England Football Managers

England Managers’ Records & Statistics 1872-2019

Home ⇒ England Football ⇒ England National Team

England Football Managers complete records & statistics of every England National Team Manager for every year from 1872 to 2019. First table lists England Managers term and results summary. Second table lists the record number of wins of each England manager. Third table shows full competitive international results of the England football managers.
Walter Winterbottom managed the most England Games. Fabio Capello has the best Win% record of England Managers with 18 or more games. Find here more interesting records of former England Managers and Gareth Southgate who is today’s Manager of the England Football Team.

England’s Full International Results 1872-2019 by Managers

ManagerTermPWDLFAWin %Rec%GDFTSCSFAvAAvW/L
Football Association **1872-1939226138375167429361.06%69.25%38120682.9821.29687
Walter Winterbottom1946-196313978332838319656.12%67.99%18717342.7551.41050
Alf Ramsey1963-19741136927172249861.06%73.01%12619491.9820.86752
Joe Mercer197473319742.86%64.29%2131.2861.0002
Don Revie1974-1977291487492548.28%62.07%248111.6900.8627
Ron Greenwood1977-198255331210934060.00%70.91%5310281.6910.72723
Bobby Robson1982-1990954730181546049.47%65.26%9427541.6210.63229
Graham Taylor1990-19933818137623247.37%64.47%307161.6320.84211
Terry Venables *1994-19962311111351347.83%71.74%226141.5220.56510
Glenn Hoddle1996-1999281765421360.71%71.43%297191.5000.46412
Howard Wilkinson1999, 20002011020.00%25.00%-2210.0001.000-1
Kevin Keegan1999-200018774261538.89%58.33%11571.4440.8333
Peter Taylor20001001010.00%0.00%-1100.0001.000-1
Sven-Goran Eriksson2001-2006674017101286159.70%72.39%678271.9100.91030
Steve McClaren2006-200718945321250.00%61.11%204111.7780.6674
Fabio Capello2008-2011422886893566.67%76.19%546162.1190.83322
Stuart Pearce20121001230.00%0.00%-1102.0003.000-1
Roy Hodgson2012-201656331581094458.93%72.32%657251.9460.78625
Sam Allardyce2016110010100.00%100.00%1011.0000.0001
Gareth Southgate2016-2019412498873257.50%69.51%557192.1220.78016
Correct to 17th November 20191,0005702411892,19998257.00%69.05%1,21716340332.98118.476381

England Manager Records Summary

MANAGERRECORDNOTES
Sam Allardyce100.00%
Fabio Capello76.19%
Roy Hodgson72.32%
Alf Ramsey73.01%World Cup Winner 1966
Sven-Goran Eriksson72.39%
Terry Venables *71.74%European Semi-Finalist 1996
Glenn Hoddle71.43%
Ron Greenwood70.91%
Gareth Southgate69.51%World Cup Semi-Finalist 2018
Football Association **69.25%
AVERAGE69.02%ALL GAMES 1872-2019
Walter Winterbottom67.99%
Bobby Robson65.26%World Cup Semi-Finalist 1990
Graham Taylor64.47%
Joe Mercer64.29%
Don Revie62.07%
Steve McClaren61.11%
Kevin Keegan58.33%
Howard Wilkinson25.00%
Stuart Pearce0.00%
Peter Taylor0.00%
* One match abandoned during Venables reign not included in statistics
** From 1872 to 1939 England team was selected by a Football Association committee
FTSEngland Failed to score
CSClean sheets kept by England
FAvGoals For average per game
AAvGoals Against average per game
Rec %Overall games record
Win %Percentage of games won
W/LGames Won or Loss difference

England Managers’ Full Competitive International Results 1884-2019

Coach/ManagerTermPWDLFAWin %Rec %GDFTSCSFAvAAvW/L
Sam Allardyce20161100101001001011.000.001
Sven-Goren Eriksson2001-2006382693692668.4280.3435191.820.6823
Fabio Capello2008-2011221552541668.1879.55383112.450.7313
Roy Hodgson2012-2016311993731861.2975.81555192.300.5516
Ron Greenwood1977-1982261754481765.3875314141.850.6513
Gareth Southgate2016-2019301956722463.3371.67326142.400.8013
Glenn Hoddle1996-1999159332686070183101.730.536
Don Revie1974-197710622227607015252.200.704
Terry Venables1994-199652308340705121.600.602
Alf Ramsey1963-1974332067562960.6169.7275171.700.8813
The Football Association1884-193915390303340116858.8268.6323316492.621.1057
Bobby Robson1982-19904322147902251.1667.46812292.090.5115
Steve McClaren2006-20071272324758.3366.717392.000.584
Walter Winterbottom1946-1963 291586763651.7265.540572.621.249
Graham Taylor1990-199319883341442.1163.220491.790.745
Kevin Keegan1999-200011434171036.36507451.550.910
Howard Wilkinson1999, 20001010000500110.000.000
Totals1884-2019450280113861,07140562.4775.29650792212.380.90194

England Managers’ Caps Won as Players

England Managers' Caps Won as Players

Stuart Pearce (78 Caps), Kevin Keegan (63 Caps), Gareth Southgate (57 Caps), Glenn Hoddle (53 Caps), Alf Ramsey (32 Caps), Bobby Robson (20 Caps), Don Revie (6 Caps), Joe Mercer (5 Caps), Peter Taylor (4 Caps) and Terry Venables (2 Caps).

Statistics correct to 17th November 2019 (Kosovo 0-4 England)

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top