FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France

Home ⇒ FIFA Competitions FIFA World Cup by Year

  1934  1950

FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France Match Details

WORLD CUP 1938
Eighth Finals
04.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes
(~30000) Langenus BEL, van Moorsel HOL, Marenco FRA
Switzerland 1:1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) Germany
SUI: Huber – Minelli (c), Lehmann – Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher –
Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi
GER: Raftl – Janes, Schmaus – Kupfer, Mock (c), Kitzinger – Lehner,
Gellesch, Gauchel, Hahnemann, Pesser
0:1 Gauchel 29, 1:1 Abegglen 43 h
sent off: Pesser (96)
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony. This match was replayed.
09.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes (replay)
(~22000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, van Moorsel HOL
Switzerland 4:2 (1:2) Germany
SUI: Huber – Minelli (c), Lehmann – Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher –
Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi
GER: Raftl – Janes, Streitle – Kupfer, Goldbrunner, Skoumal –
Lehner, Stroh, Sczepan (c), Hahnemann, Neumer
0:1 Hahnemann 8, 0:2 Lörtscher 22 o, 1:2 Walaschek 42, 2:2 Bickel 64,
3:2 Abegglen 75, 4:2 Abegglen 78
NOTE: Some sources award Lörtscher's own goal to Lehner
05.06.38 (17.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou
(+6000) Scarpi ITA, Valprede FRA, Mercx FRA
Cuba 3:3 (1:1, 2:2, 3:3) Romania
CUB: Carvajeles – Barquin, Chorens – Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) –
Magriñá, Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa
ROM: Pavlovici – Bürger, Chiroiu – Vintila, Răşinaru, Rafinschi –
Bindea, Covaci (c), Baratki, Bodola, Dobai
0:1 Covaci 38, 1:1 Socorro 41, 2:1 Magriñá 51, 2:2 Baratki 68,
3:2 Magriñá 93, 3:3 Dobay 101
NOTE: This match was replayed
09.06.34 (18.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou (replay)
(~5000) Birlem GER, Capdeville FRA, Marenco FRA
Cuba 2:1 (0:1) Romania
CUB: Ayra – Barquin, Chorens – Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) – Magriñá,
Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa
ROM: Sadovschi – Bürger, Felecan – Bărbulescu, Răşinaru, Rafinschi –
Bogdan, Moldoveanu, Baratki, Prassler, Dobai
0:1 Dobay 39, 1:1 Socorro 51, 2:1 Fernández 53
05.06.38 (18.30) Le Havre, Stade de la Cavée Verte
Leclerc FRA, Olive FRA, Sdez FRA
Czechoslovakia 3:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) Netherlands
CZE: Planička (c) – Burgr, Daučik – Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký –
Řiha, Šimúnek, Zeman, Nejedlý, Puč
NED: Van Male – Weber, Caldenhove – Paauwe, Anderiesen, Van Heel (c) –
Wels, Van der Veen, Smit, Vente, de Harder
1:0 Koštálek 93, 2:0 Zeman 111, 3:0 Nejedlý 118
05.06.38 (?) Lyon
Sweden v Austria
Match cancelled because of the Austrian Anschluß in March 1938.
05.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
France 3:1 (2:1) Belgium
(~ 32000) Wüthrich SUI, Krist CZE, Birlem GER
FRA: Di Lorto – Cazanave, Mattler (c) – Bastien, Jordan, Diagne – Aston,
Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante
BEL: Badjou – Paverick, Seys – van Alphen, Stijnen (c), De Winter – van
de Wouwer, Voorhoof, Isemborghs, Braine, Buyle
1:0 Veinante 1 (35 sec), 2:0 Nicolas 16, 2:1 Isemborghs 38, 3:1 Nicolas 69
05.06.38 (17.00) Reims, Stade Velodrome Municipal
Hungary 6:0 (4:0) Dutch East Indies
(~8000) Conrié FRA, Delasalle FRA, Weingärtner GER
HUN: Hada – Kóranyi, Biró – Lázár, Turai, Balogh – Sas, Zsengellér,
Sárosi (c), Toldi, Kohut
IHO: Tan Mo Heng – Hu Kom, Samuels – Nawir (c), Meng, Anwar – The Hong
Djien, Soedaramadji, Zomers, Pattiwael, Taihuttu
1:0 Kohut 13, 2:0 Toldi 15, 3:0 Sárosi 28, 4:0 Zsengellér 35, 5:0 Zsengellér
78, 6:0 Sárosi 89
05.06.38 (17.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome
Italy 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) Norway
(~18000) Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA, Tréhou FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
ITA: Olivieri – Monzeglio, Rava – Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli –
Pasinati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Ferraris II
NOR: Johansen – Johannesen, Holmsen – Henriksen, Eriksen (c), Holmberg –
Frantzen, Kvammen, Brynildsen, Isaksen, Brustad
1:0 Ferraris 2, 1:1 Brustad 83, 2:1 Piola 94
05.06.38 (17.30) Strasbourg, Stade de la Meinau
Brazil 6:5 (3:1, 4:4, 6:4) Poland
(~16000) Eklind SWE, Poissant FRA, Kissenberger FRA
BRA: Batatais – Domingos, Machado – Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho – Lopez, Romeu, Leónidas, Peració, Hercules
POL: Madejski – Szczepaniak (c), Gałecki – Góra, Nyc, Dytko – Piec I,
Piątek, Scherfke, Wilimowski, Wodarz
1:0 Leónidas 18, 1:1 Scherfke 23 p, 2:1 Romeu 25, 3:1 Peració 44 h, 3:2
Wilimowski 53, 3:3 Wilimowski 59, 4:3 Peració 71, 4:4 Wilimowski 89,
5:4 Leónidas 93, 6:4 Leónidas 104, 6:4 Wilimowski 118
Quarter Finals
12.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
Italy 3:1 (1:1) France
(+58000) Baert BEL, Wüthrich SUI, Eklind SWE
ITA: Olivieri – Foni, Rava – Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli –
Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi
FRA: Di Lorto – Cazenave, Mattler (c) – Bastien, Jordan, Diagne –
Aston, Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante
1:0 Colaussi 9, 1:1 Heisserer 10, 2:1 Piola 51 h, 3:1 Piola 72
12.06.38 (17.00) Antibes, Stade du Fort Carré
Sweden 8:0 (4:0) Cuba
(~6000) Krist CZE, Weingärtner GER, Sedez FRA
SWE: Abrahamsson – Eriksson, Källgren – Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström –
Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
CUB: Carvajeles – Barquin, Chorens – Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) –
Ferrer, Fernández, Socorro, Tunas, Alonzo
1:0 H.Andersson 9 h, 2:0 Wetterström 22, 3:0 Wetterström 37, 4:0 Wetterström
44, 5:0 Keller 60, 6:0 H.Andersson 61 h, 7:0 Nyberg 84, 8:0 H.Andersson 89
(42 Abrahamsson saved a penalty by Fernández)
12.06.38 (17.00) Lille, Stade Victor Boucquey
Hungary 2:0 (1:0) Switzerland
(~14000) Barlassina ITA, Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
HUN: Szabó – Korányi, Biró – Lazar, Turai, Szalay – Sas,
Zsengellér, Sárosi (c), Vincze, Kohut
SUI: Huber – Stelzer, Lehmann (c) – Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher – Amadó,
Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Grassi
1:0 Sárosi 40 h, 2:0 Zsengeller 90
12.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure
Brazil 1:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) Czechoslovakia
(~25000) von Hertzka HUN, Scarpi ITA, Delasalle FRA
BRA: Walter – Domingos, Machado – Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho – López, Romeu, Leónidas, Perácio, Hércules
CZE: Planička (c) – Burgr, Daučik – Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký –
Řiha, Šimúnek, Ludl, Nejedlý, Puč.
1:0 Leónidas 30, 1:1 Nejedlý 65 p
sent off: Zezé (14), Machado (89), Řiha (89)
NOTE: This match was replayed
14.06.38 (18.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure (replay)
Brazil 2:1 (0:1) Czechoslovakia
(~20000) Capdeville FRA, Kissenberger FRA, Marenco FRA
BRA: Walter – Jau, Nariz – Britto, Brandão, Argemiro – Roberto,
Luizinho, Leonidas (c), Tim, Patesko
CZE: Burket – Burgr (c), Daučik – Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký – Kreuz,
Horak, Ludl, Senecký, Rulc
0:1 Kopecký 25, 1:1 Leónidas 57 2:1 Roberto 62
Semi Finals
16.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des princes
Hungary 5:1 (3:1) Sweden
(+22000) Leclerq FRA, Scarpi ITA, van Moorsel HOL
HUN: Szabó – Korányi, Biró – Szalay, Turai, Lazar – Sas, Zsengellér,
Sárosi (c), Toldi, Titkos
SWE: Abrahamsson – Eriksson, Källgren – Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström –
Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
0:1 Nyberg 1 (35 sec), 1:1 Jakobson 19 o, 2:1 Titkos 26, 3:1 Zsengellér 38,
4:1 Sárosi 61, 5:1 Zsengellér 78
NOTE: Some sources give Jakobson's own goal as Zsengellér's
16.06.38 (18.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome
Italy 2:1 (0:0) Brazil
(~30000) Wüthrich SUI, Beranek GER (*), Marenco FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
ITA: Olivieri – Foni, Rava – Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli –
Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi
BRA: Wálter – Domingos, Machado – Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho – López, Luizinho, Peració, Romeu, Patesko
1:0 Colaussi 51, 2:0 Meazza 60 p, 2:1 Romeu 87
MATCH FOR THIRD PLACE
19.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure
Brazil 4:2 (1:2) Sweden
(+20000) Langenus BEL, Valprede FRA, Olive FRA
BRA: Batatais – Domingos, Machado – Zezé Procopio, Brandao, Alfonsinho –
Roberto, Leónidas (c), Perácio, Romeu, Patesko
SWE: Abrahamsson – Eriksson, Nilsson – Almgren, Linderholm, Svanström (c) –
Persson, A.Andersson, H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
0:1 Jonasson 28, 0:2 Nyberg 38, 1:2 Romeu 44, 2:2 Leónidas 63, 3:2 Leónidas 74,
4:2 Perácio 80
(78 Patesco missed penalty)
FINAL
19.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
Italy 4:2 (3:1) Hungary
(~60000) Capdeville FRA, Krist CZE, Wüthrich SUI
ITA: Olivieri – Foni, Rava – Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli – Biavati,
Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi.
HUN: Szabó – Polgár, Biró – Szalay, Szücs, Lázár – Sas, Vincze,
Sárosi (c), Zsengellér, Titkos
1:0 Colaussi 6, 1:1 Titkos 8, 2:1 Piola 16, 3:1 Colaussi 35, 3:2 Sárosi 70,
4:2 Piola 85
Scorers' List
7 – Leónidas BRA
5 – Sárosi, Zsengellér HUN, Piola ITA
4 – Colaussi ITA, Wilimowski POL
3 – Perácio, Romeu BRA, Abegglen SUI, H.Andersson, Nyberg, Wetterström SWE
2 – Magriñá, Socorro CUB, Nejedlý CZE, Nicolas FRA, Titkos HUN,
Dobay ROM
1 – Isemborghs BEL, Roberto BRA, Fernández CUB, Kopecký, Koštálek, Zeman CZE,
Heisserer, Veinante FRA, Gauchel, Hahnemann GER, Kohut, Toldi HUN,
Ferraris, Meazza ITA, Brustad NOR, Scherfke POL, Barátky, Covaci ROM,
Bickel, Walaschek SUI, Jonasson, Keller SWE
own goals – 2 (Lörtscher SUI for GER, Jaconbsson SWE for HUN)
In total 84 goals (3 p, 7 h, 0 f, 2 o), 4.67 per match. Most goals ITA (14).
HOL and IHO without goals. 40 players scored (including 9 earlier scorers from
1934)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
BEL: J. Butler | Capelle, Dalem, Smellincx, Vandewijer, Braet,
Ceulleers, Gevena, Gommers, Henry, Nelis, Petit
BRA: A. Pimente | Niginho
CUB: J. Tápis, J. Gironella | Olivera
CZE: J. Meissner, J. Sedláček | Bradáč. Kolský, Nožiř, Černy, Orth
FRA: G. Barreau (M. Cottenet, V. Mestre) | Ben Bouali, Bourbotte,
Brusseaux, Courtois, Darui, Jasseron, Kowalczyk, Liense, Powolny, Vondooren,
Zatelli
GER: J. Herberger | Buchloch, Jakob, Münsenberg, Siffling, Wagner
HOL: B. Glendenning | Been, P.de Boer, de Winter, Drok, Hogenbirk,
Michel, Ooms, Pijpers, Plenter, Punt, van Spaandonck
HUN: K. Dietz, A. Schäffer | Biró II, Cseh, Dudas, Olajkar, Palinkas,
Sárosi III
IHO: H. Mastenbroek | Bezekom, Buegh, Faulhaber, Harting, Kolle, See
Han, Taiwe
ITA: V. Pozzo, L. Burlandi | Bertoni, Ceresolli, Chizzo, Donati, Genta,
Mazetti, Olmi, Perazzollo
NOR: A. Halvorssen | Amundsen, H.Aldressen, G.Andressen, Gundersen,
Hansen, Heby, Juve, Kihle, Martinsen, Nordoby, Ulleberg
POL: J. Kałuża (manager), M. Spoida (coach), T. Foryś (director) |
Baran, Brom, Cebula, Giemza, Habowski, Korbas, Lis, Łyko, Piec II, Twórz,
Wasiewicz
ROM: A. Săvulescu, C. Rădulescu | Braun, David, Nagy, Sfera
SUI: E. Rappan, G. Tschirren | Aeby, Ballabio, Bissoredo, Frigerio,
Guinchard, L.Kielholz, Rauch, Rupf, Wagner
SWE: J. Nagy (G. Carlsson, J. Björkman, T. Classon, A. Berquist) |
E.Berquist, Bergsten, Grahn, Hansson, Karlsson, Lind, Sjöberg
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player de Harder HOL 18y 42d Andersson HOL 34y190d
goalkeeper Sadowski ROM around 22 Planička CZE 34y 20d
scorer Bickel SUI 20y 28d Keller SWE 33y159d
champion Locatelli ITA 22y124d Monzeglio ITA 32y 14d
finalist Locatelli ITA 22y124d Turay HUN 33y107d
medalist Perácio BRA 23y124d Turay HUN 33y107d
captain Svenström SWE 23y 87d van Heel HOL 34y135d
coach Rappan SUI 32y251d Barreau FRA 54y187d
referee Eklind SWE 32y237d Birlem GER 50y150d

 FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France Playing Squads

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ITALY
Head coach: Vittorio Pozzo
MF Michele Andreolo 6 September 1912 (aged 25) 11 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
FW Sergio Bertoni 23 September 1915 (aged 22) 3 Pisa Calcio Italy
FW Amedeo Biavati 4 April 1915 (aged 23) 0 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
GK Carlo Ceresoli 14 May 1910 (aged 28) 7 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
MF Bruno Chizzo 19 April 1916 (aged 22) 0 USC Triestina Italy
FW Gino Colaussi 4 March 1914 (aged 24) 12 USC Triestina Italy
MF Aldo Donati 29 September 1910 (aged 27) 0 A.S. Roma Italy
FW Giovanni Ferrari 6 December 1907 (aged 30) 38 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
FW Pietro Ferraris 15 February 1912 (aged 26) 3 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
DF Alfredo Foni 20 November 1911 (aged 26) 6 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Mario Genta 1 March 1912 (aged 26) 0 Genoa C.F.C. Italy
MF Ugo Locatelli 5 February 1916 (aged 22) 7 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
GK Guido Masetti 22 November 1907 (aged 30) 1 A.S. Roma Italy
MF Giuseppe Meazza 23 August 1910 (aged 27) 43 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
DF Eraldo Monzeglio 5 June 1906 (aged 31) 32 A.S. Roma Italy
GK Aldo Olivieri 2 October 1910 (aged 27) 8 A.S. Lucchese-Libertas Italy
MF Renato Olmi 12 July 1914 (aged 23) 0 Ambrosiana-Inter Italy
FW Pietro Pasinati 21 July 1910 (aged 27) 10 USC Triestina Italy
MF Mario Perazzolo 7 June 1911 (aged 26) 2 Genoa C.F.C. Italy
FW Silvio Piola 29 September 1913 (aged 24) 14 S.S. Lazio Italy
DF Pietro Rava 21 January 1916 (aged 22) 11 Juventus F.C. Italy
MF Pietro Serantoni 11 December 1906 (aged 31) 9 A.S. Roma Italy
HUNGARY
Head coach: Károly Dietz and Alfréd Schaffer
MF István Balogh 21 September 1912 (aged 25) 3 Újpesti TE Hungary
FW Dániel Bíró 20 July 1914 (aged 23) 0 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
DF Sándor Bíró 19 August 1911 (aged 26) 26 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
FW László Cseh 1910 32 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
MF János Dudás 13 February 1911 (aged 27) 12 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
GK József Háda 2 March 1911 (aged 27) 15 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW Vilmos Kohut 17 July 1906 (aged 31) 24 France Olympique Marseille Hungary
DF Lajos Korányi 15 May 1907 (aged 31) 30 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
MF Gyula Lázár 24 January 1911 (aged 27) 34 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
GK József Pálinkás 1912 5 Szeged FC Hungary
DF Gyula Polgár 8 February 1912 (aged 26) 14 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
MF Béla Sárosi 15 May 1919 (aged 19) 0 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW György Sárosi 15 September 1912 (aged 25) 42 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
FW Ferenc Sas 15 March 1915 (aged 23) 13 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
GK Antal Szabó 4 September 1910 (aged 27) 32 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
MF Antal Szalay 12 March 1912 (aged 26) 19 Újpesti TE Hungary
MF György Szűcs 23 April 1912 (aged 26) 23 Újpesti TE Hungary
FW Pál Titkos 8 January 1908 (aged 30) 45 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
FW Géza Toldi 11 February 1909 (aged 29) 39 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
MF József Turay 1 March 1905 (aged 33) 41 MTK Hungária FC Hungary
FW Jenő Vincze 20 November 1908 (aged 29) 22 Újpesti TE Hungary
FW Gyula Zsengellér 27 December 1915 (aged 22) 9 Újpesti TE Hungary
BRAZIL
Head coach: Adhemar Pimenta
MF Afonsinho 8 March 1914 (aged 24)   São Cristóvão Brazil
MF Argemiro 3 June 1915 (aged 23)   Portuguesa Santista Brazil
GK Batatais 20 May 1910 (aged 28)   Fluminense Brazil
MF Brandão 1 January 1910 (aged 28)   Corinthians Brazil
MF Britto 6 May 1914 (aged 24)   América Mineiro Brazil
DF Domingos da Guia 19 November 1912 (aged 25)   Flamengo Brazil
FW Hércules 2 July 1912 (aged 25)   Fluminense Brazil
DF Jaú 17 December 1909 (aged 28)   Corinthians Brazil
FW Leônidas 9 June 1913 (aged 24)   Flamengo Brazil
FW Lopes 1 November 1910 (aged 27)   Corinthians Brazil
FW Luizinho 29 March 1911 (aged 27)   SS Palestra Italia Brazil
DF Machado 1 January 1909 (aged 29)   Fluminense Brazil
MF Martim 21 April 1911 (aged 27)   Botafogo Brazil
DF Nariz 8 December 1912 (aged 25)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Niginho 12 February 1912 (aged 26)   Vasco da Gama Brazil
FW Patesko 12 November 1910 (aged 27)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Perácio 2 November 1917 (aged 20)   Botafogo Brazil
FW Roberto 20 June 1912 (aged 25)   São Cristóvão Brazil
FW Romeu 26 March 1911 (aged 27)   Fluminense Brazil
FW Tim 20 February 1915 (aged 23)   Fluminense Brazil
GK Walter 17 July 1912 (aged 25)   Flamengo Brazil
MF Zezé Procópio 12 August 1913 (aged 24)   Botafogo Brazil
SWEDEN
Head coach: József Nagy (Hungary)
GK Henock Abrahamsson 29 October 1909 (aged 28) 0 Gårda BK Göteborg Sweden
MF Erik Almgren 28 January 1908 (aged 30) 5 AIK Solna Sweden
FW Åke Andersson 22 April 1917 (aged 21) 2 GAIS Göteborg Sweden
FW Harry Andersson 7 March 1913 (aged 25) 0 IK Sleipner Norrköping Sweden
GK Sven Bergqvist 20 August 1914 (aged 23) 16 Hammarby IF Stockholm Sweden
FW Curt Bergsten   6 Landskrona BoIS Sweden
DF Ivar Eriksson   1 Sandvikens IF Sweden
MF Karl-Erik Grahn 5 November 1914 (aged 23) 15 IF Elfsborg Borås Sweden
FW Knut Hansson 9 May 1911 (aged 27) 4 Landskrona BoIS Sweden
MF Sven Jacobsson 17 April 1914 (aged 24) 2 GAIS Göteborg Sweden
FW Sven Jonasson 9 July 1909 (aged 28) 28 IF Elfsborg Borås Sweden
DF Olle Källgren 7 September 1907 (aged 30) 6 Sandvikens IF Sweden
MF Einar Karlsson   3 Gårda BK Göteborg Sweden
FW Tore Keller 4 January 1905 (aged 33) 22 IK Sleipner Norrköping Sweden
DF Folke Lind   1 GAIS Göteborg Sweden
MF Arne Linderholm   0 IK Sleipner Norrköping Sweden
DF Erik Nilsson 6 August 1916 (aged 21) 0 Malmö FF Sweden
FW Arne Nyberg 20 June 1913 (aged 24) 2 IFK Göteborg Sweden
FW Erik Persson 19 November 1909 (aged 28) 27 AIK Solna Sweden
GK Gustav Sjöberg 23 March 1913 (aged 25) 7 AIK Solna Sweden
MF Kurt Svanström 24 March 1915 (aged 23) 4 Örgryte IS Göteborg Sweden
FW Gustav Wetterström 15 October 1911 (aged 26) 4 IK Sleipner Norrköping Sweden
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Head coach: Josef Meissner
MF Jaroslav Bouček 13 November 1912 (aged 25) 22 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Vojtěch Bradáč 6 October 1913 (aged 24) 7 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Jaroslav Burgr 7 March 1906 (aged 32) 51 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
GK Karel Burkert 1 December 1909 (aged 28) 1 SK Židenice Czechoslovakia
DF Pavel Černý     Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Ferdinand Daučík 30 May 1910 (aged 28) 10 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Václav Horák 27 September 1912 (aged 25) 9 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Karel Kolský 21 September 1914 (aged 23) 10 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Vlastimil Kopecký 14 October 1912 (aged 25) 13 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Josef Košťálek 31 August 1909 (aged 28) 36 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Arnošt Kreuz 14 March 1910 (aged 28) 2 SK Pardubice Czechoslovakia
FW Josef Ludl 3 June 1916 (aged 22) 3 Viktoria Žižkov Czechoslovakia
FW Oldřich Nejedlý 26 December 1909 (aged 28) 38 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
MF Otakar Nožíř 12 March 1917 (aged 21) 0 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
DF Josef Orth     ŠK Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
GK František Plánička 2 June 1904 (aged 34) 71 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Antonín Puč 16 May 1907 (aged 31) 59 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Jan Říha 11 November 1915 (aged 22) 9 Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Oldřich Rulc 28 March 1911 (aged 27) 15 SK Židenice Czechoslovakia
FW Karel Senecký 17 March 1919 (aged 19) 2 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Ladislav Šimůnek 4 October 1916 (aged 21) 2 Slavia Praha Czechoslovakia
FW Josef Zeman 23 January 1915 (aged 23) 3 Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
SWITZERLAND
Head coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)
FW André Abegglen 7 March 1909 (aged 29)   FC Sochaux-Montbéliard France
FW Georges Aeby 10 September 1910 (aged 27)   Servette Switzerland
FW Paul Aeby 10 September 1910 (aged 27)   Young Boys Bern Switzerland
FW Lauro Amadò 14 March 1912 (aged 26)   FC Lugano Switzerland
GK Erwin Ballabio 20 October 1918 (aged 19)   FC Grenchen Switzerland
FW Alfred Bickel 2 May 1918 (aged 20)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
GK Renato Bizzozero 1900   FC Lugano Switzerland
FW Alessandro Frigerio 15 November 1914 (aged 23)   Le Havre AC France
FW Tullio Grassi 5 February 1910 (aged 28)   FC Lugano Switzerland
MF Albert Guinchard 10 November 1914 (aged 23)   Servette Switzerland
GK Willy Huber 17 December 1913 (aged 24)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
FW Leopold Kielholz 9 June 1911 (aged 26)   SC YF Juventus Switzerland
DF August Lehmann 26 January 1909 (aged 29)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
MF Ernst Lörtscher 15 March 1913 (aged 25)   Servette Switzerland
DF Severino Minelli 6 September 1909 (aged 28)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
MF Oscar Rauch     Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
FW Eugen Rupf     Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
MF Hermann Springer 4 December 1908 (aged 29)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
DF Adolf Stelzer 1 September 1908 (aged 29)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
MF Sirio Vernati 12 May 1907 (aged 31)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
FW Fritz Wagner     Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
FW Eugen Walaschek 20 June 1916 (aged 21)   Servette Switzerland
CUBA
Head coach: José Tapia
FW Juan Alonzo 1911   Fortuna Havana Cuba
MF Joaquín Arias 12 November 1914 (aged 23)   Juventud Asturiana Cuba
GK Juan Ayra 1911   CD Centro Gallego Cuba
DF Jacinto Barquín 3 September 1915 (aged 22)   CD Puentes Grandes Cuba
MF Pedro Berges 1906   Iberia Havana Cuba
GK Benito Carvajales 1913   Juventud Asturiana Cuba
DF Manuel Chorens 22 January 1916 (aged 22)   CD Centro Gallego Cuba
FW Tomás Fernández 1915   CD Centro Gallego Cuba
FW Pedro Ferrer 1908   Iberia Havana Cuba
MF Arturo Galceran     Juventud Asturiana Cuba
FW José Magriñá     CD Centro Gallego Cuba
* FW Carlos Oliveira     Hispano America Cuba
MF José Antonio Rodríguez     CD Centro Gallego Cuba
FW Héctor Socorro 26 June 1912 (aged 25)   CD Puentes Grandes Cuba
FW Mario Sosa 1910   Iberia Havana Cuba
FW Juan Tuñas 1 February 1917 (aged 21)   Juventud Asturiana Cuba
FRANCE
Head coach: Gaston Barreau
FW Alfred Aston 16 May 1912 (aged 26) 15 Red Star Olympique France
MF Jean Bastien 21 June 1915 (aged 22) 0 Olympique de Marseille France
DF Abdelkader Ben Bouali 25 October 1912 (aged 25) 1 Olympique de Marseille France
MF François Bourbotte 24 February 1913 (aged 25) 9 SC Fives France
FW Michel Brusseaux 19 March 1913 (aged 25) 1 FC Sète France
DF Hector Cazenave 1914 6 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard France
FW Roger Courtois 30 May 1912 (aged 26) 19 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard France
GK Julien Darui 16 February 1916 (aged 22) 0 Olympique Lillois France
FW Edmond Delfour 1 November 1907 (aged 30) 39 RC Roubaix France
GK Laurent Di Lorto 1 January 1909 (aged 29) 9 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard France
MF Raoul Diagne 10 November 1910 (aged 27) 11 RC Paris France
FW Oscar Heisserer 18 July 1918 (aged 19) 6 RC Strasbourg France
MF Lucien Jasseron 29 December 1913 (aged 24) 0 FC Le Havre France
MF Auguste Jordan 21 February 1909 (aged 29) 3 RC Paris France
FW Ignace Kowalczyk 27 December 1913 (aged 24) 5 FC Metz France
GK René Llense 14 July 1913 (aged 24) 9 FC Sète France
DF Étienne Mattler 25 December 1905 (aged 32) 38 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard France
FW Jean Nicolas 9 June 1913 (aged 24) 22 FC Rouen France
DF Martin Povolny   0 FC Le Havre France
DF Jules Vandooren 30 December 1908 (aged 29) 14 Olympique Lillois France
FW Émile Veinante 12 June 1907 (aged 30) 18 RC Paris France
FW Mario Zatelli 21 December 1912 (aged 25) 0 Olympique de Marseille France

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ROMANIA
Head coach: Alexandru Săvulescu and Costel Rădulescu
FW Iuliu Baratky 14 May 1910 (aged 28) 10 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
MF Andrei Bărbulescu 25 March 1917 (aged 21) 2 Venus Bucureşti Romania
FW Silviu Bindea 24 October 1912 (aged 25) 18 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Iuliu Bodola 26 February 1912 (aged 26) 39 Venus Bucureşti Romania
FW Ion Bogdan 6 March 1915 (aged 23) 1 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
MF Gheorghe Brandabura 23 February 1913 (aged 25) 4 Juventus Bucureşti Romania
FW Coloman Braun-Bogdan 13 October 1905 (aged 32) 0 Juventus Bucureşti Romania
DF Rudolf Bürger 31 October 1908 (aged 29) 27 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
DF Vasile Chiroiu 13 August 1910 (aged 27) 5 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
MF Vintilă Cossini 21 November 1913 (aged 24) 12 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
GK Mircea David 16 October 1914 (aged 23) 4 Venus Bucureşti Romania
FW Ştefan Dobay 26 September 1909 (aged 28) 33 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
DF Iacob Felecan 1914 4 Victoria Cluj Romania
FW Nicolae Kovacs 29 October 1911 (aged 26) 35 CAO Oradea Romania
FW Ioachim Moldoveanu 1910 3 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
FW Miklós Nagy   0 Crişana Oradea Romania
GK Dumitru Pavlovici 26 April 1912 (aged 26) 8 Ripensia Timişoara Romania
FW Gyula Prassler 1916 1 AMEF Arad Romania
MF Gheorghe Rasinaru 10 February 1915 (aged 23) 1 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
MF Ladislau Raffinsky 23 April 1905 (aged 33) 18 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
GK Róbert Szádowsky 16 August 1914 (aged 23) 1 AMEF Arad Romania
DF Lazăr Sfera 29 April 1909 (aged 29) 5 Venus Bucureşti Romania
GERMANY
Head coach: Sepp Herberger
GK Fritz Buchloh 26 November 1909 (aged 28) 17 VfB Speldorf Germany
FW Josef Gauchel 11 September 1916 (aged 21) 6 TuS Koblenz-Neuendorf Germany
FW Rudolf Gellesch 1 May 1914 (aged 24) 14 FC Schalke 04 Germany
MF Ludwig Goldbrunner 5 March 1908 (aged 30) 31 FC Bayern Munchen Germany
FW Wilhelm Hahnemann 14 April 1914 (aged 24) 0 Admira Wien* Germany
GK Hans Jakob 16 June 1908 (aged 29) 35 Jahn Regensburg Germany
DF Paul Janes 10 March 1912 (aged 26) 34 Fortuna Düsseldorf Germany
MF Albin Kitzinger 1 February 1912 (aged 26) 18 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 Germany
MF Andreas Kupfer 7 May 1914 (aged 24) 10 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 Germany
FW Ernst Lehner 7 November 1912 (aged 25) 39 Schwaben Augsburg Germany
MF Hans Mock 9 December 1906 (aged 31) 0 Austria Wien* Germany
DF Reinhold Münzenberg 25 January 1909 (aged 29) 39 Alemannia Aachen Germany
FW Leopold Neumer 8 February 1919 (aged 19) 0 Austria Wien* Germany
FW Hans Pesser 7 November 1911 (aged 26) 1 Rapid Wien* Germany
GK Rudolf Raftl 7 February 1911 (aged 27) 0 Rapid Wien* Germany
DF Willibald Schmaus 16 June 1911 (aged 26) 0 First Vienna* Germany
FW Otto Siffling 3 August 1912 (aged 25) 31 Waldhof Mannheim Germany
MF Stefan Skoumal 29 November 1909 (aged 28) 0 Rapid Wien* Germany
DF Jakob Streitle 11 December 1916 (aged 21) 0 FC Bayern Munchen Germany
FW Josef Stroh 5 March 1913 (aged 25) 0 Austria Wien* Germany
FW Fritz Szepan 2 September 1907 (aged 30) 30 FC Schalke 04 Germany
MF Franz Wagner 23 September 1911 (aged 26) 0 Rapid Wien* Germany
*Austria was a part of Nazi Germany (Anschluss).
POLAND
Head coach: Józef Kałuża
FW Stanisław Baran 26 April 1920 (aged 18) 0 Warszawianka Warszawa Poland
GK Walter Brom 14 February 1921 (aged 17) 0 Ruch Chorzów Poland
FW Ewald Cebula 22 March 1917 (aged 21) 0 Śląsk Świętochłowice Poland
MF Ewald Dytko 18 October 1914 (aged 23) 16 Dąb Katowice Poland
DF Antoni Gałecki 4 June 1906 (aged 32) 16 ŁKS Łódź Poland
DF Edmund Giemsa 16 October 1912 (aged 25) 6 Ruch Chorzów Poland
MF Wilhelm Góra 18 January 1916 (aged 22) 8 Cracovia Kraków Poland
FW Bolesław Habowski 13 September 1914 (aged 23) 1 Wisła Kraków Poland
FW Józef Korbas 11 November 1914 (aged 23) 1 Cracovia Kraków Poland
MF Kazimierz Lis   0 Warta Poznań Poland
FW Antoni Łyko 27 May 1907 (aged 31) 1 Wisła Kraków Poland
GK Edward Madejski 11 August 1914 (aged 23) 6 Wisła Kraków Poland
MF Erwin Nyc 24 May 1914 (aged 24) 4 Polonia Warszawa Poland
FW Leonard Piątek 3 October 1913 (aged 24) 9 Ruch Chorzów Poland
FW Ryszard Piec 17 August 1913 (aged 24) 18 Naprzód Lipiny Poland
MF Wilhelm Piec 7 January 1915 (aged 23) 3 Naprzód Lipiny Poland
FW Fryderyk Scherfke 7 September 1909 (aged 28) 12 Warta Poznań Poland
DF Władysław Szczepaniak 19 May 1910 (aged 28) 22 Polonia Warszawa Poland
DF Edmund Twórz 1914 2 Warta Poznań Poland
MF Jan Wasiewicz 6 January 1911 (aged 27) 14 Pogoń Lwów Poland
FW Ernest Wilimowski 23 June 1916 (aged 21) 14 Ruch Chorzów Poland
FW Gerard Wodarz 10 August 1913 (aged 24) 24 Ruch Chorzów Poland
NORWAY
Head coach: Asbjørn Halvorsen
DF Ruud Amundsen 1 June 1903 (aged 35) 1 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
MF Gunnar Andreassen 5 January 1913 (aged 25) 0 Fredrikstad FK Norway
FW Hjalmar Andresen 18 July 1914 (aged 23) 0 Sarpsborg FK Norway
FW Arne Brustad 14 April 1912 (aged 26) 19 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
FW Knut Brynildsen 23 July 1917 (aged 20) 1 Fredrikstad FK Norway
MF Nils Eriksen 5 March 1911 (aged 27) 34 Odd Grenland BK Norway
FW Odd Frantzen 20 January 1913 (aged 25) 14 Hardy FK Norway
FW Olaf Gundersen 24 March 1901 (aged 37) 15 Odd Grenland BK Norway
MF Sverre Hansen 23 June 1913 (aged 24) 17 Fram Larvik Norway
MF Kristian Henriksen 3 March 1911 (aged 27) 12 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
MF Rolf Holmberg 24 August 1914 (aged 23) 18 Odd Grenland BK Norway
DF Øivind Holmsen 28 April 1912 (aged 26) 22 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
FW Arne Ileby 2 December 1913 (aged 24) 0 Fredrikstad FK Norway
FW Magnar Isaksen 13 October 1910 (aged 27) 12 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
DF Rolf Johannessen 15 March 1910 (aged 28) 11 Fredrikstad FK Norway
GK Henry Johansen 21 July 1904 (aged 33) 44 Vålerenga IF Norway
DF Jørgen Juve 22 November 1906 (aged 31) 45 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
GK Anker Kihle 19 April 1917 (aged 21) 0 Storm BK Norway
FW Reidar Kvammen 23 July 1914 (aged 23) 29 Viking FK Stavanger Norway
FW Alf Martinsen 29 December 1911 (aged 26) 17 Lillestrøm SK Norway
GK Sverre Nordby 13 March 1910 (aged 28) 2 Mjøndalen IF Norway
FW Frithjof Ulleberg 10 September 1911 (aged 26) 14 FC Lyn Oslo Norway
BELGIUM
Head coach: Jack Butler (England)
GK Arnold Badjou 26 June 1909 (aged 28) 29 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
GK Robert Braet 11 February 1912 (aged 26) 14 Cercle Brugge Belgium
FW Raymond Braine 28 April 1907 (aged 31) 47 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
FW Fernand Buyle 3 March 1918 (aged 20) 10 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
FW Jean Capelle 26 October 1913 (aged 24) 30 Royal Standard Club Liège Belgium
FW Arthur Ceuleers 28 February 1916 (aged 22) 4 Germinal Beerschot Belgium
MF Pierre Dalem 16 March 1912 (aged 26) 22 Royal Standard Club Liège Belgium
MF Alfons De Winter 12 September 1908 (aged 29) 18 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
FW Jean Fievez   4 White Star Brüssel Belgium
DF Frans Gommers 5 April 1917 (aged 21) 1 KV Beerschot Antwerpen Belgium
MF Paul Henry 6 September 1912 (aged 25) 1 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale Belgium
FW Henri Isemborghs 30 January 1914 (aged 24) 11 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
FW Joseph Nelis 1 April 1917 (aged 21) 2 Berchem Sport Belgium
DF Robert Paverick 29 November 1912 (aged 25) 26 Royal Antwerp FC Belgium
DF Jean Petit 25 February 1914 (aged 24) 4 Royal Standard Club Liege Belgium
DF Corneel Seys 12 February 1912 (aged 26) 1 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
DF Philibert Smellinckx 17 January 1911 (aged 27) 19 Union Royale Saint-Gilloise Belgium
MF Émile Stijnen 2 November 1907 (aged 30) 25 Royal Olympic Club de Charleroi Belgium
MF John Van Alphen 17 June 1914 (aged 23) 4 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
FW Charles Vanden Wouwer 7 September 1916 (aged 21) 5 Royal Beerschot AC Belgium
GK André Vandeweyer 21 June 1909 (aged 28) 5 Union Royale Saint-Gilloise Belgium
FW Bernard Voorhoof 10 May 1910 (aged 28) 54 KSK Liersche Belgium
NETHERLANDS
Head coach: Bob Glendenning (England)
MF Wim Anderiesen 27 November 1903 (aged 34) 40 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
DF Dick Been   0 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
DF Bertus Caldenhove 19 January 1914 (aged 24) 18 DWS Amsterdam Netherlands
FW Piet de Boer 10 October 1919 (aged 18) 1 KFC Netherlands
FW Bertus de Harder 14 January 1920 (aged 18) 1 VUC Den Haag Netherlands
FW Arie de Winter   0 HFC Haarlem Netherlands
FW Daaf Drok 23 May 1914 (aged 24) 7 R.S.C. Anderlecht Belgium
MF Frans Hogenbirk   0 Quick Groningen Netherlands
GK Niek Michel 30 September 1912 (aged 25) 0 VSV Velsen Netherlands
FW Karel Ooms   0 DFC Dordrecht Netherlands
MF Bas Paauwe 4 October 1911 (aged 26) 21 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
MF Rene Pijpers   0 RVV Rormond Netherlands
DF Hendrikus Plenter   0 Quick Groningen Netherlands
FW Piet Punt 6 February 1909 (aged 29) 1 DFC Dordrecht Netherlands
FW Kick Smit 3 November 1911 (aged 26) 21 HFC Haarlem Netherlands
FW Frans van der Veen 25 March 1918 (aged 20) 1 Heracles Almelo Netherlands
MF Puck van Heel 21 January 1904 (aged 34) 62 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
GK Adri van Male 7 October 1910 (aged 27) 9 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands
FW Henk van Spaandonck 25 June 1913 (aged 24) 7 Neptunus Rotterdam Netherlands
FW Leen Vente 14 May 1911 (aged 27) 14 Neptunus Rotterdam Netherlands
DF Mauk Weber 1 March 1914 (aged 24) 25 ADO Den Haag Netherlands
FW Frank Wels 21 February 1909 (aged 29) 35 Unitas Gorinchem Netherlands
DUTCH EAST INDIES
Head coach: Jan Mastenbroek
MF Sutan Anwar 21 March 1914 (aged 24)   VIOS Batavia Dutch East Indies
  GK Van Beusekom L.N.     Hercules Batavia Dutch East Indies
MF Bing Mo Heng 28 February 1913 (aged 25)   Tiong Hoa Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
DF Dorst        
MF G.H.V.L. Faulhaber     Djocoja Dutch East Indies
DF J. Harting     HBS Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
DF Frans G. Hu Kon 1917   Sparta Batavia Dutch East Indies
* DF J. Kolle        
MF Frans Alfred Meeng 18 January 1910 (aged 28)   SVB Batavia Dutch East Indies
MF Achmad Nawir 1911   HBS Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
FW Isaak “Tjaak” Pattiwael 23 February 1914 (aged 24)   Jong Ambon Batavia Dutch East Indies
DF Jack Samuels 1912   Excelsior Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
FW Suvarte Soedarmadji 6 December 1915 (aged 22)   HBS Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
FW M.J. Hans Taihuttu 1909   Jong Ambon Batavia Dutch East Indies
FW Tan Hong Djien 12 January 1916 (aged 22)   Tiong Hoa Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
GK Tan “Bing” Mo Heng 28 February 1913 (aged 25)   HCTNH Malang Dutch East Indies
FW See Han Tan     Tiong Hoa Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
FW Teilherber     Djocoja Dutch East Indies
FW R. Telwe     HBS Soerabaja Dutch East Indies
MF G. Van Den Burgh     SVV Semerang Dutch East Indies
FW Hendrikus V. “Henk” Zomers     Hercules Batavia Dutch East Indies

World Cup 1930   World  Cup 1934

World Cup 1938   World Cup 1950

World Cup 1954  World Cup 1958

World Cup 1962   World Cup 1966

World Cup 1970   World Cup 1974

World Cup 1978    World Cup 1982

World Cup 1986   World Cup 1990

World Cup 1994   World Cup 1998

World Cup 2002   World Cup 2006

World Cup 2010   World Cup 2014

World Cup 2018   World Cup 2022

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top