Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United All-Time Match Records 1898-2020

Home ⇒ England Football ⇒ Tottenham Hotspur

Complete match record of Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United games from 1898 to 2020. The first four meetings were played when West Ham United went by the name Thames Ironworks.

Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United All-Time Record

Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United
CompetitionPWDLFA
Premier League48249156955
Football League Division One (old)66261624110105
Football League Division Two (old)207763125
Football Association Cup116322916
Football League Cup10424159
Modern Competitive155673751254210
Southern League189542915
Western League148332116
Thames & Medway League210142
London League6321105
WWI (1915-19)174491630
WWII (1939-45)*2064103336
Other Matches6501183
All Competitive2381035580385317
Asia Trophy (2009)110010
Friendlies & Testimonials183783241
Tour Match (1969)110043
Total Games2581086288422361
*One match abandoned due to air raid, 7th September 1940 – Result stood
Tottenham Hotspur's record against West Ham United: 53.88%

List of Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United Results Record by Match

As Thames Ironworks
DateCompetitionAttdVenResScoreTottenham Hotspur Goalscorers
03-Sep-1898Thames & Med Lge4,000HW3 – 0McKay, Cameron, Bradshaw
16-Mar-1899Thames & Med LgeAL1 – 2Joyce
4-Nov-1899Southern League7,000HW7 – 0Morris (2), Pratt (3), Copeland, Kirwan
10-Mar-1900Southern League9,000AD0 – 0
As West Ham United
27-Oct-00Southern League5,000HD0 – 0
16-Feb-1901Southern League5,000AW4 – 1Brown, Stormont (2), Hyde
14-Oct-1901Western League7,000HW2 – 1Cameron, Copeland
2-Nov-1901Southern League14,000AW1 – 0Jones JL
16-Dec-1901London League2,000AL1 – 3Gilhooley
15-Feb-1902Southern League9,000HL1 – 2Copeland
10-Mar-1902Western League3,000AD1 – 1Brown
21-Apr-1902London League2,000HD2 – 2Brown (2)
8-Sep-1902S/CharityCupF2,000NW2 – 1Houston, Kirwan
20-Oct-1902London League4,000AD0 – 0
1-Nov-1902Southern League9,000HD1 – 1Copeland
15-Dec-1902London League3,000HW4 – 0Tait (pen), Hughes (pen), Barlow, Kirwan
14-Feb-1903Southern League10,000AL0 – 1
16-Feb-1903Western League4,000HW1 – 0Rainbird
19-Mar-1903Western LeagueAD0 – 0
21-Nov-1903Southern League8,000HW2 – 1Jones J., Kirwan
14-Dec-1903Western LeagueHW4 – 1Jones J. (3), Copeland
18-Jan-1904London LeagueHW2 – 0Jones J., Brearley
19-Mar-1904Southern League8,000AW2 – 0Walton (2)
21-Mar-1904London LeagueAW1 – 0Warner
18-Apr-1904Western LeagueAW1 – 0Jones J.
24-Sep-1904Southern League13,000AD0 – 0
24-Oct-1904Western LeagueHL0 – 1
9-Jan-1905S/CharityCupSFHW10 – 0Tait (pen), Brearley (2), Woodward (5), O'Hagan (2)
21-Jan-1905Southern League14,000HW1 – 0Kirwan
27-Mar-1905Western LeagueAD1 – 1Walton
23-Sep-1905Southern League1,400HW2 – 0Chapman (2)
6-Nov-1905Western LeagueAL1 – 4Berry
27-Jan-1906Southern League18,000AW1 – 0Kyle
26-Mar-1906Western League1,000AW1 – 0Whyman
1-Sep-1906Southern League16,000HL1 – 2Dow
8-Oct-1906Western League4,000AL0 – 5
22-Oct-1906S/CharityCup18,000HW2 – 0Stansfield, Reid
29-Dec-1906Southern League13,000AL2 – 4Woodward, Reid
8-Apr-1907Western LeagueHW4 – 0Chapman, Whyman (3)
7-Sep-1907Southern League10,000AD1 – 1McNair
7-Oct-1907Western League5,000HW2 – 1Bull, Pickett
4-Nov-1907Western LeagueAW3 – 1Steel, Reid (2)
4-Jan-1908Southern League13,000HW3 – 2Pass, Payne, Pickett
30-Nov-1908LonCharCup23,000AW2 – 0Walton, Steel D
18-Sep-1915London Comb18,000HD1 – 1Rance
27-Nov-1915London Comb14,000HW3 – 0Morris, Bliss (2)
5-Feb-1916London Comb28,000AL0 – 2
29-Apr-1916London Comb27,000HD1 – 1Bliss
4-Nov-1916London Comb3,000HiL1 – 2Bliss
4-Nov-1916London Comb8,000AL1 – 5Thwaites
27-Jan-1917London Comb7,000HoD0 – 0
24-Mar-1917London Comb12,000AL0 – 3
5-May-1917FriendlyAD3 – 3Potter, Banks, Barnard
29-Sep-1917London Comb8,000AL0 – 1
24-Nov-1917London Comb7,000HiW2 – 0Banks (2)
19-Jan-1918London Comb3,000AD2 – 2Banks (2)
16-Mar-1918London Comb10,000HiL0 – 5
21-Sep-1918London Comb8,000AW1 – 0Thomas
16-Nov-1918London Comb600HoL1 – 4Rance
11-Jan-1919London Comb13,000AL0 – 2
1-Mar-1919Victory Cup 19,000HiW3 – 1Minter (2), Banks
8-Mar-1919London Comb17,170HoL0 – 1
21-Feb-1920F.A. Cup 347,642HW3 – 0Grimsdell, Wilson (2)
13-Mar-1920Division 225,691AL1 – 2Grimsdell (pen)
22-Mar-1920Division 226,000HW2 – 0Cantrell, Dimmock
12-Sep-1921Lon Prof Charity Fund11,000AL0 – 1
2-Oct-1922Lon Prof Charity Fund7,000HW2 – 1Clay (pen), Wilson
7-May-1923FriendlyHW5 – 2Lindsay, Handley (3), Dimmock
9-Feb-1924Division 130,000AD0 – 0
23-Feb-1924FriendlyAD1 – 1Thompson
17-Mar-1924FriendlyAD1 – 1Lindsay
22-Apr-1924Division 118,153HL0 – 1
22-Nov-1924Division 130,000AD1 – 1Elkes
28-Mar-1925Division 129,321HD1 – 1Seed
7-Nov-1925Division 135,259HW4 – 2Osborne (3), Elkes
9-Jan-1926F.A. Cup 349,800HW5 – 0Osborne (2), Dimmock (3)
20-Mar-1926Division 129,423AL1 – 3Osborne
3-May-1926FriendlyAD1 – 1Blair
8-Jan-1927F.A. Cup 344,417AL2 – 3Handley, Dimmock
15-Apr-1927Division 142,010HL1 – 3Handley
18-Apr-1927Division 121,354AW2 – 1Handley, Dimmock
5-Nov-1927Division 135,099HW5 – 3Handley, O'Callaghan (2), Osborne, Elkes
17-Mar-1928Division 133,908AD1 – 1Osborne
8-Dec-1930FriendlyAW2 – 1Davies, Bellamy
17-Dec-1932Division 245,129HD2 – 2O'Callaghan, Hunt GS
21-Apr-1933Division 231,706AL0 – 1
27-Jan-1934F.A. Cup 451,747HW4 – 1Hunt GS (2), Evans W (2)
9-Nov-1935Division 240,245AD2 – 2Morrison (2)
14-Mar-1936Division 257,417HL1 – 3Hunt GS
29-Aug-1936Division 231,906AL1 – 2Morrison
26-Dec-1936Division 234,190HL2 – 3Meek, Miller
20-Nov-1937Division 247,000HW2 – 0Sargent, Gibbons
2-Apr-1938Division 230,031AW3 – 1Sargent, Gibbons, Miller
29-Oct-1938Division 251,170HW2 – 1Lyman (2)
21-Jan-1939F.A. Cup 442,716AD3 – 3Sargent, Morrison, Duncan
30-Jan-1939F.A. Cup 4 Replay50,798HD1 – 1Sargent
2-Feb-1939F.A. Cup 4 2nd Replay50,468HiL1 – 2Morrison
4-Mar-1939Division 220,832AW2 – 0Hall GW, Duncan
7-Oct-1939FriendlyHL0 – 2
4-Nov-1939FL South A7,800AL1 – 2Hall GW
26-Dec-1939FL South A4,276HL0 – 1
10-Feb-1940FL South C7,500AL0 – 2
6-Apr-1940FL South C15,000HL2 – 6Howe, Morrison
31-Aug-1940Reg Lge Sth2,000HL2 – 3Burgess (2)
7-Sep-1940Reg Lge Sth2,600AX4 – 1Abandoned 80mins (Air Raid) Burgess (3), Duncan
1-Feb-1941LonWarCup4,691HL1 – 2Broadis
8-Feb-1941LonWarCup5,200AL2 – 3Hall, Gibbons
6-Dec-1941London WarLge8,493HD1 – 1Broadis
14-Mar-1942London WarLge7,986AW3 – 2Broadis (2), Gibbons
19-Sep-1942Football Lge Sth10,160AL1 – 3Ludford
19-Dec-1942Football Lge Sth9,741HW2 – 0Hall, Ludford
18-Sep-1943Football Lge Sth12,148AD3 – 3O'Donnell (2), Rowley
1-Jan-1944Football Lge Sth40,997HW1 – 0Cox
26-Aug-1944Football Lge Sth14,379HD2 – 2O'Donnell, Stevens
2-Dec-1944Football Lge Sth23,000AW1 – 0Gilberg
10-Feb-1945LgeSth Cup G321,000AL0 – 1
3-Mar-1945LgeSth Cup G329,838HW4 – 0Burgess, Martin, Gibbons (2)
8-Sep-1945Football Lge Sth26,437AD1 – 1Burgess
15-Sep-1945Football Lge Sth34,342HL2 – 3Gibbons (2)
19-Oct-1946Division 234,341AD2 – 2Bennett, Foreman
17-May-1947Division 237,503HD0 – 0
8-Sep-1947Division 225,732AD1 – 1Jordan
15-Sep-1947Division 233,415HD2 – 2Jordan, Bennett
25-Sep-1948Division 238,132AL0 – 1
19-Feb-1949Division 262,980HD1 – 1Bennett
5-Nov-1949Division 231,734AW1 – 0Walters
25-Mar-1950Division 251,124HW4 – 1Walters (2), Bennett, Medley
16-Apr-1953FriendlyAL1 – 2Walters
3-Mar-1956F.A. Cup 669,118HD3 – 3Harmer (pen), Duquemin, Robb
8-Mar-1956F.A. Cup 6 Replay34,911AW2 – 1Harmer, Duquemin
25-Dec-1958Division 126,178AL1 – 2Smith R
26-Dec-1958Division 143,817HL1 – 4Stokes
10-Jan-1959F.A. Cup 356,252HW2 – 0Smith R, Jones
9-Sep-1959Division 158,909HD2 – 2Smith R, Jones
14-Sep-1959Division 136,831AW2 – 1Marchi, Smith R
24-Dec-1960Division 165,930HW2 – 0White, Dyson
26-Dec-1960Division 134,351AW3 – 0White, Allen, Brown og
23-Aug-1961Division 150,434HD2 – 2Dyson (2)
28-Aug-1961Division 136,274AL1 – 2Allen
25-Aug-1962Division 132,527AW6 – 1Medwin, White, Greaves (2), Jones, Lyall og
22-Dec-1962Division 144,650HD4 – 4Smith J, Mackay (3)
28-Sep-1963Division 151,667HW3 – 0Mackay, Jones, Brown og
8-Feb-1964Division 136,838AL0 – 4
12-Sep-1964Division 136,730AL2 – 3Greaves (2, 1pen)
16-Jan-1965Division 150,054HW3 – 2Greaves (2), Dyson
8-Apr-1966Division 150,635HL1 – 4Gilzean
25-Apr-1966Division 132,232AL0 – 2
14-Sep-1966League Cup 234,000AL0 – 1
12-Nov-1966Division 157,157HL3 – 4Greaves (pen), Gilzean, Venables
9-May-1967Division 135,758AW2 – 0Greaves, Gilzean
26-Aug-1967Division 155,831HW5 – 1Mullery, Greaves (2, 1pen), Saul, Jones
23-Dec-1967Division 132,122AL1 – 2Robertson
14-Sep-1968Division 135,802AD2 – 2Greaves, Gilzean
19-Apr-1969Division 150,970HW1 – 0Greaves
15-May-1969TourAW4 – 3Greaves (2), Pearce, Morgan (Played in Baltimore)
6-Sep-1969Division 140,561AW1 – 0Pearce
20-Dec-1969Division 128,375HL0 – 2
15-Aug-1970Division 153,640HD2 – 2Gilzean (2)
17-Oct-1970Division 142,322AD2 – 2Mullery, England
27-Dec-1971Division 153,868HL0 – 1
1-Apr-1972Division 130,763AL0 – 2
23-Sep-1972Division 151,291HW1 – 0Lampard og
26-Dec-1972Division 137,397AD2 – 2Peters, Pearce
8-Sep-1973Division 130,888AW1 – 0Chivers
29-Dec-1973Division 133,176HW2 – 0Pratt, Chivers
14-Sep-1974Division 127,959HW2 – 1England, Chivers
26-Dec-1974Division 137,682AD1 – 1Peters
25-Aug-1975Division 136,567AL0 – 1
12-Nov-1975League Cup 449,161HD0 – 0
24-Nov-1975League Cup 4 Replay38,443AW2 – 0(a.e.t) Young, Duncan
7-Feb-1976Division 132,832HD1 – 1Duncan
6-Nov-1976Division 128,997AL3 – 5Hoddle, Osgood (pen), Duncan
1-Jan-1977Division 144,972HW2 – 1Osgood (pen), Duncan
4-Dec-1978FriendlyAL2 – 4Holmes, Pratt
30-Apr-1979Friendly/TestHD2 – 2Villa, Ardiles
2-Dec-1980League Cup 536,003AL0 – 1
11-May-1981Friendly/TestHL2 – 3Hazard, Gibson
2-Sep-1981Division 141,200HL0 – 4
10-May-1982Division 127,667AD2 – 2Hoddle (pen), Brooke
20-Nov-1982Division 141,960HW2 – 1Archibald (2)
1-Jan-1983Division 133,383AL0 – 3
21-Aug-1983Friendly/TestHD1 – 1Brazil
3-Sep-1983Division 138,042HL0 – 2
31-Dec-1983Division 130,939AL1 – 4Stevens
18-May-1984FriendlyAL1 – 4Archibald
26-Dec-1984Division 137,186HD2 – 2Mabbutt, Crooks
6-Apr-1985Division 124,435AD1 – 1Ardiles
26-Dec-1985Division 133,835HW1 – 0Perryman
31-Mar-1986Division 127,497AL1 – 2Ardiles
12-May-1986FriendlyAL1 – 5Allen C
26-Dec-1986Division 139,019HW4 – 0Hodge, Allen C (2), Waddle
27-Jan-1987League Cup 528,648AD1 – 1Allen C
2-Feb-1987League Cup 5 Replay41,995HW5 – 0Allen C (3, 1pen), Hoddle, Claesen
20-Apr-1987Division 123,972AL1 – 2Allen C
19-Sep-1987Division 127,750AW1 – 0Fairclough
20-Oct-1987Friendly/TestHD2 – 2Allen P, Archibald
28-Dec-1987Division 139,456HW2 – 1Fairclough, Waddle
21-Aug-1988FriendlyAL0 – 2
17-Dec-1988Division 128,365AW2 – 0Thomas, Mabbutt
1-Apr-1989Division 128,375HW3 – 0Fenwick (pen), Nayim, Stewart
17-Aug-1990Friendly/Test17,456HW4 – 1Lineker (2, 1pen), Gascoigne, Nayim
12-Nov-1990Friendly10,443AL3 – 4Stewart (2), Houghton
26-Oct-1991Division 123,946AL1 – 2Lineker
1-Apr-1992Division 131,809HW3 – 0Lineker (3)
28-Dec-1993Premier League20,787AW3 – 1Dozzell, Hazard, Anderton
4-Apr-1994Premier League31,502HL1 – 4Sheringham (pen)
29-Oct-1994Premier League26,271HW3 – 1Klinsmann, Sheringham, Barmby
14-Jan-1995Premier League24,578AW2 – 1Sheringham, Klinsmann
30-Aug-1995Premier League23,516AD1 – 1Rosenthal
12-Feb-1996Premier League29,781HL0 – 1
2-Nov-1996Premier League32,975HW1 – 0Armstrong
24-Feb-1997Premier League23,998AL3 – 4Sheringham, Anderton, Howells
13-Aug-1997Premier League25,354AL1 – 2Ferdinand
17-Jan-1998Premier League30,284HW1 – 0Klinsmann
28-Nov-1998Premier League26,044AL1 – 2Armstrong
24-Apr-1999Premier League36,089HL1 – 2Ginola
7-Aug-1999Premier League26,010AL0 – 1
6-Dec-1999Premier League36,233HD0 – 0
11-Sep-2000Premier League33,282HW1 – 0Campbell
31-Jan-2001Premier League26,048AD0 – 0
11-Mar-2001F.A. Cup 626,048AW3 – 2Rebrov (2), Doherty
24-Nov-2001Premier League32,780AW1 – 0Ferdinand
13-Apr-2002Premier League36,038HD1 – 1Sheringham
15-Sep-2002Premier League36,005HW3 – 2Davies, Sheringham (pen), Gardner
1-Mar-2003Premier League35,049AL0 – 2
29-Oct-2003League Cup 336,053HW1 – 0(a.e.t) Zamora
19-Nov-2005Premier League36,154HD1 – 1Mido
7-May-2006Premier League34,970AL1 – 2Defoe
21-Oct-2006Premier League36,162HW1 – 0Mido
4-Mar-2007Premier League34,966AW4 – 3Defoe (pen), Tainio, Berbatov, Stalteri
25-Nov-2007Premier League34,966AD1 – 1Dawson
8-Mar-2008Premier League36,062HW4 – 0Berbatov (2), Gilberto, Bent
6-Dec-2008Premier League34,277AW2 – 0King, O'Hara
11-Apr-2009 Premier League35,969 H W 1 – 0Pavlyuchenko
29-Jly-09Asia Trophy10,005NW1 – 0Defoe (Played in Beijing, China)
23-Aug-2009Premier League33,095AW2 – 1Defoe, Lennon
28-Dec-2009Premier League35,994HW2 – 0Modric, Defoe
25-Sep-2010Premier League34,190AL0 – 1
19-Mar-2011Premier League36,010HD0 – 0
25-Nov-2012Premier League36,043HW3 – 0Defoe (2), Bale
25-Feb-2013Premier League35,005AW3 – 2Bale (2), Sigurdsson
6-Oct-2013Premier League35,977HL0 – 3
18-Dec-2013League Cup 534,080HL1 – 2Adebayor
3-May-2014Premier League34,977AL0 – 2
16-Aug-2014Premier League34,977A W 1 – 0Dier
21-Feb-2015Premier League35,837HD2 – 2Rose, Kane
22-Nov-2015Premier League35,968HW4 – 1Kane (2), Alderweireld, Walker
2-Mar-2016Premier League34,977AL0 – 1
19-Nov-2016Premier League31,212HW3 – 2Winks, Kane (2, 1 pen)
5-May-2017Premier League56,992AL0 – 1
23-Sep-2017Premier League56,988AW3 – 2Kane (2), Eriksen
25-Oct-2017League Cup 436,168HL2 – 3(at Wembley) Sissoko, Alli
4-Jan-2018Premier League50,034HD1 – 1(at Wembley) Son
20-Oct-2018Premier League56,921A W 1 – 0Lamela
31-Oct-2018League Cup 450,270AW3 – 1Son (2), Llorente
27-Apr-2019Premier League60,043HL0 – 1
23-Nov-2019Premier League59,930AW3 – 2Son, Moura, Kane
23-Jun-2020Premier LeagueN/AHW2 – 0Soucek (OG), Kane

ADVERTISEMENT
Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top