanovski, J. Morozov, S. Mosiagin, N. Simonian | Chivadze,
Krakovski
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player F.J.Cruz MEX 20y 10d Jennings NIR 41y 0d
goalkeeper Dolan CAN 20y 46d Jennings NIR 41y 0d
scorer Demol BEL 20y 96d Blokhin ZSR 32y216d
champion Borghi ARG 21y274d Bochini ARG 32y115d
finalist Berthold GER 21y229d Hoeness GER 33y173d
medalist Berthold GER 21y229d Giresse FRA 33y330d
captain Barrios URU 25y131d Bento POR 37y343d
coach Michel FRA 38y216d Munoz ESP 64y154d
referee Snoddy NIR 31y 74d Márquez MEX 50y 34d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1986 Mexico Squad Details

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ARGENTINA (Group A)
Head coach: Carlos Bilardo
1FWSergio Almirón18 November 1958 (aged 27)  Newell's Old BoysArgentina
2MFSergio Batista9 November 1962 (aged 23)  Argentinos JuniorsArgentina
3MFRicardo Bochini25 January 1954 (aged 32)  IndependienteArgentina
4MFClaudio Borghi28 September 1964 (aged 21)  Argentinos JuniorsArgentina
5DFJosé Luis Brown10 November 1956 (aged 29) Atletico NacionalColombia
6DFDaniel Passarella25 May 1953 (aged 33) FiorentinaItaly
7MFJorge Burruchaga9 October 1962 (aged 23) NantesFrance
8DFNéstor Clausen29 September 1962 (aged 23)  IndependienteArgentina
9DFJosé Luis Cuciuffo1 February 1961 (aged 25)  Velez SarsfieldArgentina
10MFDiego Maradona30 October 1960 (aged 25) NapoliItaly
11FWJorge Valdano4 October 1955 (aged 30) Real MadridSpain
12MFHéctor Enrique26 April 1962 (aged 24)  River PlateArgentina
13DFOscar Garré9 December 1956 (aged 29)  Ferro Carril OesteArgentina
14MFRicardo Giusti11 December 1956 (aged 29)  IndependienteArgentina
15GKLuis Islas22 December 1965 (aged 20)  Estudiantes La PlataArgentina
16DFJulio Olarticoechea18 October 1958 (aged 27)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
17FWPedro Pasculli17 May 1960 (aged 26) LecceItaly
18GKNery Pumpido30 July 1957 (aged 28)  River PlateArgentina
19DFOscar Ruggeri26 January 1962 (aged 24)  River PlateArgentina
20MFCarlos Tapia20 August 1962 (aged 23)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
21MFMarcelo Trobbiani17 February 1955 (aged 31) Spain ElcheArgentina
22GKHéctor Zelada30 April 1957 (aged 29) Club AméricaMexico
BULGARIA (Group A)
Head coach: Ivan Vutsov
1GKBorislav Mikhailov12 February 1963 (aged 23)  Vitosha SofiaBulgaria
2MFNasko Sirakov26 April 1962 (aged 24)  Vitosha SofiaBulgaria
3DFNikolay Arabov21 February 1953 (aged 33)  SlivenBulgaria
4DFPetar Petrov20 February 1961 (aged 25)  Vitosha SofiaBulgaria
5DFGeorgi Dimitrov14 January 1959 (aged 27)  Sredec SofiaBulgaria
6MFAndrey Zhelyazkov9 July 1952 (aged 33) StrasbourgFrance
7FWBozhidar Iskrenov1 August 1962 (aged 23)  Vitosha SofiaBulgaria
8MFAyan Sadakov28 September 1961 (aged 24)  Lokomotiv PlovdivBulgaria
9FWStoycho Mladenov24 April 1957 (aged 29)  Sredec SofiaBulgaria
10MFZhivko Gospodinov6 September 1957 (aged 28)  Spartak VarnaBulgaria
11MFPlamen Getov4 March 1959 (aged 27)  Spartak PlevenBulgaria
12MFRadoslav Zdravkov30 July 1956 (aged 29)  Sredec SofiaBulgaria
13DFAleksandar Markov17 August 1961 (aged 24)  Spartak PlevenBulgaria
14FWPlamen Markov11 September 1957 (aged 28) MetzFrance
15MFGeorgi Yordanov21 July 1963 (aged 22)  Vitosha SofiaBulgaria
16FWVasil Dragolov17 August 1962 (aged 23)  Beroe Stara ZagoraBulgaria
17MFHristo Kolev21 September 1964 (aged 21)  Lokomotiv PlovdivBulgaria
18FWBoycho Velitchkov13 August 1958 (aged 27)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
19MFAtanas Pashev21 November 1963 (aged 22)  Trakia PlovdivBulgaria
20FWKostadin Kostadinov25 June 1959 (aged 26)  Trakia PlovdivBulgaria
21DFIliya Dyakov28 September 1963 (aged 22)  Dobrudzha TolbuchinBulgaria
22GKIliya Valov29 December 1961 (aged 24)  VratsaBulgaria
ITALY (Group A)
Head coach: Enzo Bearzot
1GKGiovanni Galli29 April 1958 (aged 28)  FiorentinaItaly
2DFGiuseppe Bergomi22 December 1963 (aged 22)  InternazionaleItaly
3DFAntonio Cabrini8 October 1957 (aged 28)  JuventusItaly
4DFFulvio Collovati9 May 1957 (aged 29)  InternazionaleItaly
5DFSebastiano Nela13 March 1961 (aged 25)  RomaItaly
6DFGaetano Scirea25 May 1953 (aged 33)  JuventusItaly
7DFRoberto Tricella18 March 1959 (aged 27)  VeronaItaly
8DFPietro Vierchowod6 April 1959 (aged 27)  SampdoriaItaly
9MFCarlo Ancelotti10 June 1959 (aged 26)  RomaItaly
10MFSalvatore Bagni25 September 1956 (aged 29)  NapoliItaly
11MFGiuseppe Baresi7 February 1958 (aged 28)  InternazionaleItaly
12GKFranco Tancredi10 January 1955 (aged 31)  RomaItaly
13MFFernando De Napoli15 March 1964 (aged 22)  AvellinoItaly
14MFAntonio Di Gennaro5 October 1958 (aged 27)  VeronaItaly
15MFMarco Tardelli24 September 1954 (aged 31)  InternazionaleItaly
16MFBruno Conti13 March 1955 (aged 31)  RomaItaly
17FWGianluca Vialli9 July 1964 (aged 21)  SampdoriaItaly
18FWAlessandro Altobelli28 November 1955 (aged 30)  InternazionaleItaly
19FWGiuseppe Galderisi22 March 1963 (aged 23)  VeronaItaly
20FWPaolo Rossi23 September 1956 (aged 29)  MilanItaly
21FWAldo Serena25 June 1960 (aged 25)  JuventusItaly
22GKWalter Zenga30 April 1960 (aged 26)  InternazionaleItaly
SOUTH KOREA (Group A)
Head coach: Kim Jung-Nam
1GKCho Byung-Deouk26 May 1958 (aged 28)  Hallelujah FCSouth Korea
2DFPark Kyung-Hoon19 January 1961 (aged 25)  Posco AtomsSouth Korea
3DFChung Jong-Soo27 March 1961 (aged 25)  Yukong KokkiriSouth Korea
4MFCho Kwang-Rae19 March 1954 (aged 32)  Daewoo RoyalsSouth Korea
5DFChung Yong-Hwan10 February 1960 (aged 26)  Daewoo RoyalsSouth Korea
6FWLee Tae-Ho29 January 1961 (aged 25)  Daewoo RoyalsSouth Korea
7FWKim Jong-Boo3 November 1965 (aged 20)  Korea UniversitySouth Korea
8MFCho Young-Jeung18 August 1954 (aged 31)  Lucky-Goldstar HwangsoSouth Korea
9MFChoi Soon-Ho10 January 1962 (aged 24)  Posco AtomsSouth Korea
10FWPark Chang-Sun2 February 1954 (aged 32)  Daewoo RoyalsSouth Korea
11FWCha Bum-Kun21 May 1953 (aged 33) Bayer LeverkusenWest Germany
12DFKim Pyung-Seok22 September 1958 (aged 27)  Hyundai Horang-iSouth Korea
13MFNoh Soo-Jin10 February 1962 (aged 24)  Yukong KokkiriSouth Korea
14DFCho Min-Kook5 July 1963 (aged 22)  Lucky-Goldstar HwangsoSouth Korea
15DFYoo Byung-Ok2 March 1964 (aged 22)  Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea
16MFKim Joo-Sung17 January 1966 (aged 20)  Chosun UniversitySouth Korea
17MFHuh Jung-Moo13 January 1955 (aged 31)  Hyundai Horang-iSouth Korea
18MFKim Sam-Soo8 February 1963 (aged 23)  Hyundai Horang-iSouth Korea
19FWByun Byung-Joo26 April 1961 (aged 25)  Daewoo RoyalsSouth Korea
20FWKim Yong-Se21 April 1960 (aged 26)  Yukong KokkiriSouth Korea
21GKOh Yeon-Kyo25 May 1960 (aged 26)  Yukong KokkiriSouth Korea
22FWKang Deouk-Soo16 August 1961 (aged 24)  Lucky-Goldstar HwangsoSouth Korea
BELGIUM (Group B)
Head coach: Guy Thys
1GKJean-Marie Pfaff4 December 1953 (aged 32) Bayern MunichWest Germany
2DFEric Gerets18 May 1954 (aged 32) PSVNetherlands
3DFFranky van der Elst30 April 1961 (aged 25)  Club BruggeBelgium
4DFMichel de Wolf19 January 1958 (aged 28)  GentBelgium
5DFMichel Renquin3 November 1955 (aged 30)  Standard LiègeBelgium
6MFFranky Vercauteren28 October 1956 (aged 29)  AnderlechtBelgium
7MFRené Vandereycken22 July 1953 (aged 32)  AnderlechtBelgium
8MFEnzo Scifo19 February 1966 (aged 20)  AnderlechtBelgium
9FWErwin Vandenbergh26 January 1959 (aged 27)  AnderlechtBelgium
10MFPhilippe Desmet29 November 1958 (aged 27)  WaregemBelgium
11MFJan Ceulemans28 February 1957 (aged 29)  Club BruggeBelgium
12GKJacky Munaron8 September 1956 (aged 29)  AnderlechtBelgium
13DFGeorges Grün25 January 1962 (aged 24)  AnderlechtBelgium
14DFLei Clijsters6 November 1956 (aged 29)  Waterschei ThorBelgium
15DFLeo van der Elst7 January 1962 (aged 24)  Club BruggeBelgium
16FWNico Claesen7 October 1962 (aged 23)  Standard LiègeBelgium
17MFRaymond Mommens27 December 1958 (aged 27)  LokerenBelgium
18FWDaniel Veyt9 December 1956 (aged 29)  WaregemBelgium
19DFHugo Broos10 April 1952 (aged 34)  Club BruggeBelgium
20GKGilbert Bodart2 September 1962 (aged 23)  Standard LiègeBelgium
21MFStéphane Demol11 March 1966 (aged 20)  AnderlechtBelgium
22MFPatrick Vervoort17 January 1965 (aged 21)  BeerschotBelgium
IRAQ (Group B)
Head coach: Evaristo de Macedo (Brazil)
1GKRaad Hammoudi Salman20 April 1958 (aged 28)  Al-ShurtaIraq
2DFMaad Ibrahim Majid30 June 1960 (aged 25)  Al-RasheedIraq
3DFKhalil Mohammed Allawi6 September 1958 (aged 27)  Al-RasheedIraq
4DFNadhim Shaker Salim13 April 1958 (aged 28)  Al-TayaranIraq
5DFSamir Shaker Mahmoud29 February 1958 (aged 28)  Al-RasheedIraq
6MFAli Hussein Shihab5 May 1961 (aged 25)  TalabaIraq
7MFHaris Mohammed Hassan3 March 1958 (aged 28)  Al-RasheedIraq
8FWAhmad Radhi Amaiesh27 March 1964 (aged 22)  Al-RasheedIraq
9FWKarim Saddam Minshid26 May 1960 (aged 26)  Al-JaishIraq
10FWHussein Saeed Mohammed21 January 1958 (aged 28)  TalabaIraq
11FWAbdul-Rahim Hamed Aufi23 May 1963 (aged 23)  Al-JaishIraq
12MFJamal Ali Hamza2 February 1956 (aged 30)  TalabaIraq
13MFKarim Mohammed Allawi1 April 1960 (aged 26)  Al-RasheedIraq
14MFBasil Gorgis Hanna6 September 1961 (aged 24)  Al-ShababIraq
15DFNatiq Hashim Abidoun15 January 1960 (aged 26)  Al-TayaranIraq
16MFShaker Mahmoud Hamza5 May 1960 (aged 26)  Al-ShababIraq
17MFAnad Abid Tweresh3 August 1954 (aged 31)  Al-RasheedIraq
18MFIsmail Mohammed Sharif17 April 1962 (aged 24)  Al-ShababIraq
19MFBasim Qasim Hamdan22 March 1959 (aged 27)  Al-ShurtaIraq
20GKAbdul-Fatah Nasif Jassim2 February 1951 (aged 35)  Al-JaishIraq
21GKAhmad Jassim Mohammed4 May 1960 (aged 26)  Al-RasheedIraq
22DFGhanim Oraibi Jassim16 August 1961 (aged 24)  Al-ShababIraq
MEXICO (Group B)
Head coach: Bora Milutinović (Yugoslavia)
1GKPablo Larios31 July 1960 (aged 25)  Cruz AzulMexico
2DFMario Trejo18 September 1961 (aged 24)  Club AméricaMexico
3DFFernando Quirarte17 May 1956 (aged 30)  GuadalajaraMexico
4DFArmando Manzo16 October 1958 (aged 27)  Club AméricaMexico
5FWFrancisco Javier Cruz24 May 1966 (aged 20)  MonterreyMexico
6MFCarlos de los Cobos10 December 1958 (aged 27)  Club AméricaMexico
7MFMiguel España4 April 1961 (aged 25)  UNAM PumasMexico
8MFAlejandro Domínguez9 February 1961 (aged 25)  Club AméricaMexico
9FWHugo Sánchez11 July 1958 (aged 27) Real MadridSpain
10MFTomás Boy5 July 1953 (aged 32)  TigresMexico
11FWCarlos Hermosillo24 August 1964 (aged 21)  Club AméricaMexico
12GKIgnacio Rodríguez13 August 1959 (aged 26)  AtlanteMexico
13MFJavier Aguirre1 December 1958 (aged 27)  Club AméricaMexico
14DFFelix Cruz4 April 1961 (aged 25)  UNAM PumasMexico
15FWLuis Flores8 August 1962 (aged 23)  UNAM PumasMexico
16MFCarlos Muñoz8 September 1962 (aged 23)  TigresMexico
17DFRaúl Servín29 April 1963 (aged 23)  UNAM PumasMexico
18DFRafael Amador16 November 1967 (aged 18)  UNAM PumasMexico
19FWJavier Hernández1 August 1961 (aged 24)  TecosMexico
20GKOlaf Heredia19 October 1957 (aged 28)  TigresMexico
21FWCristóbal Ortega25 July 1956 (aged 29)  Club AméricaMexico
22FWManuel Negrete15 May 1959 (aged 27)  UNAM PumasMexico
PARAGUAY (Group B)
Head coach: Cayetano Ré
1GKRoberto Fernández9 July 1954 (aged 31) Deportivo CaliColombia
2DFJuan Torales9 May 1956 (aged 30)  LibertadParaguay
3DFCésar Zabala3 June 1961 (aged 24)  Cerro PorteñoParaguay
4DFVladimiro Schettina8 October 1955 (aged 30)  Club GuaraníParaguay
5DFRogelio Delgado12 October 1959 (aged 26)  OlimpiaParaguay
6MFJorge Amado Nunes18 October 1961 (aged 24) Deportivo CaliColombia
7FWBuenaventura Ferreira4 July 1960 (aged 25) Deportivo CaliColombia
8MFJulio César Romero28 August 1960 (aged 25) FluminenseBrazil
9FWRoberto Cabañas11 April 1961 (aged 25) America de CaliColombia
10MFAdolfino Cañete13 September 1956 (aged 29) Cruz AzulMexico
11FWAlfredo Mendoza31 December 1963 (aged 22) Deportivo Independiente MedellinColombia
12GKJorge Battaglia12 May 1960 (aged 26)  Sol de AmericaParaguay
13DFVirginio Cáceres21 May 1962 (aged 24)  Club GuaraníParaguay
14DFLuis Caballero17 September 1962 (aged 23)  Club GuaraníParaguay
15MFEufemio Cabral21 March 1955 (aged 31)  Club GuaraníParaguay
16MFJorge Guasch17 January 1961 (aged 25)  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
17FWFrancisco Alcaraz4 October 1960 (aged 25)  Club NacionalParaguay
18FWEvaristo Isasi26 October 1955 (aged 30)  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
19MFRolando Chilavert22 May 1961 (aged 25)  Club GuaraníParaguay
20FWRamón Hicks30 May 1959 (aged 27)  LibertadParaguay
21FWFaustino Alonso15 February 1961 (aged 25)  Sol de AmericaParaguay
22GKJulián Coronel23 October 1958 (aged 27)  Club GuaraníParaguay

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
CANADA (Group C)
Head coach: Tony Waiters
1GKTino Lettieri27 September 1957 (aged 28) Minnesota StrikersUnited States
2DFBob Lenarduzzi1 May 1955 (aged 31) Tacoma StarsUnited States
3DFBruce Wilson20 June 1951 (aged 34) UnattachedUnattached
4MFRandy Ragan7 June 1959 (aged 26) UnattachedUnattached
5DFTerry Moore2 June 1958 (aged 27) GlentoranNorthern Ireland
6DFIan Bridge18 September 1959 (aged 26) La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
7FWCarl Valentine4 July 1958 (aged 27) Cleveland ForceUnited States
8MFGerry Gray20 January 1961 (aged 25) Chicago StingUnited States
9FWBranko Segota8 June 1961 (aged 24) San Diego SockersUnited States
10FWIgor Vrablic19 July 1965 (aged 20) SeraingBelgium
11MFMike Sweeney25 December 1959 (aged 26) Cleveland ForceUnited States
12DFRandy Samuel23 December 1963 (aged 22) UnattachedUnattached
13MFGeorge Pakos14 August 1952 (aged 33) Victoria Athletic AssociationCanada
14FWDale Mitchell21 April 1958 (aged 28) Tacoma StarsUnited States
15MFPaul James11 November 1963 (aged 22) CF MonterreyMexico
16MFGreg Ion12 March 1963 (aged 23) UnattachedUnattached
17MFDavid Norman6 May 1962 (aged 24) Tacoma StarsUnited States
18MFJamie Lowery15 January 1961 (aged 25) UnattachedUnattached
19MFPasquale De Luca26 May 1962 (aged 24) Cleveland ForceUnited States
20DFColin Miller4 October 1964 (aged 21) Scotland RangersScotland
21GKSven Habermann3 November 1961 (aged 24) UnattachedUnattached
22GKPaul Dolan16 April 1966 (aged 20) Edmonton BrickmenCanada
FRANCE (Group C)
Head coach: Henri Michel
1GKJoël Bats4 January 1957 (aged 29)  Paris Saint-GermainFrance
2DFManuel Amoros1 February 1962 (aged 24)  MonacoFrance
3DFWilliam Ayache10 January 1961 (aged 25)  NantesFrance
4DFPatrick Battiston12 March 1957 (aged 29)  BordeauxFrance
5DFMichel Bibard30 November 1958 (aged 27)  Paris Saint-GermainFrance
6DFMaxime Bossis26 June 1955 (aged 30)  Racing ParisFrance
7DFYvon Le Roux19 April 1960 (aged 26)  NantesFrance
8DFThierry Tusseau19 January 1958 (aged 28)  BordeauxFrance
9MFLuis Fernández2 October 1959 (aged 26)  Paris Saint-GermainFrance
10MFMichel Platini21 June 1955 (aged 30) JuventusItaly
11MFJean-Marc Ferreri26 December 1962 (aged 23)  AuxerreFrance
12MFAlain Giresse2 September 1952 (aged 33)  BordeauxFrance
13MFBernard Genghini18 January 1958 (aged 28)  MonacoFrance
14MFJean Tigana23 June 1955 (aged 30)  BordeauxFrance
15MFPhilippe Vercruysse28 January 1962 (aged 24)  LensFrance
16FWBruno Bellone14 March 1962 (aged 24)  MonacoFrance
17FWJean-Pierre Papin5 November 1963 (aged 22) Club BruggeBelgium
18FWDominique Rocheteau14 January 1955 (aged 31)  Paris Saint-GermainFrance
19FWYannick Stopyra9 January 1961 (aged 25)  ToulouseFrance
20FWDaniel Xuereb22 June 1959 (aged 26)  LensFrance
21GKPhilippe Bergeroo13 January 1954 (aged 32)  ToulouseFrance
22GKAlbert Rust10 October 1953 (aged 32)  SochauxFrance
HUNGARY (Group C)
Head coach: György Mezey
1GKPéter Disztl30 March 1960 (aged 26)  VideotonHungary
2DFSándor Sallai26 March 1960 (aged 26)  VideotonHungary
3DFAntal Róth14 September 1960 (aged 25)  Pécsi MunkásHungary
4DFJózsef Varga9 October 1954 (aged 31)  Budapest HonvédHungary
5DFJózsef Kardos22 March 1960 (aged 26)  Újpesti DózsaHungary
6DFImre Garaba29 July 1958 (aged 27)  Budapest HonvédHungary
7FWJózsef Kiprich6 September 1963 (aged 22)  Tatabányai BányászHungary
8MFAntal Nagy17 October 1957 (aged 28)  Budapest HovnédHungary
9MFLászló Dajka29 April 1959 (aged 27)  Budapest HonvédHungary
10MFLajos Détári24 April 1963 (aged 23)  Budapest HonvédHungary
11FWMárton Esterházy9 April 1956 (aged 30) AEK AthensGreece
12DFJózsef Csuhay12 July 1957 (aged 28)  VideotonHungary
13DFLászló Disztl4 June 1962 (aged 23)  VideotonHungary
14DFZoltán Péter23 March 1958 (aged 28)  Zalaegerszegi TEHungary
15MFPéter Hannich30 March 1957 (aged 29)  Rába ETO GyőrHungary
16DFJózsef Nagy20 October 1960 (aged 25)  Szombathelyi HaladásHungary
17MFGyőző Burcsa13 March 1954 (aged 32) AuxerreFrance
18GKJózsef Szendrei25 April 1954 (aged 32)  Újpesti DózsaHungary
19FWGyörgy Bognár5 November 1961 (aged 24)  MTK HungáriaHungary
20FWKálmán Kovács11 September 1965 (aged 20)  Budapest-HonvédHungary
21MFGyula Hajszán9 October 1961 (aged 24)  Rába ETO GyőrHungary
22GKJózsef Andrusch31 March 1956 (aged 30)  Budapest HonvédHungary
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group C)
Head coach: Valeri Lobanovsky
1GKRinat Dasayev13 June 1957 (aged 28)58 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
2DFVolodymyr Bezsonov5 March 1958 (aged 28)53 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
3DFAleksandr Chivadze8 April 1955 (aged 31)42 Dinamo TbilisiSoviet Union
4DFGennady Morozov30 December 1962 (aged 23)9 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
5DFAnatoliy Demyanenko19 February 1959 (aged 27)46 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
6DFAleksandr Bubnov10 October 1955 (aged 30)32 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
7MFIvan Yaremchuk19 March 1962 (aged 24)2 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
8MFPavel Yakovenko19 December 1964 (aged 21)1 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
9MFAleksandr Zavarov24 April 1961 (aged 25)7 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
10DFOleh Kuznetsov22 March 1963 (aged 23)5 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
11FWOleh Blokhin5 November 1952 (aged 33)104 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
12MFAndriy Bal16 February 1958 (aged 28)17 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
13MFGennadiy Litovchenko11 September 1963 (aged 22)18 Dnipro DnipropetrovskSoviet Union
14FWSergey Rodionov3 September 1962 (aged 23)17 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
15DFNikolay Larionov19 January 1957 (aged 29)15 Zenit LeningradSoviet Union
16GKViktor Chanov21 July 1959 (aged 26)1 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
17MFVadym Yevtushenko1 January 1958 (aged 28)7 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
18FWOleh Protasov4 February 1964 (aged 22)19 Dnipro DnipropetrovskSoviet Union
19FWIhor Belanov25 September 1960 (aged 25)4 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
20MFSergei Aleinikov7 November 1961 (aged 24)23 Dinamo MinskSoviet Union
21DFVasiliy Rats25 April 1961 (aged 25)2 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
22GKSerhiy Krakovskiy11 August 1960 (aged 25)0 Dniporo DnipropetrovskSoviet Union
ALGERIA (Group D)
Head coach: Rabah Saadane
1GKNasser Edine Drid22 January 1957 (aged 29)  MC OranAlgeria
2DFMahmoud Guendouz24 February 1953 (aged 33)  IR El BiarAlgeria
3DFFathi Chebal19 August 1956 (aged 29)  RouenFrance
4DFNourredine Kourichi12 April 1954 (aged 32)  LilleFrance
5DFAbdellah Liegeon1 December 1957 (aged 28)  MonacoFrance
6MFMohammed Kaci Said2 May 1958 (aged 28)  KoubaAlgeria
7FWSalah Assad30 August 1958 (aged 27)  MulhouseFrance
8MFKarim Maroc5 March 1958 (aged 28)  MontpellierFrance
9FWDjamel Menad22 July 1960 (aged 25)  Tizi-OuzouAlgeria
10MFLakhdar Belloumi29 December 1958 (aged 27)  MascaraAlgeria
11FWRabah Madjer15 February 1958 (aged 28) PortoPortugal
12FWTedj Bensaoula1 December 1954 (aged 31)  Le HavreFrance
13FWRachid Harkouk16 May 1956 (aged 30) Notts CountyEngland
14MFDjamel Zidane28 April 1955 (aged 31) Waterschei ThorBelgium
15DFAbdelhamid Sadmi1 January 1961 (aged 25)  Tizi-OuzouAlgeria
16DFFaouzi Mansouri17 January 1956 (aged 30)  MontpellierFrance
17FWFaouzi Ben Khalidi3 February 1963 (aged 23)  WOB BoufarikAlgeria
18MFHalim Benmabrouk25 June 1960 (aged 25)  Racing ParisFrance
19DFMohammed Chaib20 May 1957 (aged 29)  KoubaAlgeria
20DFFodil Megharia23 May 1961 (aged 25)  Shlef OlimpieAlgeria
21GKLarbi El Hadi27 May 1961 (aged 25)  WOB BoufarikAlgeria
22GKMourad Amara19 February 1959 (aged 27)  Tizi-OuzouAlgeria
BRAZIL (Group D)
Head coach: Telê Santana
1GKCarlos4 March 1956 (aged 30)  CorinthiansBrazil
2DFÉdson3 July 1959 (aged 26)  CorinthiansBrazil
3DFOscar20 June 1954 (aged 31)  São PauloBrazil
4DFEdinho5 June 1955 (aged 30) UdineseItaly
5MFFalcão16 October 1956 (aged 29)  São PauloBrazil
6MFJúnior29 June 1954 (aged 31) TorinoItaly
7FWMüller31 January 1966 (aged 20)  São PauloBrazil
8FWCasagrande15 April 1963 (aged 23)  CorinthiansBrazil
9FWCareca5 October 1960 (aged 25)  São PauloBrazil
10MFZico3 March 1953 (aged 33)  FlamengoBrazil
11FWEdivaldo13 April 1962 (aged 24)  Atlético MineiroBrazil
12GKPaulo Vitor7 June 1957 (aged 28)  FluminenseBrazil
13DFJosimar19 September 1961 (aged 24)  BotafogoBrazil
14DFJúlio César8 March 1963 (aged 23)  GuaraniBrazil
15MFAlemão22 November 1961 (aged 24)  BotafogoBrazil
16DFMauro Galvão19 December 1961 (aged 24)  InternacionalBrazil
17DFBranco4 April 1964 (aged 22)  FluminenseBrazil
18MFSócrates19 February 1954 (aged 32)  FlamengoBrazil
19MFElzo22 January 1961 (aged 25)  Atlético MineiroBrazil
20MFSilas27 August 1965 (aged 20)  São PauloBrazil
21MFValdo12 January 1964 (aged 22)  GrêmioBrazil
22GKLeão11 July 1949 (aged 36)  PalmeirasBrazil
NORTHERN IRELAND (Group D)
Head coach: Billy Bingham
1GKPat Jennings12 June 1945 (aged 40)  Tottenham HotspurEngland
2DFJimmy Nicholl28 December 1956 (aged 29)  West Bromwich AlbionEngland
3DFMal Donaghy13 September 1957 (aged 28)  Luton TownEngland
4DFJohn O'Neill11 March 1958 (aged 28)  Leicester CityEngland
5DFAlan McDonald12 October 1963 (aged 22)  Queens Park RangersEngland
6MFDavid McCreery16 September 1957 (aged 28)  Newcastle UnitedEngland
7MFSteve Penney16 January 1964 (aged 22)  BrightonEngland
8MFSammy McIlroy2 August 1954 (aged 31)  Manchester CityEngland
9FWJimmy Quinn18 November 1959 (aged 26)  Blackburn RoversEngland
10MFNorman Whiteside7 May 1965 (aged 21)  Manchester UnitedEngland
11FWIan Stewart10 September 1961 (aged 24)  Newcastle UnitedEngland
12GKJim Platt26 January 1951 (aged 35) ColeraineNorthern Ireland
13GKPhilip Hughes19 November 1964 (aged 21)  BuryEngland
14FWGerry Armstrong23 May 1954 (aged 32)  West Bromwich AlbionEngland
15MFNigel Worthington4 November 1961 (aged 24)  Sheffield WednesdayEngland
16MFPaul Ramsey3 September 1962 (aged 23)  Leicester CityEngland
17FWColin Clarke30 October 1962 (aged 23)  BournemouthEngland
18DFJohn McClelland7 December 1965 (aged 20)  WatfordEngland
19FWBilly Hamilton9 May 1957 (aged 29)  Oxford UnitedEngland
20DFBernard McNally17 February 1963 (aged 23)  Shrewsbury TownEngland
21MFDavid Campbell2 June 1965 (aged 20)  Nottingham ForestEngland
22FWMark Caughey31 August 1960 (aged 25) LinfieldNorthern Ireland
SPAIN (Group D)
Head coach: Miguel Muñoz
1GKAndoni Zubizarreta23 October 1961 (aged 24)  Athletic BilbaoSpain
2DFTomás9 August 1960 (aged 25)  Atlético MadridSpain
3DFJosé Antonio Camacho8 June 1955 (aged 30)  Real MadridSpain
4DFAntonio Maceda16 May 1957 (aged 29)  Real MadridSpain
5DFVíctor15 March 1957 (aged 29)  BarcelonaSpain
6MFRafael Gordillo24 February 1957 (aged 29)  Real MadridSpain
7MFJuan Antonio Señor26 August 1958 (aged 27)  Real ZaragozaSpain
8DFAndoni Goikoetxea23 August 1956 (aged 29)  Athletic BilbaoSpain
9FWEmilio Butragueño22 July 1963 (aged 22)  Real MadridSpain
10FWFrancisco José Carrasco6 March 1959 (aged 27)  BarcelonaSpain
11MFJulio Alberto7 October 1958 (aged 27)  BarcelonaSpain
12FWQuique Setién27 September 1958 (aged 27)  Atlético MadridSpain
13GKUrruti17 February 1952 (aged 34)  BarcelonaSpain
14MFRicardo Gallego8 February 1959 (aged 27)  Real MadridSpain
15DFChendo12 October 1961 (aged 24)  Real MadridSpain
16FWHipólito Rincón28 April 1957 (aged 29)  Real BetisSpain
17MFFrancisco1 November 1962 (aged 23)  SevillaSpain
18MFRamon Maria Calderé16 January 1959 (aged 27)  BarcelonaSpain
19FWJulio Salinas11 September 1962 (aged 23)  Atlético MadridSpain
20FWEloy10 July 1964 (aged 21)  Sporting GijónSpain
21MFMíchel23 March 1963 (aged 23)  Real MadridSpain
22GKJuan Carlos Ablanedo2 September 1963 (aged 22)  Sporting GijónSpain

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
DENMARK (Group E)
Head coach: Sepp Piontek (West Germany)
1GKTroels Rasmussen4 July 1961 (aged 24)  Aarhus GFDenmark
2DFJohn Sivebæk25 October 1961 (aged 24) Manchester UnitedEngland
3DFSøren Busk10 April 1953 (aged 33) MVV MaastrichtNetherlands
4DFMorten Olsen14 August 1949 (aged 36) AnderlechtBelgium
5DFIvan Nielsen9 October 1956 (aged 29) FeyenoordNetherlands
6MFSøren Lerby1 February 1958 (aged 28) Bayern MunichWest Germany
7MFJan Mølby4 July 1963 (aged 22) LiverpoolEngland
8MFJesper Olsen20 March 1961 (aged 25) Manchester UnitedEngland
9FWKlaus Berggreen3 February 1958 (aged 28) PisaItaly
10FWPreben Elkjær Larsen11 September 1957 (aged 28) VeronaItaly
11MFMichael Laudrup15 June 1964 (aged 21) JuventusItaly
12DFJens Jørn Bertelsen15 February 1952 (aged 34) AarauSwitzerland
13MFPer Frimann4 June 1962 (aged 23) AnderlechtBelgium
14FWAllan Simonsen15 December 1952 (aged 33)  VejleDenmark
15MFFrank Arnesen30 September 1956 (aged 29) PSVNetherlands
16GKOle Qvist25 February 1950 (aged 36)  KBDenmark
17DFKent Nielsen28 December 1961 (aged 24)  BrøndbyDenmark
18MFFlemming Christensen10 April 1958 (aged 28)  LyngbyDenmark
19FWJohn Eriksen20 November 1957 (aged 28) FeyenoordNetherlands
20MFJan Bartram6 March 1962 (aged 24)  AarhusDenmark
21DFHenrik Andersen7 May 1965 (aged 21) AnderlechtBelgium
22GKLars Høgh14 January 1959 (aged 27)  OdenseDenmark
SCOTLAND (Group E)
Head coach: Alex Ferguson
1GKJim Leighton24 July 1958 (aged 27)  AberdeenScotland
2DFRichard Gough5 April 1962 (aged 24)  Dundee UnitedScotland
3DFMaurice Malpas3 August 1962 (aged 23)  Dundee UnitedScotland
4MFGraeme Souness6 May 1953 (aged 33) SampdoriaItaly
5DFAlex McLeish21 January 1959 (aged 27)  AberdeenScotland
6DFWillie Miller2 May 1955 (aged 31)  AberdeenScotland
7MFGordon Strachan9 February 1957 (aged 29) Manchester UnitedEngland
8MFRoy Aitken24 November 1958 (aged 27)  CelticScotland
9FWEamonn Bannon18 April 1958 (aged 28)  Dundee UnitedScotland
10MFJim Bett25 November 1959 (aged 26)  AberdeenScotland
11MFPaul McStay22 October 1964 (aged 21)  CelticScotland
12GKAndy Goram13 April 1964 (aged 22) Oldham AthleticEngland
13DFSteve Nicol11 December 1961 (aged 24) LiverpoolEngland
14DFDavid Narey12 June 1956 (aged 29)  Dundee UnitedScotland
15DFArthur Albiston14 July 1957 (aged 28) Manchester UnitedEngland
16MFFrank McAvennie22 November 1959 (aged 26) West Ham UnitedEngland
17FWSteve Archibald27 September 1956 (aged 29) BarcelonaSpain
18FWGraeme Sharp16 October 1960 (aged 25) EvertonEngland
19FWCharlie Nicholas30 December 1961 (aged 24) ArsenalEngland
20FWPaul Sturrock10 October 1956 (aged 29)  Dundee UnitedScotland
21MFDavie Cooper25 February 1956 (aged 30)  RangersScotland
22GKAlan Rough25 November 1951 (aged 34)  HibernianScotland
URUGUAY (Group E)
Head coach: Omar Borrás
1GKRodolfo Rodríguez20 January 1956 (aged 30) SantosBrazil
2DFNelson Gutiérrez13 April 1962 (aged 24) River PlateArgentina
3DFEduardo Acevedo25 September 1959 (aged 26)  Defensor SportingUruguay
4DFVíctor Diogo9 April 1958 (aged 28) PalmeirasBrazil
5MFMiguel Bossio10 February 1960 (aged 26)  PeñarolUruguay
6DFJosé Batista6 March 1962 (aged 24) Deportivo EspañolArgentina
7FWAntonio Alzamendi7 June 1956 (aged 29) River PlateArgentina
8MFJorge Barrios24 January 1961 (aged 25) OlympiakosGreece
9FWJorge da Silva11 December 1961 (aged 24) Atlético MadridSpain
10MFEnzo Francescoli12 November 1961 (aged 24) River PlateArgentina
11MFSergio Santín6 August 1956 (aged 29) Atlético NacionalColombia
12GKFernando Alvez4 September 1959 (aged 26)  PeñarolUruguay
13DFCésar Vega2 September 1959 (aged 26)  DanubioUruguay
14DFDarío Pereyra19 October 1956 (aged 29) São PauloBrazil
15DFEliseo Rivero27 December 1957 (aged 28)  PeñarolUruguay
16MFMario Saralegui24 April 1959 (aged 27)  PeñarolUruguay
17MFJosé Zalazar26 October 1963 (aged 22)  PeñarolUruguay
18MFRubén Paz8 August 1959 (aged 26) Sport Club InternacionalBrazil
19FWVenancio Ramos20 June 1959 (aged 26) LensFrance
20FWCarlos Aguilera21 September 1964 (aged 21)  NacionalUruguay
21FWWilmar Cabrera31 July 1959 (aged 26) ValenciaSpain
22GKCelso Otero1 February 1958 (aged 28)  Montevideo WanderersUruguay
WEST GERMANY (Group E)
Head coach: Franz Beckenbauer
1GKHarald Schumacher6 March 1954 (aged 32)  KölnWest Germany
2DFHans-Peter Briegel11 October 1955 (aged 30) VeronaItaly
3DFAndreas Brehme9 November 1960 (aged 25)  KaiserslauternWest Germany
4DFKarlheinz Förster25 July 1958 (aged 27)  StuttgartWest Germany
5DFMatthias Herget14 November 1955 (aged 30)  Bayer UedingenWest Germany
6DFNorbert Eder7 November 1955 (aged 30)  Bayern MunichWest Germany
7MFPierre Littbarski16 April 1960 (aged 26)  KölnWest Germany
8MFLothar Matthäus21 March 1961 (aged 25)  Bayern MunichWest Germany
9FWRudi Völler13 April 1960 (aged 26)  Werder BremenWest Germany
10MFFelix Magath26 July 1953 (aged 32)  HamburgWest Germany
11FWKarl-Heinz Rummenigge25 September 1955 (aged 30) InternazionaleItaly
12GKUli Stein23 October 1954 (aged 31)  HamburgWest Germany
13MFKarl Allgöwer5 January 1957 (aged 29)  StuttgartWest Germany
14DFThomas Berthold12 November 1964 (aged 21)  Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
15DFKlaus Augenthaler26 September 1957 (aged 28)  Bayern MunichWest Germany
16MFOlaf Thon1 May 1966 (aged 20)  Schalke 04West Germany
17DFDitmar Jakobs28 August 1953 (aged 32)  HamburgWest Germany
18MFUwe Rahn21 May 1962 (aged 24)  Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
19FWKlaus Allofs5 December 1956 (aged 29)  KölnWest Germany
20FWDieter Hoeneß7 January 1953 (aged 33)  Bayern MunichWest Germany
21MFWolfgang Rolff26 December 1959 (aged 26)  HamburgWest Germany
22GKEike Immel27 November 1960 (aged 25)  Borussia DortmundWest Germany
MOROCCO (Group F)
Head coach: José Faria (Brazil)
1GKBadou Zaki2 April 1959 (aged 27)  Wydad CasablancaMorocco
2DFLabid Khalifa1955  KenitraMorocco
3DFAbdelmajid Lamriss12 February 1959 (aged 27)  FAR RabatMorocco
4DFMustafa El Biyaz12 December 1960 (aged 25)  KAC MarrakeshMorocco
5DFNorredine Bouyahyaoui7 January 1955 (aged 31)  KenitraMorocco
6MFAbdelmajid Dolmy19 April 1953 (aged 33)  Raja CasablancaMorocco
7MFMustafa El Haddaoui28 July 1961 (aged 24) LausanneSwitzerland
8MFAziz Bouderbala26 December 1960 (aged 25) SionSwitzerland
9FWAbdelkrim Merry “Krimau”13 January 1955 (aged 31) Le HavreFrance
10MFMohammed Timoumi15 January 1960 (aged 26)  FAR RabatMorocco
11FWMustafa Merry21 April 1958 (aged 28) ValenciennesFrance
12GKSalahdine Hmied1 September 1961 (aged 24)  FAR RabatMorocco
13FWAbdelfettah Rhiati25 February 1963 (aged 23)  Maghreb FezMorocco
14DFLahcen Ouadani14 July 1959 (aged 26)  FAR RabatMorocco
15MFMouncif El Haddaoui1962  AS SaleMorocco
16FWAzzedine Amanallah7 April 1956 (aged 30) BesançonFrance
17FWAbderrazak Khairi20 November 1962 (aged 23)  FAR RabatMorocco
18MFMohammed Sahil11 October 1963 (aged 22)  KAC MarrakeshMorocco
19MFFadel Jilal4 March 1964 (aged 22)  Wydad CasablancaMorocco
20DFAbdellah Bidane10 September 1965 (aged 20)  CODM MeknesMorocco
21MFAbdelaziz Souleimani30 April 1958 (aged 28)  Maghreb FezMorocco
22GKAbdelfettah Mouddani30 July 1956 (aged 29)  KenitraMorocco
ENGLAND (Group F)
Head coach: Bobby Robson
1GKPeter Shilton18 September 1949 (aged 36)  SouthamptonEngland
2DFGary Stevens27 March 1963 (aged 23)  EvertonEngland
3DFKenny Sansom26 September 1958 (aged 27)  ArsenalEngland
4MFGlenn Hoddle27 October 1957 (aged 28)  Tottenham HotspurEngland
5DFAlvin Martin29 July 1958 (aged 27)  West Ham UnitedEngland
6DFTerry Butcher28 December 1958 (aged 27)  Ipswich TownEngland
7MFBryan Robson11 January 1957 (aged 29)  Manchester UnitedEngland
8MFRay Wilkins14 September 1956 (aged 29) MilanItaly
9FWMark Hateley7 November 1961 (aged 24) MilanItaly
10FWGary Lineker30 November 1960 (aged 25)  EvertonEngland
11MFChris Waddle14 December 1960 (aged 25)  Tottenham HotspurEngland
12DFViv Anderson29 August 1956 (aged 29)  ArsenalEngland
13GKChris Woods14 November 1959 (aged 26)  Norwich CityEngland
14DFTerry Fenwick17 November 1959 (aged 26)  Queens Park RangersEngland
15DFGary A Stevens30 March 1962 (aged 24)  Tottenham HotspurEngland
16MFPeter Reid20 June 1956 (aged 29)  EvertonEngland
17MFTrevor Steven21 September 1963 (aged 22)  EvertonEngland
18MFSteve Hodge25 October 1962 (aged 23)  Aston VillaEngland
19MFJohn Barnes7 November 1963 (aged 22)  WatfordEngland
20FWPeter Beardsley18 January 1961 (aged 25)  Newcastle UnitedEngland
21FWKerry Dixon24 July 1961 (aged 24)  ChelseaEngland
22GKGary Bailey9 August 1958 (aged 27)  Manchester UnitedEngland
POLAND (Group F)
Head coach: Antoni Piechniczek
1GKJózef Młynarczyk20 September 1953 (aged 32) PortoPortugal
2DFKazimierz Przybyś11 July 1960 (aged 25)  Widzew ŁódźPoland
3DFWładysław Żmuda6 June 1954 (aged 31) CremoneseItaly
4DFMarek Ostrowski22 November 1959 (aged 26)  Pogoń SzczecinPoland
5DFRoman Wójcicki8 January 1958 (aged 28)  Widzew ŁódźPoland
6MFWaldemar Matysik27 September 1961 (aged 24)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
7MFRyszard Tarasiewicz27 April 1962 (aged 24)  Śląsk WrocławPoland
8FWJan Urban14 May 1962 (aged 24)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
9MFJan Karaś17 March 1959 (aged 27)  Legia WarszawaPoland
10DFStefan Majewski31 January 1956 (aged 30) KaiserslauternWest Germany
11FWWłodzimierz Smolarek16 July 1957 (aged 28)  Widzew ŁódźPoland
12GKJacek Kazimierski17 August 1959 (aged 26)  Legia WarszawaPoland
13MFRyszard Komornicki14 August 1959 (aged 26)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
14DFDariusz Kubicki6 June 1963 (aged 22)  Legia WarszawaPoland
15MFAndrzej Buncol21 September 1959 (aged 26)  Legia WarszawaPoland
16FWAndrzej Pałasz22 July 1960 (aged 25)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
17FWAndrzej Zgutczyński1 January 1958 (aged 28)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
18DFKrzysztof Pawlak12 February 1958 (aged 28)  Lech PoznańPoland
19GKJózef Wandzik13 August 1963 (aged 22)  Górnik ZabrzePoland
20MFZbigniew Boniek3 March 1956 (aged 30) RomaItaly
21MFDariusz Dziekanowski30 September 1962 (aged 23)  Legia WarszawaPoland
22FWJan Furtok9 March 1962 (aged 24)  GKS KatowicePoland
PORTUGAL – USSR (Group F)
Head coach: José Torres
1GKManuel Bento25 June 1948 (aged 37)  BenficaPortugal
2DFJoão Pinto21 November 1961 (aged 24)  PortoPortugal
3MFAntónio Sousa28 April 1957 (aged 29)  Sporting CPPortugal
4DFJosé Ribeiro2 November 1957 (aged 28)  BoavistaPortugal
5DFÁlvaro3 January 1961 (aged 25)  BenficaPortugal
6MFCarlos Manuel15 January 1958 (aged 28)  BenficaPortugal
7MFJaime Pacheco22 July 1958 (aged 27)  Sporting CPPortugal
8DFFrederico6 April 1957 (aged 29)  BoavistaPortugal
9FWFernando Gomes22 November 1956 (aged 29)  PortoPortugal
10FWPaulo Futre28 February 1966 (aged 20)  PortoPortugal
11MFFernando Óscar Bandeirinha26 November 1962 (aged 23)  Académica de CoimbraPortugal
12GKJorge Martins22 August 1954 (aged 31)  BelenensesPortugal
13DFAntónio Morato6 November 1964 (aged 21)  Sporting CPPortugal
14MFJaime Magalhães10 July 1962 (aged 23)  PortoPortugal
15FWAntónio Oliveira8 June 1958 (aged 27)  BenficaPortugal
16DFJosé António29 October 1957 (aged 28)  BelenensesPortugal
17FWDiamantino3 August 1959 (aged 26)  BenficaPortugal
18MFLuís Sobrinho5 May 1961 (aged 25)  BelenensesPortugal
19FWRui Águas28 April 1960 (aged 26)  BenficaPortugal
20DFAugusto Inácio1 February 1955 (aged 31)  PortoPortugal
21MFAntónio André24 December 1957 (aged 28)  PortoPortugal
22GKVítor Damas8 October 1947 (aged 38)  Sporting CPPortugal

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top