Skip to content
Play MFF

EFL Championship · Fri 15 Apr 2022 · Deepdale Stadium

Preston North End
1–1 Full time
Millwall
    • Murray Wallace 6' (og)
    • Murray Wallace 22'

    The story

    Preston North End and Millwall drew 1-1 at Deepdale Stadium in EFL Championship, matchday 42.

    The goal came from Murray Wallace (22') and an own goal by Murray Wallace (6').

    It was 0-2 at half-time. Preston North End came back to earn a point.

    Preston North End had 54% of the ball and 17 shots to Millwall's 14.

    Written from the match data (Statorium).

    Match stats

    Preston North End Millwall

    54%Possession46%
    17Shots14
    5On target7
    10Corners6
    10Fouls7
    0Offsides1
    0Yellow cards1
    0Red cards0

    Statorium.

    Key moments

    1. 6' Murray Wallace Own goal · Millwall 0-1
    2. 22' Murray Wallace Goal · Millwall 0-2 Assist: Jed Wallace

    Line-ups

    Preston North End

    1. Daniel IversenGoalkeeper
    2. Sepp van den BergDefender
    3. Greg CunninghamDefender
    4. Andrew HughesDefender
    5. Patrick BauerDefender
    6. Alan Browneoff 29'Midfielder
    7. Daniel JohnsonMidfielder
    8. Brad Pottsoff 67'Midfielder
    9. Ben WhitemanMidfielder
    10. Cameron ArcherForward
    11. Sean Maguireoff 67'Forward

    Subs used: Ali McCann (29'), Josh Murphy (67'), Ched Evans (67')

    Millwall

    1. Bartosz BialkowskiGoalkeeper
    2. Dan BallardDefender
    3. Danny McNamaraDefender
    4. Jake CooperDefender
    5. Murray WallaceDefender
    6. Scott MaloneDefender
    7. Billy Mitchelloff 74'Midfielder
    8. Maikel KieftenbeldMidfielder
    9. Oliver Burkeoff 72'Forward
    10. Jed WallaceForward
    11. Benik AfobeForward

    Subs used: Tom Bradshaw (72'), George Saville (74')

    More on Preston North End and Millwall

    Play MFF Daily in your inbox

    A new football quiz every morning at 7, with yesterday's answers. Free, and one click to stop.