FIFA Spain 1982

FIFA World Cup Finals 1982 Spain

Home ⇒ World CupFIFA World Cup by Year

← 1978    1986

FIFA World Cup Finals 1982 Spain Match Details and Team Players.

Content:

World Cup 1982 Matches

World Cup 1982 Teams

 

FIFA World Cup Finals 1982 Spain Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1982
Group A – Cameroon, Italy, Peru, Poland
14.06.82 (17.15) Vigo, Estadio Balaidos
ITA – POL 0:0
(~33000) Vautrot FRA, Rainea ROM, Prokop DDR
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Collovati, Scirea, Cabrini – Antognoni,
Marini, Tardelli, Conti – Graziani, Rossi
POL: Młynarczyk – Janas, Jałocha, Żmuda (c), Majewski – Matysik, Iwan
(72 Kusto), Buncol, Lato – Smolarek, Boniek
booked: Marini, Scirea / Boniek
15.06.82 (17.15) La Coruña, Estadio Riazor
CAM – PER 0:0
(~11000) Wöhrer AUT, Prokop DDR, Rainea ROM
CAM: N'Kono (c) – Kaham, Kunde, Onana, N'Djeya – M'Bom, Abega, M'Bida, Aoudou –
N'Guea (73 Bahoken), Milla (89 Tokoto)
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Ruben Díaz (c), Salguero, Olaechea – Cueto,
Velásquez, Cubillas (57 La Rosa) – Leguía (57 Barbadillo), Oblitas, Uribe
booked: N'Kono
18.06.82 (17.15) Vigo, Estadio Balaidos
ITA – PER 1:1 (1:0)
(~25000) Eschweiler GER, Klein ISR, Rubio MEX
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Collovati, Scirea, Cabrini – Antognoni, Marini, Tardelli,
Conti – Graziani, Rossi (46 Causio)
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Ruben Díaz (c), Salguero, Olaechea – Barbadillo
(51 Leguía), Cueto, Velásquez, Cubillas – Oblitas, Uribe (65 La Rosa)
1:0 Conti 18, 1:1 Collovati 84o
booked: Tardelli / Duarte
19.06.82 (17.15) La Coruña, Estadio Riazor
CAM – POL 0:0
(~19000) Ponnet BEL, Rubio MEX, Eschweiler GER
CAM: N'Kono (c) – Kaham, Kunde, Onana, N'Djeya – M'Bom, Abega, M'Bida, Aoudou,
N'Guea (46 Tokoto), Milla
POL: Młynarczyk – Janas, Jałocha, Żmuda (c), Majewski – Buncol, Iwan (27
Szarmach), Pałasz (67 Kusto) – Lato, Boniek, Smolarek
booked: Aoudou, Milla / Pałasz
22.06.82 (17.15) La Coruña, Estadio Riazor
(~25000) Rubio MEX, Soriano ESP, Sánchez ESP
POL – PER 5:1 (0:0)
POL: Młynarczyk – Janas, Jałocha (26 Dziuba), Żmuda (c), Majewski – Matysik,
Buncol, Kupcewicz, Lato – Smolarek (74 Ciołek), Boniek
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Ruben Díaz (c), Salguero, Olaechea – La Rosa, Cueto,
Velásquez, Cubillas (50 Uribe) – Oblitas (50 Barbadillo), Leguía
1:0 Smolarek 55, 2:0 Lato 58, 3:0 Boniek 61, 4:0 Buncol 69, 5:0 Ciołek 76,
5:1 La Rosa 83
booked: Oleachea
23.06.82 (17.15) Vigo, Estadio Balaidos
ITA – CAM 1:1 (1:0)
(~20000) Dochev BUL, Sánchez ESP, Soriano ESP
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Collovati, Scirea, Cabrini – Antognoni, Oriali,
Tardelli, Conti – Graziani, Rossi
CAM: N'Kono (c) – Kaham, Kunde, Onana, N'Djeya – M'Bom, Abega, M'Bida,
Aoudou, Tokoto, Milla
1:0 Graziani 60 h, 1:1 M'Bida 61
booked: Antognoni / N'Djeya
1. POL^ 3 1 2 0 4 5-1
2. ITA^ 3 0 3 0 3 2-2
3. CAM 3 0 3 0 3 1-1
4. PER 3 0 2 1 2 2-5
Group B – Algeria, Austria, Chile, West Germany
16.06.82 (17.15) Gijon, Estadio El Molinón
ALG – GER 2:1 (0:0)
(~42000) Labó PER, Casarin ITA, Aristizábal COL
ALG: Cerbah – Merzekane, Kourichi, Guendouz, Dahleb – Mansouri, Fergani (c),
Belloumi, Madjer (88 Larbes) – Zidane (64 Bensaoula), Assad
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, K.H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel – Dremmler, Breitner,
Magath (83 Fischer) – Littbarski, Hrubesch, Rummenigge (c)
1:0 Madjer 52, 1:1 Rummenige 67, 2:1 Belloumi 88
booked: Madjer / Hrubesch
17.06.82 (17.15) Oviedo, Estadio Carlos Tartiere
AUT – CHI 1:0 (1:0)
(+22000) Cardellino URU, Aristizábal COL, Casarin ITA
AUT: Koncilia – Krauss, Obermayer (c), Pezzey, Degeorgi (79 Baumeister) –
Hattenberger, Prohaska, Hintermaier, Schachner – Krankl, Weber (79 Jurtin)
CHI: Osben – Garrido, Valenzuela, E.Figueroa (c), Bigorra – Dubó, Yanez,
Neira (72 Rojas), Bonvallet – Caszely, Moscoso (69 Gamboa)
1:0 Schachner 21 h (26 Caszely missed penalty)
booked: Degeorgi, Hettenberger / Garrido
20.06.82 (17.15) Gijon, Estadio El Molinón
(~42000) Galler SUI, Boskovic AUS, Christov CZE
GER – CHI 4:1 (1:0)
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, K.H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel – Dremmler,
Breitner (61 Matthäus), Magath – Littbarski (79 Reinders), Hrubesch,
Rummenigge (c)
CHI: Osben – Garrido, Valenzuela, Figueroa (c), Bigorra – Dubó, Yanez,
Bonvallet, Soto (46 Letelier) – Moscoso, Gamboa (66 Neira)
1:0 Rummenige 9, 2:0 Rummenige 57 h, 3:0 Rummenige 66, 4:0 Reinders 81,
4:1 Moscoso 90
booked: Dubó, Gamboa
21.06.82 Oviedo, Estadio Carlos Tartiere
AUT – ALG 2:0 (0:0)
(~22000) Boskovic AUS, Christov CZE, Al-Doy BHR
AUT: Koncilia – Krauss, Obermayer (c), Pezzey, Degeorgi – Hattenberger,
Prohaska (80 Weber), Hintermaier, Schachner – Krankl, Baumeister (46 Welzl)
ALG: Cerbah – Merzekane, Kourichi, Guendouz, Dahleb (76 Tlemcani) – Mansouri,
Fergani (c) Belloumi (66 Bensaoula) – Madjer, Zidane, Assad
1:0 Schachner 55, 2:0 Krankl 67
booked: Mansouri
24.06.82 (17.15) Oviedo, Estadio Carlos Tartiere
ALG – CHI 3:2 (3:0)
(~16000) Méndes GUA, Fredriksson SWE, Coelho BRA
ALG: Cerbah – Merzekane, Kourichi, Guendouz, Bourrebou (31 Yahi) – Mansouri
(73 Dahleb), Fergani (c), Madjer, Larbes – Bensaoula, Assad
CHI: Osben – Gallindo, Valenzuela, E.Figueroa (c), Bigorra – Dubó,
Yanez, Bonvallet (37 Soto), Caszely (58 Letelier) – Moscoso, Neira
1:0 Assad 7, 2:0 Assad 31, 3:0 Benssoula 35, 3:1 Neira 59 p, 3:2 Letelier 73
booked: Letelier
25.06.82 Vigo, Estadio Balaidos
GER – AUT 1:0 (1:0)
(~41000) Valentine SCO, Coelho BRA, Al-Doy BHR
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, K.H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel – Dremmler, Breitner,
Magath – Littbarski, Hrubesch (69 Fischer), Rummenigge (c – 66 Matthäus)
AUT: Koncilia – Krauss, Obermayer (c), Pezzey, Degeorgi – Hattenberger,
Prohaska, Hintermaier, Schachner – Krankl, Weber
1:0 Hrubesch 10 h
booked: Hintermaier, Schachner
1. GER^ 3 2 0 1 4 6-3
2. AUT^ 3 2 0 1 4 3-1
3. ALG 3 2 0 1 4 5-5
4. CHI 3 0 0 3 0 3-8
Group C – Argentina, Belgium, Hungary, El Salvador
13.06.82 (20.00) Barcelona, Estadio Nou Camp
BEL – ARG 1:0 (0:0)
(~95000) Christov CZE, Palotai HUN, Jarguz POL
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets (c), L.Millecamps, Baecke, de Schrijver – Coeck,
Vercauteren, Vandersmissen, van den Bergh – Czerniatynski, Ceulemans
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Ardiles, Maradona,
Gallego, Bertoni – Ramon Diaz (64 Valdano), Kempes
1:0 van den Bergh 62
booked: Millecamps / Bertoni
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
15.06.82 (21.00) Elche, Nuevo Estadio
HUN – SAL 10:1 (3:0)
(~23000) Al-Doy BHR, Corver HOL, Lund-Sørensen DAN
HUN: Meszaros – Bálint, Martos, Garaba, J.Tóth – S.Müller (69 Szentes),
Nyilasi (c), Sallai, Fazekas – Tórócsik (56 L.Kiss), Pölöskei
SAL: Guevara Mora – Castillo, Cruz Jovel, Rodriguez, Recinos –
Huezo (c), Rugamas (Ramirez Zapata), Ventura, Rivas – Hernández, González
1:0 Nyilasi 4 h, 2:0 Pölöskei 11, 3:0 Fazekas 23, 4:0 Tóth 50, 5:0 Fazekas
54, 5:1 Ramirez 64, 6:1 Kiss 70, 7:1 Szentes 71, 8:1 Kiss 73, 9:1 Kiss 78,
10:1 Nyilasi 83 h
booked: Fazekas, Nyilasi
18.06.82 (21.00) Alicante, June 18th – Estadio José Rico Pérez
ARG – HUN 4:1 (2:0)
(+32000) Lacarne ALG, Vautrot FRA, Rainea ROM
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini (51 Barbas) –
Ardiles, Maradona, Gallego, Bertoni – Valdano (24 Calderón), Kempes
HUN: Meszaros – Bálint, Martos (46 Fazekas), Garaba, J.Tóth – Rab,
Nyilasi (c), Sallai, Varga – L.Kiss (62 Szentes), Pölöskei
1:0 Bertoni 26, 2:0 Maradona 28 h, 3:0 Maradona 57, 4:0 Ardiles 60, 4:1
Pölöskei 76
19.06.82 (21.00) Elche, Nuevo Estadio
BEL – SAL 1:0 (1:0)
(~15000) Moffatt NIR, Jarguz POL, Castro CHI
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets (c), Millecamps, Baecke, Meeuws, Coeck – Vercauteren,
Vandersmissen (46 Fç.van der Elst), van den Bergh – Czerniatynski, Ceulemans
(79 van Moer)
SAL: Guevara Mora – Osorto (46 Diaz Arevalo), Cruz Jovel, Rodriguez – Recinos,
Fagoaga, Ramirez Zapata, Ventura – Rivas, Huezo, Gonzalez
1:0 Coeck 19
booked: Osorto, Fagoaga
22.06.82 (21.00) Elche, Nuevo Estadio
BEL – HUN 1:1 (0:1)
(~37000) White ENG, Lecarne ALG, Eschweiler GER
BEL: Pfaff – Gerets (c – 62 Plessers), Millecamps, Baecke, Meeuws –
Coeck, Vercauteren, Vandersmissen (46 van Moer), van den Bergh –
Czerniatynski, Ceulemans
HUN: Meszaros – Kerekes, Martos, Fazekas, Garaba – S.Müller (67
Sallai), Nyilasi (c), Tórócsik, Varga – L.Kiss (70 Csongrádi), Pölöskei
0:1 Varga 27, 1:1 Czerniatynski 76
booked: Pfaff, Meeuws
23.06.82 (21.00) Alicante, Estadio José Rico Perez
ARG – SAL 2:0 (1:0)
(~32000) Barrancos BOL, Lamo Castillo ESP, Lecarne ALG
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella, Tarantini – Ardiles, Maradona,
Gallego, Bertoni (68 Ramon Diaz) – Calderon (80 Santamaria), Kempes
SAL: Guevara Mora – Osorto (34 Diaz Arevalo), Cruz Jovel, Rodriguez, Recinos –
Rugamas, Ramirez Zapata, Ventura (79 Alfaro), Rivas – Huezo, Gonzalez
1:0 Passarella 22 p, 2:0 Bertoni 52
booked: Gallego, Olguin / Ramirez, Racinez, Osorto
1. BEL^ 3 2 1 0 5 3-1
2. ARG^ 3 2 0 1 4 6-2
3. HUN 3 1 1 1 4 12-6
4. SAL 3 0 0 3 0 1-13
Group D – Czechoslovakia, England, France, Kuwait
16.06.82 (17.15) Bilbao, Estadio San Mamés
ENG – FRA 3:1 (1:1)
(+44000) Garrido POR, Coelho BRA, Castro CHI
ENG: Shilton – Butcher, Mills (c), Sansom (90 Neal), Thompson – Coppell,
Robson, Wilkins, Francis – Mariner, Rix
FRA: Ettori – Battiston, Bossis, Trésor, López – Larios (73 Tigana), Girard,
Giresse, Rocheteau (71 Six) – Platini (c), Soler
1:0 Robson 1 (27 sec), 1:1 Soler 26, 2:1 Robson 67 h, 3:1 Mariner 83
booked: Butcher
17.06.82 (17.15) Valladolid, Nueva Estadio José Zorilla
CZE – KUW 1:1 (1:0)
(~25000) Dwomoh GHA, Valentine SCO, Méndez GUA
CZE: Hruška – Barmoš, Jurkemik, Fiala, Kukučka – Panenka, Berger, Křiž
(62 Bičovský), Janečka (68 Petřela) – Nehoda (c), Vizek
KUW: Al Tarabulsi – Naeem Saed, Ma'Yoof, Mubarak, Jasem – Al Buloushi,
Al Houti (c), Ahmed Karam (57 Marzouq), Al Anbari – Yaqoub, Al Dakheel
1:0 Panenka 21 p, 1:1 Al Dakheel 27
20.06.82 (17.15) Bilbao, Estadio San Mamés
ENG – CZE 2:0 (0:0)
(+41000) Corver HOL, Dochev BUL, Aristizábal COL
ENG: Shilton – Butcher, Mills (c), Sansom, Thompson – Coppell, Robson
(46 Hoddle), Wilkins, Francis – Mariner, Rix
CZE: Seman (75 Stromšik) – Barmoš, Jurkemik, Fiala, Radimec – Chaloupka,
Berger, Vojáček, Janečka (77 Masný) – Nehoda (c), Vizek
1:0 Francis 62, 2:0 Barmoš 66 o
booked: Chaloupka
21.06.82 (17.15) Valladolid, Nuevo Estadio José Zorilla
FRA – KUW 4:1 (2:0)
(+30000) Stupar ZSR, Matovinović JUG, Fredriksson SWE
FRA: Ettori – Amoros, Bossis, Trésor, Janvion (60 López) – Genghini,
Giresse, Six, Platini (c – 81 Girard) – Lacombe, Soler
KUW: Al Tarabulsi – Naeem Saed, Ma'Yoof, Mubarak, Jasem (78 Al Shemmari) –
Al Buloushi, Al Houti (c), Ahmed Karam (46 Marzouq), Al Anbari – Yaqoub,
Al Dakheel
1:0 Genghini 31 f, 2:0 Platini 43, 3:0 Six 48, 3:1 Al Buloushi 75, 4:1 Bossis
89
booked: Amoros / Marzouq, Al Anbari
24.06.82 (17.15) Valladolid, Nuevo Estadio José Zorilla
CZE – FRA 1:1 (0:0)
(~25000) Casarin ITA, Palotai HUN, Dwomoh GHA
CZE: Stromšik – Barmoš, Křiž (31 Masný), Fiala, Radimec – Stambacher,
Bičovský, Vojáček, Janečka (71 Panenka) – Nehoda (c), Vizek
FRA: Ettori – Amoros, Bossis, Trésor, Janvion – Genghini, Giresse, Six,
Platini (c) – Lacombe (70 Couriol), Soler (89 Girard)
0:1 Six 66, 1:1 Panenka 84 p
booked: Amoros / Panenka
sent off: Vizek (82)
25.06.82 (17.15) Bilbao, Estadio San Mamés
ENG – KUW 1:0 (1:0)
(-40000) Aristizábal COL, Lund-Sørensen DAN, Garcia ESP
ENG: Shilton – Foster, Mills (c), Neal, Thompson – Coppell, Hoddle, Wilkins,
Francis – Mariner, Rix
KUW: Al Tarabulsi – Naeem Saed, Ma'Yoof, M.Mubarak, Al Mubarak (76 Al
Shemmari) – Al Buloushi, Al Houti (c), Marzouq, Al Anbari – Al Suwaayed,
Al Dakheel
1:0 Francis 27
booked: Mariner / M.Mubarak
1. ENG^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1
2. FRA^ 3 1 1 1 3 6-5
3. CZE 3 1 1 1 3 2-4
4. KUW 3 0 0 3 0 2-6
Group E – Spain, Yugoslavia, Honduras, Northern Ireland
16.06.82 (21.00) Valencia, Estadio Luis Casanova
HON – ESP 1:1 (1:0)
(-50000) Ithurralde ARG, Barrancos BOL, Dochev BUL
HON: Arzu – Gutiérrez, Villegas, Costly, Bulnes – Maradiaga (c),
Yearwood, Zelaya, Norales (69 Caballero) – Betancourt, R.Figueroa
ESP: Arconada (c) – Camacho, Tendillo, Alexanco, Gordillo – Joaquin
(46 Sánchez), M.A.Alonso, Zamora, Juanito (46 Saura) – Satrustegui, López
Ufarte
1:0 Zelaya 7, 1:1 López Ufarte 66 p
17.06.82 (21.00) Zaragoza, Estadio La Romereda
NIR – JUG 0:0
(~25000) Fredriksson SWE, Palotai HUN, Galler SUI
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, C.Nicholl, McClelland, Donaghy – McIlroy,
M.O'Neill (c), McCreery, Armstrong – Hamilton, Whiteside
YUG: Pantelić – Zajec, Jovanović, Stojković, Hrstić – Šljivo, Gudelj,
Šurjak (c), Petrović – Zl.Vujović, Sušić
booked: Whiteside
20.06.82 (21.00) Valencia, Estadio Luis Casanova
ESP – JUG 2:1 (1:1)
(~48000) Lund-Sørensen DAN, Ithurralde ARG, Garrido POR
ESP: Arconada (c) – Camacho, Tendillo, Alexanco, Gordillo – Sánchez
(62 Saura), Alonso, Zamora, Juanito – Satrustegui (62 Quini), López Ufarte
YUG: Pantelić – Zajec, Jovanović (74 Halilhodžić), Stojković – Krmpotić,
Šlijvo, Gudelj, Šurjak (c), Petrović – Zl.Vujović (83 Šestić), Sušić
0:1 Gudelj 10 h, 1:1 Juanito 14 p, 2:1 Saura 66 (14 López Ufarte missed penalty,
which was repeated)
booked: Zamora, Gordillo / Stojković, Silvo
21.06.82 (21.00) Zaragoza, Estadio La Romereda
HON – NIR 1:1 (0:1)
(~15000) Chan Tam Sung HKG, Casarin ITA, Labó PER
HON: Arzu – Gutierrez, Villegas, Costly, José Cruz – Maradiaga (c),
Yearwood, Zelaya – Norales (56 Laing), Betancourt, R.Figueroa
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, C.Nicholl, McClelland, Donaghy – McIlroy,
M.O'Neill (c – 76 Healy), McCreery, Armstrong – Hamilton, Whiteside
(86 Brotherston)
0:1 Armstrong 9 h, 1:1 Laing 60 h
24.06.98 (21.00) Zaragoza, Estadio La Romereda
JUG – HON 1:0 (0:0)
(~25000) Castro CHI, Silva COS, Ithurralde ARG
YUG: Pantelić – Zajec, Jovanović (64 Halihodžić), Stojković – Krmpotić,
Slijvo, Gudelj, Šurjak (c) – Petrović, Zl.Vujović (63 Šestić), Sušić
HON: Arzu – Drummond, Villegas, Costly, José Cruz (65 Laing) –
Maradiaga (c), Yearwood, Zelaya, Bulnes – Betancourt, R.Figueroa
1:0 Petrović 88 p
booked: Krmpotić / Marandiaga
sent off: Yearwood (87)
25.06.82 (21.00) Valencia, Estadio Luis Casanova
NIR – ESP 1:0 (0:0)
(+49500) Ortiz PAR, Labó PER, Ponnet BEL
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, C.Nicholl, McClelland, Donaghy – McIlroy
(50 Cassidy), M.O'Neill (c), McCreery, Armstrong, Hamilton, Whiteside
(72 Nelson).
ESP: Arconada (c) – Camacho, Tendillo, Alexanco, Gordillo, Sánchez – Alonso,
Saura, Juanito – Satrustegui (48 Quini), López Ufarte (78 Gallego)
1:0 Armstrong 48
booked: Hamilton, McIlroy / Juanito
sent off: Donaghy (61)
1. NIR^ 3 1 2 0 4 2-1
2. ESP^ 3 1 1 1 3 3-3
3. JUG 3 1 1 1 3 2-2
4. HON 3 0 2 1 2 2-3
Group F – Brazil, New Zealand, Scotland, Soviet Union
14.06.82 (21.00) Seville, Estadio Sanchez Pizjuan
BRA – ZSR 2:1 (0:1)
(~68000) Lamo Castillo ESP, Garcia ESP, Sánchez ESP
BRA: Valdir Perez – Leandro, Oscar, Luizinho, Junior – Socrates (c), Dirceu
(46 Paulo Isidoro), Zico, Falção – Serginho, Eder
ZSR: Dassajev – Sulakvelidze, Chivadze (c), Baltacha, Demianenko – Bessonov,
Gavrilov (74 Susloparov), Bal, Daraselia – Shengelia (88 Andreyev), Blokhin
0:1 Bal 34, 1:1 Socrates 75, 2:1 Eder 88
15.06.82 (21.00) Malaga, Estadio La Rosaleda
SCO – NZL 5:2 (3:0)
(~36000) Socha USA, Chan Tam Sun HKG, El-Ghoul LBA
SCO: Rough – McGrain (c), Hansen, Evans, F.Gray – Souness, Strachan
(83 Narey), Dalglish, Wark – Brazil (53 Archibald), Robertson
NZL: van Hattum – Hill, Malcolmson (77 Cole), Elrick, Almond (65 Herbert) –
Sumner (c), McKay, Cresswell, Boath – Rufer, Wooddin
1:0 Dalglish 18, 2:0 Wark 29, 3:0 Wark 32 h, 3:1 Sumner 54, 3:2 Woodin 64,
4:2 Robertson 73 f, 5:2 Archibald 79
18.06.82 (21.00) Seville, Estadio Benito Villamarin
BRA – SCO 4:1 (1:1)
(+47000) Siles COS, Chan Tam Sun HKG, Prokop DDR
BRA: Valdir Perez – Leandro, Oscar, Luizinho, Junior – Socrates (c), Cerezo,
Zico, Falção – Serginho (80 Paulo Isidoro), Eder
SCO: Rough – Miller, Hansen, Hartford (66 McLeish), Gray – Souness (c),
Strachan (62 Dalglish), Narey – Wark, Archibald, Robertson
0:1 Narey 18, 1:1 Zico 33 f, 2:1 Oscar 46 h, 3:1 Eder 63, 4:1 Falção 87
19.06.82 (21.00) Malaga, Estadio La Rosaleda
ZSR – NZL 3:0 (1:0)
(~19000) El-Ghoul LBA, White ENG, Soriano ESP
ZSR: Dassajev – Sulakvelidze, Chivadze (c), Baltacha, Demianenko – Bessonov,
Gavrilov (79 Rodionov), Bal – Daraselia (46 Oganesian), Shengelia, Blokhin
NZL: van Hattum – Dods, Cole, Elrick, Herbert – Sumner (c), McKay, Cresswell,
Boath – Rufer, Wooddin
1:0 Gavrilov 24, 2:0 Blokhin 48, 3:0 Baltacha 68
22.06.82 (21.00) Malaga, Estadio La Rosaleda
SCO – ZSR 2:2 (1:0)
(~45000) Rainea ROM, Ponnet BEL, Jarguz POL
SCO: Rough – Miller, Hansen, Jordan (72 Brazil), Gray – Souness (c),
Strachan (72 McGrain), Narey, Wark – Archibald, Robertson
ZSR: Dassajev – Sulakvelidze, Chivadze (c), Baltacha, Demianenko – Bessonov,
Gavrilov, Bal, Borovsky – Shengelia (88 Andreyev), Blokhin
1:0 Jordan 15, 1:1 Chivadze 59, 1:2 Shengelia 84, 2:2 Souness 86
booked: Souness
23.06.82 (21.00) Seville, Estadio Benito Villamarin
BRA – NZL 4:0 (2:0)
(~43000) Matovinović JUG, Corver HOL, Klein ISR
BRA: Valdir Perez – Leandro, Oscar (75 Edinho), Luizinho, Junior –
Socrates (c), Cerezo, Zico, Falção – Serginho (75 Paulo Isidoro), Eder
NZL: van Hattum – Dods, Almond, Elrick, Herbert – Sumner (c), McKay, Cresswell
(78 Cole), Boath – Rufer (78 B.Turner), Wooddin
1:0 Zico 28, 2:0 Zico 31, 3:0 Falção 64, 4:0 Serginho 70
1. BRA^ 3 3 0 0 6 10-2
2. ZSR^ 3 1 1 1 3 6-4
3. SCO 3 1 1 1 3 8-8
4. NZL 3 0 0 3 0 2-12
Second Phase
Group 1 – Belgium, Poland, Soviet Union
28.06.82 (21.00) Barcelona, Estadio Nou Camp
POL – BEL 3:0 (2:0)
(~65000) Silos COS, Labó PER, Castro CHI
POL: Młynarczyk – Dziuba, Majewski, Żmuda (c), Janas – Lato, Buncol, Matysik,
Kupcewicz (82 Ciołek) – Boniek, Smolarek
BEL: Custers – Renquin, L.Millecamps, Meeuws, Plessers (88 Baecke) – van
Moer (c – 46 F.van der Elst), Coeck, Vercauteren, Ceulemans – Van den Bergh,
Czerniatynski
1:0 Boniek 3, 2:0 Boniek 25 h, 3:0 Boniek 54
booked: Smolarek
01.07.82 (21.00) Barcelona, Estadio Nou Camp
ZSR – BEL 1:0 (0:0)
(~45000) Vautrot FRA, Garrido POR, Corver HOL
ZSR: Dassajev – Borovsky, Chivadze (c), Baltacha, Demianenko – Bessonov,
Bal (87 Daraselia), Gavrilov, Shengelia (89 Rodionov) – Oganesian, Blokhin
BEL: Munaron – Renquin, L.Millecamps, Meeuws (c), de Schrijver (65
M.Millecamps) – Verheyen, van der Smissen (58 Czerniatynski), Coeck, Vercauteren –
Ceulemans, van den Bergh
1:0 Oganesian 46
04.07.82 (21.00) Barcelona, Estadio Nou Camp
POL – ZSR 0:0
(~65000) Valentine SCO, White ENG, Lund-Sørensen DAN
POL: Młynarczyk – Dziuba, Majewski, Żmuda (c), Janas – Lato, Buncol, Matysik,
Kupcewicz (51 Ciołek) – Boniek, Smolarek
ZSR: Dassajev – Borovsky, Chivadze (c), Baltacha, Demianenko – Bessonov,
Sulakvelidze, Gavrilov (78 Daraselia), Shengelia (57 Andreyev) – Oganesian,
Blokhin
booked: Boniek, Buncol / Chivadze, Borovsky, Baltacha
1. POL^ 2 1 1 0 3 3-0
2. ZSR 2 1 1 0 3 1-0
3. BEL 2 0 0 2 0 0-4
Group 2 – England, Spain, West Germany
29.06.82 (21.00) Madrid, Estadio Santiago Bernabeu
ENG – GER 0:0
(~75000) Coelho BRA, Ortiz PAR, Méndez GUA
ENG: Shilton – Butcher, Mills (c), Thompson, Sansom – Coppell, Robson,
Wilkins, Francis (78 Woodcock) – Mariner, Rix
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, K.-H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel – Dremmler,
B.Förster, Breitner, H.Muller (74 Fischer) – Reinders (63 Littbarski),
Rummenigge (c)
booked: Stielike
02.07.82 (21.00) Madrid, Estadio Santiago Bernabeu
GER – ESP 2:1 (0:0)
(+90000) Casarin ITA, Wöhrer AUT, Palotai HUN
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, K.H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel – Dremmler,
B.Förster, Breitner, Fischer – Littbarski, Rummenigge (c – 46 Reinders)
ESP: Arconada (c) – Urquiaga, Tendillo, Alexanco, Gordillo – Camacho,
Alonso, Zamora, Juanito (46 López Ufarte) – Quini (65 Sánchez), Santillana.
1:0 Littbarski 60, 2:0 Fischer 75, 2:1 Zamora 82 h
booked: Fischer, Briegel / Alesanco, Sánchez, Camacho
05.07.82 (21.00) Madrid, Estadio Santiago Bernabeu
ENG – ESP 0:0
(~75000) Ponnet BEL, Lacarne ALG, Vautrot FRA
ENG: Shilton – Butcher, Mills (c), Thompson, Sansom – Robson, Wilkins,
Francis, Woodcock (64 Keegan) – Mariner, Rix (63 Brooking)
ESP: Arconada (c) – Urquiaga, Tendillo (73 Maceda), Alexanco, Gordillo – Saura
(67 Uralde), Alonso, Zamora, Camacho – Satrustegui, Santillana
booked: Wilkins
1. GER^ 2 1 1 0 3 2-1
2. ENG 2 0 2 0 2 0-0
3. ESP 2 0 1 1 1 1-2
Group 3 – Argentina, Brazil, Italy
29.06.82 (17.15) Barcelona, Estadio Sarria
ITA – ARG 2:1 (0:0)
(~43000) Rainea ROM, Galler SUI, Lacarne ALG
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Cabrini, Collovati, Scirea – Tardelli, Antognoni,
Oriali (76 Marini), Conti – Rossi (81 Altobelli), Graziani
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Gallego,
Ardiles, Maradona, Bertoni – Diaz (59 Calderón), Kempes (59 Valencia)
1:0 Tardelli 55, 2:0 Cabrini 67, 2:1 Passarella 83 f
booked: Rossi, Gentile / Ardiles, Kempes, Maradona
sent off: Gallego (84)
02.07.82 (17.15) Barcelona, Estadio Sarria
BRA – ARG 3:1 (1:0)
(~44000) Rubio MEX, Castro CHI, Aristizábal COL
BRA: Valdir Perez – Leandro (82 Edevaldo), Oscar, Luizinho, Junior –
Cerezo, Zico (84 Batista), Falção, Serginho – Socrates (c), Eder
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Barbas, Ardiles,
Maradona, Bertoni (64 Santamaria) – Calderón, Kempes (46 Diaz)
1:0 Zico 11, 2:0 Serginho 66 h, 3:0 Junior 75, 3:1 Diaz 89
booked: Valdir Perez, Falção / Passarella
sent off: Maradona (82)
05.07.82 (17.15) Barcelona, Estadio Sarria
ITA – BRA 3:2 (2:1)
(~44000) Klein ISR, Chan Tam Sun HKG, Dochev BUL
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Cabrini, Collovati (34 Bergomi), Scirea – Tardelli
(76 Marini), Antognoni, Oriali, Conti – Rossi, Graziani
BRA: Valdir Perez – Leandro, Oscar, Luizinho, Junior, Cerezo – Zico, Falcão,
Serginho (69 Paulo Isidoro) – Socrates (c), Eder
1:0 Rossi 8 h, 1:1 Socrates 12, 2:1 Rossi 25, 2:2 Falção 68, 3:2 Rossi 74
booked: Gentile, Oriali
1. ITA^ 2 2 0 0 4 5-3
2. BRA 2 1 0 1 2 5-4
3. ARG 2 0 0 2 0 2-5
Group 4 – Austria, France, Northern Ireland
28.06.82 (17.15) Madrid, Estadio Vicente Calderon
FRA – AUT 1:0 (1:0)
(~37000) Palotai HUN, Christov CZE, Matovinović JUG
FRA: Ettori – Battiston, Janvion, Trésor (c), Bossis – Giresse, Tigana,
Genghini (85 Girard), Soler – Lacombe (16 Rocheteau), Six
AUT: Koncilia – Krauss, Obermayer (c), Pezzey, Degeorgi (46 Baumeister) –
Prohaska, Hintermaier, Hattenberger, Schachner – Jara (46 Welzl), Krankl
1:0 Genghini 39 f
booked: Obermayer
01.07.82 (17.15) Madrid, Estadio Vicente Calderon
AUT – NIR 2:2 (0:1)
(~20000) Prokop DDR, Eschweiler GER, Fredriksson SWE
AUT: Koncilia – Krauss, Obermayer (c), Pezzey, Baumeister – Prohaska,
Pregersbauer (46 Hintermaier), Pichler – Schachner, Hagmayr (46 Welzl), Jurtin
NIR: Platt – J.Nicholl, C.Nicholl, McIlroy, Nelson – H.O'Neill (c), McClelland,
Armstrong, Hamilton – Whiteside (69 Brotherston), McCreery
0:1 Hamilton 27 h, 1:1 Pezzey 50, 2:1 Hintermayer 68 f, 2:2 Hamilton 75 h
booked: Pichler
04.07.82 (17.15) Madrid, Estadio Vicente Calderon
FRA – NIR 4:1 (1:0)
(~37000) Jarguz POL, El-Ghoul LBA, Rainea ROM
FRA: Ettori – Amoros, Janvion, Trésor (c), Bossis – Giresse, Tigana, Genghini,
Soler (63 Six) – Platini, Rocheteau (84 Couriol)
NIR: Jennings – J.Nicholl, C.Nicholl, McIlroy, Donaghy – H.O'Neill (c),
McClelland, Armstrong, Hamilton – Whiteside, McCreery (86 J.O'Neill)
1:0 Giresse 33, 2:0 Rocheteau 46, 3:0 Rocheteau 68, 3:1 Armstrong 75, 4:1
Giresse 80 h
booked: Tigana / Hamilton
1. FRA^ 2 2 0 0 4 5-1
2. AUT 2 0 1 1 1 2-3
3. NIR 2 0 1 1 1 3-6
Semi Finals
08.07.82 (17.15) Barcelona, Estadio Nou Camp
Italy 2:0 (1:0) Poland
(~50000) Cardellino URU, Aristázabal COL, Socha USA
ITA: Zoff (c) – Cabrini, Collovati, Bergomi, Scirea – Antognoni (26 Marini),
Conti, Oriali, Tardelli – Rossi, Graziani (70 Altobelli)
POL: Mlynarczyk – Dziuba, Żmuda (c), Janas, Majewski – Matysik, Kupcewicz,
Buncol, Lato – Ciołek (46 Pałasz), Smolarek (79 Kusto)
1:0 Rossi 22, 2:0 Rossi 73 h
booked: Collovati / Majewski, Smolarek, Żmuda
08.07.82 (21.00) Seville, Estadio Sanchez Pizjuan
West Germany 3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 2:3) p 5-4 France
(~63000) Corver HOL, Valentine SCO, Galler SUI
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz (c), K.-H.Förster, Stielike, Briegel (96 Rummenigge) –
B.Förster, Dremmler, Breitner, Littbarski – Magath (72 Hrubesch), Fischer
FRA: Ettori – Amoros, Janvion, Bossis, Tigana – Tresor, Genghini
(52 Battiston, 62 López), Giresse, Platini (c) – Rocheteau, Six
1:0 Littbarski 17, 1:1 Platini 26 p, 1:2 Tresor 92, 1:3 Giresse 98, 2:3
Rummenige 102, 3:3 Fischer 108
Penalties: 0:1 Giresse, 1:1 Kaltz, 1:2 Amoros, 2:2 Breitner, 2:3 Rocheteau,
(2:3) Stielike (save Ettori), (2:3) Six (save Schumacher), 3:3 Littbarski,
3:4 Platini, 4:4 Rummenige, (4:4) Bossis (save Schumacher), 5:4 Hrubesch
booked: B.Förster / Giresse, Genghini
Third Place Match
10.07.82 (20.00) Alicante, Estadio José Rico Perez
Poland 3:2 (2:1) France
(~28000) Garrido POR, Rubio MEX, Lacarne ALG
POL: Młynarczyk – Dziuba, Żmuda, Janas, Majewski – Matysik (46 Wójcicki),
Kupcewicz, Buncol, Lato – Boniek, Szarmach
FRA: Castaneda – Amoros, Mahut, Trésor (c), Janvion (64 López) – Girard,
Larios, Tigana (82 Six), Couriol – Soler, Bellone
0:1 Girard 13, 1:1 Szarmach 41, 2:1 Majewski 44 h, 3:1 Kupcewicz 46 f, 3:2
Couriol 73
booked: Buncol, Wójcicki / Soler
Final
11.07.1982 (20.00) Madrid, Estadio Bernabeu
Italy 3:1 (0:0) West Germany
(~90000) Coelho BRA, Klein ISR, Christov CZE
ITA: Zoff – Gentile, Scirea, Collovati, Bergomi – Cabrini, Oriali, Tardelli,
Conti – Graziani (8 Altobelli, 88 Causio), Rossi
GER: Schumacher – Kaltz, Stieleke, K.-H.Förster, B.Förster – Dremmler
(63 Hrubesch), Breitner, Rummenigge (70 H.Müller) – Briegel, Littbarski,
Fischer
1:0 Rossi 57, 2:0 Tardelli 69, 3:0 Altobelli 81, 3:1 Breitner 83 (25 Cabrini
missed penalty)
booked: Conti, Oriali / Dremmler, Littbarski, Stielike
Scorers' List
6 – Rossi ITA
5 – Rummenige GER
4 – Zico BRA, Boniek POL
3 – Falção BRA, Giresse FRA, Kiss HUN, Armstrong NIR
2 – Assad ALG, Bertoni, Maradona, Passarella ARG, Schacher AUT, Eder, Serginho,
Socrates BRA, Panenka CZE, Francis, Robson ENG, Genghini, Platini,
Rocheteau, Six FRA, Fischer, Littbarski GER, Fazekas, Nyilasi, Pölöskei
HUN, Tardelli ITA, Hamilton NIR, Wark SCO
1 – Belloumi, Bensaouis, Madjer ALG, Ardiles, Diaz ARG, Hintermayer, Krankl,
Pezzey AUT, Coeck, Czerniatynski, van den Bergh BEL, Junior, Oscar BRA,
M'Bida CAM, Letelier, Moscoso, Neira CHI, Juanito, López Ufarte, Saura,
Zamora ESP, Bossis, Couriol, Girard, Soler, Trésor FRA, Breitner,
Hrubesch, Reinders GER, Laing, Zelaya HON, Szentes, Tóth, Varga HUN,
Altobelli, Cabrini, Conti, Graziani ITA, Gudelj, Petrović JUG, Al Buloushi,
Al Dakhael KUW, Sumner, Woodin NZE, Diaz, La Rosa PER, Buncol, Ciołek,
Kupcewicz, Lato, Majewski, Smolarek, Szarmach POL, Ramirez SAL, Archibald,
Dalglish, Jordan, Narey, Robertson, Souness SCO, Bal, Baltacha, Blokhin,
Chivadze, Gavrilov, Oganesian, Shengelia ZSR
own goals – 1 (Barmoš CZE for ENG)
In total 146 goals (8 p, 7 f, 21 h, 1 o), 2,81 per match. Most goals FRA (16 –
10 players scored, which is a record). No team without goals. 99 players
scored (including 15 scorers from earlier tournaments – Lato, Szarmach and
Jordan scored in their third tournament)
Coaches, Assistants & Reserve Players
ALG: M. Khalef, R. Mekloufi | Amara, Bencheikh, Bentaala, Horr, Kouici,
Maroc
ARG: C. L. Menotti, R. Poncini | Baley, Hernández, Olarticoechea,
Pumpido, Trossero, van Tuyne
AUT: G. Schmidt, E. Hof, F. Latzke | Dihanich, Feurer, Lindenberger,
Messlender
BEL: G. Thys, J. Labesu | Mommens, Daerden (replaced injured R.van
der Eycken)
BRA: C. Santana, G. 'Tim' Pasetto, Vavá, W. J. de Moraes | Oliviera-
Lima, Juninho, Pedrinho, Frederico, Roberto Dinamita (replaced injured
Careca)
CAM: J. Vincent | Bell, Ebongue, Enanga, Enoka, Eyobo Makonga, Kamga,
N'Doumbe Lea, Toube, Tschobang
CHI: L. Santibáñez, G. Ortlieb, G. Cornejo | Cornez, Escobar, Ormaño,
Rivas, Rojas, Wirth
CZE: J. Vengloš, F. Havranek | Jakubec, Kozak
ENG: R. Greenwood, D. Howe, G. C. Hurst | Anderson, Clemence, Durrigan,
McDermott, Withe
ESP: J. E. Santamaria, L. Suárez-Miramontes | Jiménez, González-Suárez,
González-Urruticoechea
FRA: M. Hidalgo, H. Michel | Baratelli
GER: J. Derwall, H. H. Vogts, E. Ribbeck | T.Allofs, Engels, Franke,
Hannes, Hieronymus, Immel
HON: J. Herrera | Bailey, Bueso-Guerrero, Guity-Muñez, Nazar-
Ordoñez, Stewart, Toledo
HUN: E. Mészöly, G. Mesey | Bodonyi, Caspó, Csuhay, Katzirz, I.Kiss
ITA: E. Bearzot, A. Vicini, C. Maldini | F.Baresi, Bordon, Dossena,
Galli, Massaro, Selvaggi, Vierchowood
JUG: M. Miljanić, D. Jerković, I. Pantelić, I. Toplak | Deverić, J.
Jerković, Jerolimov, Pašić, Pudar, Svilar, Z.Vujović, Živković
KUW: C. A. Parreira, A. de Abreu Chirol | Al Ahmed, Al Bouloushi-
Mohammed, Al Ghanan, Al Hashash, Al Issa, Al Quanedi, Rahman, Rehayyen Allen
NIR: W. L. Bingham, R. Peacock, M. Harvey | Campbell, Cleary, Dunlop,
Finney, Jameson
NZE: J. Adshead, K. Fallen | Adams, Bright, McClure, Pickering,
Simonsen, G.Turner, Wilson
PER: Tim, R. Asca, R. Mifflin | Acasuzo, Arizaga, Gastulo, González-
Ganoza, M.Gutiérrez, Malásquez, Navarro, Reyna, P.Rojas
POL: A. Piechniczek, B. Hajdas, P. Czaja | Dolny, Kazimierski, Mowlik,
Skrobowski
SAL: M. Rodriguez | M.González, Lorenzana-Ragazona, Munguia, Quinatilla,
Aquino, Hernández-Fuentes
SCO: J. Stein, J. MacLean, H. Allan, D. McKinnan, T. McNiven | Burley,
Leighton, Provan
ZSR: K. Bieskov, V. Lobanovski, N. Achalkatzi | Burjak, Khidiatullin,
Viatcheslav Chanov, Viktor Chanov, Yevtushenko, Romantzev
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Whiteside NIR 17y 41d Zoff ITA 40y133d
goalkeeper Mora SAL 20y286d Zoff ITA 40y133d
scorer Pölöskei HUN 20y247d Fazekas HUN 34y243d
champion Bergomi ITA 18y201d Zoff ITA 40y133d
finalist Bergomi ITA 18y201d Zoff ITA 40y133d
medalist Bergomi ITA 18y198d Zoff ITA 40y133d
captain Huezo SAL 26y 9d Zoff ITA 40y133d
coach Rodriguez SAL 36y276d Tim PER 62y132d
referee Castro CHI 33y305d Garrido POR 49y219d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1982 Spain Squad Details

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
CAMEROON (Group 1)
Head coach: Jean Vincent (France)
1 GK Thomas Nkono 20 July 1956 (aged 25)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
2 DF Michel Kaham 1 June 1952 (aged 30)   Stade Quimperois France
3 DF Edmond Enoka 17 December 1955 (aged 26)   Dragon Douala Cameroon
4 DF René Ndjeya 9 October 1953 (aged 28)   Union Douala Cameroon
5 DF Elie Onana 13 October 1958 (aged 23)   Federal Foumban Cameroon
6 MF Emmanuel Kundé 15 July 1956 (aged 25)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
7 MF Ephrem Mbom 19 October 1955 (aged 26)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
8 MF Grégoire Mbida 27 January 1955 (aged 27)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
9 FW Roger Milla 20 May 1952 (aged 30)   France Bastia Cameroon
10 FW Jean-Pierre Tokoto 26 January 1948 (aged 34)   Jacksonville Tea Men United States
11 MF Charles Toubé 22 January 1958 (aged 24)   Tonnerre Yaounde Cameroon
12 GK Joseph-Antoine Bell 8 October 1954 (aged 27)   Africa Sports Côte d'Ivoire
13 FW Paul Bahoken 7 July 1955 (aged 26)   Cannes France
14 MF Théophile Abega 9 July 1954 (aged 27)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
15 DF François Ndoumbé 30 January 1954 (aged 28)   Union Douala Cameroon
16 DF Ibrahim Aoudou 23 August 1955 (aged 26)   Cannes France
17 MF Joseph Kamga 17 August 1953 (aged 28)   Union Douala Cameroon
18 FW Jacques Nguea 8 November 1955 (aged 26)   Canon Yaounde Cameroon
19 MF Joseph Enanga 18 November 1956 (aged 25)   Union Douala Cameroon
20 FW Oscar Eyobo 23 October 1961 (aged 20)   Dynamo Douala Cameroon
21 FW Ernest Ebongue 15 May 1962 (aged 20)   Tonnerre Yaounde Cameroon
22 GK Simon Tchobang 31 August 1951 (aged 30)   Dynamo Douala Cameroon
ITALY (Group 1)
Head coach: Enzo Bearzot
1 GK Dino Zoff 28 February 1942 (aged 40)   Juventus Italy
2 DF Franco Baresi 8 May 1960 (aged 22)   AC Milan Italy
3 DF Giuseppe Bergomi 22 December 1963 (aged 18)   Inter Milan Italy
4 DF Antonio Cabrini 8 October 1957 (aged 24)   Juventus Italy
5 DF Fulvio Collovati 9 May 1957 (aged 25)   AC Milan Italy
6 DF Claudio Gentile 27 September 1953 (aged 28)   Juventus Italy
7 DF Gaetano Scirea 25 May 1953 (aged 29)   Juventus Italy
8 DF Pietro Vierchowod 6 April 1959 (aged 23)   Fiorentina Italy
9 MF Giancarlo Antognoni 1 April 1954 (aged 28)   Fiorentina Italy
10 MF Giuseppe Dossena 2 May 1958 (aged 24)   Torino Italy
11 MF Giampiero Marini 25 February 1951 (aged 31)   Inter Milan Italy
12 GK Ivano Bordon 13 April 1951 (aged 31)   Inter Milan Italy
13 MF Gabriele Oriali 25 November 1952 (aged 29)   Inter Milan Italy
14 MF Marco Tardelli 24 September 1954 (aged 27)   Juventus Italy
15 MF Franco Causio 1 February 1949 (aged 33)   Udinese Italy
16 MF Bruno Conti 13 March 1955 (aged 27)   Roma Italy
17 FW Daniele Massaro 23 May 1961 (aged 21)   Fiorentina Italy
18 FW Alessandro Altobelli 28 November 1955 (aged 26)   Inter Milan Italy
19 FW Francesco Graziani 12 December 1952 (aged 29)   Fiorentina Italy
20 FW Paolo Rossi 23 September 1956 (aged 25)   Juventus Italy
21 FW Franco Selvaggi 15 May 1953 (aged 29)   Cagliari Italy
22 GK Giovanni Galli 29 April 1958 (aged 24)   Fiorentina Italy
PERU (Group 1)
Head coach: Tim (Brazil)
1 GK Eusebio Acasuzo 8 April 1952 (aged 30)   Universitario Peru
2 DF Jaime Duarte 27 February 1955 (aged 27)   Alianza Lima Peru
3 DF Salvador Salguero 10 August 1951 (aged 30)   Alianza Lima Peru
4 DF Hugo Gastulo 9 January 1958 (aged 24)   Universitario Peru
5 MF Germán Leguía 2 January 1954 (aged 28)   Universitario Peru
6 MF José Velásquez 4 June 1952 (aged 30)   Independiente Medellín Colombia
7 FW Gerónimo Barbadillo 24 September 1952 (aged 29)   UANL Tigres Mexico
8 MF César Cueto 16 June 1952 (aged 29)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
9 MF Julio César Uribe 9 May 1958 (aged 24)   Sporting Cristal Peru
10 FW Teófilo Cubillas 8 March 1949 (aged 33)   Fort Lauderdale Strikers United States
11 FW Juan Carlos Oblitas 16 December 1951 (aged 30)   Seraing Belgium
12 GK José González 10 July 1954 (aged 27)   Alianza Lima Peru
13 MF Oscar Arizaga 20 August 1957 (aged 24)   Atletico Chalaco Peru
14 MF Miguel Gutiérrez 19 November 1956 (aged 25)   Sporting Cristal Peru
15 DF Rubén Toribio Díaz 17 April 1952 (aged 30)   Sporting Cristal Peru
16 DF Jorge Olaechea 27 August 1956 (aged 25)   Alianza Lima Peru
17 DF Franco Navarro 10 November 1961 (aged 20)   Deportivo Municipal Peru
18 MF Eduardo Malásquez 13 October 1957 (aged 24)   Deportivo Municipal Peru
19 FW Guillermo La Rosa 6 June 1952 (aged 30)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
20 FW Percy Rojas 16 September 1949 (aged 32)   Seraing Belgium
21 GK Ramón Quiroga 23 July 1950 (aged 31)   Sporting Cristal Peru
22 MF Luis Reyna 16 May 1959 (aged 23)   Sporting Cristal Peru
POLAND (Group 1)
Head coach: Antoni Piechniczek
1 GK Józef Młynarczyk 20 September 1953 (aged 28)   Widzew Łódź Poland
2 DF Marek Dziuba 19 December 1955 (aged 26)   ŁKS Łódź Poland
3 MF Janusz Kupcewicz 9 December 1955 (aged 26)   Arka Gdynia Poland
4 DF Tadeusz Dolny 7 May 1958 (aged 24)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
5 DF Paweł Janas 4 March 1953 (aged 29)   Legia Warszawa Poland
6 MF Piotr Skrobowski 16 October 1961 (aged 20)   Wisła Kraków Poland
7 DF Jan Jałocha 18 July 1957 (aged 24)   Wisła Kraków Poland
8 MF Waldemar Matysik 27 September 1961 (aged 20)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
9 DF Władysław Żmuda 6 June 1954 (aged 28)   Widzew Łódź Poland
10 DF Stefan Majewski 31 January 1956 (aged 26)   Legia Warszawa Poland
11 MF Włodzimierz Smolarek 16 July 1957 (aged 24)   Widzew Łódź Poland
12 DF Roman Wójcicki 8 January 1958 (aged 24)   Śląsk Wrocław Poland
13 MF Andrzej Buncol 21 September 1959 (aged 22)   Legia Warszawa Poland
14 MF Andrzej Pałasz 22 July 1960 (aged 21)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
15 MF Włodzimierz Ciołek 24 March 1956 (aged 26)   Stal Mielec Poland
16 FW Grzegorz Lato 8 April 1950 (aged 32)   Lokeren Belgium
17 FW Andrzej Szarmach 3 October 1950 (aged 31)   Auxerre France
18 MF Marek Kusto 29 April 1954 (aged 28)   Legia Warszawa Poland
19 MF Andrzej Iwan 10 November 1959 (aged 22)   Wisła Kraków Poland
20 FW Zbigniew Boniek 3 March 1956 (aged 26)   Widzew Łódź Poland
21 GK Jacek Kazimierski 17 August 1959 (aged 22)   Legia Warszawa Poland
22 GK Piotr Mowlik 21 April 1951 (aged 31)   Lech Poznań Poland
ALGERIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Mahieddine Khalef and Rachid Mekloufi
1 GK Mehdi Cerbah 3 January 1953 (aged 29)   RS Kouba Algeria
2 DF Mahmoud Guendouz 24 February 1953 (aged 29)   NA Hussein Dey CNAN Algeria
3 DF Mustafa Kouici 16 April 1954 (aged 28)   NA Hussein Dey CNAN Algeria
4 DF Nourredine Kourichi 12 April 1954 (aged 28)   Girondins Bordeaux France
5 DF Chaabane Merzekane 8 March 1959 (aged 23)   Fahd Alger Algeria
6 MF Ali Bencheikh 9 January 1955 (aged 27)   MP Alger Algeria
7 FW Salah Assad 30 August 1958 (aged 23)   RS Kouba Algeria
8 MF Ali Fergani 21 September 1952 (aged 29)   JE Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
9 FW Tedj Bensaoula 1 December 1954 (aged 27)   MC Oran Algeria
10 MF Lakhdar Belloumi 29 December 1958 (aged 23)   GCR Mascara Algeria
11 FW Rabah Madjer 15 February 1958 (aged 24)   NA Hussein Dey CNAN Algeria
12 DF Salah Larbes 16 September 1952 (aged 29)   JE Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
13 MF Hocine Yahi 25 April 1960 (aged 22)   CM Belcourt Algeria
14 MF Djamel Zidane 28 April 1955 (aged 27)   Kortrijk Belgium
15 MF Mustapha Dahleb 8 February 1952 (aged 30)   Paris St-Germain France
16 DF Faouzi Mansouri 17 January 1956 (aged 26)   Montpellier France
17 DF Abdelkader Horr 10 November 1953 (aged 28)   DNC Alger Algeria
18 MF Karim Maroc 5 March 1958 (aged 24)   Tours France
19 MF Djamel Tlemçani 16 April 1955 (aged 27)   Stade de Reims France
20 FW Abdelmajid Bourebbou 16 March 1951 (aged 31)   Laval France
21 GK Mourad Amara 19 February 1959 (aged 23)   JE Tizi-Ouzou Algeria
22 GK Yacine Bentaala 24 September 1955 (aged 26)   NA Hussein Dey CNAN Algeria
AUSTRIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Felix Latzke and Georg Schmidt
1 GK Friedrich Koncilia 25 February 1948 (aged 34) 60 Austria Wien Austria
2 DF Bernd Krauss 8 May 1957 (aged 25) 5 Rapid Wien Austria
3 DF Erich Obermayer 23 January 1953 (aged 29) 35 Austria Wien Austria
4 DF Josef Degeorgi 19 January 1960 (aged 22) 3 Admira/Wacker Austria
5 DF Bruno Pezzey 3 February 1955 (aged 27) 53 Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
6 MF Roland Hattenberger 7 December 1948 (aged 33) 47 SSW Innsbruck Austria
7 FW Walter Schachner 1 February 1957 (aged 25) 33 Cesena Italy
8 MF Herbert Prohaska 8 August 1955 (aged 26) 57 Inter Milan Italy
9 FW Hans Krankl 14 February 1953 (aged 29) 61 Rapid Wien Austria
10 MF Reinhold Hintermaier 14 February 1956 (aged 26) 10 Nuremberg West Germany
11 FW Kurt Jara 14 October 1950 (aged 31) 55 Grasshopper-Club Switzerland
12 MF Anton Pichler 4 October 1955 (aged 26) 5 Sturm Graz Austria
13 FW Max Hagmayr 16 November 1956 (aged 25) 6 VÖEST Linz Austria
14 DF Ernst Baumeister 22 January 1957 (aged 25) 11 Austria Wien Austria
15 MF Johann Dihanich 24 October 1958 (aged 23) 8 Austria Wien Austria
16 DF Gerald Messlender 1 October 1961 (aged 20) 0 Admira/Wacker Austria
17 DF Johann Pregesbauer 8 June 1958 (aged 24) 4 Rapid Wien Austria
18 FW Gernot Jurtin 9 September 1955 (aged 26) 5 Sturm Graz Austria
19 DF Heribert Weber 28 June 1955 (aged 26) 27 Rapid Wien Austria
20 FW Kurt Welzl 6 November 1954 (aged 27) 19 Valencia Spain
21 GK Herbert Feurer 14 January 1954 (aged 28) 7 Rapid Wien Austria
22 GK Klaus Lindenberger 28 May 1957 (aged 25) 1 Linzer ASK Austria
CHILE (Group 2)
Head coach: Luis Santibáñez
1 GK Oscar Wirth 5 November 1955 (aged 26) 5 Cobreloa Chile
2 DF Lizardo Garrido 25 August 1957 (aged 24) 15 Colo Colo Chile
3 DF René Valenzuela 20 April 1955 (aged 27) 23 Universidad Católica Chile
4 DF Vladimir Bigorra 9 August 1954 (aged 27) 17 Universidad de Chile Chile
5 DF Elías Figueroa 25 October 1946 (aged 35) 44 Colo Colo Chile
6 MF Rodolfo Dubó 11 September 1953 (aged 28) 27 Palestino Chile
7 MF Eduardo Bonvallet 13 January 1955 (aged 27) 21 Universidad Católica Chile
8 MF Carlos Rivas 24 May 1953 (aged 29) 24 Colo Colo Chile
9 FW Juan Carlos Letelier 20 May 1959 (aged 23) 5 Cobreloa Chile
10 MF Mario Soto 10 July 1950 (aged 31) 34 Cobreloa Chile
11 MF Gustavo Moscoso 10 August 1955 (aged 26) 18 Universidad Católica Chile
12 GK Marco Cornez 15 October 1957 (aged 24) 0 Palestino Chile
13 FW Carlos Caszely 5 July 1950 (aged 31) 42 Colo Colo Chile
14 MF Raúl Ormeño 21 June 1958 (aged 23) 1 Colo Colo Chile
15 FW Patricio Yáñez 20 January 1961 (aged 21) 23 San Luis Chile
16 MF Manuel Rojas 13 June 1954 (aged 28) 27 Universidad Católica Chile
17 DF Oscar Rojas 15 November 1958 (aged 23) 1 Colo Colo Chile
18 DF Mario Galindo 10 August 1951 (aged 30) 28 Colo Colo Chile
19 DF Enzo Escobar 10 November 1951 (aged 30) 26 Cobreloa Chile
20 MF Miguel Ángel Neira 9 October 1952 (aged 29) 23 Universidad Católica Chile
21 FW Miguel Ángel Gamboa 21 June 1951 (aged 30) 14 Universidad de Chile Chile
22 GK Mario Osbén 14 July 1950 (aged 31) 26 Colo Colo Chile
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Jupp Derwall
1 GK Harald Schumacher 6 March 1954 (aged 28)   FC Köln West Germany
2 MF Hans-Peter Briegel 11 October 1955 (aged 26)   Kaiserslautern West Germany
3 MF Paul Breitner 5 September 1951 (aged 30)   Bayern Munich West Germany
4 DF Karlheinz Förster 25 July 1958 (aged 23)   Stuttgart West Germany
5 DF Bernd Förster 3 May 1956 (aged 26)   Stuttgart West Germany
6 MF Wolfgang Dremmler 12 July 1954 (aged 27)   Bayern Munich West Germany
7 MF Pierre Littbarski 16 April 1960 (aged 22)   FC Köln West Germany
8 FW Klaus Fischer 27 December 1949 (aged 32)   FC Köln West Germany
9 FW Horst Hrubesch 17 April 1951 (aged 31)   Hamburg West Germany
10 MF Hansi Müller 27 July 1957 (aged 24)   Stuttgart West Germany
11 FW Karl-Heinz Rummenigge 25 September 1955 (aged 26)   Bayern Munich West Germany
12 DF Wilfried Hannes 17 May 1957 (aged 25)   Borussia M'gladbach West Germany
13 FW Uwe Reinders 19 January 1955 (aged 27)   Werder Bremen West Germany
14 MF Felix Magath 26 July 1953 (aged 28)   Hamburg West Germany
15 MF Uli Stielike 15 November 1954 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
16 FW Thomas Allofs 17 November 1959 (aged 22)   Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany
17 MF Stephan Engels 6 September 1960 (aged 21)   FC Köln West Germany
18 MF Lothar Matthäus 21 March 1961 (aged 21)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
19 DF Holger Hieronymus 22 February 1959 (aged 23)   Hamburg West Germany
20 DF Manfred Kaltz 6 January 1953 (aged 29)   Hamburg West Germany
21 GK Bernd Franke 12 February 1948 (aged 34)   Eintracht Braunschweig West Germany
22 GK Eike Immel 27 November 1960 (aged 21)   Borussia Dortmund West Germany

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ARGENTINA (Group 3)
Head coach: César Luis Menotti
1 MF Osvaldo Ardiles 3 August 1952 (aged 29)   Tottenham Hotspur England
2 GK Héctor Baley 16 November 1950 (aged 31)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
3 MF Juan Barbas 23 August 1959 (aged 22)   Racing Club Argentina
4 MF Daniel Bertoni 14 March 1955 (aged 27)   Italy Fiorentina Argentina
5 MF Gabriel Calderón 7 February 1960 (aged 22)   Independiente Argentina
6 FW Ramón Díaz 29 August 1959 (aged 22)   River Plate Argentina
7 GK Ubaldo Fillol 21 July 1950 (aged 31)   River Plate Argentina
8 DF Luis Galván 24 February 1948 (aged 34)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
9 MF Américo Gallego 25 April 1955 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
10 MF Diego Maradona 30 October 1960 (aged 21)   Boca Juniors Argentina
11 FW Mario Kempes 15 July 1954 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
12 MF Patricio Hernández 16 August 1956 (aged 25)   Estudiantes Argentina
13 DF Julio Olarticoechea 18 October 1958 (aged 23)   River Plate Argentina
14 DF Jorge Olguín 17 May 1952 (aged 30)   Independiente Argentina
15 DF Daniel Passarella 25 May 1953 (aged 29)   River Plate Argentina
16 GK Nery Pumpido 30 July 1957 (aged 24)   Veléz Sársfield Argentina
17 FW Santiago Santamaría 22 August 1952 (aged 29)   Newell's Old Boys Argentina
18 DF Alberto Tarantini 3 December 1955 (aged 26)   River Plate Argentina
19 DF Enzo Trossero 23 May 1953 (aged 29)   Independiente Argentina
20 FW Jorge Valdano 4 October 1955 (aged 26)   Real Zaragoza Spain
21 MF José Daniel Valencia 3 October 1955 (aged 26)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
22 DF José Van Tuyne 13 December 1954 (aged 27)   Racing Club Argentina
BELGIUM (Group 3)
Head coach: Guy Thys
1 GK Jean-Marie Pfaff 4 December 1953 (aged 28)   Beveren Belgium
2 DF Eric Gerets 18 May 1954 (aged 28)   Standard Liège Belgium
3 DF Luc Millecamps 10 September 1951 (aged 30)   K.S.V. Waregem Belgium
4 DF Walter Meeuws 11 July 1951 (aged 30)   Standard Liège Belgium
5 DF Michel Renquin 3 November 1955 (aged 26)   Anderlecht Belgium
6 MF Franky Vercauteren 28 October 1956 (aged 25)   Anderlecht Belgium
7 MF René Vandereycken 22 July 1953 (aged 28)   Genoa C.F.C. Italy
8 MF Wilfried Van Moer 1 March 1945 (aged 37)   Beveren Belgium
9 FW Erwin Vandenbergh 26 January 1959 (aged 23)   Lierse Belgium
10 MF Ludo Coeck 25 September 1955 (aged 26)   Anderlecht Belgium
11 MF Jan Ceulemans 28 February 1957 (aged 25)   Club Brugge Belgium
12 GK Theo Custers 10 August 1950 (aged 31)   Espanyol Spain
13 FW François Van Der Elst 1 December 1954 (aged 27)   West Ham United England
14 DF Marc Baecke 24 July 1956 (aged 25)   Beveren Belgium
15 DF Maurits De Schrijver 26 June 1951 (aged 30)   K.S.C. Lokeren Belgium
16 DF Gerard Plessers 30 March 1959 (aged 23)   Standard Liège Belgium
17 MF René Verheyen 20 March 1952 (aged 30)   K.S.C. Lokeren Belgium
18 MF Raymond Mommens 27 December 1958 (aged 23)   K.S.C. Lokeren Belgium
19 FW Marc Millecamps 9 October 1950 (aged 31)   K.S.V. Waregem Belgium
20 MF Guy Vandersmissen 25 December 1957 (aged 24)   Standard Liège Belgium
21 FW Alexandre Czerniatynski 28 July 1960 (aged 21)   Antwerp Belgium
22 GK Jacky Munaron 8 September 1956 (aged 25)   Anderlecht Belgium
EL SALVADOR (Group 3)
Head coach: Pipo Rodríguez
1 GK Luis Guevara Mora 2 September 1961 (aged 20)   Platense Municipal El Salvador
2 DF Mario Castillo 30 October 1951 (aged 30)   Santiagueño El Salvador
3 DF José Francisco Jovel 26 May 1951 (aged 31)   Águila El Salvador
4 DF Carlos Recinos 30 June 1950 (aged 31)   FAS El Salvador
5 DF Ramón Fagoaga 12 January 1952 (aged 30)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
6 MF Joaquín Ventura 27 October 1956 (aged 25)   Santiagueño El Salvador
7 MF Silvio Aquino 30 June 1949 (aged 32)   Alianza El Salvador
8 MF José Luis Rugamas 5 June 1953 (aged 29)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
9 FW Ever Hernández 11 December 1958 (aged 23)   Santiagueño El Salvador
10 MF Norberto Huezo 6 June 1956 (aged 26)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
11 FW Mágico González 13 March 1957 (aged 25)   FAS El Salvador
12 DF Francisco Osorto 20 March 1957 (aged 25)   Santiagueño El Salvador
13 FW José María Rivas 12 May 1958 (aged 24)   Alianza El Salvador
14 FW Luis Ramírez 6 January 1954 (aged 28)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
15 DF Jaime Rodríguez 17 January 1959 (aged 23)   Bayer Uerdingen West Germany
16 MF Mauricio Alfaro 13 February 1956 (aged 26)   Platense Municipal El Salvador
17 FW Guillermo Ragazzone 5 January 1956 (aged 26)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
18 DF Miguel Ángel Díaz 27 January 1957 (aged 25)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
19 GK Eduardo Hernández 31 January 1958 (aged 24)   Santiagueño El Salvador
20 GK José Luis Munguía 28 October 1959 (aged 22)   FAS El Salvador
*Only 20 players in El Salvador's squad.
HUNGARY (Group 3)
Head coach: Kálmán Mészöly
1 GK Ferenc Mészáros 11 April 1950 (aged 32) 25 Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal
2 DF Győző Martos 15 December 1949 (aged 32) 27 Waterschei SV Thor Belgium
3 DF László Bálint 1 February 1948 (aged 34) 74 Toulouse FC France
4 DF József Tóth 2 December 1951 (aged 30) 47 Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
5 MF Sándor Müller 21 September 1948 (aged 33) 15 Hércules Alicante Spain
6 DF Imre Garaba 29 July 1958 (aged 23) 17 Budapest Honvéd Hungary
7 FW László Fazekas 15 October 1947 (aged 34) 87 Royal Antwerp FC Belgium
8 MF Tibor Nyilasi 18 January 1955 (aged 27) 49 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
9 FW András Törőcsik 1 May 1955 (aged 27) 33 Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
10 FW László Kiss 12 March 1956 (aged 26) 24 Vasas SC Hungary
11 FW Gábor Pölöskei 11 October 1961 (aged 20) 6 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
12 MF Lázár Szentes 12 December 1955 (aged 26) 1 Rába ETO Győr Hungary
13 DF Tibor Rab 2 October 1955 (aged 26) 19 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
14 DF Sándor Sallai 26 March 1960 (aged 22) 8 Debreceni VSC Hungary
15 FW Béla Bodonyi 14 September 1956 (aged 25) 13 Budapest Honvéd Hungary
16 MF Ferenc Csongrádi 29 March 1956 (aged 26) 13 Videoton FC Fehérvár Hungary
17 MF Károly Csapó 23 February 1952 (aged 30) 17 Tatabányai Bányász Hungary
18 DF Attila Kerekes 4 April 1954 (aged 28) 10 Békéscsabai Előre FC Hungary
19 DF József Varga 9 October 1954 (aged 27) 9 Budapest Honvéd Hungary
20 DF József Csuhay 12 July 1957 (aged 24) 0 Videoton FC Fehérvár Hungary
21 GK Béla Katzirz 27 July 1953 (aged 28) 15 Pécsi MFC Hungary
22 GK Imre Kiss 10 August 1957 (aged 24) 0 Tatabányai Bányász Hungary
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group 4)
Head coach: Jozef Vengloš
1 GK Stanislav Seman 8 August 1952 (aged 29)   Lokomotiva Košice Czechoslovakia
2 DF František Jakubec 12 April 1956 (aged 26)   Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia
3 DF Jan Fiala 19 May 1956 (aged 26)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
4 DF Ladislav Jurkemik 20 July 1953 (aged 28)   Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia
5 DF Jozef Barmoš 28 August 1954 (aged 27)   Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia
6 DF Rostislav Vojáček 23 February 1949 (aged 33)   Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia
7 MF Ján Kozák 17 April 1954 (aged 28)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
8 MF Antonín Panenka 2 December 1948 (aged 33)   Rapid Wien Austria
9 FW Ladislav Vízek 22 January 1955 (aged 27)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
10 FW Tomáš Kříž 17 March 1959 (aged 23)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
11 FW Zdeněk Nehoda 9 May 1952 (aged 30)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
12 MF Přemysl Bičovský 18 August 1950 (aged 31)   Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia
13 MF Jan Berger 27 November 1955 (aged 26)   AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
14 DF Libor Radimec 22 May 1950 (aged 32)   Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia
15 DF Jozef Kukučka 13 March 1957 (aged 25)   Plastika Nitra Czechoslovakia
16 MF Pavel Chaloupka 4 May 1959 (aged 23)   Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia
17 MF František Štambachr 13 February 1953 (aged 29)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
18 FW Petr Janečka 25 November 1957 (aged 24)   Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia
19 FW Marián Masný 13 August 1950 (aged 31)   Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
20 FW Vlastimil Petržela 20 July 1953 (aged 28)   SK Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
21 GK Zdeněk Hruška 25 July 1954 (aged 27)   Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia
22 GK Karel Stromšík 12 April 1958 (aged 24)   Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
ENGLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Ron Greenwood
1 GK Ray Clemence 5 August 1948 (aged 33)   Tottenham Hotspur England
2 DF Viv Anderson 29 August 1956 (aged 25)   Nottingham Forest England
3 MF Trevor Brooking 2 October 1948 (aged 33)   West Ham United England
4 DF Terry Butcher 28 December 1958 (aged 23)   Ipswich Town England
5 MF Steve Coppell 9 July 1955 (aged 26)   Manchester United England
6 DF Steve Foster 24 September 1957 (aged 24)   Brighton and Hove Albion England
7 FW Kevin Keegan 14 February 1951 (aged 31)   Southampton England
8 FW Trevor Francis 19 April 1954 (aged 28)   Manchester City England
9 MF Glenn Hoddle 27 October 1957 (aged 24)   Tottenham Hotspur England
10 MF Terry McDermott 8 December 1951 (aged 30)   Liverpool England
11 FW Paul Mariner 22 May 1953 (aged 29)   Ipswich Town England
12 DF Mick Mills 4 January 1949 (aged 33)   Ipswich Town England
13 GK Joe Corrigan 18 November 1948 (aged 33)   Manchester City England
14 DF Phil Neal 20 February 1951 (aged 31)   Liverpool England
15 MF Graham Rix 23 October 1957 (aged 24)   Arsenal England
16 MF Bryan Robson 11 January 1957 (aged 25)   Manchester United England
17 DF Kenny Sansom 26 September 1958 (aged 23)   Arsenal England
18 DF Phil Thompson 21 January 1954 (aged 28)   Liverpool England
19 MF Ray Wilkins 14 September 1956 (aged 25)   Manchester United England
20 FW Peter Withe 30 August 1951 (aged 30)   Aston Villa England
21 FW Tony Woodcock 6 December 1955 (aged 26)   FC Köln West Germany
22 GK Peter Shilton 18 September 1949 (aged 32)   Nottingham Forest England
FRANCE (Group 4)
Head coach: Michel Hidalgo
1 GK Dominique Baratelli 26 December 1947 (aged 34)   Paris St-Germain France
2 DF Manuel Amoros 1 February 1962 (aged 20)   Monaco France
3 DF Patrick Battiston 12 March 1957 (aged 25)   St-Etienne France
4 DF Maxime Bossis 26 June 1955 (aged 26)   Nantes France
5 DF Gérard Janvion 21 August 1953 (aged 28)   St-Etienne France
6 DF Christian Lopez 15 March 1953 (aged 29)   St-Etienne France
7 DF Philippe Mahut 4 March 1956 (aged 26)   Metz France
8 DF Marius Trésor 15 January 1950 (aged 32)   Girondins Bordeaux France
9 MF Bernard Genghini 18 January 1958 (aged 24)   Sochaux France
10 MF Michel Platini 21 June 1955 (aged 26)   St-Etienne France
11 MF René Girard 4 April 1954 (aged 28)   Girondins Bordeaux France
12 MF Alain Giresse 2 August 1952 (aged 29)   Girondins Bordeaux France
13 MF Jean-François Larios 27 August 1956 (aged 25)   St-Etienne France
14 MF Jean Tigana 23 June 1955 (aged 26)   Girondins Bordeaux France
15 FW Bruno Bellone 14 March 1962 (aged 20)   Monaco France
16 FW Alain Couriol 24 October 1958 (aged 23)   Monaco France
17 FW Bernard Lacombe 15 August 1952 (aged 29)   Girondins Bordeaux France
18 FW Dominique Rocheteau 14 January 1955 (aged 27)   Paris St-Germain France
19 FW Didier Six 21 August 1954 (aged 27)   VfB Stuttgart West Germany
20 FW Gérard Soler 29 March 1954 (aged 28)   Girondins Bordeaux France
21 GK Jean Castaneda 20 March 1957 (aged 25)   St-Etienne France
22 GK Jean-Luc Ettori 29 July 1955 (aged 26)   Monaco France
KUWAIT (Group 4)
Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil)
1 GK Ahmed Al-Tarabilsi 22 March 1947 (aged 35)   Kuwait SC Kuwait
2 DF Naeem Saad 1957   Tadamon Kuwait
3 DF Mahboub Juma'a 1956   Al-Shalmiya Kuwait
4 DF Jamal Al-Qabendi 1959   Kazma Kuwait
5 DF Waleed Al-Jasem 1960   Kuwait SC Kuwait
6 MF Sa'ad Al-Houti 1955   Kuwait SC Kuwait
7 FW Fathi Kamel 1955   Tadamon Kuwait
8 MF Abdullah Al-Buloushi 1960   Al-Arabi Kuwait
9 FW Jasem Yacob 25 October 1953 (aged 28)   Al Qadisiya Kuwait Kuwait
10 FW Abdulaziz Al-Anberi 1954   Kuwait SC Kuwait
11 MF Nassir Al-Ghanim 1961   Kazma Kuwait
12 MF Youssef Al-Suwayed 1959   Kazma Kuwait
13 DF Mubarak Marzouq 1961   Tadamon Kuwait
14 DF Abdullah Mayouf 1954   Kazma Kuwait
15 DF Sami Al-Hashash 1959   Al-Arabi Kuwait
16 FW Faisal Al-Dakhil 13 August 1957 (aged 24)   Al Qadisiya Kuwait Kuwait
17 DF Hamoud Al-Shemmari 1960   Kazma Kuwait
18 MF Mohammed Karam 1955   Al-Arabi Kuwait
19 FW Muayad Al-Haddad 1960   Khaitan Kuwait
20 FW Abdulaziz Al-Buloushi 1957   Al-Arabi Kuwait
21 GK Adam Marjam 1958   Kazma Kuwait
22 GK Jasem Bahman 1960   Al Qadisiya Kuwait Kuwait

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
HONDURAS (Group 5)
Head coach: José de la Paz Herrera
1 GK Salomón Nazzar 7 September 1953 (aged 28)   Universidad Honduras
2 DF Efraín Gutiérrez 7 May 1954 (aged 28)   Universidad Honduras
3 DF Jaime Villegas 5 July 1950 (aged 31)   Real España Honduras
4 DF Fernando Bulnes 21 October 1946 (aged 35)   Olimpia Honduras
5 DF Anthony Costly 13 December 1954 (aged 27)   Real España Honduras
6 MF Ramón Maradiaga 30 October 1954 (aged 27)   Motagua Honduras
7 FW Antonio Laing 27 December 1958 (aged 23)   Platense Honduras
8 MF Javier Toledo 30 September 1959 (aged 22)   Marathón Honduras
9 FW Porfirio Betancourt 23 August 1956 (aged 25)   Unattached Unattached
10 FW Roberto Figueroa 15 December 1959 (aged 22)   Vida Honduras
11 MF David Buezo 5 May 1955 (aged 27)   Motagua Honduras
12 DF Domingo Droumond 14 April 1957 (aged 25)   Platense Honduras
13 MF Prudencio Norales 20 April 1956 (aged 26)   Olimpia Honduras
14 MF Juan Cruz 27 February 1959 (aged 23)   Universidad Honduras
15 MF Héctor Zelaya 12 July 1957 (aged 24)   Motagua Honduras
16 FW Roberto Bailey 10 August 1952 (aged 29)   Marathón Honduras
17 DF José Cruz 12 June 1949 (aged 33)   Motagua Honduras
18 MF Carlos Caballero 5 December 1958 (aged 23)   Real España Honduras
19 FW Celso Güity 7 August 1955 (aged 26)   Marathón Honduras
20 MF Gilberto Yearwood 15 March 1956 (aged 26)   Valladolid Spain
21 GK Julio César Arzú 5 June 1954 (aged 28)   Real España Honduras
22 GK Jimmy Steward 9 December 1946 (aged 35)   Real España Honduras
NORTHERN IRELAND (Group 5)
Head coach: Billy Bingham
1 GK Pat Jennings 12 June 1945 (aged 37)   Arsenal England
2 DF Jimmy Nicholl 28 February 1956 (aged 26)   Toronto Blizzard Canada
3 DF Mal Donaghy 13 September 1957 (aged 24)   Luton Town England
4 MF David McCreery 16 September 1957 (aged 24)   Tulsa Roughnecks United States
5 DF Chris Nicholl 12 October 1946 (aged 35)   Southampton England
6 DF John O'Neill 11 March 1958 (aged 24)   Leicester City England
7 MF Noel Brotherston 18 November 1956 (aged 25)   Blackburn Rovers England
8 MF Martin O'Neill 1 March 1952 (aged 30)   Norwich City England
9 FW Gerry Armstrong 23 May 1954 (aged 28)   Watford England
10 MF Sammy McIlroy 2 August 1954 (aged 27)   Stoke City England
11 FW Billy Hamilton 9 May 1957 (aged 25)   Burnley England
12 DF John McClelland 7 December 1955 (aged 26)   Rangers Scotland
13 DF Sammy Nelson 1 April 1949 (aged 33)   Brighton and Hove Albion England
14 MF Tommy Cassidy 18 November 1950 (aged 31)   Burnley England
15 MF Tommy Finney 6 November 1952 (aged 29)   Cambridge United England
16 MF Norman Whiteside 7 May 1965 (aged 17)   Manchester United England
17 GK Jim Platt 26 January 1952 (aged 30)   Middlesbrough England
18 MF Johnny Jameson 11 March 1958 (aged 24)   Glentoran Northern Ireland
19 FW Felix Healy 27 September 1955 (aged 26)   Coleraine Northern Ireland
20 MF Jim Cleary 27 May 1956 (aged 26)   Glentoran Northern Ireland
21 FW Bobby Campbell 13 September 1956 (aged 25)   Bradford City England
22 GK George Dunlop 16 January 1956 (aged 26)   Linfield Northern Ireland
SPAIN (Group 5)
Head coach: José Santamaría
1 GK Luis Arconada 26 June 1954 (aged 27)   Real Sociedad Spain
2 DF José Antonio Camacho 8 June 1955 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
3 DF Rafael Gordillo 24 February 1957 (aged 25)   Real Betis Spain
4 MF Miguel Ángel Alonso 1 February 1953 (aged 29)   Real Sociedad Spain
5 DF Miguel Tendillo 1 February 1961 (aged 21)   Valencia Spain
6 DF José Ramón Alexanko 19 May 1956 (aged 26)   FC Barcelona Spain
7 FW Juanito 10 November 1954 (aged 27)   Real Madrid Spain
8 MF Joaquín 9 June 1956 (aged 26)   Sporting de Gijón Spain
9 FW Jesús María Satrústegui 12 January 1954 (aged 28)   Real Sociedad Spain
10 MF Jesús María Zamora 1 January 1955 (aged 27)   Real Sociedad Spain
11 FW Roberto López Ufarte 19 April 1958 (aged 24)   Real Sociedad Spain
12 DF Santiago Urquiaga 14 April 1958 (aged 24)   Athletic Bilbao Spain
13 DF Manuel Jiménez 27 October 1956 (aged 25)   Sporting de Gijón Spain
14 DF Antonio Maceda 16 May 1957 (aged 25)   Sporting de Gijón Spain
15 MF Enrique Saura 2 August 1954 (aged 27)   Valencia CF Spain
16 MF José Vicente Sánchez 8 October 1956 (aged 25)   FC Barcelona Spain
17 MF Ricardo Gallego 8 February 1959 (aged 23)   Real Madrid Spain
18 FW Pedro Uralde 2 March 1958 (aged 24)   Real Sociedad Spain
19 FW Santillana 23 August 1952 (aged 29)   Real Madrid Spain
20 FW Quini 23 September 1949 (aged 32)   FC Barcelona Spain
21 GK Urruti 17 February 1952 (aged 30)   FC Barcelona Spain
22 GK Miguel Ángel 24 December 1947 (aged 34)   Real Madrid Spain
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 5)
Head coach: Miljan Miljanić
1 GK Dragan Pantelić 9 December 1951 (aged 30)   Girondins Bordeaux France
2 DF Ive Jerolimov 30 March 1958 (aged 24)   Rijeka Yugoslavia
3 MF Ivan Gudelj 21 September 1960 (aged 21)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
4 DF Velimir Zajec 12 February 1956 (aged 26)   Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
5 DF Nenad Stojković 26 May 1956 (aged 26)   Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
6 DF Zlatko Krmpotić 7 August 1958 (aged 23)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
7 FW Vladimir Petrović 1 July 1955 (aged 26)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
8 MF Edhem Šljivo 16 March 1950 (aged 32)   Nice France
9 DF Zoran Vujović 26 August 1958 (aged 23)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
10 MF Zvonko Živković 31 October 1959 (aged 22)   Partizan Belgrade Yugoslavia
11 FW Zlatko Vujović 26 August 1958 (aged 23)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
12 GK Ivan Pudar 16 August 1961 (aged 20)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
13 MF Safet Sušić 13 April 1955 (aged 27)   FK Sarajevo Yugoslavia
14 DF Nikola Jovanović 18 September 1952 (aged 29)   Buducnost Titograd Yugoslavia
15 DF Miloš Hrstić 20 November 1955 (aged 26)   NK Rijeka Yugoslavia
16 FW Miloš Šestić 8 August 1956 (aged 25)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
17 MF Jurica Jerković 25 February 1950 (aged 32)   FC Zürich Switzerland
18 FW Stjepan Deverić 20 August 1961 (aged 20)   Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
19 FW Vahid Halilhodžić 15 October 1952 (aged 29)   FC Nantes France
20 FW Ivica Šurjak 23 March 1953 (aged 29)   PSG France
21 FW Predrag Pašić 18 October 1958 (aged 23)   FK Sarajevo Yugoslavia
22 GK Ratko Svilar 6 May 1950 (aged 32)   Royal Antwerp Belgium
BRAZIL (Group 6)
Head coach: Telê Santana
1 GK Valdir Peres 2 February 1951 (aged 31) 23 São Paulo Brazil
2 DF Leandro 17 March 1959 (aged 23) 6 Flamengo Brazil
3 DF Oscar 20 June 1954 (aged 27) 36 São Paulo Brazil
4 DF Luizinho 22 October 1958 (aged 23) 24 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
5 MF Toninho Cerezo 21 April 1955 (aged 27) 49 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
6 DF Júnior 29 June 1954 (aged 27) 35 Flamengo Brazil
7 MF Paulo Isidoro 3 August 1953 (aged 28) 28 Grêmio Brazil
8 MF Sócrates 19 February 1954 (aged 28) 33 Corinthians Brazil
9 FW Serginho 23 December 1953 (aged 28) 15 São Paulo Brazil
10 MF Zico 3 March 1953 (aged 29) 56 Flamengo Brazil
11 MF Éder 25 May 1957 (aged 25) 24 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
12 GK Paulo Sérgio 24 July 1954 (aged 27) 3 Botafogo Brazil
13 DF Edevaldo 28 January 1958 (aged 24) 17 Internacional Brazil
14 DF Juninho 29 August 1958 (aged 23) 4 Ponte Preta Brazil
15 MF Falcão 16 October 1953 (aged 28) 17 AS Roma Italy
16 DF Edinho 5 June 1955 (aged 27) 34 Fluminense Brazil
17 DF Pedrinho 22 October 1957 (aged 24) 8 Vasco da Gama Brazil
18 MF Batista 8 March 1955 (aged 27) 32 Grêmio Brazil
19 MF Renato 21 February 1957 (aged 25) 13 São Paulo Brazil
20 FW Roberto Dinamite 13 April 1954 (aged 28) 32 Vasco da Gama Brazil
21 MF Dirceu 15 June 1952 (aged 29) 23 Atlético Madrid Spain
22 GK Carlos 4 March 1956 (aged 26) 6 Ponte Preta Brazil
NEW ZEALAND (Group 6)
Head coach: John Adshead (England)
1 GK Richard Wilson 8 May 1956 (aged 26)   Preston Lions Australia
2 DF Glenn Dods 7 July 1957 (aged 24)   Adelaide City Australia
3 DF Ricki Herbert 10 April 1961 (aged 21)   Mount Wellington New Zealand
4 MF Brian Turner 31 July 1949 (aged 32)   Gisborne City New Zealand
5 DF Dave Bright 29 November 1949 (aged 32)   Manurewa AFC New Zealand
6 DF Bobby Almond 16 April 1951 (aged 31)   Invercargill Thistle New Zealand
7 FW Wynton Rufer 29 December 1962 (aged 19)   Miramar Rangers New Zealand
8 MF Duncan Cole 12 July 1958 (aged 23)   North Shore United New Zealand
9 FW Steve Wooddin 16 January 1955 (aged 27)   South Melbourne FC Australia
10 MF Steve Sumner 2 April 1955 (aged 27)   West Adelaide SC Australia
11 MF Sam Malcolmson 2 April 1948 (aged 34)   East Coast Bays New Zealand
12 MF Keith MacKay 8 December 1956 (aged 25)   Gisborne City New Zealand
13 MF Kenny Cresswell 4 June 1958 (aged 24)   Gisborne City New Zealand
14 DF Adrian Elrick 29 September 1949 (aged 32)   North Shore United New Zealand
15 DF John Hill 7 January 1950 (aged 32)   Gisborne City New Zealand
16 DF Glen Adam 22 May 1959 (aged 23)   Mount Wellington New Zealand
17 MF Allan Boath 14 February 1958 (aged 24)   West Adelaide SC Australia
18 MF Peter Simonsen 17 April 1959 (aged 23)   Manurewa AFC New Zealand
19 MF Billy McClure 4 January 1958 (aged 24)   Mount Wellington New Zealand
20 FW Grant Turner 7 October 1958 (aged 23)   Gisborne City New Zealand
21 GK Barry Pickering 12 December 1956 (aged 25)   Miramar Rangers New Zealand
22 GK Frank van Hattum 17 November 1958 (aged 23)   Manurewa AFC New Zealand
SCOTLAND (Group 6)
Head coach: Jock Stein
1 GK Alan Rough 25 November 1951 (aged 30)   Partick Thistle Scotland
2 DF Danny McGrain 1 May 1950 (aged 32)   Celtic Scotland
3 DF Frank Gray 27 October 1954 (aged 27)   Leeds United England
4 MF Graeme Souness 6 May 1953 (aged 29)   Liverpool England
5 DF Alan Hansen 13 June 1955 (aged 27)   Liverpool England
6 DF Willie Miller 2 May 1955 (aged 27)   Aberdeen Scotland
7 MF Gordon Strachan 9 February 1957 (aged 25)   Aberdeen Scotland
8 FW Kenny Dalglish 4 March 1951 (aged 31)   Liverpool England
9 FW Alan Brazil 15 June 1959 (aged 22)   Ipswich Town England
10 MF John Wark 4 August 1957 (aged 24)   Ipswich Town England
11 FW John Robertson 20 January 1953 (aged 29)   Nottingham Forest England
12 GK George Wood 26 September 1952 (aged 29)   Arsenal England
13 DF Alex McLeish 21 January 1959 (aged 23)   Aberdeen Scotland
14 DF David Narey 12 June 1956 (aged 26)   Dundee United Scotland
15 FW Joe Jordan 15 December 1951 (aged 30)   AC Milan Italy
16 MF Asa Hartford 24 October 1950 (aged 31)   Manchester City England
17 DF Allan Evans 12 October 1956 (aged 25)   Aston Villa England
18 FW Steve Archibald 27 September 1956 (aged 25)   Tottenham Hotspur England
19 FW Paul Sturrock 10 October 1956 (aged 25)   Dundee United Scotland
20 MF Davie Provan 8 May 1956 (aged 26)   Celtic Scotland
21 DF George Burley 3 June 1956 (aged 26)   Ipswich Town England
22 GK Jim Leighton 24 July 1958 (aged 23)   Aberdeen Scotland
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group 6)
Head coach: Konstantin Beskov
1 GK Rinat Dasayev 13 June 1957 (aged 25) 21 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
2 DF Tengiz Sulakvelidze 23 July 1956 (aged 25) 16 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
3 DF Aleksandr Chivadze 8 April 1955 (aged 27) 15 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
4 DF Vagiz Khidiyatullin 3 March 1959 (aged 23) 26 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
5 DF Sergei Baltacha 17 February 1958 (aged 24) 11 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
6 DF Anatoliy Demyanenko 19 February 1959 (aged 23) 8 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
7 FW Ramaz Shengelia 1 January 1957 (aged 25) 16 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
8 MF Volodymyr Bessonov 5 March 1958 (aged 24) 32 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
9 MF Yuri Gavrilov 3 May 1953 (aged 29) 28 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
10 MF Khoren Oganesian 10 January 1955 (aged 27) 17 Ararat Yerevan Soviet Union
11 FW Oleg Blokhin 5 November 1952 (aged 29) 78 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
12 MF Andriy Bal 16 February 1958 (aged 24) 4 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
13 MF Vitaly Daraselia 9 October 1957 (aged 24) 18 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
14 DF Sergei Borovsky 29 January 1956 (aged 26) 5 Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union
15 FW Sergey Andreyev 16 May 1956 (aged 26) 18 SKA Rostov Soviet Union
16 FW Sergey Rodionov 3 September 1962 (aged 19) 2 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
17 MF Leonid Buryak 10 July 1953 (aged 28) 43 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
18 DF Yuri Susloparov 14 August 1958 (aged 23) 6 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
19 MF Vadym Yevtushenko 1 January 1958 (aged 24) 2 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
20 DF Oleg Romantsev 4 January 1954 (aged 28) 9 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
21 GK Viktor Chanov 21 July 1959 (aged 22) 1 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
22 GK Vyacheslav Chanov 23 October 1951 (aged 30) 0 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union

World Cup 1930   World  Cup 1934

World Cup 1938   World Cup 1950

World Cup 1954  World Cup 1958

World Cup 1962   World Cup 1966

World Cup 1970   World Cup 1974

World Cup 1978    World Cup 1982

World Cup 1986   World Cup 1990

World Cup 1994   World Cup 1998

World Cup 2002   World Cup 2006

World Cup 2010   World Cup 2014

World Cup 2018   World Cup 2022

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top