Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United All-Time Match Records 1898-2020.

Complete match record of Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United games from 1898 to 2020. The first four meetings were played when West Ham United went by the name Thames Ironworks.

As Thames Ironworks
DateCompetitionAttdVenResScoreTottenham Hotspur Goalscorers
03-Sep-1898Thames & Med Lge4,000HW3 – 0McKay, Cameron, Bradshaw
16-Mar-99Thames & Med LgeAL1 – 2Joyce
4-Nov-99Southern League7,000HW7 – 0Morris (2), Pratt (3), Copeland, Kirwan
10-Mar-1900Southern League9,000AD0 – 0
As West Ham United
27-Oct-00Southern League5,000HD0 – 0
16-Feb-01Southern League5,000AW4 – 1Brown, Stormont (2), Hyde
14-Oct-01Western League7,000HW2 – 1Cameron, Copeland
2-Nov-01Southern League14,000AW1 – 0Jones JL
16-Dec-01London League2,000AL1 – 3Gilhooley
15-Feb-02Southern League9,000HL1 – 2Copeland
10-Mar-02Western League3,000AD1 – 1Brown
21-Apr-02London League2,000HD2 – 2Brown (2)
8-Sep-02S/CharityCupF2,000NW2 – 1Houston, Kirwan
20-Oct-02London League4,000AD0 – 0
1-Nov-02Southern League9,000HD1 – 1Copeland
15-Dec-02London League3,000HW4 – 0Tait (pen), Hughes (pen), Barlow, Kirwan
14-Feb-03Southern League10,000AL0 – 1
16-Feb-03Western League4,000HW1 – 0Rainbird
19-Mar-03Western LeagueAD0 – 0
21-Nov-03Southern League8,000HW2 – 1Jones J., Kirwan
14-Dec-03Western LeagueHW4 – 1Jones J. (3), Copeland
18-Jan-04London LeagueHW2 – 0Jones J., Brearley
19-Mar-04Southern League8,000AW2 – 0Walton (2)
21-Mar-04London LeagueAW1 – 0Warner
18-Apr-04Western LeagueAW1 – 0Jones J.
24-Sep-04Southern League13,000AD0 – 0
24-Oct-04Western LeagueHL0 – 1
9-Jan-05S/CharityCupSFHW10 – 0Tait (pen), Brearley (2), Woodward (5), O'Hagan (2)
21-Jan-05Southern League14,000HW1 – 0Kirwan
27-Mar-05Western LeagueAD1 – 1Walton
23-Sep-05Southern League1,400HW2 – 0Chapman (2)
6-Nov-05Western LeagueAL1 – 4Berry
27-Jan-06Southern League18,000AW1 – 0Kyle
26-Mar-06Western League1,000AW1 – 0Whyman
1-Sep-06Southern League16,000HL1 – 2Dow
8-Oct-06Western League4,000AL0 – 5
22-Oct-06S/CharityCup18,000HW2 – 0Stansfield, Reid
29-Dec-06Southern League13,000AL2 – 4Woodward, Reid
8-Apr-07Western LeagueHW4 – 0Chapman, Whyman (3)
7-Sep-07Southern League10,000AD1 – 1McNair
7-Oct-07Western League5,000HW2 – 1Bull, Pickett
4-Nov-07Western LeagueAW3 – 1Steel, Reid (2)
4-Jan-08Southern League13,000HW3 – 2Pass, Payne, Pickett
30-Nov-08LonCharCup23,000AW2 – 0Walton, Steel D
18-Sep-15London Comb18,000HD1 – 1Rance
27-Nov-15London Comb14,000HW3 – 0Morris, Bliss (2)
5-Feb-16London Comb28,000AL0 – 2
29-Apr-16London Comb27,000HD1 – 1Bliss
4-Nov-16London Comb3,000HiL1 – 2Bliss
4-Nov-16London Comb8,000AL1 – 5Thwaites
27-Jan-17London Comb7,000HoD0 – 0
24-Mar-17London Comb12,000AL0 – 3
5-May-17FriendlyAD3 – 3Potter, Banks, Barnard
29-Sep-17London Comb8,000AL0 – 1
24-Nov-17London Comb7,000HiW2 – 0Banks (2)
19-Jan-18London Comb3,000AD2 – 2Banks (2)
16-Mar-18London Comb10,000HiL0 – 5
21-Sep-18London Comb8,000AW1 – 0Thomas
16-Nov-18London Comb600HoL1 – 4Rance
11-Jan-19London Comb13,000AL0 – 2
1-Mar-19Victory Cup 19,000HiW3 – 1Minter (2), Banks
8-Mar-19London Comb17,170HoL0 – 1
21-Feb-20F.A. Cup 347,642HW3 – 0Grimsdell, Wilson (2)
13-Mar-20Division 225,691AL1 – 2Grimsdell (pen)
22-Mar-20Division 226,000HW2 – 0Cantrell, Dimmock
12-Sep-21Lon Prof Charity Fund11,000AL0 – 1
2-Oct-22Lon Prof Charity Fund7,000HW2 – 1Clay (pen), Wilson
7-May-23FriendlyHW5 – 2Lindsay, Handley (3), Dimmock
9-Feb-24Division 130,000AD0 – 0
23-Feb-24FriendlyAD1 – 1Thompson
17-Mar-24FriendlyAD1 – 1Lindsay
22-Apr-24Division 118,153HL0 – 1
22-Nov-24Division 130,000AD1 – 1Elkes
28-Mar-25Division 129,321HD1 – 1Seed
7-Nov-25Division 135,259HW4 – 2Osborne (3), Elkes
9-Jan-26F.A. Cup 349,800HW5 – 0Osborne (2), Dimmock (3)
20-Mar-26Division 129,423AL1 – 3Osborne
3-May-26FriendlyAD1 – 1Blair
8-Jan-27F.A. Cup 344,417AL2 – 3Handley, Dimmock
15-Apr-27Division 142,010HL1 – 3Handley
18-Apr-27Division 121,354AW2 – 1Handley, Dimmock
5-Nov-27Division 135,099HW5 – 3Handley, O'Callaghan (2), Osborne, Elkes
17-Mar-28Division 133,908AD1 – 1Osborne
8-Dec-30FriendlyAW2 – 1Davies, Bellamy
17-Dec-32Division 245,129HD2 – 2O'Callaghan, Hunt GS
21-Apr-33Division 231,706AL0 – 1
27-Jan-34F.A. Cup 451,747HW4 – 1Hunt GS (2), Evans W (2)
9-Nov-35Division 240,245AD2 – 2Morrison (2)
14-Mar-36Division 257,417HL1 – 3Hunt GS
29-Aug-36Division 231,906AL1 – 2Morrison
26-Dec-36Division 234,190HL2 – 3Meek, Miller
20-Nov-37Division 247,000HW2 – 0Sargent, Gibbons
2-Apr-38Division 230,031AW3 – 1Sargent, Gibbons, Miller
29-Oct-38Division 251,170HW2 – 1Lyman (2)
21-Jan-39F.A. Cup 442,716AD3 – 3Sargent, Morrison, Duncan
30-Jan-39F.A. Cup 4 Replay50,798HD1 – 1Sargent
2-Feb-39F.A. Cup 4 2nd Replay50,468HiL1 – 2Morrison
4-Mar-39Division 220,832AW2 – 0Hall GW, Duncan
7-Oct-39FriendlyHL0 – 2
4-Nov-39FL South A7,800AL1 – 2Hall GW
26-Dec-39FL South A4,276HL0 – 1
10-Feb-40FL South C7,500AL0 – 2
6-Apr-40FL South C15,000HL2 – 6Howe, Morrison
31-Aug-40Reg Lge Sth2,000HL2 – 3Burgess (2)
7-Sep-40Reg Lge Sth2,600AX4 – 1Abandoned 80mins (Air Raid) Burgess (3), Duncan
1-Feb-41LonWarCup4,691HL1 – 2Broadis
8-Feb-41LonWarCup5,200AL2 – 3Hall, Gibbons
6-Dec-41London WarLge8,493HD1 – 1Broadis
14-Mar-42London WarLge7,986AW3 – 2Broadis (2), Gibbons
19-Sep-42Football Lge Sth10,160AL1 – 3Ludford
19-Dec-42Football Lge Sth9,741HW2 – 0Hall, Ludford
18-Sep-43Football Lge Sth12,148AD3 – 3O'Donnell (2), Rowley
1-Jan-44Football Lge Sth40,997HW1 – 0Cox
26-Aug-44Football Lge Sth14,379HD2 – 2O'Donnell, Stevens
2-Dec-44Football Lge Sth23,000AW1 – 0Gilberg
10-Feb-45LgeSth Cup G321,000AL0 – 1
3-Mar-45LgeSth Cup G329,838HW4 – 0Burgess, Martin, Gibbons (2)
8-Sep-45Football Lge Sth26,437AD1 – 1Burgess
15-Sep-45Football Lge Sth34,342HL2 – 3Gibbons (2)
19-Oct-46Division 234,341AD2 – 2Bennett, Foreman
17-May-47Division 237,503HD0 – 0
8-Sep-47Division 225,732AD1 – 1Jordan
15-Sep-47Division 233,415HD2 – 2Jordan, Bennett
25-Sep-48Division 238,132AL0 – 1
19-Feb-49Division 262,980HD1 – 1Bennett
5-Nov-49Division 231,734AW1 – 0Walters
25-Mar-50Division 251,124HW4 – 1Walters (2), Bennett, Medley
16-Apr-53FriendlyAL1 – 2Walters
3-Mar-56F.A. Cup 669,118HD3 – 3Harmer (pen), Duquemin, Robb
8-Mar-56F.A. Cup 6 Replay34,911AW2 – 1Harmer, Duquemin
25-Dec-58Division 126,178AL1 – 2Smith R
26-Dec-58Division 143,817HL1 – 4Stokes
10-Jan-59F.A. Cup 356,252HW2 – 0Smith R, Jones
9-Sep-59Division 158,909HD2 – 2Smith R, Jones
14-Sep-59Division 136,831AW2 – 1Marchi, Smith R
24-Dec-60Division 165,930HW2 – 0White, Dyson
26-Dec-60Division 134,351AW3 – 0White, Allen, Brown og
23-Aug-61Division 150,434HD2 – 2Dyson (2)
28-Aug-61Division 136,274AL1 – 2Allen
25-Aug-62Division 132,527AW6 – 1Medwin, White, Greaves (2), Jones, Lyall og
22-Dec-62Division 144,650HD4 – 4Smith J, Mackay (3)
28-Sep-63Division 151,667HW3 – 0Mackay, Jones, Brown og
8-Feb-64Division 136,838AL0 – 4
12-Sep-64Division 136,730AL2 – 3Greaves (2, 1pen)
16-Jan-65Division 150,054HW3 – 2Greaves (2), Dyson
8-Apr-66Division 150,635HL1 – 4Gilzean
25-Apr-66Division 132,232AL0 – 2
14-Sep-66League Cup 234,000AL0 – 1
12-Nov-66Division 157,157HL3 – 4Greaves (pen), Gilzean, Venables
9-May-67Division 135,758AW2 – 0Greaves, Gilzean
26-Aug-67Division 155,831HW5 – 1Mullery, Greaves (2, 1pen), Saul, Jones
23-Dec-67Division 132,122AL1 – 2Robertson
14-Sep-68Division 135,802AD2 – 2Greaves, Gilzean
19-Apr-69Division 150,970HW1 – 0Greaves
15-May-69TourAW4 – 3Greaves (2), Pearce, Morgan (Played in Baltimore)
6-Sep-69Division 140,561AW1 – 0Pearce
20-Dec-69Division 128,375HL0 – 2
15-Aug-70Division 153,640HD2 – 2Gilzean (2)
17-Oct-70Division 142,322AD2 – 2Mullery, England
27-Dec-71Division 153,868HL0 – 1
1-Apr-72Division 130,763AL0 – 2
23-Sep-72Division 151,291HW1 – 0Lampard og
26-Dec-72Division 137,397AD2 – 2Peters, Pearce
8-Sep-73Division 130,888AW1 – 0Chivers
29-Dec-73Division 133,176HW2 – 0Pratt, Chivers
14-Sep-74Division 127,959HW2 – 1England, Chivers
26-Dec-74Division 137,682AD1 – 1Peters
25-Aug-75Division 136,567AL0 – 1
12-Nov-75League Cup 449,161HD0 – 0
24-Nov-75League Cup 4 Replay38,443AW2 – 0(a.e.t) Young, Duncan
7-Feb-76Division 132,832HD1 – 1Duncan
6-Nov-76Division 128,997AL3 – 5Hoddle, Osgood (pen), Duncan
1-Jan-77Division 144,972HW2 – 1Osgood (pen), Duncan
4-Dec-78FriendlyAL2 – 4Holmes, Pratt
30-Apr-79Friendly/TestHD2 – 2Villa, Ardiles
2-Dec-80League Cup 536,003AL0 – 1
11-May-81Friendly/TestHL2 – 3Hazard, Gibson
2-Sep-81Division 141,200HL0 – 4
10-May-82Division 127,667AD2 – 2Hoddle (pen), Brooke
20-Nov-82Division 141,960HW2 – 1Archibald (2)
1-Jan-83Division 133,383AL0 – 3
21-Aug-83Friendly/TestHD1 – 1Brazil
3-Sep-83Division 138,042HL0 – 2
31-Dec-83Division 130,939AL1 – 4Stevens
18-May-84FriendlyAL1 – 4Archibald
26-Dec-84Division 137,186HD2 – 2Mabbutt, Crooks
6-Apr-85Division 124,435AD1 – 1Ardiles
26-Dec-85Division 133,835HW1 – 0Perryman
31-Mar-86Division 127,497AL1 – 2Ardiles
12-May-86FriendlyAL1 – 5Allen C
26-Dec-86Division 139,019HW4 – 0Hodge, Allen C (2), Waddle
27-Jan-87League Cup 528,648AD1 – 1Allen C
2-Feb-87League Cup 5 Replay41,995HW5 – 0Allen C (3, 1pen), Hoddle, Claesen
20-Apr-87Division 123,972AL1 – 2Allen C
19-Sep-87Division 127,750AW1 – 0Fairclough
20-Oct-87Friendly/TestHD2 – 2Allen P, Archibald
28-Dec-87Division 139,456HW2 – 1Fairclough, Waddle
21-Aug-88FriendlyAL0 – 2
17-Dec-88Division 128,365AW2 – 0Thomas, Mabbutt
1-Apr-89Division 128,375HW3 – 0Fenwick (pen), Nayim, Stewart
17-Aug-90Friendly/Test17,456HW4 – 1Lineker (2, 1pen), Gascoigne, Nayim
12-Nov-90Friendly10,443AL3 – 4Stewart (2), Houghton
26-Oct-91Division 123,946AL1 – 2Lineker
1-Apr-92Division 131,809HW3 – 0Lineker (3)
28-Dec-93Premier League20,787AW3 – 1Dozzell, Hazard, Anderton
4-Apr-94Premier League31,502HL1 – 4Sheringham (pen)
29-Oct-94Premier League26,271HW3 – 1Klinsmann, Sheringham, Barmby
14-Jan-95Premier League24,578AW2 – 1Sheringham, Klinsmann
30-Aug-95Premier League23,516AD1 – 1Rosenthal
12-Feb-96Premier League29,781HL0 – 1
2-Nov-96Premier League32,975HW1 – 0Armstrong
24-Feb-97Premier League23,998AL3 – 4Sheringham, Anderton, Howells
13-Aug-97Premier League25,354AL1 – 2Ferdinand
17-Jan-98Premier League30,284HW1 – 0Klinsmann
28-Nov-98Premier League26,044AL1 – 2Armstrong
24-Apr-99Premier League36,089HL1 – 2Ginola
7-Aug-99Premier League26,010AL0 – 1
6-Dec-99Premier League36,233HD0 – 0
11-Sep-2000Premier League33,282HW1 – 0Campbell
31-Jan-01Premier League26,048AD0 – 0
11-Mar-01F.A. Cup 626,048AW3 – 2Rebrov (2), Doherty
24-Nov-01Premier League32,780AW1 – 0Ferdinand
13-Apr-02Premier League36,038HD1 – 1Sheringham
15-Sep-02Premier League36,005HW3 – 2Davies, Sheringham (pen), Gardner
1-Mar-03Premier League35,049AL0 – 2
29-Oct-03League Cup 336,053HW1 – 0(a.e.t) Zamora
19-Nov-05Premier League36,154HD1 – 1Mido
7-May-06Premier League34,970AL1 – 2Defoe
21-Oct-06Premier League36,162HW1 – 0Mido
4-Mar-07Premier League34,966AW4 – 3Defoe (pen), Tainio, Berbatov, Stalteri
25-Nov-07Premier League34,966AD1 – 1Dawson
8-Mar-08Premier League36,062HW4 – 0Berbatov (2), Gilberto, Bent
6-Dec-08Premier League34,277AW2 – 0King, O'Hara
11-Apr-09 Premier League35,969 H W 1 – 0Pavlyuchenko
29-Jly-09Asia Trophy10,005NW1 – 0Defoe (Played in Beijing, China)
23-Aug-09Premier League33,095AW2 – 1Defoe, Lennon
28-Dec-09Premier League35,994HW2 – 0Modric, Defoe
25-Sep-10Premier League34,190AL0 – 1
19-Mar-11Premier League36,010HD0 – 0
25-Nov-12Premier League36,043HW3 – 0Defoe (2), Bale
25-Feb-13Premier League35,005AW3 – 2Bale (2), Sigurdsson
6-Oct-13Premier League35,977HL0 – 3
18-Dec-13League Cup 534,080HL1 – 2Adebayor
3-May-14Premier League34,977AL0 – 2
16-Aug-14Premier League34,977A W 1 – 0Dier
21-Feb-15Premier League35,837HD2 – 2Rose, Kane
22-Nov-15Premier League35,968HW4 – 1Kane (2), Alderweireld, Walker
2-Mar-16Premier League34,977AL0 – 1
19-Nov-16Premier League31,212HW3 – 2Winks, Kane (2, 1 pen)
5-May-17Premier League56,992AL0 – 1
23-Sep-17Premier League56,988AW3 – 2Kane (2), Eriksen
25-Oct-17League Cup 436,168HL2 – 3(at Wembley) Sissoko, Alli
4-Jan-18Premier League50,034HD1 – 1(at Wembley) Son
20-Oct-18Premier League56,921A W 1 – 0Lamela
31-Oct-18League Cup 450,270AW3 – 1Son (2), Llorente
27-Apr-19Premier League60,043HL0 – 1
23-Nov-19Premier League59,930AW3 – 2Son, Moura, Kane
21-Mar-20Premier LeagueH

Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United
CompetitionPWDLFA
Premier League47239156755
Football League Division One (old)66261624110105
Football League Division Two (old)207763125
Football Association Cup116322916
Football League Cup10424159
Modern Competitive154663751252210
Southern League189542915
Western League148332116
Thames & Medway League210142
London League6321105
WWI (1915-19)174491630
WWII (1939-45)*2064103336
Other Matches6501183
All Competitive2371025580383317
Asia Trophy (2009)110010
Friendlies & Testimonials183783241
Tour Match (1969)110043
Total Games2571076288420361
*One match abandoned due to air raid, 7th September 1940 – Result stood
Tottenham Hotspur's record against West Ham United: 53.70%

Online Betting Site Betway
Archives
Back To Top